Fractal Softworks Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Starsector 0.97a is out! (02/02/24); New blog post: Simulator Enhancements (03/13/24)

Pages: 1 ... 70 71 [72] 73 74 ... 93

Author Topic: [0.96a] Console Commands v2023.05.05  (Read 1535736 times)

bigdady1

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95a] Console Commands v2021.04.10
« Reply #1065 on: May 06, 2021, 07:39:28 AM »

I want to say thank you so much for making this I love using it.
Had a question I changed some conditions on a planet added ore and rare ore. And build it up and gave it to a npc faction.  Now it's bugged if I buy something from the market it crashes. Is there a way to debug it? Or has any 1 else bugged a planet ?
Logged

mathwizi2005

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95a] Console Commands v2021.04.10
« Reply #1066 on: May 10, 2021, 01:03:48 AM »

I'm trying to get a code that spawns a jump point at the player location and I'm doing it repurposing the old Stable Location spawn code but it keeps erroring out

Spoiler
runcode Random rndm = new Random;
    StarSystemAPI starSystem = Global.getSector().getPlayerFleet().getStarSystem();
    JumpPointAPI newJumpPoint = Global.getFactory().createJumpPoint("console_added_jumppoint" + rndm.nextInt(), "Hyperspace Jump Point " + starSystem.getJumpPoints().size());
    float distance = MathUtils.getDistance(Global.getSector().getPlayerFleet().getLocation(), starSystem.getStar().getLocation());
    OrbitAPI newJumpPointOrbitAroundStar = Global.getFactory().createCircularOrbit(starSystem.getStar(), 0, distance, distance / 10);
    newJumpPoint.setOrbit(newJumpPointOrbitAroundStar);
    newJumpPoint.setStandardWormholeToHyperspaceVisual();
[close]

Is this just overcomplicating things or are my calls no longer active?  This is from the past version
Logged

Malhavoc

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Muscle Wizard
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95a] Console Commands v2021.04.10
« Reply #1067 on: May 10, 2021, 01:52:14 PM »

So was there ever an option added to "Add Administrators" or at least be able to add skills to them? Right now every Admin I have managed to find is hot garbage.
« Last Edit: May 10, 2021, 02:21:19 PM by Malhavoc »
Logged
I CAST FIST!

arknok

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95a] Console Commands v2021.04.10
« Reply #1068 on: May 11, 2021, 12:26:30 PM »

this mod adds much need utily, very handy.

had a ctd when atempting to use the spawn gate command.
Logged

JDB

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95a] Console Commands v2021.04.10
« Reply #1069 on: May 14, 2021, 08:08:00 PM »

Could a command be added to spawn a stable location in a sector, for building nav-buoys, sensor-arrays, or comm-relays on.
Could it function like the spawn asteroids command? It would enable people to place them where they want them.
« Last Edit: May 14, 2021, 08:35:13 PM by JDB »
Logged

lapis_lazuli

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95a] Console Commands v2021.04.10
« Reply #1070 on: May 18, 2021, 10:53:27 AM »

is there a way to remove stellar shades from a planet? it's conflicting with a mod's function but i didn't realize it at the time until it was too late
Spoiler
used a terraform mod to remove heat from a planet but it ended up conflicting with industrial evolution's rift generator because stellar shades prevent the device from working anymore
[close]
Logged

YenGin

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95a] Console Commands v2021.04.10
« Reply #1071 on: May 22, 2021, 03:52:59 AM »

When I access the storage command I get this error in the dialogue, nothing has broken because of it so far, just a heads up I guess?
Logged

th3boodlebot

  • Commander
  • ***
  • Posts: 128
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95a] Console Commands v2021.04.10
« Reply #1072 on: May 22, 2021, 04:13:56 AM »

is there a way to remove stellar shades from a planet? it's conflicting with a mod's function but i didn't realize it at the time until it was too late
Spoiler
used a terraform mod to remove heat from a planet but it ended up conflicting with industrial evolution's rift generator because stellar shades prevent the device from working anymore
[close]

list industries to find the industry id
removeindustry industryid
Logged

Bobbymoe

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95a] Console Commands v2021.04.10
« Reply #1073 on: June 02, 2021, 07:36:07 PM »

First ever post here so sorry if there's an etiquette I don't follow.

I using the 0.9a version and I've been trying to remove a neutron star from the system I want to start colonizing, but the commands I use keep coming back with errors or just don't work. Does anyone have a working command to remove neutron stars from systems?
Here is the message I get from the console  https://imgur.com/qmrCo1T
Logged

Fireballin17

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95a] Console Commands v2021.04.10
« Reply #1074 on: June 07, 2021, 07:41:17 AM »

Hi Lazy!

It's me again, a question for the introduced commands,

Do you think its possible for a console command to use the Janus device and scan all the inactive objects to allow travel?

