Fractal Softworks Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Starsector 0.9.1a is out! (05/10/19); Blog post: Skills and Story Points (07/08/19)

Author Topic: [Mods] Game hangs on loading market item trade menu  (Read 4353 times)

matveich

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
[Mods] Game hangs on loading market item trade menu
« on: March 14, 2015, 04:12:09 PM »

Hi,

I am using a number of mods, which cause game to freeze, loading item trade menu. I am not sure, if this is the right subforum to report such problems, however I can not locate mod that causes this bug and post to the mod corresponding topic. Mods used are
Blackrock Drive Yards
Common Radar
Exigency 0.7
Interstellar Imperium
LazyLib
Leading Pip
MusicLib
Neutrino corp
Nexerelin
Omnifactory
ShaderLib
shadow_ships
Starsector Plus
Templars
Version Checker

Save file is uploaded here https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B1FlHyuyTr2mTUtybG5FYkxSZ3c/view?usp=sharing
In game dock to Plasert_Trading_Post and try opening trade menu. I have allowed game to use more than 4gb of ram, so it should not be a memory issue. Log file also does not provide any useful information.
Logged

Pushover

  • Captain
  • ****
  • Posts: 269
    • View Profile
Re: [Mods] Game hangs on loading market item trade menu
« Reply #1 on: March 14, 2015, 05:15:26 PM »

I've had the same issue with just Project Ironclads.
Logged

Midnight Kitsune

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 2636
  • Your Friendly Forum Friend
    • View Profile
Re: [Mods] Game hangs on loading market item trade menu
« Reply #2 on: March 14, 2015, 06:36:33 PM »

IIRC this is an issue with having outdated saves in your folder. If you delete all but the ones for your current version, it should fix it. But again, that is IF this is the issue that I think it is
Logged
Stop trying to balance the game around a few minmaxers...
Programming is like sex:
One mistake and you have to support it for the rest of your life.

Tired of having your game crash because of out of date mods? Then click here!
Spoiler
Get Version Checker today! Now with 90% less hassle! Simply toss it into your mod folder, activate the mod like a normal one and BINGO you will now be informed of any and all updates when you start SS campaign up!
[close]

Pushover

  • Captain
  • ****
  • Posts: 269
    • View Profile
Re: [Mods] Game hangs on loading market item trade menu
« Reply #3 on: March 14, 2015, 08:21:19 PM »

This was on a save created on 0.65.2a. None of my saves are older than 0.65.2a in the folder. It happens on specific planets within Ironclads infrequently, but is consistent for that save.
Logged

Alex

  • Administrator
  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 15192
    • View Profile
Re: [Mods] Game hangs on loading market item trade menu
« Reply #4 on: March 14, 2015, 10:29:06 PM »

Hmm. This is definitely a mod issue, but, unfortunately, I'm not sure I can help narrow down which one it is. It'd have to be one that messes with the economy - iirc (though not 100% sure), this issue comes up when the quantity of a given commodity is extremely, extremely high.
Logged

matveich

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
Re: [Mods] Game hangs on loading market item trade menu
« Reply #5 on: March 15, 2015, 04:53:12 AM »

I suppose I should post a link to this bug in Nexerelin topic, as it should be the one causing all problems.
Alex, could you give me a hint, where I can find contents of a station in my save file? I want to try fixing this issue by changing game file.
Logged

Alex

  • Administrator
  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 15192
    • View Profile
Re: [Mods] Game hangs on loading market item trade menu
« Reply #6 on: March 15, 2015, 09:03:21 AM »

I don't think that'd do it - the contents get updated periodically based on the underlying economy simulation, and I suspect the values that produces are causing the problem. Still, if you're determined to take a look, search for "station" - station entities will have that tag.
Logged

Alex

  • Administrator
  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 15192
    • View Profile
Re: [Mods] Game hangs on loading market item trade menu
« Reply #7 on: March 15, 2015, 09:36:26 AM »

Actually, having looked at the code: I'm not entirely sure what this has to do with. It can't be what I initially suspected (i.e. super-high supply/demand values).
Logged

Pushover

  • Captain
  • ****
  • Posts: 269
    • View Profile
Re: [Mods] Game hangs on loading market item trade menu
« Reply #8 on: March 15, 2015, 06:25:44 PM »

In Ironclads, the two common trade tags for the planets I've had crashes on are Military Base as well as Light Industrial Complex. Do you know what tags Plasert Trading Post has? If it has a military base, there may be something with submarkets?
Logged

Histidine

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 2374
    • View Profile
    • Bitbucket profile
    • Email
Re: [Mods] Game hangs on loading market item trade menu
« Reply #9 on: March 18, 2015, 06:30:56 AM »

I'm getting a heap space crash in my current Nexerelin game with a just-captured Templar station:

Spoiler
Code
1111567 [Thread-5] ERROR com.fs.starfarer.combat.D  - java.lang.OutOfMemoryError: Java heap space
java.lang.OutOfMemoryError: Java heap space
at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.ui.marketinfo.super.<init>(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.ui.marketinfo.B.??0000(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.ui.marketinfo.O0OO.?o?000(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.ui.marketinfo.O0OO.sizeChanged(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.ui.K.setSize(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.coreui.o0oO.super(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.coreui.o0oO.?00000(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.ui.marketinfo.MarketInfoPanel.sizeChanged(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.ui.K.setSize(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.ui.newsuper.sizeChanged(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.ui.K.setSize(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.ui.o00O.setSize(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.coreui.forsuper.sizeChanged(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.ui.K.setSize(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.ui.o00O.setSize(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.ui.D.I$5.actionPerformed(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.ui.D.I.setCurrentTab(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.ui.D.I.setCurrentTab(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.ui.D.O00O.showCoreInternal(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.ui.D.O00O.showCore(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.api.impl.campaign.rulecmd.OpenCoreTab.execute(OpenCoreTab.java:39)
at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.rules.oOOO.execute(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.rules.O0OO.runScript(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.api.impl.campaign.rulecmd.FireBest.applyRule(FireBest.java:97)
at com.fs.starfarer.api.impl.campaign.rulecmd.FireBest.execute(FireBest.java:47)
at com.fs.starfarer.api.impl.campaign.rulecmd.FireBest.fire(FireBest.java:53)
at com.fs.starfarer.api.impl.campaign.RuleBasedInteractionDialogPluginImpl.fireBest(RuleBasedInteractionDialogPluginImpl.java:110)
at com.fs.starfarer.api.impl.campaign.RuleBasedInteractionDialogPluginImpl.optionSelected(RuleBasedInteractionDialogPluginImpl.java:142)
at com.fs.starfarer.ui.D.O00O$1.o00000(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.ui.D.super.actionPerformed(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.ui.thisnew.super(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.ui.H.processInput(Unknown Source)

On 32 bit ATM, gonna boot up my 64bit Ubuntu later and see if it works then.
[close]
Logged

Alex

  • Administrator
  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 15192
    • View Profile
Re: [Mods] Game hangs on loading market item trade menu
« Reply #10 on: March 18, 2015, 09:41:40 AM »

I'm getting a heap space crash in my current Nexerelin game with a just-captured Templar station:

Spoiler
Code
1111567 [Thread-5] ERROR com.fs.starfarer.combat.D  - java.lang.OutOfMemoryError: Java heap space
java.lang.OutOfMemoryError: Java heap space
at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.ui.marketinfo.super.<init>(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.ui.marketinfo.B.??0000(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.ui.marketinfo.O0OO.?o?000(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.ui.marketinfo.O0OO.sizeChanged(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.ui.K.setSize(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.coreui.o0oO.super(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.coreui.o0oO.?00000(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.ui.marketinfo.MarketInfoPanel.sizeChanged(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.ui.K.setSize(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.ui.newsuper.sizeChanged(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.ui.K.setSize(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.ui.o00O.setSize(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.coreui.forsuper.sizeChanged(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.ui.K.setSize(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.ui.o00O.setSize(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.ui.D.I$5.actionPerformed(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.ui.D.I.setCurrentTab(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.ui.D.I.setCurrentTab(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.ui.D.O00O.showCoreInternal(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.ui.D.O00O.showCore(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.api.impl.campaign.rulecmd.OpenCoreTab.execute(OpenCoreTab.java:39)
at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.rules.oOOO.execute(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.rules.O0OO.runScript(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.api.impl.campaign.rulecmd.FireBest.applyRule(FireBest.java:97)
at com.fs.starfarer.api.impl.campaign.rulecmd.FireBest.execute(FireBest.java:47)
at com.fs.starfarer.api.impl.campaign.rulecmd.FireBest.fire(FireBest.java:53)
at com.fs.starfarer.api.impl.campaign.RuleBasedInteractionDialogPluginImpl.fireBest(RuleBasedInteractionDialogPluginImpl.java:110)
at com.fs.starfarer.api.impl.campaign.RuleBasedInteractionDialogPluginImpl.optionSelected(RuleBasedInteractionDialogPluginImpl.java:142)
at com.fs.starfarer.ui.D.O00O$1.o00000(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.ui.D.super.actionPerformed(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.ui.thisnew.super(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.ui.H.processInput(Unknown Source)

On 32 bit ATM, gonna boot up my 64bit Ubuntu later and see if it works then.
[close]

That should probably go in the Nexerelin thread, then, although it looks like a garden variety "too much stuff" out-of-memory. Since it's not on a save or load, though, I strongly suspect a memory leak in the mod.
Logged

Histidine

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 2374
    • View Profile
    • Bitbucket profile
    • Email
Re: [Mods] Game hangs on loading market item trade menu
« Reply #11 on: March 28, 2015, 03:22:33 AM »

Okay, I found another market with the problem, and tried doing some things to it.

Spoiler
The following did not resolve the issue:
  • updatePriceMult()
  • resetSmugglingValue()
  • Setting all commodity stockpiles/average stockpiles to zero
  • Removing all market conditions
  • Emptying all submarket cargo
  • Removing all but one submarket (any)
  • Removing and readding all submarkets
  • Running the game with more memory

The following did not cause it to crash:
  • Ship buy/sell screen
  • Refit screen
  • submarket.getPlugin().updateCargoPrePlayerInteraction() on all submarkets
[close]

What I'd like to know is: Is there anything in either vanilla or SS+ that could be causing an infinite loop upon opening the cargo screen?
Logged

Dark.Revenant

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 2537
    • View Profile
    • Sc2Mafia
    • Email
Re: [Mods] Game hangs on loading market item trade menu
« Reply #12 on: March 28, 2015, 03:35:52 AM »

Note: SS+ does have an occasional div/0 error (iirc) in the current version for the cargo screen update.  It doesn't crash when you call updateCargoPrePlayerInteraction() but it can cause the screen to hang forever.

This is resolved in my dev version, which has been delayed multiple times and will continue to remain delayed until BRDY updates.
Logged