Fractal Softworks Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Starsector 0.97a is out! (02/02/24); New blog post: Codex Overhaul (05/11/24)

Pages: 1 ... 40 41 [42] 43 44 ... 85

Author Topic: [0.97a] Ashes of The Domain  (Read 415816 times)

Kaysaar

  • Captain
  • ****
  • Posts: 397
    • View Profile
Re: [0.96a] Ashes of The Domain
« Reply #615 on: October 11, 2023, 10:38:24 PM »

Welp,here I go again.I had a CTD with sublimation upgrade on a TASC`s siphon station(probably on planets too).I wanted to upgrade mining to the sublimation,when clicked OK,CTD happened.
Logs:
Spoiler
[Thread-3] ERROR com.fs.starfarer.combat.CombatMain  - java.lang.NullPointerException
java.lang.NullPointerException
   at data.ui.UpgradeListUI.customDialogConfirm(UpgradeListUI.java:582)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.newui.A.dismiss(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.newui.A.advance(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.interfacenew.advanceImpl(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.thissuper.advance(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.CampaignState.advance(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.BaseGameState.traverse(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.state.AppDriver.begin(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.combat.CombatMain.main(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.StarfarerLauncher.o00000(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.StarfarerLauncher$1.run(Unknown Source)
   at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:748)
[close]
AOTD VOK verion 1.6.8
Modlist:
Spoiler
"PAGSM",
  "AAZ_arrus_hullmods",
  "aotd_lost_glory",
  "Cryo_but_better",
  "aod_core",
  "armaa",
  "CJHM",
  "Csp",
  "combatactivators",
  "chatter",
  "lw_console",
  "customizablestarsystems",
  "DetailedCombatResults",
  "Diktat Enhancement",
  "exoticatechnologies",
  "XLU",
  "gss",
  "GrandColonies",
  "Guardian_prototype",
  "HMI",
  "sun_hyperdrive",
  "IndEvo",
  "lw_lazylib",
  "luddenhance",
  "lunalib",
  "MODCalveraSystem",
  "MagicLib",
  "Mayasuran Navy",
  "nexerelin",
  "officerExtension",
  "console_overlord_additionalcommands",
  "pt_qolpack",
  "yunru_pilot_radiant",
  "assortment_of_things",
  "scan_those_gates",
  "secretsofthefrontier",
  "swp",
  "mayu_specialupgrades",
  "speedUp",
  "sun_starship_legends",
  "StopGapMeasures3",
  "sss",
  "tahlan",
  "Terraforming & Station Construction",
  "Tesseract_prototype",
  "TBJ",
  "thong",
  "thongredacto",
  "ungp",
  "whichmod",
  "YNA",
  "mir_np",
  "shaderLib",
  "KFM3",
  "KGT1",
  "KGT2"
[close]
***, that will take me while to investigate why
Logged

Kaysaar

  • Captain
  • ****
  • Posts: 397
    • View Profile
Re: [0.96a] Ashes of The Domain
« Reply #616 on: October 11, 2023, 10:38:47 PM »

hello, I found a bug with the farm. When you change production, the money is not spent, and when you cancel, the money is returned to you
Hi , I will fix it in next patch
Logged

hunterkiller725

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
Re: [0.96a] Ashes of The Domain
« Reply #617 on: October 12, 2023, 06:01:39 AM »

do the basic databanks do anything anymore or can i sell them? also is it still true that you cant find multiple of the same vok databank cause i think ive gotten more than one refinery one
Logged

Jazuke Taizago

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 42
    • View Profile
Re: [0.96a] Ashes of The Domain
« Reply #618 on: October 12, 2023, 02:43:56 PM »

Is your Mod causing the Conditions to be replaced by other ones, like RAT_megacities and RAT_ancient_fuel_hub cannot be on the Planet at the same time and same goes for US_base and US_elevator? Since after i updated to the newest version of this before this and it's previous update, this started happening.
Logged

