Fractal Softworks Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Pages: 1 ... 55 56 [57] 58 59 ... 76

Author Topic: [0.95.1a] Console Commands v2021.12.25  (Read 940199 times)

Kothyxaan

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Console Commands v3.0 WIP 7.6 (released 2018-12-07)
« Reply #840 on: June 11, 2020, 09:13:04 AM »

SetMarketOwner command (from Nex) requires specifying the market name/ID first, then the faction.

Remnant Nexus and other stations are technically fleets, these require somewhat different and more code to spawn.
code not provided in this post

Thanks, you helped me figure out the setmarketowner command.

As for the Remnant Nexus, that's what I figured. I have no idea how to get round it.
Logged

Mayu

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Console Commands v3.0 WIP 7.6 (released 2018-12-07)
« Reply #841 on: June 18, 2020, 03:59:48 AM »

Is there a way to spawn the hyperspace jump point to the player's location?

Code
runcode Global.getSector().getStarSystem("System Name").autogenerateHyperspaceJumpPoints(true,true)
// the first true statement is for Gas Giants
// the second true statement is for generating Fringe Jump Points
Logged

Kat

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Console Commands v3.0 WIP 7.6 (released 2018-12-07)
« Reply #842 on: June 18, 2020, 07:00:57 AM »

How do I hand a new planet over to a faction? I have made a planet, occupied it, set up its industry now I want to hand it over to another faction.
Nevermind you can do this in game without console commands.

This is something I've been wanting for a while, how do you do it ?
Logged

ebolamorph

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Console Commands v3.0 WIP 7.6 (released 2018-12-07)
« Reply #843 on: June 23, 2020, 01:27:32 AM »

how do i use this to increase the level cap?
Logged

ebolamorph

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Console Commands v3.0 WIP 7.6 (released 2018-12-07)
« Reply #844 on: June 23, 2020, 01:42:56 AM »

also how do i use this to increase my deploym,ent points. I have it set to deployment size 500 but never get 500 deployment points.
Logged

Rickyvanz

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Spaced out, flew away and hit the rocks.
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Console Commands v3.0 WIP 7.6 (released 2018-12-07)
« Reply #845 on: June 23, 2020, 05:29:27 AM »

just tested out this mod and absolutely works with all kinds of mod i use on the game.

but one thing, is there any way i could put hotkey for certain command chain so that i can press a single button for activating some command chain without having to open the console and type the command again and again?

(for example : i want to execute command "god;infiniteammo;infiniteflux;nocooldown" by pressing \ key or = key)
Logged
Yanking the pirate ship since 23rd century

Mondaymonkey

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 777
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Console Commands v3.0 WIP 7.6 (released 2018-12-07)
« Reply #846 on: June 23, 2020, 07:32:47 AM »

how do i use this to increase the level cap?

Probably there are way to do this via CC. But that is definitely stupid to do so, as you can just edit your settings.json and set

"playerMaxLevel":50, to whatever value you need.

also how do i use this to increase my deploym,ent points. I have it set to deployment size 500 but never get 500 deployment points.

Same file, another string:

"maxBattleSize":500,

Set it to what you think is OK. Then in-game adjust battlesize to maximum. Remember, you can not gain more than 60% of this value in DP, as outnumbered side (enemy) get it's minimal 40%.

Also, increasing battlesize can make your computer throttle. Or even crush the game.

Quote
(for example : i want to execute command "god;infiniteammo;infiniteflux;nocooldown" by pressing \ key or = key)

Just save it somewhare and before playing Ctrl+C, ingame Ctrl+backspace, Ctrl+V, enter.
Logged
I dislike human beings... or I just do not know how to cook them well.

Nextia

  • Lieutenant
  • **
  • Posts: 57
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Console Commands v3.0 WIP 7.6 (released 2018-12-07)
« Reply #847 on: June 23, 2020, 08:29:40 AM »

Currently getting a crash when trying to load the game with this mod enabled. When disabled the game boots and works perfectly fine but I really want to play with this.


