Fractal Softworks Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Starsector 0.97a is out! (02/02/24); New blog post: New music for Galatia Academy (06/12/24)

Pages: 1 ... 38 39 [40] 41 42 43

Author Topic: [0.96a] Adjusted Sector  (Read 433539 times)

Addicted Starfarer

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
Re: [0.96a] Adjusted Sector
« Reply #585 on: September 26, 2023, 05:55:49 AM »

will this apply to both small and normal sized map generation? or only on the latter?
Since mod rewrites size of the sector too, you should let it stay on "normal". I'm not actually sure what's gonna happen if you pick small.
Probably no difference at all.

If you want preset that is lesser than normal, you should write down exactly what you want - and i'll send a settings file your way.

oh no, i was already using this mod since the 0.91, my question was our of pure out of curiosity, thank your for this making this mod it made the game more fun and exciting for me
Logged

Egodeus

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: [0.96a] Adjusted Sector
« Reply #586 on: September 26, 2023, 07:30:11 AM »

I keep getting an error message from Cloudflare when I try to access the link for the download. It says I should provide the ID to the site administration to check what the problem is, I've tried from both Chrome and Edge to download the file.

Cloudflare Ray ID: 80cc2f7fad34d922

In addition to looking what the issue with TinyUrl is here, if someone could give me the non-shortened download url so I could use that directly, since it seems the issue is tinyurl itself in between, I would be much obliged.
Logged

Nerzhull_AI

  • Commander
  • ***
  • Posts: 186
  • Do you exist in your dreams?
    • View Profile
Re: [0.96a] Adjusted Sector
« Reply #587 on: September 26, 2023, 07:48:20 AM »

I keep getting an error message from Cloudflare when I try to access the link for the download. It says I should provide the ID to the site administration to check what the problem is, I've tried from both Chrome and Edge to download the file.

Cloudflare Ray ID: 80cc2f7fad34d922

In addition to looking what the issue with TinyUrl is here, if someone could give me the non-shortened download url so I could use that directly, since it seems the issue is tinyurl itself in between, I would be much obliged.
Try this one.
Logged

Egodeus

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: [0.96a] Adjusted Sector
« Reply #588 on: September 27, 2023, 10:22:53 PM »

Thank you, that link works!  :)
Logged

p0ip0ip0i

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: [0.96a] Adjusted Sector
« Reply #589 on: October 05, 2023, 11:00:55 PM »

Hello, im encountering this bug

Quote
483329 [Thread-3] ERROR com.fs.starfarer.combat.CombatMain  - java.lang.ExceptionInInitializerError
java.lang.ExceptionInInitializerError
   at assortment_of_things.campaign.procgen.RATSectorProcGen.prepare(RATSectorProcGen.java:42)
   at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.save.CampaignGameManager.super(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.title.TitleScreenState.dialogDismissed(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.public.dismiss(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.impl.L.dismiss(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.save.J.actionPerformed(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.n.buttonPressed(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.I. 00000(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.I.processInput(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.W.super(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.BaseGameState.traverse(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.state.AppDriver.begin(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.combat.CombatMain.main(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.StarfarerLauncher.o00000(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.StarfarerLauncher$1.run(Unknown Source)
   at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:750)
Caused by: java.lang.RuntimeException: org.json.JSONException: JSONObject["AdjustedSectorConstellationSize"] not found.
   at com.fs.starfarer.settings.StarfarerSettings. 00000(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.settings.StarfarerSettings$1.getFloat(Unknown Source)
   at data.campaign.procgen.SectorProcGenMod.<clinit>(SectorProcGenMod.java:33)
   ... 16 more
Caused by: org.json.JSONException: JSONObject["AdjustedSectorConstellationSize"] not found.
   at org.json.JSONObject.get(JSONObject.java:406)
   at org.json.JSONObject.getDouble(JSONObject.java:445)
   ... 19 more

