Fractal Softworks Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 5

Author Topic: [0.95.1a] Concord 3.5.2g  (Read 91795 times)

Sutopia

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 1005
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95.1a] Concord 2.0.0
« Reply #15 on: February 16, 2022, 01:20:49 PM »

I downloaded and enabled this mod and for some reason I'm seeing 2 of every hullmod

For missions you need to strip the ship for it to work. The underlying code relies on a hidden hullmod to dynamically change which one you see. Regardless of which one you’re using it’s the same one on the ship.



Actually, let me fix that as well (variant update). Updated

Thanks.
It seems to let me install 2 of each hullmod as a result, though some will be labeled as (S) while others won't be.  The green markers also do not appear unless the ship is selected in the refit section.

Can you give me a screenshot on how that looks like?  Do you mean S-mods?
Does any of the issue persists after the patch?

It may be marked as fitted twice in refit selection but on the ship you only get one and the effect is only applied by the original hullmod, not the doppelgänger.
Logged


Since all my mods have poor reputation, I deem my efforts unworthy thus no more updates will be made.

IGdood

  • Commander
  • ***
  • Posts: 197
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95.1a] Concord 2.0.0
« Reply #16 on: February 16, 2022, 01:57:03 PM »

I downloaded and enabled this mod and for some reason I'm seeing 2 of every hullmod

For missions you need to strip the ship for it to work. The underlying code relies on a hidden hullmod to dynamically change which one you see. Regardless of which one you’re using it’s the same one on the ship.



Actually, let me fix that as well (variant update). Updated

Thanks.
It seems to let me install 2 of each hullmod as a result, though some will be labeled as (S) while others won't be.  The green markers also do not appear unless the ship is selected in the refit section.

Can you give me a screenshot on how that looks like?  Do you mean S-mods?
Does any of the issue persists after the patch?

It may be marked as fitted twice in refit selection but on the ship you only get one and the effect is only applied by the original hullmod, not the doppelgänger.

Hi there

I do mean S-mods, and I'm using the Progressive S-mod mod with the XP etc etc.  I patched with the update that you uploaded (I think it's the update, the files are dated to 2/16 after RAR extraction) and issue still persists.  If I disable the mod the game save cannot be loaded, says hullmod doesn't exist or something

Here's the screens, you can see the Bazaar Falcon and the Cetan (LG) mech green markers for the s-mods do not always show unless clicked on.  When I click my Cerus the markers disappear

Spoiler




[close]

Logged

Sutopia

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 1005
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95.1a] Concord 2.0.0
« Reply #17 on: February 16, 2022, 02:03:44 PM »


Hi there

I do mean S-mods, and I'm using the Progressive S-mod mod with the XP etc etc.  I patched with the update that you uploaded (I think it's the update, the files are dated to 2/16 after RAR extraction) and issue still persists.  If I disable the mod the game save cannot be loaded, says hullmod doesn't exist or something

Here's the screens, you can see the Bazaar Falcon and the Cetan (LG) mech green markers for the s-mods do not always show unless clicked on.  When I click my Cerus the markers disappear

Spoiler




[close]

I believe I can fix that.

In the second screenshot it seems like you have two S-mods but only one bar is showing, is that expected?
Logged


Since all my mods have poor reputation, I deem my efforts unworthy thus no more updates will be made.

IGdood

  • Commander
  • ***
  • Posts: 197
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95.1a] Concord 2.0.0
« Reply #18 on: February 16, 2022, 02:07:01 PM »


Hi there

I do mean S-mods, and I'm using the Progressive S-mod mod with the XP etc etc.  I patched with the update that you uploaded (I think it's the update, the files are dated to 2/16 after RAR extraction) and issue still persists.  If I disable the mod the game save cannot be loaded, says hullmod doesn't exist or something

Here's the screens, you can see the Bazaar Falcon and the Cetan (LG) mech green markers for the s-mods do not always show unless clicked on.  When I click my Cerus the markers disappear

Spoiler




[close]

I believe I can fix that.

In the second screenshot it seems like you have two S-mods but only one bar is showing, is that expected?

Usually the in-built S-mods show up together rather than separate and are labeled as (S) when you hover the cursor over the ship.  However if I hover over the mech you can see that only Heavy Armor has a (S) after it but Integrated Targeting Unit doesn't.