Modlist;
Spoiler
{"enabledMods": [
  "$$$_lightshow",
  "$$$_trailermoments",
  "Adjusted Sector",
  "anotherportraitpack",
  "anvil_industries",
  "ApproLight",
  "raccoonarms",
  "lw_autosave",
  "timid_admins",
  "blackrock_driveyards",
  "sd_boardable_unboardables_vanilla",
  "aaCari UIl",
  "CAS",
  "CombatAnalytics",
  "chatter",
  "timid_commissioned_hull_mods",
  "lw_radar",
  "COPS",
  "lw_console",
  "istl_dam",
  "diableavionics_snowblast",
  "diableavionics",
  "DisassembleReassemble",
  "edshipyard",
  "XLU",
  "FDS",
  "sun_fuel_siphoning",
  "ZGrand Sector",
  "HMI",
  "sun_hyperdrive",
  "interestingportraitspack",
  "junk_pirates_release",
  "kadur_remnant",
  "kingdomofterra",
  "lw_lazylib",
  "leadingPip",
  "ArkLeg",
  "logisticsNotifications",
  "luddenhance",
  "MagicLib",
  "missingships",
  "nexerelin",
  "OcuA",
  "Polaris_Prime",
  "PulseIndustry",
  "sun_ruthless_sector",
  "saveTransfer",
  "RC_Second_Wave_Options",
  "shabro",
  "swp",
  "bonomel_skilledup",
  "speedUp",
  "sun_starship_legends",
  "StopGapMeasures",
  "timid_supply_forging",
  "Sylphon_RnD",
  "tahlan",
  "Terraforming and Station Construction",
  "THI",
  "TORCHSHIPS",
  "transfer_all_items",
  "underworld",
  "US",
  "ungp",
  "vayrasector",
  "vayrashippack",
  "lw_version_checker",
  "vesperon",
  "toggleWeapons",
  "XhanEmpire",
  "audio_plus",
  "shaderLib"
]}
[close]
Log;
Spoiler
105443 [Thread-4] INFO  com.fs.graphics.TextureLoader  - Cleaned buffer for texture graphics/BR/shaders/surface/weapons/wsprbig_turret_surface.png (using cast)
105444 [Thread-4] INFO  com.fs.graphics.TextureLoader  - Cleaned buffer for texture graphics/BR/shaders/material/weapons/wsprbig_turret_material.png (using cast)
105444 [Thread-4] INFO  com.fs.graphics.TextureLoader  - Cleaned buffer for texture graphics/BR/shaders/normal/weapons/wsprbig_hp_normal.png (using cast)
105445 [Thread-4] INFO  com.fs.graphics.TextureLoader  - Cleaned buffer for texture graphics/BR/shaders/surface/weapons/wsprbig_hp_surface.png (using cast)
105446 [Thread-4] INFO  com.fs.graphics.TextureLoader  - Cleaned buffer for texture graphics/BR/shaders/material/weapons/wsprbig_hp_material.png (using cast)
105447 [Thread-4] INFO  com.fs.graphics.TextureLoader  - Cleaned buffer for texture graphics/BR/shaders/normal/ships/hellbender_normal.png (using cast)
105448 [Thread-4] INFO  com.fs.graphics.TextureLoader  - Cleaned buffer for texture graphics/BR/shaders/surface/ships/hellbender_surface.png (using cast)
105448 [Thread-4] INFO  com.fs.graphics.TextureLoader  - Cleaned buffer for texture graphics/BR/shaders/material/ships/hellbender_material.png (using cast)
105450 [Thread-4] INFO  com.fs.starfarer.loading.LoadingUtils  - Loading JSON from [data/config/radar/radar_settings.json]
105451 [Thread-4] INFO  org.lazywizard.radar.RadarSettings  - Radar toggle key set to K (37)
105451 [Thread-4] INFO  org.lazywizard.radar.RadarSettings  - Using vertex buffer objects: true
105454 [Thread-4] INFO  com.fs.starfarer.loading.LoadingUtils  - Loading CSV data from [DIRECTORY: C:\Program Files (x86)\Fractal Softworks\Starsector\starsector-core\..\mods\Common Radar]