Regards,

Fireballin17.
Logged

Gal Paladin

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • There rises a red star.
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95a] Console Commands v2021.04.10
« Reply #1075 on: June 08, 2021, 12:51:49 PM »

So I'm having a bit of an unusual issue, when a skin of a ship with modules is added via command without specifying a variant, it doesn't have the modules which can cause a crash when the game tries to fix showing the module after applying variants via autofit.  I've heard there used to be a similar issue with normal ships with modules, and was wondering if anyone had any insight into the problem due to this problem not extending to normal ships with modules in this version of console commands.
Logged

MortalC12

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Console Commands v3.0 WIP 7.6 (released 2018-12-07)
« Reply #1076 on: June 11, 2021, 11:31:04 AM »

I have been thinking maybe AddAsteroidBelt is technically not the right answer as the Asteroid Belt is a terrain modifier from the RingAPI... so addRing?
resulting in
OK I GOT IT

RunCode Global.getSector().getStarSystem("System_Name").addAsteroidBelt(Global.getSector().getStarSystem("System_Name"), 2000, 1500, 300, 400, 600)

(int numAsteroids,float orbitRadius,float width,float minOrbitDays,float maxOrbitDays)
OK to provide a sample on this code
Code
RunCode Global.getSector().getStarSystem("Arcadia").AddAsteroidBelt(Global.getSector().getStarSystem("Arcadia"), 2000, 1500, 300, 400, 600)
what does this all mean
I want to make an Asteroid Belt in a Star System named Arcadia in the Asteroid Belt I want to chuck in 2000 asteroids that you can interact, with the starting point of the Belt being 1500 pixels away from the star specified, with the entire asteroid belt being 300 pixels THICC, in it some asteroid takes 400 days to complete an orbit some taking 600 days to complete their orbit

Small correction in case anyone is looking for it :

RunCode Global.getSector().getStarSystem("system_name").addAsteroidBelt(Global.getSector().getStarSystem("star_name").getStar(), 2000, 1500, 300, 400, 600)

GL HF
Logged

Phoenixheart

  • Lieutenant
  • **
  • Posts: 78
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95a] Console Commands v2021.04.10
« Reply #1077 on: June 11, 2021, 02:59:03 PM »

So I found a command to spawn an Inactive Gate, but it's orbit is incredibly fast, much faster than anything in vanilla. I don't see in the syntax where it defines the speed, is that an optional field or am I just missing something?

Code
runcode PlanetAPI star = ((StarSystemAPI) $loc).getStar(); if (star != null) { $loc.addCustomEntity(null, null, "inactive_gate", "neutral").setCircularOrbitPointingDown(star, VectorUtils.getAngle(star.getLocation(), $playerFleet.getLocation()), MathUtils.getDistance(star.getLocation(), $playerFleet.getLocation()), 180f); }

In the same vein, is there also a way to spawn it so that it orbits another object, like a gas giant? That's more a question for spawning things in general, not specifically just gates.

Also, is there a place where all of the syntax for these more complex runcode commands lives? I'd love to be able to look it up myself in the future.
Logged

dreamdancer

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95a] Console Commands v2021.04.10
« Reply #1078 on: June 12, 2021, 04:53:56 AM »

So I found a command to spawn an Inactive Gate, but it's orbit is incredibly fast, much faster than anything in vanilla.

The orbit is 180 days (check the setCircularOrbitPointingDown method):

https://fractalsoftworks.com/starfarer.api/com/fs/starfarer/api/campaign/SectorEntityToken.html

Quote
In the same vein, is there also a way to spawn it so that it orbits another object, like a gas giant? That's more a question for spawning things in general, not specifically just gates.

To get a list of planets in the current system run "list planets". Assuming one of them was "penelope2", run:

Code
runcode PlanetAPI planet = (PlanetAPI) $loc.getEntityById("penelope2"); $loc.addCustomEntity(null, null, "inactive_gate", "neutral").setCircularOrbitPointingDown(planet, 0, 1000f, 180f);
to add a gate orbiting penelope2 with a distance of 1000 and an orbit of 180 days.

Quote
Also, is there a place where all of the syntax for these more complex runcode commands lives?

The "runcode" stuff is Java code, which uses the StarSector API:

https://fractalsoftworks.com/starfarer.api/

The special macros like "$loc" and "$playerFleet" are defined here:

https://github.com/LazyWizard/console-commands/blob/master/src/main/mod/data/console/runcode_macros.csv
« Last Edit: June 12, 2021, 12:52:10 PM by dreamdancer »
Logged

Phoenixheart

  • Lieutenant
  • **
  • Posts: 78
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95a] Console Commands v2021.04.10
« Reply #1079 on: June 14, 2021, 12:22:43 PM »

Perfect, thank you!
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 70 71 [72] 73 74 ... 93