Fractal Softworks Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Starsector 0.97a is out! (02/02/24); New blog post: New music for Galatia Academy (06/12/24)

Pages: 1 ... 38 39 [40] 41 42 ... 87

Author Topic: [0.97a] Ashes of The Domain  (Read 454031 times)

Jazuke Taizago

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 42
    • View Profile
Re: [0.96a] Ashes of The Domain
« Reply #585 on: September 29, 2023, 04:49:25 AM »

Just wanted to report that at some point, the Bars stopped having the Pre-Collapse NPCs that gives you the location of the place to get the VOKs. They no longer appear whatsoever despite how many days and weeks goes by or months for that matter.

I attempted to see if i could use Console Command to add them to my Inventory. Though it only showed me three types, being the bad ones, the normal ones and the pristine ones without the images/names of the specific Research Types. Adding one to my Inventory and clicking it caused my game to crash.
Logged

D00D

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
Re: [0.96a] Ashes of The Domain
« Reply #586 on: September 29, 2023, 05:43:43 PM »

After testing out many mods, I can conclude that there's incompatibility with Adjusted Sector. The planet pointed out by the Galactia Academy is not added to the intel screen and I think it's not being generated on game creation with that mod.
Logged

Kaysaar

  • Captain
  • ****
  • Posts: 407
    • View Profile
Re: [0.96a] Ashes of The Domain
« Reply #587 on: September 30, 2023, 12:19:18 AM »

Hi , I read all things, I will reply to them , when i will have more time. Just to say quickly I read those bug reports and  I will start working on them in next week
Logged

SteelHeart

  • Lieutenant
  • **
  • Posts: 78
    • View Profile
Re: [0.96a] Ashes of The Domain
« Reply #588 on: October 01, 2023, 09:46:55 AM »

Just a thing, what if the Stellamanufactorum produced Domain Artifacts if TASC is installed and has them turned on? Its not always convenient to have a ruins world where you cna grow it and set up Domain archeology, and this thing literally lets you make pristine nanoforges.
Logged

Kaysaar

  • Captain
  • ****
  • Posts: 407
    • View Profile
Re: [0.96a] Ashes of The Domain
« Reply #589 on: October 01, 2023, 12:11:31 PM »

Just a thing, what if the Stellamanufactorum produced Domain Artifacts if TASC is installed and has them turned on? Its not always convenient to have a ruins world where you cna grow it and set up Domain archeology, and this thing literally lets you make pristine nanoforges.
This issue should be addressed to author of TASC , as Stella Manufactorium uses CSV for items production , which TASC could implement on their side
Logged

whatisthisbug

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: [0.96a] Ashes of The Domain
« Reply #590 on: October 02, 2023, 04:41:46 PM »

Crashing issue

495364 [Thread-3] ERROR com.fs.starfarer.combat.CombatMain  - java.lang.NullPointerException
java.lang.NullPointerException
   at data.scripts.research.CancelUpgradeUIOverride.createTooltip(CancelUpgradeUIOverride.java:49)
   at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.ui.marketinfo.c$6.createImpl(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.impl.StandardTooltipV2Expandable.create(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.impl.StandardTooltipV2Expandable.beforeShown(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.thissuper.showTooltip(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.O0Oo.oÒ0000(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.O0Oo.processInput(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.thissuper.processInput(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.interfacenew.dispatchEventsToChildren(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.interfacenew.processInputImpl(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.public.processInputImpl(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.ui.marketinfo.c.processInputImpl(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.thissuper.processInput(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.interfacenew.dispatchEventsToChildren(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.interfacenew.processInputImpl(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.thissuper.processInput(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.CampaignState.processInput(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.BaseGameState.traverse(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.state.AppDriver.begin(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.combat.CombatMain.main(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.StarfarerLauncher.o00000(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.StarfarerLauncher$1.run(Unknown Source)
   at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
Logged

Kingofchebureki

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Re: [0.96a] Ashes of The Domain
« Reply #591 on: October 03, 2023, 06:52:56 PM »

Just wondering, I saw in the TASC thread that you could edit industries to produce certain items. I personally don't know how to edit this stuff and any attempts I have tried have resulted in my code software showing a a bunch of unrecognized symbols. Anyone know how to manually edit industries and what they produce?
Logged

Ramiel

  • Commander
  • ***
  • Posts: 164
    • View Profile
Re: [0.96a] Ashes of The Domain
« Reply #592 on: October 05, 2023, 07:40:51 AM »

Not to worry, you can fix the save, open campaign.xml for the save in Notepad. Find the planet by searching for

<e>
<st>$defenderFleetDefeated</st>
<bp>true</bp>
</e>

Replace it with

<e>
<st>$aotd_galatia_planet</st>
<bp>true</bp>
</e>
[/quote]

I have 18 matches in my xml file.... is there any way to determine, which one is the corresponding one?