Spoiler



[close]
Logged

Sutopia

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 1005
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95.1a] Concord 2.0.0
« Reply #19 on: February 16, 2022, 05:52:05 PM »


Hi there

I do mean S-mods, and I'm using the Progressive S-mod mod with the XP etc etc.  I patched with the update that you uploaded (I think it's the update, the files are dated to 2/16 after RAR extraction) and issue still persists.  If I disable the mod the game save cannot be loaded, says hullmod doesn't exist or something

Here's the screens, you can see the Bazaar Falcon and the Cetan (LG) mech green markers for the s-mods do not always show unless clicked on.  When I click my Cerus the markers disappear

Spoiler




[close]

I believe I can fix that.

In the second screenshot it seems like you have two S-mods but only one bar is showing, is that expected?

Usually the in-built S-mods show up together rather than separate and are labeled as (S) when you hover the cursor over the ship.  However if I hover over the mech you can see that only Heavy Armor has a (S) after it but Integrated Targeting Unit doesn't.

Spoiler



[close]
Patch c is released that fixed *most* of it except for when you select your own ship (flagship, player character as officer). I'm still trying to figure out that one.

Update: patch D fully fixed the S-mod display issue, sorry for the inconvenience!
« Last Edit: February 16, 2022, 07:02:29 PM by Sutopia »
Logged


Since all my mods have poor reputation, I deem my efforts unworthy thus no more updates will be made.

IGdood

  • Commander
  • ***
  • Posts: 197
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95.1a] Concord 2.0.0
« Reply #20 on: February 16, 2022, 09:59:15 PM »


Hi there

I do mean S-mods, and I'm using the Progressive S-mod mod with the XP etc etc.  I patched with the update that you uploaded (I think it's the update, the files are dated to 2/16 after RAR extraction) and issue still persists.  If I disable the mod the game save cannot be loaded, says hullmod doesn't exist or something

Here's the screens, you can see the Bazaar Falcon and the Cetan (LG) mech green markers for the s-mods do not always show unless clicked on.  When I click my Cerus the markers disappear

Spoiler




[close]

I believe I can fix that.

In the second screenshot it seems like you have two S-mods but only one bar is showing, is that expected?

Usually the in-built S-mods show up together rather than separate and are labeled as (S) when you hover the cursor over the ship.  However if I hover over the mech you can see that only Heavy Armor has a (S) after it but Integrated Targeting Unit doesn't.

Spoiler



[close]
Patch c is released that fixed *most* of it except for when you select your own ship (flagship, player character as officer). I'm still trying to figure out that one.

Update: patch D fully fixed the S-mod display issue, sorry for the inconvenience!

Hi sorry for all the posts, but figured I'd keep you updated.

Using version "2.1.0b" that's the most recent download I think?

So the built-in hull mod green markers seem to show correctly, but the duplicates are still there. 
Only weird thing now is for some reason console commands are being affected, the text has turned into blocks.
I did this with a new game because I thought it was not save game compatible, same issue.
Ran the game without Concord enabled, issue with text display is gone.
Sorry



Spoiler





[close]
Logged

Sutopia

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 1005
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95.1a] Concord 2.0.0
« Reply #21 on: February 16, 2022, 10:36:28 PM »


Hi there

I do mean S-mods, and I'm using the Progressive S-mod mod with the XP etc etc.  I patched with the update that you uploaded (I think it's the update, the files are dated to 2/16 after RAR extraction) and issue still persists.  If I disable the mod the game save cannot be loaded, says hullmod doesn't exist or something

Here's the screens, you can see the Bazaar Falcon and the Cetan (LG) mech green markers for the s-mods do not always show unless clicked on.  When I click my Cerus the markers disappear

Spoiler




[close]

I believe I can fix that.

In the second screenshot it seems like you have two S-mods but only one bar is showing, is that expected?

Usually the in-built S-mods show up together rather than separate and are labeled as (S) when you hover the cursor over the ship.  However if I hover over the mech you can see that only Heavy Armor has a (S) after it but Integrated Targeting Unit doesn't.

Spoiler



[close]
Patch c is released that fixed *most* of it except for when you select your own ship (flagship, player character as officer). I'm still trying to figure out that one.

Update: patch D fully fixed the S-mod display issue, sorry for the inconvenience!

Hi sorry for all the posts, but figured I'd keep you updated.

Using version "2.1.0b" that's the most recent download I think?

