Fractal Softworks Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Pages: 1 ... 79 80 [81] 82 83 ... 85

Author Topic: [0.95.1a] Console Commands v2021.12.25  (Read 1217458 times)

Killsode

  • Commander
  • ***
  • Posts: 238
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95.1a] Console Commands v2021.12.25
« Reply #1200 on: August 28, 2022, 12:51:38 AM »

what menu or target must you use for the addofficer command to work at all? i always just get "java.lang.NullPointerExecption"
That command needs arguments to work properly, but the console should tell you that instead of returning an exception. I would suggest a clean install of the mod. Use help AddOfficer for tips on how to use it.
A correct syntax would include type and level i believe, so the command would look like : AddOfficer Steady 2.

Well, two things. 1, 'help addofficer' states that the personality, level, faction, and name are all option, if all of them are empty its supposed to add a level 1 steady officer.
2, i must apologize for this one as i didnt provide clear information before, the error is "Failed to execute command "addofficer" in context CAMPAIGN_MAP".

The error is the same when docked at a market, it just changes to "context CAMPAIGN_MARKET"

frankly it just appears that the addofficer command is entirely borked for my installation

Updated to latest dev and its fine, my installation was 2021-4-10 because update always said it was up to date, whoops. Although now showing the background in the console doesnt work, GL_INVALID_OPERATION. but it seems everything else works so its aight.
« Last Edit: August 28, 2022, 01:03:34 AM by Killsode »
Logged

dfd13

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95.1a] Console Commands v2021.12.25
« Reply #1201 on: August 28, 2022, 12:39:02 PM »

Hello, I am having issues. "AllHulls" is not working. Is this a known issue?
Logged

PasDeBras

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95.1a] Console Commands v2021.12.25
« Reply #1202 on: August 28, 2022, 01:22:46 PM »

frankly it just appears that the addofficer command is entirely borked for my installation

Updated to latest dev and its fine, my installation was 2021-4-10 because update always said it was up to date, whoops. Although now showing the background in the console doesnt work, GL_INVALID_OPERATION. but it seems everything else works so its aight.

Sorry to hear that, maybe some other mod conflict? Have you checked if everything whas up to date?
Hello, I am having issues. "AllHulls" is not working. Is this a known issue?
What isn't working? Details?
« Last Edit: August 28, 2022, 01:27:51 PM by PasDeBras »
Logged

dfd13

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95.1a] Console Commands v2021.12.25
« Reply #1203 on: August 28, 2022, 02:23:39 PM »

frankly it just appears that the addofficer command is entirely borked for my installation

Updated to latest dev and its fine, my installation was 2021-4-10 because update always said it was up to date, whoops. Although now showing the background in the console doesnt work, GL_INVALID_OPERATION. but it seems everything else works so its aight.

Sorry to hear that, maybe some other mod conflict? Have you checked if everything whas up to date?
Hello, I am having issues. "AllHulls" is not working. Is this a known issue?
What isn't working? Details?

So I set a planet as home, upon typing "AllHulls" I get "0 hulls added to storage" message.
Logged

Phenir

  • Lieutenant
  • **
  • Posts: 95
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95.1a] Console Commands v2021.12.25
« Reply #1204 on: August 28, 2022, 02:43:09 PM »

Hello, I am having issues. "AllHulls" is not working. Is this a known issue?
What isn't working? Details?

So I set a planet as home, upon typing "AllHulls" I get "0 hulls added to storage" message.
I had the same issue. Concord mod was causing it for me. You can see talk about it in that the mod's thread.
Logged

dfd13

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95.1a] Console Commands v2021.12.25
« Reply #1205 on: August 29, 2022, 04:45:14 PM »

I dont have concord mod, but looking it up, I think the issue may be a faction mod. Which one it is I have no idea.
Logged

LordThunderous15

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95.1a] Console Commands v2021.12.25
« Reply #1206 on: August 31, 2022, 07:12:32 PM »

Hey, i am having trouble finding the command that lists ALL planets/systems. I have gone through i think every command, please help?
Logged

Stelarwand030

  • Lieutenant
  • **
  • Posts: 56
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95.1a] Console Commands v2021.12.25
« Reply #1207 on: September 03, 2022, 02:14:15 PM »

Upcoming/planned features:
  • More commands! If you have any requests let me know in this thread and I'll try to add them to the next version.