105457 [Thread-4] INFO  com.fs.starfarer.loading.LoadingUtils  - Loading CSV data from [DIRECTORY: C:\Program Files (x86)\Fractal Softworks\Starsector\starsector-core\..\mods\Common Radar]
105458 [Thread-4] INFO  com.fs.starfarer.loading.LoadingUtils  - Loading CSV data from [DIRECTORY: C:\Program Files (x86)\Fractal Softworks\Starsector\starsector-core\..\mods\Tiandong Heavy Industries 1.2.1a]
105462 [Thread-4] INFO  com.fs.starfarer.loading.LoadingUtils  - Loading CSV data from [DIRECTORY: C:\Program Files (x86)\Fractal Softworks\Starsector\starsector-core\..\mods\Common Radar]
105464 [Thread-4] INFO  com.fs.starfarer.loading.LoadingUtils  - Loading JSON from [data/config/radar/radar_settings.json]
105472 [Thread-4] INFO  com.fs.starfarer.loading.LoadingUtils  - Loading CSV data from [DIRECTORY: C:\Program Files (x86)\Fractal Softworks\Starsector\starsector-core\..\mods\Common Radar]
105473 [Thread-4] INFO  com.fs.starfarer.loading.LoadingUtils  - Loading CSV data from [DIRECTORY: C:\Program Files (x86)\Fractal Softworks\Starsector\starsector-core\..\mods\Tiandong Heavy Industries 1.2.1a]
105477 [Thread-4] INFO  com.fs.starfarer.loading.LoadingUtils  - Loading CSV data from [DIRECTORY: C:\Program Files (x86)\Fractal Softworks\Starsector\starsector-core\..\mods\Common Radar]
105479 [Thread-4] INFO  com.fs.starfarer.loading.LoadingUtils  - Loading JSON from [data/config/radar/radar_settings.json]
105485 [Thread-4] INFO  com.fs.starfarer.loading.LoadingUtils  - Loading JSON from [data/console/console_settings.json]
105539 [Thread-4] INFO  com.fs.graphics.TextureLoader  - Cleaned buffer for texture graphics/fonts/scp_16_0.png (using cast)
105554 [Thread-4] INFO  com.fs.starfarer.loading.LoadingUtils  - Loading CSV data from [DIRECTORY: C:\Program Files (x86)\Fractal Softworks\Starsector\starsector-core\..\mods\Combat Chatter]
105555 [Thread-4] INFO  com.fs.starfarer.loading.LoadingUtils  - Loading CSV data from [DIRECTORY: C:\Program Files (x86)\Fractal Softworks\Starsector\starsector-core\..\mods\Common Radar]
105556 [Thread-4] INFO  com.fs.starfarer.loading.LoadingUtils  - Loading CSV data from [DIRECTORY: C:\Program Files (x86)\Fractal Softworks\Starsector\starsector-core\..\mods\Console Commands]
105559 [Thread-4] INFO  com.fs.starfarer.loading.LoadingUtils  - Loading CSV data from [DIRECTORY: C:\Program Files (x86)\Fractal Softworks\Starsector\starsector-core\..\mods\Logistics Notifications]
105560 [Thread-4] INFO  com.fs.starfarer.loading.LoadingUtils  - Loading CSV data from [DIRECTORY: C:\Program Files (x86)\Fractal Softworks\Starsector\starsector-core\..\mods\Nexerelin]
105562 [Thread-4] INFO  com.fs.starfarer.loading.LoadingUtils  - Loading CSV data from [DIRECTORY: C:\Program Files (x86)\Fractal Softworks\Starsector\starsector-core\..\mods\Save Transfer]
105563 [Thread-4] INFO  com.fs.starfarer.loading.LoadingUtils  - Loading CSV data from [DIRECTORY: C:\Program Files (x86)\Fractal Softworks\Starsector\starsector-core\..\mods\Second Wave Options 0.5.3b]