Kaysaar

  • Captain
  • ****
  • Posts: 397
    • View Profile
Re: [0.96a] Ashes of The Domain
« Reply #619 on: October 12, 2023, 03:44:11 PM »

Is your Mod causing the Conditions to be replaced by other ones, like RAT_megacities and RAT_ancient_fuel_hub cannot be on the Planet at the same time and same goes for US_base and US_elevator? Since after i updated to the newest version of this before this and it's previous update, this started happening.
I am not interfering with those conditions at all
Logged

Jazuke Taizago

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 42
    • View Profile
Re: [0.96a] Ashes of The Domain
« Reply #620 on: October 12, 2023, 03:53:40 PM »

Is your Mod causing the Conditions to be replaced by other ones, like RAT_megacities and RAT_ancient_fuel_hub cannot be on the Planet at the same time and same goes for US_base and US_elevator? Since after i updated to the newest version of this before this and it's previous update, this started happening.
I am not interfering with those conditions at all
Okay. Thank you for informing me. Trying to figure it out between the updates that happened between Aptly Simple Hullmods, RAT (Random Assortment of Things) and your Mod. Then it has some be RAT somehow, despite trying a previous Build...? So strange and so annoying.

Peace and take care!
Logged

Sarix

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: [0.96a] Ashes of The Domain
« Reply #621 on: October 13, 2023, 01:51:06 AM »

Welp,here I go again.I had a CTD with sublimation upgrade on a TASC`s siphon station(probably on planets too).I wanted to upgrade mining to the sublimation,when clicked OK,CTD happened.
Logs:
Spoiler
[Thread-3] ERROR com.fs.starfarer.combat.CombatMain  - java.lang.NullPointerException
java.lang.NullPointerException
   at data.ui.UpgradeListUI.customDialogConfirm(UpgradeListUI.java:582)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.newui.A.dismiss(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.newui.A.advance(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.interfacenew.advanceImpl(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.thissuper.advance(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.CampaignState.advance(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.BaseGameState.traverse(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.state.AppDriver.begin(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.combat.CombatMain.main(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.StarfarerLauncher.o00000(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.StarfarerLauncher$1.run(Unknown Source)
   at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:748)
[close]
AOTD VOK verion 1.6.8
Modlist:
Spoiler
"PAGSM",
  "AAZ_arrus_hullmods",
  "aotd_lost_glory",
  "Cryo_but_better",
  "aod_core",
  "armaa",
  "CJHM",
  "Csp",
  "combatactivators",
  "chatter",
  "lw_console",
  "customizablestarsystems",
  "DetailedCombatResults",
  "Diktat Enhancement",
  "exoticatechnologies",
  "XLU",
  "gss",
  "GrandColonies",
  "Guardian_prototype",
  "HMI",
  "sun_hyperdrive",
  "IndEvo",
  "lw_lazylib",
  "luddenhance",
  "lunalib",
  "MODCalveraSystem",
  "MagicLib",
  "Mayasuran Navy",
  "nexerelin",
  "officerExtension",
  "console_overlord_additionalcommands",
  "pt_qolpack",
  "yunru_pilot_radiant",
  "assortment_of_things",
  "scan_those_gates",
  "secretsofthefrontier",
  "swp",
  "mayu_specialupgrades",
  "speedUp",
  "sun_starship_legends",
  "StopGapMeasures3",
  "sss",
  "tahlan",
  "Terraforming & Station Construction",
  "Tesseract_prototype",
  "TBJ",
  "thong",
  "thongredacto",
  "ungp",
  "whichmod",
  "YNA",
  "mir_np",
  "shaderLib",
  "KFM3",
  "KGT1",
  "KGT2"
[close]
***, that will take me while to investigate why
To add more fuel to the fire,heavy industry has the same problem when upgrading to the militarized version of it.
Logged

hermitgleaming

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: [0.96a] Ashes of The Domain
« Reply #622 on: October 14, 2023, 03:03:10 AM »