I've taken the rest of the unneeded presets off the config folder and changed my chosen preset to be settings.json, dunno what else I'm doing wrong.
Logged

Maple_T36

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: [0.96a] Adjusted Sector
« Reply #590 on: October 06, 2023, 04:35:07 AM »

hi, any one no who to set up a galaxy with a lot of remnant? i only have domain probe in my galaxy.
Logged

Nerzhull_AI

  • Commander
  • ***
  • Posts: 186
  • Do you exist in your dreams?
    • View Profile
Re: [0.96a] Adjusted Sector
« Reply #591 on: October 06, 2023, 11:27:15 AM »

Hello, im encountering this bug

Quote
483329 [Thread-3] ERROR com.fs.starfarer.combat.CombatMain  - java.lang.ExceptionInInitializerError
java.lang.ExceptionInInitializerError
   at assortment_of_things.campaign.procgen.RATSectorProcGen.prepare(RATSectorProcGen.java:42)
   at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.save.CampaignGameManager.super(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.title.TitleScreenState.dialogDismissed(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.public.dismiss(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.impl.L.dismiss(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.save.J.actionPerformed(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.n.buttonPressed(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.I. 00000(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.I.processInput(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.W.super(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.BaseGameState.traverse(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.state.AppDriver.begin(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.combat.CombatMain.main(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.StarfarerLauncher.o00000(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.StarfarerLauncher$1.run(Unknown Source)
   at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:750)
Caused by: java.lang.RuntimeException: org.json.JSONException: JSONObject["AdjustedSectorConstellationSize"] not found.
   at com.fs.starfarer.settings.StarfarerSettings. 00000(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.settings.StarfarerSettings$1.getFloat(Unknown Source)
   at data.campaign.procgen.SectorProcGenMod.<clinit>(SectorProcGenMod.java:33)
   ... 16 more
Caused by: org.json.JSONException: JSONObject["AdjustedSectorConstellationSize"] not found.
   at org.json.JSONObject.get(JSONObject.java:406)
   at org.json.JSONObject.getDouble(JSONObject.java:445)
   ... 19 more

I've taken the rest of the unneeded presets off the config folder and changed my chosen preset to be settings.json, dunno what else I'm doing wrong.

Please attach your settings.json file from the mod
Logged

p0ip0ip0i

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: [0.96a] Adjusted Sector
« Reply #592 on: October 06, 2023, 09:27:07 PM »

Hello, im encountering this bug

Quote
483329 [Thread-3] ERROR com.fs.starfarer.combat.CombatMain  - java.lang.ExceptionInInitializerError
java.lang.ExceptionInInitializerError
   at assortment_of_things.campaign.procgen.RATSectorProcGen.prepare(RATSectorProcGen.java:42)
   at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.save.CampaignGameManager.super(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.title.TitleScreenState.dialogDismissed(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.public.dismiss(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.impl.L.dismiss(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.save.J.actionPerformed(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.n.buttonPressed(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.I. 00000(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.I.processInput(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.W.super(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.BaseGameState.traverse(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.state.AppDriver.begin(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.combat.CombatMain.main(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.StarfarerLauncher.o00000(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.StarfarerLauncher$1.run(Unknown Source)
   at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:750)
Caused by: java.lang.RuntimeException: org.json.JSONException: JSONObject["AdjustedSectorConstellationSize"] not found.
   at com.fs.starfarer.settings.StarfarerSettings. 00000(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.settings.StarfarerSettings$1.getFloat(Unknown Source)
   at data.campaign.procgen.SectorProcGenMod.<clinit>(SectorProcGenMod.java:33)
   ... 16 more
Caused by: org.json.JSONException: JSONObject["AdjustedSectorConstellationSize"] not found.
   at org.json.JSONObject.get(JSONObject.java:406)
   at org.json.JSONObject.getDouble(JSONObject.java:445)
   ... 19 more

I've taken the rest of the unneeded presets off the config folder and changed my chosen preset to be settings.json, dunno what else I'm doing wrong.