105564 [Thread-4] INFO  com.fs.starfarer.loading.LoadingUtils  - Loading CSV data from [DIRECTORY: C:\Program Files (x86)\Fractal Softworks\Starsector\starsector-core\..\mods\Ship and Weapon Pack]
105565 [Thread-4] INFO  com.fs.starfarer.loading.LoadingUtils  - Loading CSV data from [DIRECTORY: C:\Program Files (x86)\Fractal Softworks\Starsector\starsector-core\..\mods\Starship Legends]
105566 [Thread-4] INFO  com.fs.starfarer.loading.LoadingUtils  - Loading CSV data from [DIRECTORY: C:\Program Files (x86)\Fractal Softworks\Starsector\starsector-core\..\mods\Tiandong Heavy Industries 1.2.1a]
105567 [Thread-4] INFO  com.fs.starfarer.loading.LoadingUtils  - Loading CSV data from [DIRECTORY: C:\Program Files (x86)\Fractal Softworks\Starsector\starsector-core\..\mods\Underworld]
105568 [Thread-4] INFO  com.fs.starfarer.loading.LoadingUtils  - Loading CSV data from [DIRECTORY: C:\Program Files (x86)\Fractal Softworks\Starsector\starsector-core\..\mods\Version Checker]
105878 [Thread-4] ERROR com.fs.starfarer.combat.CombatMain  - java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: org/lazywizard/console/commands/SetRelation
java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: org/lazywizard/console/commands/SetRelation
   at java.lang.ClassLoader.defineClass1(Native Method)
   at java.lang.ClassLoader.defineClass(Unknown Source)
   at java.security.SecureClassLoader.defineClass(Unknown Source)
   at java.net.URLClassLoader.defineClass(Unknown Source)
   at java.net.URLClassLoader.access$100(Unknown Source)
   at java.net.URLClassLoader$1.run(Unknown Source)
   at java.net.URLClassLoader$1.run(Unknown Source)
   at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
   at java.net.URLClassLoader.findClass(Unknown Source)
   at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)
   at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)
   at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)
   at org.lazywizard.console.CommandStore.reloadCommands(CommandStore.java:71)
   at org.lazywizard.console.commands.ReloadConsole.reloadConsole(ReloadConsole.java:16)
   at org.lazywizard.console.ConsoleModPlugin.onApplicationLoad(ConsoleModPlugin.java:14)
   at com.fs.starfarer.loading.ResourceLoaderState.init(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.state.AppDriver.begin(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.combat.CombatMain.main(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.StarfarerLauncher$1.run(Unknown Source)
   at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
Caused by: java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: org.lazywizard.console.commands.SetRelation
   at java.net.URLClassLoader$1.run(Unknown Source)
   at java.net.URLClassLoader$1.run(Unknown Source)
   at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
   at java.net.URLClassLoader.findClass(Unknown Source)
   at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)
   at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)
   ... 20 more
[close]
Logged

