Fractal Softworks Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Pages: 1 ... 78 79 [80]

Author Topic: [0.97a] Ashes of The Domain  (Read 388258 times)

Aldazar

  • Lieutenant
  • **
  • Posts: 73
    • View Profile
Re: [0.97a] Ashes of The Domain
« Reply #1185 on: April 20, 2024, 07:51:12 PM »

I'm getting a crash when I try to use the research button on the left of the screen. Based on the log, it looks like it might be a conflict with UNGP, but maybe you'll find some useful information in the log. Posting relevant part:

Spoiler
901853 [Thread-3] ERROR com.fs.starfarer.combat.CombatMain  - java.lang.RuntimeException: Attempt to access data of a consumed InputEvent
java.lang.RuntimeException: Attempt to access data of a consumed InputEvent
   at com.fs.starfarer.util.super.ooOO.o00000(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.util.super.ooOO.getX(Unknown Source)
   at ungp.scripts.campaign.everyframe.UNGP_SpecialistWidgetPlugin.processCampaignInp utPreFleetControl(UNGP_SpecialistWidgetPlugin.java:107)
   at com.fs.starfarer.api.campaign.listeners.ListenerUtil.processCampaignInputPreFle etControl(ListenerUtil.java:70)
   at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.CampaignState.processInput(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.BaseGameState.traverse(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.state.AppDriver.begin(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.combat.CombatMain.main(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.StarfarerLauncher.super(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.StarfarerLauncher$1.run(Unknown Source)
   at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
[close]

Also I apologize in advance if this is either the wrong part of the log or has nothing to do with this mod. I'm not terribly adept with logs and such.

Disable the UNGP widget option in that mod's setting.json. It's on the thread itself if yo uwanna see any other problems.
Logged

Thraks

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: [0.97a] Ashes of The Domain
« Reply #1186 on: April 21, 2024, 01:48:17 AM »

Greetings fellow hyperspace walkers, recently i have encountered a strange error when trying to colonise the coronal hypershunts.
when i try to do it i get  an error : "IndexOutOfBoundsException: Index:0, size:0", it doesnt crash my game, it just prevents me from colonising the shunts. my starsector version is 0.97a-RC11 (probably the reason) and heres my mods
  "Cryo_but_better",
  "aod_vos",
  "aotd_vok",
  "chatter", (probably irrelevant)
  "lw_lazylib",
  "lunalib",
  "MagicLib",
  "progressiveSMods",
  "Terraforming & Station Construction"
any idea of what the problem might be? thanks in advance!

Hi new to the forums here. I too have experienced this exact bug. I compared your mod list to my own and the only mods we had in common
is Aotd_vok, the 3 Lib mods, and specifically 'Progressive S-mods'.

Progressive S-mods does add a prompt to all stations/colonies that allows you to tweak your built in mods. Perhaps there is a conflict occurring here as the shunts are now very similar to colonies in terms of how you interact with them, but perhaps they have not be coded to accomodate for the "progessive Smods" prompts.

Not a solution but it may point the respective modmakers to what might be causing the issue  ;).

Or disable the mod in the interum, see if that resolves it.
« Last Edit: April 21, 2024, 01:50:15 AM by Thraks »
Logged

Takion Kasukedo

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 512
  • No longer drinking (Alcohol that is)
    • View Profile
Re: [0.97a] Ashes of The Domain
« Reply #1187 on: April 21, 2024, 03:03:25 AM »

Just a heads-up, but Guardio marked your website as a phishing attempt.

Not entirely sure what's going on here myself.
Logged
Is now able to cook a decent Creamy Salmon Pasta, amok other things.

Still loves purple. Still not skilled enough to make a mod that doesn't get that one damn error.

Kaysaar

  • Captain
  • ****
  • Posts: 389
    • View Profile
Re: [0.97a] Ashes of The Domain
« Reply #1188 on: April 21, 2024, 03:36:12 AM »

Just a heads-up, but Guardio marked your website as a phishing attempt.

Not entirely sure what's going on here myself.
that is very strange ngl
Logged

Bunkspucket

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: [0.97a] Ashes of The Domain
« Reply #1189 on: April 21, 2024, 03:43:44 PM »

Hey there!

I love the changes your mods make to the base play loop, I was a little lukewarm on the Research side of things, but in my most recent playthrough I've really come around on it.

Next part is spoilered for content:

Spoiler
I'm not sure if this is an issue with AotD-Cryosleepers or with Lost Sector, but I've settled the Frostbite system (the Enigma inhabited system) after clearing it out and the Cryosleeper can't be told to go to it directly. I've parked it in a system directly next door but it's not selectable on the 'send to' screen, which has every other system tagged and available but not Frostbite.
[close]

I'm posting this in Lost Sector as well, just in case it's an issue on their end.