So the built-in hull mod green markers seem to show correctly, but the duplicates are still there. 
Only weird thing now is for some reason console commands are being affected, the text has turned into blocks.
I did this with a new game because I thought it was not save game compatible, same issue.
Ran the game without Concord enabled, issue with text display is gone.
Sorry



Spoiler





[close]
I think console command is using error prone implementation of reflection and my SettingsAPI shell to mock S-mod display made console command getting the wrong level of the stack depth.
No, viewing the source code I don't understand why it broke, as it shouldn't


I have little idea about why it is acting up with progressive S-mod. In vanilla environment the refit UI works perfectly and S-modding doesn't show duplicates.
I want to assume progressive S-mod has function call oversight, but after taking a brief view on source I can only summarize that it's vanilla API returning unexpected result.
Specifically
https://github.com/qcwxezda/Starsector-Progressive-S-Mods/blob/main/src/progsmod/data/campaign/rulecmd/PSM_BuildInHullMod.java
On line 53 the hullmod set getter may be reporting doppelganger for some reason
« Last Edit: February 16, 2022, 10:41:32 PM by Sutopia »
Logged


Since all my mods have poor reputation, I deem my efforts unworthy thus no more updates will be made.

IGdood

  • Commander
  • ***
  • Posts: 197
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95.1a] Concord 2.0.0
« Reply #22 on: February 16, 2022, 10:39:28 PM »



I think console command is using error prone implementation of reflection and my SettingsAPI shell to mock S-mod display made console command getting the wrong level of the stack depth.

I have little idea about why it is acting up with progressive S-mod. In vanilla environment the refit UI works perfectly and S-modding doesn't show duplicates.
I want to assume progressive S-mod has function call oversight, but after taking a brief view on source I can only summarize that it's vanilla API returning unexpected result.
Specifically
https://github.com/qcwxezda/Starsector-Progressive-S-Mods/blob/main/src/progsmod/data/campaign/rulecmd/PSM_BuildInHullMod.java
On line 53 the hullmod set getter may be reporting doppelganger for some reason

Huh, interesting. 
I think I know what I got to do then. 
Mods might just not work with each other then
Logged

Sutopia

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 1005
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95.1a] Concord 2.0.0
« Reply #23 on: February 16, 2022, 10:55:30 PM »



I think console command is using error prone implementation of reflection and my SettingsAPI shell to mock S-mod display made console command getting the wrong level of the stack depth.

I have little idea about why it is acting up with progressive S-mod. In vanilla environment the refit UI works perfectly and S-modding doesn't show duplicates.
I want to assume progressive S-mod has function call oversight, but after taking a brief view on source I can only summarize that it's vanilla API returning unexpected result.
Specifically
https://github.com/qcwxezda/Starsector-Progressive-S-Mods/blob/main/src/progsmod/data/campaign/rulecmd/PSM_BuildInHullMod.java
On line 53 the hullmod set getter may be reporting doppelganger for some reason

Huh, interesting. 
I think I know what I got to do then. 
Mods might just not work with each other then

I uploaded a new patch specifically for progressive S mod, can you check if it still shows duplicate?
Logged


Since all my mods have poor reputation, I deem my efforts unworthy thus no more updates will be made.

Sutopia

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 1005
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95.1a] Concord 2.0.0
« Reply #24 on: February 17, 2022, 12:20:21 AM »



I think console command is using error prone implementation of reflection and my SettingsAPI shell to mock S-mod display made console command getting the wrong level of the stack depth.

I have little idea about why it is acting up with progressive S-mod. In vanilla environment the refit UI works perfectly and S-modding doesn't show duplicates.
I want to assume progressive S-mod has function call oversight, but after taking a brief view on source I can only summarize that it's vanilla API returning unexpected result.
Specifically
https://github.com/qcwxezda/Starsector-Progressive-S-Mods/blob/main/src/progsmod/data/campaign/rulecmd/PSM_BuildInHullMod.java
On line 53 the hullmod set getter may be reporting doppelganger for some reason

Huh, interesting. 
I think I know what I got to do then. 
Mods might just not work with each other then

Updated to be console command compatible.
Thank you for the reports. I'll work with lazywizard to dig to the source of it.
Currently it's a workaround deferring S-mod mocking override at onGameLoad (was onApplicationLoad) and it somehow works.
Logged


Since all my mods have poor reputation, I deem my efforts unworthy thus no more updates will be made.

IGdood

  • Commander
  • ***
  • Posts: 197
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95.1a] Concord 2.0.0
« Reply #25 on: February 17, 2022, 08:24:45 AM »



I think console command is using error prone implementation of reflection and my SettingsAPI shell to mock S-mod display made console command getting the wrong level of the stack depth.