I am on version 1.5.3 with IndEvo 3.3b. Is there some way to add the custom industries in a working fashion to the IndEvo Centralization Bureau whitelist? Your .csv features them but the Bureau still doesnt recognize them.
Logged

SC_Reaper

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: [0.96a] Ashes of The Domain
« Reply #623 on: October 14, 2023, 05:44:31 AM »

So I don’t have the newest version, but I finally managed to get some colonies set up and noticed that the help page for research seems to contain some grammatical mistakes. Would you mind if I went through the text and sent you the corrections?
Logged

Lessyloo

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Susky Husky
    • View Profile
Re: [0.96a] Ashes of The Domain
« Reply #624 on: October 14, 2023, 01:40:01 PM »

I have to say some of the descriptions for stuff could really use some work, am I incorrect to assume English isn't your first language? If so I'd happily try and make the sentence structure make more sense;

Old: "On this planet there are many ancient facilities, bearing mark of Domain. Our team suggest, that we can find here valuable data."

New: "An ancient facility bearing the mark of the Domain Explorarium. If it's automated systems could be brought back online a wealth of valuable data could be mined."
Logged

Desregaurd

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: [0.96a] Ashes of The Domain
« Reply #625 on: October 14, 2023, 06:22:31 PM »

There seems to be a strange intersection between RED Oculian Armada and Nexerelin Strategic AI on the 1.6.x versions of Vaults of Knowledge causing the following crash without fail within a month of loading a save:

Code
java.lang.NullPointerException
at com.fs.starfarer.api.impl.campaign.econ.impl.BaseIndustry.startUpgrading(BaseIndustry.java:572)
at data.scripts.world.exerelin.industry.ocua_orbital_matrix.apply(ocua_orbital_matrix.java:95)
at exerelin.campaign.ai.action.industry.BuildHeavyIndustryAction.buildOrUpgrade(BuildHeavyIndustryAction.java:38)
at exerelin.campaign.ai.action.industry.BuildHeavyIndustryAction.generate(BuildHeavyIndustryAction.java:29)
at exerelin.campaign.ai.concern.BaseStrategicConcern.initAction(BaseStrategicConcern.java:262)
at exerelin.campaign.ai.concern.BaseStrategicConcern.fireBestAction(BaseStrategicConcern.java:196)
at exerelin.campaign.ai.ExecutiveAIModule.actOnConcerns(ExecutiveAIModule.java:100)
at exerelin.campaign.ai.StrategicAI.update(StrategicAI.java:151)
at exerelin.campaign.ai.StrategicAI.advanceImpl(StrategicAI.java:133)
at com.fs.starfarer.api.impl.campaign.intel.BaseIntelPlugin.advance(BaseIntelPlugin.java:78)
at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.CampaignEngine.advance(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.CampaignState.advance(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.BaseGameState.traverse(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.state.AppDriver.begin(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.combat.CombatMain.main(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.StarfarerLauncher.o00000(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.StarfarerLauncher$1.run(Unknown Source)
at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:748)

I've managed to find a solution without disabling any involved mods or disabling Strategic AI on Nex by using an older version of VoK before 1.6 so I thought it'd be worthwhile to post it here in case anyone else has run into the same issue since this error report has been made to the other two involved mods already.

Edit: Managed to get everything working with current version of VoK by removing a line from Oculian Armada in Oculian Armada\data\config\exerelin\industryClassDefs.csv
Change it from:
Code
id,name,class,priority,special,requiredMod
ocua_food_industry,Food Processing Plant,data.scripts.world.exerelin.industry.ocua_food_industry,,,OcuA
ocua_cookie_industry,Oculian Bakery Complex,data.scripts.world.exerelin.industry.ocua_cookie_industry,,TRUE,OcuA
ocua_orbital_matrix,Orbital Assembly Matrix,data.scripts.world.exerelin.industry.ocua_orbital_matrix,,TRUE,OcuA
to
Code
id,name,class,priority,special,requiredMod
ocua_food_industry,Food Processing Plant,data.scripts.world.exerelin.industry.ocua_food_industry,,,OcuA
ocua_cookie_industry,Oculian Bakery Complex,data.scripts.world.exerelin.industry.ocua_cookie_industry,,TRUE,OcuA