Please attach your settings.json file from the mod

Here is the file, the website doesnt allow json files so i just copypasted the contents into a notepad txt file
Logged

Nerzhull_AI

  • Commander
  • ***
  • Posts: 186
  • Do you exist in your dreams?
    • View Profile
Re: [0.96a] Adjusted Sector
« Reply #593 on: October 07, 2023, 05:21:11 AM »

Hello, im encountering this bug

Quote
483329 [Thread-3] ERROR com.fs.starfarer.combat.CombatMain  - java.lang.ExceptionInInitializerError
java.lang.ExceptionInInitializerError
   at assortment_of_things.campaign.procgen.RATSectorProcGen.prepare(RATSectorProcGen.java:42)
   at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.save.CampaignGameManager.super(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.title.TitleScreenState.dialogDismissed(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.public.dismiss(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.impl.L.dismiss(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.save.J.actionPerformed(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.n.buttonPressed(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.I. 00000(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.I.processInput(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.W.super(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.BaseGameState.traverse(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.state.AppDriver.begin(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.combat.CombatMain.main(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.StarfarerLauncher.o00000(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.StarfarerLauncher$1.run(Unknown Source)
   at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:750)
Caused by: java.lang.RuntimeException: org.json.JSONException: JSONObject["AdjustedSectorConstellationSize"] not found.
   at com.fs.starfarer.settings.StarfarerSettings. 00000(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.settings.StarfarerSettings$1.getFloat(Unknown Source)
   at data.campaign.procgen.SectorProcGenMod.<clinit>(SectorProcGenMod.java:33)
   ... 16 more
Caused by: org.json.JSONException: JSONObject["AdjustedSectorConstellationSize"] not found.
   at org.json.JSONObject.get(JSONObject.java:406)
   at org.json.JSONObject.getDouble(JSONObject.java:445)
   ... 19 more

I've taken the rest of the unneeded presets off the config folder and changed my chosen preset to be settings.json, dunno what else I'm doing wrong.

Please attach your settings.json file from the mod

Here is the file, the website doesnt allow json files so i just copypasted the contents into a notepad txt file
It seems you have several manual errors with your settings file, for example:
Code
	"sectorRemnantPresenceLow":5,
"sectorRemnantPresenceMed":10,
These are supposed to be either 0 or 1 (which means either "there won't be this type of presence" or "There will be"). It doesn't change "total" amount of remnant systems, just their difficulty.
Some settings are missing entirely, as if you copy-pasted your settings from older version of the mod.

I've fixed all the errors in your files and tested it. Here you go (just don't forget to remove .text from it).
This is the result:
Spoiler
[close]
Logged

p0ip0ip0i

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: [0.96a] Adjusted Sector
« Reply #594 on: October 07, 2023, 07:00:18 PM »

Hello, im encountering this bug

Quote
483329 [Thread-3] ERROR com.fs.starfarer.combat.CombatMain  - java.lang.ExceptionInInitializerError
java.lang.ExceptionInInitializerError
   at assortment_of_things.campaign.procgen.RATSectorProcGen.prepare(RATSectorProcGen.java:42)
   at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.save.CampaignGameManager.super(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.title.TitleScreenState.dialogDismissed(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.public.dismiss(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.impl.L.dismiss(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.save.J.actionPerformed(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.n.buttonPressed(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.I. 00000(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.I.processInput(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.W.super(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.BaseGameState.traverse(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.state.AppDriver.begin(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.combat.CombatMain.main(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.StarfarerLauncher.o00000(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.StarfarerLauncher$1.run(Unknown Source)
   at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:750)
Caused by: java.lang.RuntimeException: org.json.JSONException: JSONObject["AdjustedSectorConstellationSize"] not found.
   at com.fs.starfarer.settings.StarfarerSettings. 00000(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.settings.StarfarerSettings$1.getFloat(Unknown Source)
   at data.campaign.procgen.SectorProcGenMod.<clinit>(SectorProcGenMod.java:33)
   ... 16 more
Caused by: org.json.JSONException: JSONObject["AdjustedSectorConstellationSize"] not found.
   at org.json.JSONObject.get(JSONObject.java:406)
   at org.json.JSONObject.getDouble(JSONObject.java:445)
   ... 19 more

I've taken the rest of the unneeded presets off the config folder and changed my chosen preset to be settings.json, dunno what else I'm doing wrong.