Manually applicable D-Mod-like-hullmods, for when blowing ships to hell isn't fast enough

Yunru

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 1283
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Console Commands v3.0 WIP 7.6 (released 2018-12-07)
« Reply #848 on: June 23, 2020, 02:39:55 PM »

Currently getting a crash when trying to load the game with this mod enabled. When disabled the game boots and works perfectly fine but I really want to play with this.
How unusual. It seems LazyLib isn't loading correctly.

Rickyvanz

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Spaced out, flew away and hit the rocks.
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Console Commands v3.0 WIP 7.6 (released 2018-12-07)
« Reply #849 on: June 25, 2020, 10:52:26 PM »

Quote
(for example : i want to execute command "god;infiniteammo;infiniteflux;nocooldown" by pressing \ key or = key)

Just save it somewhare and before playing Ctrl+C, ingame Ctrl+backspace, Ctrl+V, enter.
[/quote]

sometimes work, sometimes not, i was hoping there was a way to put custom command binding to the mod like typing "bind [commands] [key to execute]" like that.
Logged
Yanking the pirate ship since 23rd century

LazyWizard

  • Global Moderator
  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 1354
    • View Profile
    • GitHub Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Console Commands v3.0 WIP 7.6 (released 2018-12-07)
« Reply #850 on: June 25, 2020, 11:00:19 PM »

The console doesn't have the ability to set custom keybinds (though that is an interesting idea), but you can use the alias command to save and shorten inputs. For example, running alias = god;infiniteammo;infiniteflux;nocooldown would let you run all those commands at once by entering = into the console.
Logged

Algester

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 42
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Console Commands v3.0 WIP 7.6 (released 2018-12-07)
« Reply #851 on: June 25, 2020, 11:01:41 PM »

Is there a way to spawn the hyperspace jump point to the player's location?

Code
runcode Global.getSector().getStarSystem("System Name").autogenerateHyperspaceJumpPoints(true,true)
// the first true statement is for Gas Giants
// the second true statement is for generating Fringe Jump Points
runcode Random rndm = new Random;
                StarSystemAPI starSystem = Global.getSector().getPlayerFleet().getStarSystem();
                JumpPointAPI newJumpPoint = Global.getFactory().createJumpPoint("console_added_jumppoint" + rndm.nextInt(), "Hyperspace Jump Point " + starSystem.getJumpPoints().size());
                float distance = MathUtils.getDistance(Global.getSector().getPlayerFleet().getLocation(), starSystem.getStar().getLocation());
                OrbitAPI newJumpPointOrbitAroundStar = Global.getFactory().createCircularOrbit(starSystem.getStar(), 0, distance, distance / 10);
                newJumpPoint.setOrbit(newJumpPointOrbitAroundStar);
                newJumpPoint.setStandardWormholeToHyperspaceVisual();
Logged

FrackaMir

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: [0.9.1a] Console Commands v3.0 WIP 7.6 (released 2018-12-07)
« Reply #852 on: June 27, 2020, 12:07:59 AM »

Looking for some help with the console commands.

Is there a way to spawn an active Remnant Nexus (at the play location, sorta like the stable location spawning)?

Also the planet spawning command, how exactly is it done? Could someone show the code for what will spawn some random planet at the player location (or just any planet really that I can copy paste and use in game).

Help appreciated.

you could use the same code for the stable location to spawn a remnant nexus since its nearly the same thing used to make pirate stations but exactly what is the custom entity called I do not know

as for your question on planets thing is I'm still working out the kinks in the code where planet generation is technically randomized

https://pastebin.com/iYxVK2Bq

right now the code looks like that I just used the code posted by rrz85012 and added a random number generator for the planet radius between 100-300

The planet spawning is so easy now you have pointed the way. Cheers!

The Remnant Nexus one is more difficult. Still cannot figure it out, I have tried changing the stable_location  to remnant_station2_Standard and remnant_station2, but they don't work. I think it is because they are considered ships (maybe if they were added to the spawnfleet command? but then they wouldn't be static and have other ships there in the same "fleet"? meh).
I have used (when trying to get the Remant Nexus to show) the stable locations code to spawn derelicts and stations (all things from the custom_entities.json). The stations though (even when spanwed as remnant) don't do anything.
I think to get to work what I want I would need to spawn a planet with headquarters etc, and put it under remnant control (maybe tinker with their faction file).