I have asked this before but can you add a CC that adds in ships/weapons for a single mod only? when I try and use allhulls and allweapons my game slows way down and freezes for several seconds. And when I try and view the ships I only get a few FPS. Having a CC that adds the ships/weapons of only one mod would be very helpfull.
« Last Edit: September 03, 2022, 03:55:01 PM by Stelarwand030 »
Logged

Slyve

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95.1a] Console Commands v2021.12.25
« Reply #1208 on: September 04, 2022, 05:54:18 AM »

I'm also getting the nullpointer exception when trying to respec officers. Is the feature currently broken or am i doing something wrong?

Logged

Killsode

  • Commander
  • ***
  • Posts: 238
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95.1a] Console Commands v2021.12.25
« Reply #1209 on: September 04, 2022, 07:30:17 AM »

I'm also getting the nullpointer exception when trying to respec officers. Is the feature currently broken or am i doing something wrong?



ditto, on the most up to date version.
Logged

Ovid

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95.1a] Console Commands v2021.12.25
« Reply #1210 on: September 10, 2022, 01:07:20 AM »

I know there's a command to adjust relations with factions. That's a great one. But is there a command for adjusting the relationship meter of specific NPCs?

For example, Iron Shell mod has a few NPCs that have bonuses if you grind up their relationship. But only one of them has the easy path of "give AI cores, improve relationship with NPC". I'd love a way to skip all the specific mission grinding.
Logged

MichaelTheGreat

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95.1a] Console Commands v2021.12.25
« Reply #1211 on: September 10, 2022, 07:42:00 AM »

so, as I was learning how to use this properly, I simplified a few of the commands by making them named a number 1-8 and I was trying to launch a batch of them all at once is that at all possible? because I feel like I may be doing it wrong, or this might just not be possible.
Logged

GeneralWaffles

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95.1a] Console Commands v2021.12.25
« Reply #1212 on: September 13, 2022, 04:42:00 PM »

Alrighty after looking through this thread. i noticed all the custom code people were making and it got me thinking. How would you go about spawning in a derelict mothership? would it be as simple as taking say the code for the cryosleeper and replacing it with the domain motherships name or is there more neuance to it. I ask because i completely lack any understanding of code and it very much hurts my brain.
« Last Edit: September 13, 2022, 05:01:09 PM by GeneralWaffles »
Logged

TheLemu

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95.1a] Console Commands v2021.12.25
« Reply #1213 on: September 14, 2022, 05:05:04 AM »

Any plans for an addition 'list' command pertaining to planet types?
Correct me if I'm wrong but all available planet types, both vanilla and modded, are already loaded in at the start of the game, right? Wouldn't a command to list all of them be relatively simple?
Sure, I can simply dive into the files of various mods with custom planets, but I think that a command like this would simplify the life of quite a few people who like to spawn planets and making custom systems via commands.
Also, excuse my ignorance but I can't code to save my life, so ignore this request if it's unreasonable.
Logged

Damonvi

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95.1a] Console Commands v2021.12.25
« Reply #1214 on: September 15, 2022, 08:01:08 PM »

shameless ignorant non-coder here.

can anyone post up (if it hasnt already been posted) a code line to edit a planet in a system? what i mean specifically, is if i wanted to change, for ex., a barren planet to a cryovolcanic, what would that code look like?

otherwise, how could i spawn a (for the sake of consistency) cryovolcanic planet into a specific system?

much appreciated to the man that takes the time to reply to this!
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 79 80 [81] 82 83 ... 85