I have little idea about why it is acting up with progressive S-mod. In vanilla environment the refit UI works perfectly and S-modding doesn't show duplicates.
I want to assume progressive S-mod has function call oversight, but after taking a brief view on source I can only summarize that it's vanilla API returning unexpected result.
Specifically
https://github.com/qcwxezda/Starsector-Progressive-S-Mods/blob/main/src/progsmod/data/campaign/rulecmd/PSM_BuildInHullMod.java
On line 53 the hullmod set getter may be reporting doppelganger for some reason

Huh, interesting. 
I think I know what I got to do then. 
Mods might just not work with each other then

Updated to be console command compatible.
Thank you for the reports. I'll work with lazywizard to dig to the source of it.
Currently it's a workaround deferring S-mod mocking override at onGameLoad (was onApplicationLoad) and it somehow works.

Hi there, sorry I was asleep earlier.
Tested with old savegame and new game, Progressive-S mod still showing doubles. 
Depending on which one I choose, it'll either get labeled with (S) or not when hovering over the unit after installation.

I also just noticed the Combat Chatter mod also has a bunch of blocks instead of text
« Last Edit: February 17, 2022, 08:34:30 AM by IGdood »
Logged

Sutopia

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 1005
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95.1a] Concord 2.0.0
« Reply #26 on: February 17, 2022, 08:56:40 AM »



I think console command is using error prone implementation of reflection and my SettingsAPI shell to mock S-mod display made console command getting the wrong level of the stack depth.

I have little idea about why it is acting up with progressive S-mod. In vanilla environment the refit UI works perfectly and S-modding doesn't show duplicates.
I want to assume progressive S-mod has function call oversight, but after taking a brief view on source I can only summarize that it's vanilla API returning unexpected result.
Specifically
https://github.com/qcwxezda/Starsector-Progressive-S-Mods/blob/main/src/progsmod/data/campaign/rulecmd/PSM_BuildInHullMod.java
On line 53 the hullmod set getter may be reporting doppelganger for some reason

Huh, interesting. 
I think I know what I got to do then. 
Mods might just not work with each other then

Updated to be console command compatible.
Thank you for the reports. I'll work with lazywizard to dig to the source of it.
Currently it's a workaround deferring S-mod mocking override at onGameLoad (was onApplicationLoad) and it somehow works.

Hi there, sorry I was asleep earlier.
Tested with old savegame and new game, Progressive-S mod still showing doubles. 
Depending on which one I choose, it'll either get labeled with (S) or not when hovering over the unit after installation.

I also just noticed the Combat Chatter mod also has a bunch of blocks instead of text
Progressive S-Mod has an error prone implementation of showall, I’ve submitted a pull request for the mod to fix it. Don’t use showall.

Is combat chatter broken after the console command fix?

After reviewing the code I think it’s Lazyfont not getting the font properly, as both mods are having lazy font bricked if SettingsAPI gets an override shell. I’ll work with lazy wizards and see what we can do about it.
« Last Edit: February 17, 2022, 09:13:09 AM by Sutopia »
Logged


Since all my mods have poor reputation, I deem my efforts unworthy thus no more updates will be made.

IGdood

  • Commander
  • ***
  • Posts: 197
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95.1a] Concord 2.0.0
« Reply #27 on: February 17, 2022, 09:41:54 AM »



I think console command is using error prone implementation of reflection and my SettingsAPI shell to mock S-mod display made console command getting the wrong level of the stack depth.

I have little idea about why it is acting up with progressive S-mod. In vanilla environment the refit UI works perfectly and S-modding doesn't show duplicates.
I want to assume progressive S-mod has function call oversight, but after taking a brief view on source I can only summarize that it's vanilla API returning unexpected result.
Specifically
https://github.com/qcwxezda/Starsector-Progressive-S-Mods/blob/main/src/progsmod/data/campaign/rulecmd/PSM_BuildInHullMod.java
On line 53 the hullmod set getter may be reporting doppelganger for some reason

Huh, interesting. 
I think I know what I got to do then. 
Mods might just not work with each other then

Updated to be console command compatible.
Thank you for the reports. I'll work with lazywizard to dig to the source of it.
Currently it's a workaround deferring S-mod mocking override at onGameLoad (was onApplicationLoad) and it somehow works.

Hi there, sorry I was asleep earlier.
Tested with old savegame and new game, Progressive-S mod still showing doubles. 
Depending on which one I choose, it'll either get labeled with (S) or not when hovering over the unit after installation.

I also just noticed the Combat Chatter mod also has a bunch of blocks instead of text
Progressive S-Mod has an error prone implementation of showall, I%u2019ve submitted a pull request for the mod to fix it. Don%u2019t use showall.

