Fractal Softworks Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Starsector 0.97a is out! (02/02/24); New blog post: Codex Overhaul (05/11/24)

Pages: 1 ... 82 83 [84]

Author Topic: [0.97a] Ashes of The Domain  (Read 410512 times)

Kaysaar

  • Captain
  • ****
  • Posts: 396
    • View Profile
Re: [0.97a] Ashes of The Domain
« Reply #1245 on: May 13, 2024, 12:56:34 AM »

So, going forward, updates for the mod will only be on the forums / website, no longer the unofficial discord ?

Er, what?
The downloads. And that has been the case for a while now.

Not the downloads. The updates.
The "hey new version just dropped" is the update.

 The downloads for many mods are done elsewhere, but the update notifications are usually done on the disc, which is nice because you can most of them in one place, hence why I asked.
If you wanna notifications from discord on page there is link directly to join it
Logged

Arghy

  • Captain
  • ****
  • Posts: 289
    • View Profile
Re: [0.97a] Ashes of The Domain
« Reply #1246 on: May 13, 2024, 07:18:37 PM »

Hey just wanted to let you know the veil of knowledge fight is impossible with vanilla balanced ships. It's just too many triangles at once and even with 28 combat ships and multiple capitals i lost every ship with 1 triangle pristine and another nearly dead. 2 large and 1 medium or just 3 large would be enough of a challenge for vanilla balanced ships.

Is there a way i can tweak it or should i just give up on completing it this run?
Logged

Kaysaar

  • Captain
  • ****
  • Posts: 396
    • View Profile
Re: [0.97a] Ashes of The Domain
« Reply #1247 on: May 13, 2024, 09:55:23 PM »

Hey just wanted to let you know the veil of knowledge fight is impossible with vanilla balanced ships. It's just too many triangles at once and even with 28 combat ships and multiple capitals i lost every ship with 1 triangle pristine and another nearly dead. 2 large and 1 medium or just 3 large would be enough of a challenge for vanilla balanced ships.

Is there a way i can tweak it or should i just give up on completing it this run?
Have you tried using monitors?
Logged

Arghy

  • Captain
  • ****
  • Posts: 289
    • View Profile
Re: [0.97a] Ashes of The Domain
« Reply #1248 on: May 13, 2024, 10:09:32 PM »

Yep 3 monitors, 1 paragon, 1 astral, 1 55dp ballistic capital from S&W mod, 1 14th conquest, 1 odyssey, 2 14th legions, 2 14th onslaughts, another 36dp capital, mix of cruisers with a few destroyers thrown in. I clear out hypershunts with 2 doritos with half that fleet with only a few losses and have done so 4 times now.

3 large doritos with a medium is simply too much for vanilla balanced ships to handle with the 240dp limit.
Logged

SaltyStoryteller

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: [0.97a] Ashes of The Domain
« Reply #1249 on: May 14, 2024, 12:15:23 PM »

So are there any plans to add compatibility between this and JamesTripleQ's revival of Unknown Skies? Because I've just started AGAIN to include that and apparently it has issues with AotD and that lead me here and oh no, I think my modlist is expanding out of control...
Logged

Uther Phobos

  • Commander
  • ***
  • Posts: 202
    • View Profile
Re: [0.97a] Ashes of The Domain
« Reply #1250 on: May 14, 2024, 04:34:59 PM »

So, going forward, updates for the mod will only be on the forums / website, no longer the unofficial discord ?

Er, what?
The downloads. And that has been the case for a while now.

Not the downloads. The updates.
The "hey new version just dropped" is the update.

 The downloads for many mods are done elsewhere, but the update notifications are usually done on the disc, which is nice because you can most of them in one place, hence why I asked.
Update also means a newer version of software, so that's rather unclear wording you're using there.
Logged

Defalt0_0

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: [0.97a] Ashes of The Domain
« Reply #1251 on: May 14, 2024, 06:33:51 PM »

Just stumbled upon your developer's logs on the Grave of the Collossus. Man, I'm literally blown away. AotD is already one of the biggest expansions for StarSector, but this is on a completely different level. Can't wait to try it out.  Is there an approximate release date?
Logged

Kaysaar

  • Captain
  • ****
  • Posts: 396
    • View Profile
Re: [0.97a] Ashes of The Domain
« Reply #1252 on: May 16, 2024, 05:24:18 AM »

This is very important survey, as some people pointed me, that I might acutally be wrong about my idea of hyperspace storm effect
What I mean is , for me it is intresting change of pace compared to vanilla thing, but I would want YOUR opinnion about it, to avoid adding uncecessary and annoying mechanic in future !
https://forms.gle/HiY3WzBGbWBnhgep7
Logged

kncc

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: [0.97a] Ashes of The Domain
« Reply #1253 on: May 17, 2024, 01:34:28 AM »

A strange Bug.

When you upgrade the original "Population & Infrastructure" to the "Industrial.Evolution" version, it stops producing water.

After that, even downgrading it to the original version will not restore water production.

Can you solve this problem? Or should I go to the author of "Industrial.Evolution"?
Logged

magitsu

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: [0.97a] Ashes of The Domain
« Reply #1254 on: May 17, 2024, 05:18:31 AM »

So are there any plans to add compatibility between this and JamesTripleQ's revival of Unknown Skies? Because I've just started AGAIN to include that and apparently it has issues with AotD and that lead me here and oh no, I think my modlist is expanding out of control...
For Tartiflette's 0.95.1a version of Unknown Skies it was supposedly fixed in AotD 1.1.0. (* https://fractalsoftworks.com/forum/index.php?topic=29876.msg439322#msg4393220 )
Ashes of The Domain - Vaults of Knowledge Patch 1.1.0
fix: Fixed bug with Monoculture on Archipelago Worlds
Probably hasn't changed much to get the fix working again with JamesTripleQ's 0.97a. He at least acknowledged it's in AoD's end:
Quote
- Archipelago worlds cannot build Fishing when using Ashes of the Domain. Using the console to add that manually seems to work fine. This issues has to be solved on AotD's end.

Unknown doesn't seem to have changed between 0.95.1a to 0.97a in that regard. I saw only onNewGameAfterProcGen -> onApplicationLoad() starsector in US_modPlugin.java, no change in planets.json.

Terraforming and Station Construction mod's planet_types.csv makes them terran
Quote
US_water,,terran world,terran,true,2,
US_waterB,,terran world,terran,true,2,

Currently if you use console commands for the fix, the farming bonus (like Bountiful Farmland +2) doesn't apply to Fishery. But it applies when it's upgraded to Aquaculture.
« Last Edit: May 17, 2024, 06:41:17 AM by magitsu »
Logged

Uther Phobos

  • Commander
  • ***
  • Posts: 202
    • View Profile
Re: [0.97a] Ashes of The Domain
« Reply #1255 on: May 17, 2024, 10:53:08 AM »

Terraforming and Station Construction mod's planet_types.csv makes them terran
Quote
US_water,,terran world,terran,true,2,
US_waterB,,terran world,terran,true,2,

Currently if you use console commands for the fix, the farming bonus (like Bountiful Farmland +2) doesn't apply to Fishery. But it applies when it's upgraded to Aquaculture.
That doesn't make them Terran, it just treats them as such for the purposes of TASC.
Logged

Thaurmiel

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: [0.97a] Ashes of The Domain
« Reply #1256 on: Today at 04:01:43 AM »

Site of your mod looks amazing!
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 82 83 [84]