Now I make another request for help. How do I hand a new planet over to a faction? I have made a planet, occupied it, set up its industry now I want to hand it over to another faction. I tried: SetMaketOwner Remnant
I get Error: could not find entity with name "remnant"
Nevermind you can do this in game without console commands. Mind you, there is no Remnant option, must be in the faction file somewhere.
Unless there is a console command to bypass this?

How do you use the Random Planet spawn code? Inputing the code while adjusting planet name and type ends up giving a Java null pointer error. Also does this code that spawns the planet at the player fleet location or random? would the Orbits and such be stable and it would remain fixed or would the planet drift off to nowhere?

I've noticed using the earlier planet spawn code that the spawned planet won't have any conditions or have stock commodities that existing planets have listed
Logged

Rickyvanz

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Spaced out, flew away and hit the rocks.
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Console Commands v3.0 WIP 7.6 (released 2018-12-07)
« Reply #853 on: June 27, 2020, 03:16:33 AM »

The console doesn't have the ability to set custom keybinds (though that is an interesting idea), but you can use the alias command to save and shorten inputs. For example, running alias = god;infiniteammo;infiniteflux;nocooldown would let you run all those commands at once by entering = into the console.

that is one, great alternative way  ;D

thanks for the info captain, for a moment i would use this command until custom command bindings added in the future.
Logged
Yanking the pirate ship since 23rd century

Algester

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 42
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Console Commands v3.0 WIP 7.6 (released 2018-12-07)
« Reply #854 on: June 27, 2020, 10:41:35 AM »

Looking for some help with the console commands.

Is there a way to spawn an active Remnant Nexus (at the play location, sorta like the stable location spawning)?

Also the planet spawning command, how exactly is it done? Could someone show the code for what will spawn some random planet at the player location (or just any planet really that I can copy paste and use in game).

Help appreciated.

you could use the same code for the stable location to spawn a remnant nexus since its nearly the same thing used to make pirate stations but exactly what is the custom entity called I do not know

as for your question on planets thing is I'm still working out the kinks in the code where planet generation is technically randomized

https://pastebin.com/iYxVK2Bq

right now the code looks like that I just used the code posted by rrz85012 and added a random number generator for the planet radius between 100-300

The planet spawning is so easy now you have pointed the way. Cheers!

The Remnant Nexus one is more difficult. Still cannot figure it out, I have tried changing the stable_location  to remnant_station2_Standard and remnant_station2, but they don't work. I think it is because they are considered ships (maybe if they were added to the spawnfleet command? but then they wouldn't be static and have other ships there in the same "fleet"? meh).
I have used (when trying to get the Remant Nexus to show) the stable locations code to spawn derelicts and stations (all things from the custom_entities.json). The stations though (even when spanwed as remnant) don't do anything.
I think to get to work what I want I would need to spawn a planet with headquarters etc, and put it under remnant control (maybe tinker with their faction file).

Now I make another request for help. How do I hand a new planet over to a faction? I have made a planet, occupied it, set up its industry now I want to hand it over to another faction. I tried: SetMaketOwner Remnant
I get Error: could not find entity with name "remnant"
Nevermind you can do this in game without console commands. Mind you, there is no Remnant option, must be in the faction file somewhere.
Unless there is a console command to bypass this?

How do you use the Random Planet spawn code? Inputing the code while adjusting planet name and type ends up giving a Java null pointer error. Also does this code that spawns the planet at the player fleet location or random? would the Orbits and such be stable and it would remain fixed or would the planet drift off to nowhere?

I've noticed using the earlier planet spawn code that the spawned planet won't have any conditions or have stock commodities that existing planets have listed
what did you not understand... did you look at the comments made in the pastebin

I listed every possible combination possible and you should disregard the = sign in those lines I just wrote down what they summon and do

and then before survaying a planet go to that planet and use the AddCondition console command easier this way rather than having to chuck in all details line by line
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 55 56 [57] 58 59 ... 76