Fractal Softworks Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Starsector 0.95a is out! (03/26/21)

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: [0.95a] Grand.Colonies 1.0.a - More Building Slots  (Read 4333 times)

evzhel

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95a] Grand.Colonies - More Building Slots
« Reply #15 on: April 15, 2021, 03:19:21 AM »

Really cool implementation. Thanks for the source included.
Logged

haxorebin

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95a] Grand.Colonies - More Building Slots
« Reply #16 on: April 15, 2021, 06:23:08 AM »

Awesome! Now, I am more interested in re-playing Starsector because of this mod. I really despise dealing with that cap - only 12 slots when there are more interesting buildings from other mods. This caused me to lost interest in Starsector so fast.

I am looking forward to seeing your next update on this mod - more than 3 pages would be lovely.  :-*
« Last Edit: April 15, 2021, 06:26:13 AM by haxorebin »
Logged

ChrysalisThe

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95a] Grand.Colonies - More Building Slots
« Reply #17 on: April 15, 2021, 06:34:23 AM »

I am looking forward to seeing your next update on this mod - more than 3 pages would be lovely.  :-*

i would be really interested in your list of mods... I don't have a single 10^10 sized colony with modified industry slots which would need more that 24 building slots...
Logged

haxorebin

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95a] Grand.Colonies - More Building Slots
« Reply #19 on: April 15, 2021, 10:28:30 AM »

I am looking forward to seeing your next update on this mod - more than 3 pages would be lovely.  :-*

i would be really interested in your list of mods... I don't have a single 10^10 sized colony with modified industry slots which would need more that 24 building slots...
There are the faction buildings. I don't remember which mods having them cuz i haven't played Starsector in a while.
Logged

SirHartley

  • Captain
  • ****
  • Posts: 352
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95a] Grand.Colonies - More Building Slots
« Reply #20 on: April 15, 2021, 10:54:59 AM »

I'd be rather impressed if you manage to build a legit colony that needs more than 24 slots to feel complete.
Some people might need a third page if they go overboard on terraforming buildings, but I think it's mostly just "now that we have two, we can ask for three" thinking at this point.
Logged

Droll

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95a] Grand.Colonies 1.0.a - More Building Slots
« Reply #21 on: April 15, 2021, 04:57:20 PM »

My only gripe with this mod is that the additional pages do not work when you access the building menu remotely. So when you press D to view all your colonies and start projects that way, the second page is unavailable because it shares a hotkey with "return to colony list". So to use this mod you have to physically move to the planet you want to build stuff in.
Logged

thorkellthetall

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95a] Grand.Colonies 1.0.a - More Building Slots
« Reply #22 on: April 15, 2021, 06:05:58 PM »

This is pretty rad.
Logged

Xenthalus

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95a] Grand.Colonies 1.0.a - More Building Slots
« Reply #23 on: April 15, 2021, 06:30:30 PM »

Good lil floofy dog! You are bestest boy! I've been needing this for a very long time, glad someone finally figured out how to make it a thing.
Logged

captinjoehenry

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95a] Grand.Colonies 1.0.a - More Building Slots
« Reply #24 on: April 15, 2021, 08:31:02 PM »

Love this mod!  I usually end up going for OP planets and actually being able to see all the buildings I make is fantastic :D

Also having more than 2 pages would be awesome :D  It's stupid op but lots of mods add in so many building choices you end up using all the slots even on 2 pages fairly easily :P
Logged

5ColouredWalker

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95a] Grand.Colonies 1.0.a - More Building Slots
« Reply #25 on: April 15, 2021, 11:23:37 PM »

My only gripe with this mod is that the additional pages do not work when you access the building menu remotely. So when you press D to view all your colonies and start projects that way, the second page is unavailable because it shares a hotkey with "return to colony list". So to use this mod you have to physically move to the planet you want to build stuff in.
Have you checked if rebinding Q works? But thanks bringing this up.
Logged

SirHartley

  • Captain
  • ****
  • Posts: 352
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95a] Grand.Colonies 1.0.a - More Building Slots
« Reply #26 on: Today at 02:46:48 AM »

Hotkey issue

PLEASE read the FAQ, it does not work without being docked due to engine limitations, regardless of hotkey.
Logged

MDHansen

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95a] Grand.Colonies 1.0.a - More Building Slots
« Reply #27 on: Today at 08:18:01 AM »

Greetings, fellow Starsectorans

I have but an issue, and at a loss to what is wrong. Please feel free to peruse through my log snapshot and handwritten list of mods. I am not a wizard, nor an apprentice as such, in these modding matters and the peculiar language used within the beforementioned paperlog.
I will add that the crash appeared after surveying a planet, hitting Q consequently crashed the game
At your pleasure, and if I may utter my humble meaning and opinion of this particular mod, I must say it is all awesome!


Spoiler
156638 [Thread-3] ERROR com.fs.starfarer.combat.CombatMain  - java.lang.NullPointerException
java.lang.NullPointerException
   at com.fs.starfarer.api.impl.campaign.econ.impl.conditions.GrandColonies_PageNumCo ndition.getCondition(GrandColonies_PageNumCondition.java:44)
   at com.fs.starfarer.api.plugins.GrandColonies_modPlugin.toggle(GrandColonies_modPlugin.java:109)
   at com.fs.starfarer.api.plugins.GrandColonies_modPlugin$ButtonPressListener.processCampaignInputPreCore(GrandColonies_modPlugin.java:89)
   at com.fs.starfarer.api.campaign.listeners.ListenerUtil.processCampaignInputPreCor e(ListenerUtil.java:47)
   at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.CampaignState.processInput(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.BaseGameState.traverse(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.state.AppDriver.begin(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.combat.CombatMain.main(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.StarfarerLauncher.o00000(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.StarfarerLauncher$1.run(Unknown Source)
   at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
[close]

Spoiler
[close]

Best regards
MDH
« Last Edit: Today at 08:22:43 AM by MDHansen »
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]