And it'll work fine. All it changes is removing Oculians version of an Orbital Works from being an upgrade for Nex Strategic AI upgrading.
« Last Edit: October 14, 2023, 09:25:10 PM by Desregaurd »
Logged

Morgan Rue

  • Commander
  • ***
  • Posts: 142
    • View Profile
Re: [0.96a] Ashes of The Domain
« Reply #626 on: October 14, 2023, 07:30:59 PM »

Water taking up extra cargo space results in some trade missions being very deceptive and, in my opinion, 'breaks' them sometimes.  I'd strongly recommend making it take the normal amount of cargo space and be moved in higher volumes to prevent undesired behavior.  If you really want it to be bad per-volume price, then just make it have a bad per-volume price, like raw ore.
« Last Edit: October 14, 2023, 07:37:25 PM by Morgan Rue »
Logged
Dauntless.

SC_Reaper

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: [0.96a] Ashes of The Domain
« Reply #627 on: October 15, 2023, 09:30:37 AM »

I have to say some of the descriptions for stuff could really use some work, am I incorrect to assume English isn't your first language? If so I'd happily try and make the sentence structure make more sense;

Old: "On this planet there are many ancient facilities, bearing mark of Domain. Our team suggest, that we can find here valuable data."

New: "An ancient facility bearing the mark of the Domain Explorarium. If it's automated systems could be brought back online a wealth of valuable data could be mined."

Minor nitpick, but it should probably be ‘its’ instead of ‘it is’ :)

Maybe we should create a google doc or something to make the corrections? It would be pretty efficient that way.
Logged

SC_Reaper

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: [0.96a] Ashes of The Domain
« Reply #628 on: October 15, 2023, 09:36:52 AM »

Water taking up extra cargo space results in some trade missions being very deceptive and, in my opinion, 'breaks' them sometimes.  I'd strongly recommend making it take the normal amount of cargo space and be moved in higher volumes to prevent undesired behavior.  If you really want it to be bad per-volume price, then just make it have a bad per-volume price, like raw ore.

I second this. I’ve had to abandon or avoid a bunch of missions due to the cargo space it takes up. When giving the missions I don’t think the game takes into account the cargo space used, simply the amount of cargo units. Lower per-volume price would be a great change and make it more viable.
Logged

Kaysaar

  • Captain
  • ****
  • Posts: 397
    • View Profile
Re: [0.96a] Ashes of The Domain
« Reply #629 on: October 15, 2023, 03:55:58 PM »

So I don’t have the newest version, but I finally managed to get some colonies set up and noticed that the help page for research seems to contain some grammatical mistakes. Would you mind if I went through the text and sent you the corrections?
Hi i know about few gramma mistakes , but I did not fixed them as this page will be rewritten
Water taking up extra cargo space results in some trade missions being very deceptive and, in my opinion, 'breaks' them sometimes.  I'd strongly recommend making it take the normal amount of cargo space and be moved in higher volumes to prevent undesired behavior.  If you really want it to be bad per-volume price, then just make it have a bad per-volume price, like raw ore.

I second this. I’ve had to abandon or avoid a bunch of missions due to the cargo space it takes up. When giving the missions I don’t think the game takes into account the cargo space used, simply the amount of cargo units. Lower per-volume price would be a great change and make it more viable.
Yea after while of thinking i will change water to behave like ore
So I don’t have the newest version, but I finally managed to get some colonies set up and noticed that the help page for research seems to contain some grammatical mistakes. Would you mind if I went through the text and sent you the corrections?
Yea english is not my first language, it's actually polish, but  whenever I can I fix some gramma mistakes
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 40 41 [42] 43 44 ... 85