Thanks again for a great mod!
Logged

Kaysaar

  • Captain
  • ****
  • Posts: 389
    • View Profile
Re: [0.97a] Ashes of The Domain
« Reply #1190 on: April 24, 2024, 11:48:18 AM »

This will be one of last informations in terms of information about current development of
Ashes of the Domain : Grave of Colossus

And before you will panic , no , development WILL continiue steadly , read whole text, so you will understand what I want to tell with that.

for about 3-4 weeks i have been constantly working on Orion Sector days and sometimes nights.
From scratch there has been made a lot of things

Spoiler
: Enitre new Hyperspace to explore with new unique mechanics and trying to imitate vanilla one as much as possible
: New Structures like Hyperpsace Stabilizer and Nidavelir Shipyards
: A new procedurally generated area size of core worlds of Persean Sector
: A lot of custom animations and visuals
: A better fuel consumption UI
: And i am soon finishing work on map of Orion Sector
[close]


Being honest, that has been a lot of done in span of just 3 weeks ,  basically 60% of Campaign Layer of Orion Sector has been finished and its ready.
But now , development must have break for about 2 weeks , mainly so commisions that has been started will be finished, allowing further development

As i said this numerous times, and ofc I thank you all those who support me on Patreon , it is because of your finanical support, that i am able to commision tallented people , and being able to reward them for their hard work. Also because now i am openly getting steadly money on Patreon i am giving from myself even more, I feel obliged delivering mod of highest quality for community of people, who belive in me.

Currently we earn about 150 dollars for month , goal is to reach 300 dollars , so i can peacefully commision people monthly, having steady flow of things like music , writin etc

Oh and also one thing , a small raport of mine
Thanks to earnings from April + money that i still had from Kofi  i was able to :
Commision writer, currently is going through all Vaults of Knowledge and Virtue of Society to fix all gramma and write it even better
And ofc i paid for additional sprites, soon Thaumiel AI core will finally recieve proper sprite


If you really wanna see all things done so far i recommend joining discord : in channel : the-hall there is post that is showcasing all done so far

Okey but , sorry that on last , but i forgot when i was writing heh
Radio silence will be because , I dont wanna spoil you everything heh : P
Logged

Shogouki

  • Captain
  • ****
  • Posts: 360
    • View Profile
Re: [0.97a] Ashes of The Domain
« Reply #1191 on: April 24, 2024, 02:27:40 PM »

No worries at all Kaysaar, you're doing so much!  I hope you can get the money you need to be less reliant on commissions.
Logged

Arghy

  • Captain
  • ****
  • Posts: 277
    • View Profile
Re: [0.97a] Ashes of The Domain
« Reply #1192 on: April 24, 2024, 09:54:57 PM »

So uhhh tried doing beyond the veil for the first time and it utterly dumpstered my S-mod full officer combat fleet thats taken on multiple ordos without losses. Is there some sort of trick to it? Like i got 1 ship to 60% health and it took 2 14th onslaughts with 3 S-mods and officers to do that. Should i try it with a phase fleet?

I watched one of the ships take a sustained large HE broadside from my 14th conquest and still have armor left over.
Logged

Shogouki

  • Captain
  • ****
  • Posts: 360
    • View Profile
Re: [0.97a] Ashes of The Domain
« Reply #1193 on: April 24, 2024, 10:42:33 PM »

So uhhh tried doing beyond the veil for the first time and it utterly dumpstered my S-mod full officer combat fleet thats taken on multiple ordos without losses. Is there some sort of trick to it? Like i got 1 ship to 60% health and it took 2 14th onslaughts with 3 S-mods and officers to do that. Should i try it with a phase fleet?

I watched one of the ships take a sustained large HE broadside from my 14th conquest and still have armor left over.

I think a lot will depend on what other mods you have installed as that can drastically change your potential offense and defense.  I did it recently with only a few losses larger than frigates and destroyers using ships from Eccentric Design, Carter's Free Traders, Machina Void Services.  My ship was a Groenendael filled to the brim with ScalarTech Tear torpedoes and a Hacked Missile Forge from Exotica Technologies with 7 wings of CFT's Cutter drones.  My cruisers consisted of 4 CFT Dromons (also using Cutter drones) and 4 CFT Kerberos.  As for destroyers I had 4 MVS Eustace and then 6 Remnant Lumen frigates.  All my ships favor shields as their primary defense but the Dromons and Kerberos also have pretty good armor.  I basically just threw missile and fighter spam at them and used the Groenendael's ship system to swap places with my cruisers should they or I get in a bad situation.  I think I lost all my frigates, 2 or 3 destroyers and a few cruisers but we got them down.
Logged

Arghy

  • Captain
  • ****
  • Posts: 277
    • View Profile
Re: [0.97a] Ashes of The Domain
« Reply #1194 on: April 24, 2024, 11:28:52 PM »

Haha ahh my ship mods are only ship and weapons mod with big beans which are all balanced around vanilla. Is it possible to do it with vanilla ships?
Logged

Shogouki

  • Captain
  • ****
  • Posts: 360
    • View Profile
Re: [0.97a] Ashes of The Domain
« Reply #1195 on: April 24, 2024, 11:35:43 PM »

Haha ahh my ship mods are only ship and weapons mod with big beans which are all balanced around vanilla. Is it possible to do it with vanilla ships?

Oh definitely!  I'm just not sure what the best strategy is.  I know I've seen videos on YouTube killing the doritos using swarms of D-Mod Drovers with fighter spam.
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 78 79 [80]