Fractal Softworks Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Starsector 0.9.1a is out! (05/10/19); Updated the Forum Rules and Guidelines (02/29/20); Blog post: GIF Roundup (04/11/20)

Pages: 1 ... 33 34 [35] 36

Author Topic: [0.9.1a] Tahlan Shipworks 0.3.17  (Read 244153 times)

truecore

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Tahlan Shipworks 0.3.16
« Reply #510 on: July 10, 2020, 02:52:45 PM »

Apologies, I felt I should due diligence and went and updated all my libraries and did a fresh reinstall. LazyLib 2.4f, ZZ GraphicsLib 1.4.2, MagicLib 0.29 and Tahlan 0.3.16 are the only active mods, ZZ and Magic being the one's that needed updating - I initially had a crash Fatal Error problem with the commie Castigator file not appearing, so I re-downloaded and plugged in the Tahlan mod on the fresh install and it works fine now, no problems.

So, the problem was just that the libraries were out of date, and I suppose it's a reminder to have Version Checker active/make sure the prerequisite mods are up to date before posting about a problem.
Logged

Hiroyan495

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Tahlan Shipworks 0.3.16
« Reply #511 on: July 10, 2020, 04:32:28 PM »

Did anyone experience odd physics with the Izanami-class, when ramming into enemies? For me, being in slow-motion seems to "pull" the enemies with me when they collide, which isn't a big deal but it still makes me wonder if this a common issue with ship systems such as "temporal shell" too?

In case anyone wants red instead of orange stripes for the Izanami-class, I made a tiny edit:
« Last Edit: July 10, 2020, 08:14:17 PM by Hiroyan495 »
Logged

Nia Tahl

  • Captain
  • ****
  • Posts: 423
  • AI in disguise
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: [0.9.1a] Tahlan Shipworks 0.3.16
« Reply #512 on: July 11, 2020, 02:48:33 AM »

Apologies, I felt I should due diligence and went and updated all my libraries and did a fresh reinstall. LazyLib 2.4f, ZZ GraphicsLib 1.4.2, MagicLib 0.29 and Tahlan 0.3.16 are the only active mods, ZZ and Magic being the one's that needed updating - I initially had a crash Fatal Error problem with the commie Castigator file not appearing, so I re-downloaded and plugged in the Tahlan mod on the fresh install and it works fine now, no problems.

So, the problem was just that the libraries were out of date, and I suppose it's a reminder to have Version Checker active/make sure the prerequisite mods are up to date before posting about a problem.

If you got a commie castigator related error, you didn't properly delete the old version of the mod before updating. Always delete the old version first. Overwriting will cause errors

Did anyone experience odd physics with the Izanami-class, when ramming into enemies? For me, being in slow-motion seems to "pull" the enemies with me when they collide, which isn't a big deal but it still makes me wonder if this a common issue with ship systems such as "temporal shell" too?

It's a known quirk with time acceleration. It causes weird behaviour with collisions.
Logged
My mods: Sylphon RnD - Tahlan Shipworks - ScalarTech Solutions - Trailer Moments
It's all in the presentation

Hiroyan495

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Tahlan Shipworks 0.3.16
« Reply #513 on: July 11, 2020, 04:35:10 AM »

Figures, thanks for telling me.  8)
Logged

duckasick

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Tahlan Shipworks 0.3.16
« Reply #514 on: July 13, 2020, 04:38:49 PM »

hey,

I was wondering if there is a config file somewhere that let's me edit the kassadar's spawn location. I like to move most modded systems a bit closer to the core than normal, but I can't seem to find the file to edit this.
Logged

Nia Tahl

  • Captain
  • ****
  • Posts: 423
  • AI in disguise
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: [0.9.1a] Tahlan Shipworks 0.3.17
« Reply #515 on: July 16, 2020, 09:00:20 AM »

New update with various changes (see changelog in first post)

Might break saves, but not entirely sure
Logged
My mods: Sylphon RnD - Tahlan Shipworks - ScalarTech Solutions - Trailer Moments
It's all in the presentation

Vex2

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Tahlan Shipworks 0.3.17
« Reply #516 on: July 16, 2020, 09:32:38 AM »

First, does break saves

Second, a question regarding the Legio

Do they have their own tuning for invasions and such?
Got a notification about a Legio invasion of "5 fleets" but figured my home system defense could swarm them.
When I eventually returned to my system they'd wiped out every patrol/detachment and I had to deal with almost 20 fully stacked death fleets to kick them off my planet.

Just curious if its a Legio thing, or if after so long theres still things from nex etc that still surprise me.
Logged

S7

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Tahlan Shipworks 0.3.17
« Reply #517 on: July 17, 2020, 12:04:12 AM »