Is it the
<st>aotd_pre_collapse_fac</st>

Line? It seems to be the one?
« Last Edit: October 05, 2023, 07:44:02 AM by Ramiel »
Logged

MnHebi

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Updater of Mods, Seeker of Archives
    • View Profile
Re: [0.96a] Ashes of The Domain
« Reply #593 on: October 05, 2023, 07:44:00 AM »

Just search for the planet name with <name>planet_name_here</name>
It will also contain
<e>
<st>$salvageSpecId</st>
<st>aotd_galatia_planet</st>
</e>
Logged

tuananh1612

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: [0.96a] Ashes of The Domain
« Reply #594 on: October 07, 2023, 03:29:25 AM »

I would like to report an issue. The bar missions that point to pre-collapse facilities does not exclude planets that are already searched. I got 2 recent missions that both pointed to 2 planets that I have already got VOKs from. I don't know if this is the intended features, so I would like to report it.
Also the bar missions seem to only generated when the planet from the previous mission is vistied again. Is this a bug, or is there a cooldown period between two missions?
Logged

SanityAdrift

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: [0.96a] Ashes of The Domain
« Reply #595 on: October 07, 2023, 12:17:36 PM »

This was after applying the version for the 'index 0' crash problem

351137 [Thread-3] ERROR com.fs.starfarer.combat.CombatMain  - java.lang.IndexOutOfBoundsException: Index: 0, Size: 0
java.lang.IndexOutOfBoundsException: Index: 0, Size: 0
   at java.util.ArrayList.rangeCheck(ArrayList.java:659)
   at java.util.ArrayList.get(ArrayList.java:435)
   at data.colonyevents.manager.AoTDColonyEventManager.pickMarket(AoTDColonyEventManager.java:300)
   at data.colonyevents.manager.AoTDColonyEventManager.advance(AoTDColonyEventManager.java:196)
   at data.colonyevents.manager.AoTDColonyEventAssigner.advance(AoTDColonyEventAssigner.java:21)
   at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.CampaignEngine.advance(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.CampaignState.advance(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.BaseGameState.traverse(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.state.AppDriver.begin(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.combat.CombatMain.main(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.StarfarerLauncher.o00000(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.StarfarerLauncher$1.run(Unknown Source)
   at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:750)
« Last Edit: October 07, 2023, 12:31:03 PM by SanityAdrift »
Logged

Hyperkayak

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
Re: [0.96a] Ashes of The Domain
« Reply #596 on: October 08, 2023, 01:14:26 PM »

So 1.6.7 of VOK is only save-compatible with 1.6.6, but is 1.6.6 compatible with 1.6.5?
If so, then please add a DL link for 1.6.6 :D
Logged

Kaysaar

  • Captain
  • ****
  • Posts: 407
    • View Profile
Re: [0.96a] Ashes of The Domain
« Reply #597 on: October 08, 2023, 01:36:07 PM »

So 1.6.7 of VOK is only save-compatible with 1.6.6, but is 1.6.6 compatible with 1.6.5?
If so, then please add a DL link for 1.6.6 :D
No 1.6.6 is not save compatbile with 1.6.5
Logged

Hyperkayak

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
Re: [0.96a] Ashes of The Domain
« Reply #598 on: October 08, 2023, 01:40:46 PM »

New game it is then :D
Logged

Cooi

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: [0.96a] Ashes of The Domain
« Reply #599 on: October 08, 2023, 06:18:46 PM »

Hi, this mod is quite fun, and i really like the progression but i wanted to ask if there is a way for me to whitelist certain structures/industries from requiring research? I usually play with mods that add multiple structures so id like to whitelist them from requiring VOK's. Also the Ouroboros mission leads me to a planet, and when i interacted with it nothing happened, i started a colony on it, gave it to hegemony, tried the bar on that colony, and looked around the system but i didn't see anything. Am i doing something wrong?
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 38 39 [40] 41 42 ... 87