Is combat chatter broken after the console command fix?

After reviewing the code I think it%u2019s Lazyfont not getting the font properly, as both mods are having lazy font bricked if SettingsAPI gets an override shell. I%u2019ll work with lazy wizards and see what we can do about it.

Got it, I won't use showall.

It's possible combat chatter was broken before the fix, as I didn't go into a battle in the previous fixes.
I think it's a Lazyfont issue, as I noticed the blocky "Text" also when starting a new Nexerelin game as my own faction and in the beginning where you pick blueprints there's text issues.


Edit:  I wonder if this will be of any help.  Messing around with removing the built-in hullmods, I can no longer remove some of them.  It'll refund me the XP but hull mod stays.  I can keep attempting to remove, thus farming for infinite ship XP
« Last Edit: February 17, 2022, 09:48:11 AM by IGdood »
Logged

Sutopia

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 1005
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95.1a] Concord 2.0.0
« Reply #28 on: February 17, 2022, 10:10:21 AM »



I think console command is using error prone implementation of reflection and my SettingsAPI shell to mock S-mod display made console command getting the wrong level of the stack depth.

I have little idea about why it is acting up with progressive S-mod. In vanilla environment the refit UI works perfectly and S-modding doesn't show duplicates.
I want to assume progressive S-mod has function call oversight, but after taking a brief view on source I can only summarize that it's vanilla API returning unexpected result.
Specifically
https://github.com/qcwxezda/Starsector-Progressive-S-Mods/blob/main/src/progsmod/data/campaign/rulecmd/PSM_BuildInHullMod.java
On line 53 the hullmod set getter may be reporting doppelganger for some reason

Huh, interesting. 
I think I know what I got to do then. 
Mods might just not work with each other then

Updated to be console command compatible.
Thank you for the reports. I'll work with lazywizard to dig to the source of it.
Currently it's a workaround deferring S-mod mocking override at onGameLoad (was onApplicationLoad) and it somehow works.

Hi there, sorry I was asleep earlier.
Tested with old savegame and new game, Progressive-S mod still showing doubles. 
Depending on which one I choose, it'll either get labeled with (S) or not when hovering over the unit after installation.

I also just noticed the Combat Chatter mod also has a bunch of blocks instead of text
Progressive S-Mod has an error prone implementation of showall, I%u2019ve submitted a pull request for the mod to fix it. Don%u2019t use showall.

Is combat chatter broken after the console command fix?

After reviewing the code I think it%u2019s Lazyfont not getting the font properly, as both mods are having lazy font bricked if SettingsAPI gets an override shell. I%u2019ll work with lazy wizards and see what we can do about it.

Got it, I won't use showall.

It's possible combat chatter was broken before the fix, as I didn't go into a battle in the previous fixes.
I think it's a Lazyfont issue, as I noticed the blocky "Text" also when starting a new Nexerelin game as my own faction and in the beginning where you pick blueprints there's text issues.


Edit:  I wonder if this will be of any help.  Messing around with removing the built-in hullmods, I can no longer remove some of them.  It'll refund me the XP but hull mod stays.  I can keep attempting to remove, thus farming for infinite ship XP

That’s due to progressive S-mod obtaining otherwise impossible to be used Doppelgängers.

The way it works is that when you select the Doppelgänger in the refit, Starsector calls the getId() method to get the Id. Concord intentionally set the Id to be the original hullmod so you’re only ever going to get the original hullmod on your ships. Progressive S-mod bypass the restriction and build in the hullmod that are simply impossible to remove because when you attempt to do that the spec will tell the game to remove the hullmod by calling getId(), which is not possible since it’ll return the original hullmod that was never built in.
Logged


Since all my mods have poor reputation, I deem my efforts unworthy thus no more updates will be made.

dgchessman2

  • Lieutenant
  • **
  • Posts: 92
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95.1a] Concord 2.1.5
« Reply #29 on: February 18, 2022, 02:21:14 AM »

I'm also having the duplicate S-mod bit, along with a decidedly noticeable slowdown then applying vents and capacitors.  Shift-click basically does nothing, as it seems locked into its slow/laggy pace.

...I'm not 100% sure that's Concord.  There's Progressive S-mod, Carriers, Carriers+, and Better Deserving S-Mods all sorta jostling for position.  But I saw the comments about one of the several new bits I'm also observing, and thought I'd start here.

Is there a verified interaction/conflict I should be hounding somebody else about?
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 5