Seems to have broken saves.
Here's the line in the log.
Spoiler
149331 [Thread-4] ERROR com.fs.starfarer.combat.CombatMain  - java.lang.RuntimeException: Ship hull spec [tahlan_grid] not found!
java.lang.RuntimeException: Ship hull spec [tahlan_grid] not found!
   at com.fs.starfarer.loading.M.o00000(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.loading.SpecStore.o00000(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.loading.SpecStore.o00000(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.settings.StarfarerSettings$1.getHullSpec(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.api.impl.campaign.CoreLifecyclePluginImpl.verifyFactionData(CoreLifecyclePluginImpl.java:368)
   at com.fs.starfarer.api.impl.campaign.CoreLifecyclePluginImpl.verifyFactionData(CoreLifecyclePluginImpl.java:362)
   at com.fs.starfarer.api.impl.campaign.CoreLifecyclePluginImpl.onGameLoad(CoreLifecyclePluginImpl.java:357)
   at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.save.CampaignGameManager.super(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.save.CampaignGameManager.super(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.title.TitleScreenState.menuItemSelected(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.title.Object.actionPerformed(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.newnew.buttonPressed(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.I.Ò00000(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.I.processInput(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.O0Oo.o00000(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.BaseGameState.traverse(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.state.AppDriver.begin(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.combat.CombatMain.main(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.StarfarerLauncher$1.run(Unknown Source)
   at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
[close]
Going to revert back to 0.3.16 for now.
« Last Edit: July 17, 2020, 12:05:46 AM by S7 »
Logged

Nextia

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Tahlan Shipworks 0.3.17
« Reply #518 on: July 17, 2020, 05:03:22 PM »

For the quest to get the rosenritter BP's, does it end after you keep the carrier, get the BP's, and then go find the Traum? The log for it is still showing up in the local tab so just wondering if there's more to find...?
Logged

Seita

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Tahlan Shipworks 0.3.17
« Reply #519 on: July 18, 2020, 02:36:18 AM »

I’ve tried Vayra’s Sector and with this. Was thinking if there can be a storyline for some of the factions to appear mid-game
Logged

Nia Tahl

  • Captain
  • ****
  • Posts: 423
  • AI in disguise
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: [0.9.1a] Tahlan Shipworks 0.3.17
« Reply #520 on: July 18, 2020, 09:10:50 AM »

For the quest to get the rosenritter BP's, does it end after you keep the carrier, get the BP's, and then go find the Traum? The log for it is still showing up in the local tab so just wondering if there's more to find...?

There's nothing after that, no.
Logged
My mods: Sylphon RnD - Tahlan Shipworks - ScalarTech Solutions - Trailer Moments
It's all in the presentation

smallwalrus

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Tahlan Shipworks 0.3.17
« Reply #521 on: July 20, 2020, 10:19:34 AM »

Seems to have broken saves.
Here's the line in the log.
Spoiler
149331 [Thread-4] ERROR com.fs.starfarer.combat.CombatMain  - java.lang.RuntimeException: Ship hull spec [tahlan_grid] not found!
java.lang.RuntimeException: Ship hull spec [tahlan_grid] not found!
   at com.fs.starfarer.loading.M.o00000(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.loading.SpecStore.o00000(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.loading.SpecStore.o00000(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.settings.StarfarerSettings$1.getHullSpec(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.api.impl.campaign.CoreLifecyclePluginImpl.verifyFactionData(CoreLifecyclePluginImpl.java:368)
   at com.fs.starfarer.api.impl.campaign.CoreLifecyclePluginImpl.verifyFactionData(CoreLifecyclePluginImpl.java:362)
   at com.fs.starfarer.api.impl.campaign.CoreLifecyclePluginImpl.onGameLoad(CoreLifecyclePluginImpl.java:357)
   at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.save.CampaignGameManager.super(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.save.CampaignGameManager.super(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.title.TitleScreenState.menuItemSelected(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.title.Object.actionPerformed(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.newnew.buttonPressed(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.I.Ò00000(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.I.processInput(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.O0Oo.o00000(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.BaseGameState.traverse(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.state.AppDriver.begin(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.combat.CombatMain.main(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.StarfarerLauncher$1.run(Unknown Source)
   at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
[close]
Going to revert back to 0.3.16 for now.
I had this issue  as well. To fix it, I went into my saves folder, went to the specific save, went to the campaign xml, and then searched for tahlan_grid . There were two instances of it, I deleted them and the <st> around them, and now the save works again.
Logged

LeStinke

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Tahlan Shipworks 0.3.17
« Reply #522 on: July 25, 2020, 06:41:01 PM »

I'm a little stumped by the siege bases, how are you supposed to deal with them? I've camped one for a while now, it's not doing anything probably because it's destroyed but it doesn't seem to be going anywhere either, do they eventually despawn?
Logged

connortron7

  • Commander
  • ***
  • Posts: 218
  • "God has cursed me for my hubris" - brian gilbert
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: [0.9.1a] Tahlan Shipworks 0.3.17
« Reply #523 on: July 25, 2020, 07:18:17 PM »

I'm a little stumped by the siege bases, how are you supposed to deal with them? I've camped one for a while now, it's not doing anything probably because it's destroyed but it doesn't seem to be going anywhere either, do they eventually despawn?
Not only is it bugged, im pretty sure there is a warning stating that it is bugged in the place you active it.

LeStinke

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Tahlan Shipworks 0.3.17
« Reply #524 on: July 25, 2020, 07:41:39 PM »

I'm a little stumped by the siege bases, how are you supposed to deal with them? I've camped one for a while now, it's not doing anything probably because it's destroyed but it doesn't seem to be going anywhere either, do they eventually despawn?
Not only is it bugged, im pretty sure there is a warning stating that it is bugged in the place you active it.

There literally isn't, here's the line in the options:

   #enables the Legio Infernalis system siege event. Requires Legio Infernalis to be enabled.
   "enableLegioSiege": true,

That's all, so a simple ''it's bugged'' would have sufficed.
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 33 34 [35] 36