Fractal Softworks Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Starsector 0.97a is out! (02/02/24); New blog post: New music for Galatia Academy (06/12/24)

Author Topic: Recording missions  (Read 12434 times)

bryanvlo

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Recording missions
« on: May 04, 2011, 08:55:02 PM »

I asked Alex about this and he said it'd be a feature somewhere down the road. Was wonder if anyone has FRAPs and tried recording? There's a free version so am gonna try that out when I get home.
Logged

Qloos

  • Commander
  • ***
  • Posts: 137
    • View Profile
Re: Recording missions
« Reply #1 on: May 04, 2011, 08:59:29 PM »

I recommend CamStudio plus AVI Frame Rate Changer v1.10 by [Blight]
Logged

bryanvlo

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: Recording missions
« Reply #2 on: May 04, 2011, 09:13:48 PM »

Sweet, thanks. Will check it out!
Logged

Qloos

  • Commander
  • ***
  • Posts: 137
    • View Profile
Re: Recording missions
« Reply #3 on: May 04, 2011, 10:25:17 PM »

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ziy2MJvp7EM
I had to be first, because I'm greedy like that.

I don't want to give the wrong impression of the game.  Video is unlisted because of poor quality, (frame rate issues.)  My 5 year old computer just can't take the strain.
« Last Edit: May 04, 2011, 10:27:59 PM by Qloos »
Logged

Ivaylo

  • Loremaster
  • Global Moderator
  • Commander
  • *****
  • Posts: 230
    • View Profile
Re: Recording missions
« Reply #4 on: May 04, 2011, 11:36:05 PM »

I used Fraps when I made the trailer.
Logged
Escort Ship-level forum support

Freak

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Recording missions
« Reply #5 on: May 04, 2011, 11:59:54 PM »

I don't want to give the wrong impression of the game.  Video is unlisted because of poor quality, (frame rate issues.)  My 5 year old computer just can't take the strain.

It would seem your microphone can't handle it either ;)

Logged

brian

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Re: Recording missions
« Reply #6 on: May 05, 2011, 02:08:50 AM »

For those on Macs, QuickTime's screen recording works fine. Decent frame rates on last year's MacBook Pro. Don't have time to do one now, but if the devs want, I can try later.
Logged

Qloos

  • Commander
  • ***
  • Posts: 137
    • View Profile
Re: Recording missions
« Reply #7 on: May 05, 2011, 06:52:12 AM »

It would seem your microphone can't handle it either ;)

Two parts of the same problem, sir.
Logged

Avan

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 1399
  • Pioneer of Starfarer Modding
    • View Profile
    • DevDB forums
Re: Recording missions
« Reply #8 on: May 06, 2011, 02:46:31 PM »

ok, so how did you get it to actually record it? all I see is the empty progress bar when I use cam studio to try to use it, and my cursor flicking around the screen clicking invisible buttons.

Qloos

  • Commander
  • ***
  • Posts: 137
    • View Profile
Re: Recording missions
« Reply #9 on: May 06, 2011, 03:19:01 PM »

It sounds like a directdraw problem...  however, I don't see a cfg file for starfarer where that could of been toggled, so maybe not.

My desktop color properties were 32bit.
Starfarer was running in fullscreen mode.
Camstudio video options were set to: Microsoft video 1, record fullscreen, (not a region.)  I also began recording after Starfarer had stared through camstudio hotkeys, if that makes a difference.

Still... sounds ALOT like a directdraw problem I had when recording Alpha Centauri last month.

Logged

Avan

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 1399
  • Pioneer of Starfarer Modding
    • View Profile
    • DevDB forums
Re: Recording missions
« Reply #10 on: May 06, 2011, 03:23:24 PM »

ooh... I think its the hotkeys...

As I managed to get it to work with windowed mode, but that was causing other issues.

Qloos

  • Commander
  • ***
  • Posts: 137
    • View Profile
Re: Recording missions
« Reply #11 on: May 06, 2011, 03:40:25 PM »

After you record it, the audio slowly goes out of sync with the video.  This is due to a variable frame rate as you record, (usually.)  This is when you bust out AVI frame rate changer 1.1 and either speed up or slow down the video itself to match the audio speed.  Higher frame rate = sped up, Lower = slower.  The best part is AVI frame rate changer results in NO lost quality in the video.

Oh man, I just tired another recording of starfarer with cam studio with 1024 X 768 resolution, (former resolution 1280 X 1024)  Which causes weird double load bars in the video and eventually crashes winamps.  I suspect having a different resolution than desktop resolution causes weird things to happen.
« Last Edit: May 06, 2011, 03:44:56 PM by Qloos »
Logged

Avan

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 1399
  • Pioneer of Starfarer Modding
    • View Profile
    • DevDB forums
Re: Recording missions
« Reply #12 on: May 06, 2011, 04:18:58 PM »

I managed to get it working finally with 'record window', and starfarer in 1600x1050 windowed mode