Please attach your settings.json file from the mod

Here is the file, the website doesnt allow json files so i just copypasted the contents into a notepad txt file
It seems you have several manual errors with your settings file, for example:
Code
	"sectorRemnantPresenceLow":5,
"sectorRemnantPresenceMed":10,
These are supposed to be either 0 or 1 (which means either "there won't be this type of presence" or "There will be"). It doesn't change "total" amount of remnant systems, just their difficulty.
Some settings are missing entirely, as if you copy-pasted your settings from older version of the mod.

I've fixed all the errors in your files and tested it. Here you go (just don't forget to remove .text from it).
This is the result:
Spoiler
[close]

Ah, I see lol, thank you!
Logged

TheSAguy

  • Lieutenant
  • **
  • Posts: 66
    • View Profile
Re: [0.96a] Adjusted Sector
« Reply #595 on: October 08, 2023, 10:42:54 AM »


   "sectorRemnantPresenceLow":5,
   "sectorRemnantPresenceMed":10,
These are supposed to be either 0 or 1 (which means either "there won't be this type of presence" or "There will be"). It doesn't change "total" amount of remnant systems, just their difficulty.


This seems like an easy mistake to make. Might be worth it to add a comment on that in the next update.

What command do you run to show all the warning beacons?
Logged

Nerzhull_AI

  • Commander
  • ***
  • Posts: 186
  • Do you exist in your dreams?
    • View Profile
Re: [0.96a] Adjusted Sector
« Reply #596 on: October 08, 2023, 12:08:33 PM »


   "sectorRemnantPresenceLow":5,
   "sectorRemnantPresenceMed":10,
These are supposed to be either 0 or 1 (which means either "there won't be this type of presence" or "There will be"). It doesn't change "total" amount of remnant systems, just their difficulty.


This seems like an easy mistake to make. Might be worth it to add a comment on that in the next update.
All of this info exist on the very first page of this forum thread.

Quote
What command do you run to show all the warning beacons?
Start a new game, enter devmode, exist console, press ctrl+z and go into hyper. It will reveal all the beacons.
Logged

Radm_Jag

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: [0.96a] Adjusted Sector
« Reply #597 on: November 03, 2023, 05:09:09 PM »

Sorry if this has been asked previously, but is there any settings I can tweak to stop constellations from generating on top of the core systems? It's not gamebreaking exactly, but it's a little annoying that they aren't spaced out away from the inhabited sectors like vanilla proc-gen does.
Logged

IceFire

  • Lieutenant
  • **
  • Posts: 63
  • If you find typos, keep them.
    • View Profile
Re: [0.96a] Adjusted Sector
« Reply #598 on: November 15, 2023, 08:45:17 AM »

I was stuck on a 100 cycle playthrough for quite some time. With this new theme thingy, am i still able to create square maps?
Logged

Nerzhull_AI

  • Commander
  • ***
  • Posts: 186
  • Do you exist in your dreams?
    • View Profile
Re: [0.96a] Adjusted Sector
« Reply #599 on: November 19, 2023, 05:09:28 PM »

I was stuck on a 100 cycle playthrough for quite some time. With this new theme thingy, am i still able to create square maps?
There's no preset for that - but i can whip one special for you, if you tell me the other things you want from the preset, according to existing presets.
Unless you want to customize settings yourself - in which case, you obviously can!
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 38 39 [40] 41 42 43