Fractal Softworks Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Starsector 0.95a is out! (03/26/21); Blog post: A Tale of Two Tech Levels (05/28/21)

Pages: 1 ... 64 65 [66] 67 68 ... 73

Author Topic: [0.95a] Console Commands v2021.04.10  (Read 796141 times)

LazyWizard

  • Global Moderator
  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 1349
    • View Profile
    • GitHub Profile
Re: [0.95a] Console Commands v2021.04.06
« Reply #975 on: April 07, 2021, 10:29:30 PM »

I'd really appreciate if we could press up multiple times to use past commands other than just the latest one.
It's on the TODO list. I haven't gotten around to it yet, but I'll bump it up the priority list.


Just tried the new version and when you respec officers, if you have the skill officer training (or whatever it's called), it isn't applied (at least for levels, didn't check for elite skills).
This is an interesting one. I've tried to track down the cause, but none of my attempted fixes, er, fixed it.

Due to API limitations, the respec command for officers is less a respec and more creating a new first level officer from scratch and copying as much data as possible from the old one. I'll try a few more things to work around it, but it's possible this bug may be unfixeable for now.
Logged

Cyan Leader

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 625
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95a] Console Commands v2021.04.06
« Reply #976 on: April 08, 2021, 03:47:01 AM »

I appreciate that, thank you.
Logged

SheogorathV

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95a] Console Commands v2021.04.06
« Reply #977 on: April 09, 2021, 11:26:59 AM »

Is there any way to spawn Cyrosleepers and Inactive gates? If there is how can i do it?
Logged

NaranNarman

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95a] Console Commands v2021.04.06
« Reply #978 on: April 09, 2021, 12:05:27 PM »

Hello! I'd like to report a bug, well I think it is one. I spawned a planet using the mod and the first time it worked fine. I colonized it and the colony worked like any other colony but if I use the command again, the spawned planet will bug out: If I colonize it, nothing starts building on it. The spaceport is stuck building with no time limit whatsoever and there is no growth. Fastbuild command doesn't work, it just says no industry is being built on this planet. The problem only starts when spawning in a planet for a second time using the command, I tested it in another save and that was the result. First planet is colonized fine, second doesn't. Ps. "industry construction started" notification also doesn't fire off after colonizing.

Here is the command I used:

runcode import com.fs.starfarer.api.util.Misc; String planetName = "YourPlanetName"; float planetSize = 200; float planetOrbitDays = 180; Vector2f playerCoords = $playerFleet.getLocation(); float angleCCW = Misc.getAngleInDegreesStrict(playerCoords); StarSystemAPI sys = (StarSystemAPI)$playerFleet.getContainingLocation(); PlanetAPI star = sys.getStar(); float orbitRadius = Misc.getDistance(star.getLocation(), playerCoords); PlanetAPI planet = sys.addPlanet(planetName, star, planetName, "terran", angleCCW, planetSize, orbitRadius, planetOrbitDays ); MarketAPI market = sys.getEntityById(planetName).getMarket(); market.addCondition("farmland_bountiful"); market.addCondition("habitable"); market.addCondition("mild_climate");
Logged

YenGin

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95a] Console Commands v2021.04.06
« Reply #979 on: April 10, 2021, 01:10:38 AM »

I've only gotten the Kill command to work once in campaign on accident, and I can't figure out what I'm doing wrong

Open console
Type Kill and hit enter
Close console (with esc, this might be the issue?)
Click fleet I want gone
I just fly over to it and start a conversation.
Pressing esc still gives the cancellation message.

The one time it worked the target fleet just disappeared right after I closed the conversation, but no luck with it after that.
Logged

Meridias

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95a] Console Commands v2021.04.06
« Reply #980 on: April 10, 2021, 03:02:46 AM »

I tend to have a ship targeted with R, open console and type kill. it will show a message telling me what it just killed, hit escape and target is byebye. Haven't had any issues.
Logged

mattroyal363

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95a] Console Commands v2021.04.06
« Reply #981 on: April 10, 2021, 04:34:43 AM »

So whenever I use the Allwings and Allweapons command it gives 100 each and a 1000 each respectively when the help command states that it gives me only 1 of every lcp and 10 of every weapon. Is there a mod that is conflicting with this command?

{"enabledMods": [
  "$$$_lightshow",
  "adjustable_skill_thresholds",
  "Adjusted Sector",
  "anotherportraitpack",
  "raccoonarms",
  "lw_autosave",
  "timid_admins",
  "capturecrew",
  "Csp",
  "chatter",
  "lw_console",
  "diyplanets",
  "diableavionics_rosenritter",
  "diableavionics",
  "fluffships",
  "gunnyhegexpeditionary",
  "hte",
  "sun_hyperdrive",
  "IndEvo",
  "internalaffairs",
  "kadur_remnant",
  "lw_lazylib",
  "leadingPip",
  "ArkLeg",
  "logisticsNotifications",
  "MagicLib",
  "Mayasuran Navy",
  "old_hyperion",
  "wisp_perseanchronicles",
  "rotcesrats",
  "roider",
  "tahlan_scalartech",
  "scy_bluesky",
  "SCY",
  "SEEKER",
  "PT_ShipDirectionMarker",
  "sun_starship_legends",
  "tahlan",
  "exalted",
  "star_federation",
  "TORCHSHIPS",
  "US",
  "va11portraits",
  "vayrashippack",
  "XhanEmpire",
  "audio_plus",
  "prv",
  "shaderLib"
]}
Logged

zeen131

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95a] Console Commands v2021.04.06
« Reply #982 on: April 10, 2021, 04:55:13 AM »

I've only gotten the Kill command to work once in campaign on accident, and I can't figure out what I'm doing wrong

Open console
Type Kill and hit enter
Close console (with esc, this might be the issue?)
Click fleet I want gone
I just fly over to it and start a conversation.
Pressing esc still gives the cancellation message.

The one time it worked the target fleet just disappeared right after I closed the conversation, but no luck with it after that.

Just tested it and it seems where your cursor is isn't actually where it selecting the target from. For me it seem to hit people a bit above and to the right of where I click. Maybe it's a scaling problem? It does work but you basically gotta guess where the cursor is.
Logged

LazyWizard

  • Global Moderator
  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 1349
    • View Profile
    • GitHub Profile
Re: [0.95a] Console Commands v2021.04.06
« Reply #983 on: April 10, 2021, 01:40:18 PM »

I've only gotten the Kill command to work once in campaign on accident, and I can't figure out what I'm doing wrong

Open console
Type Kill and hit enter
Close console (with esc, this might be the issue?)
Click fleet I want gone
I just fly over to it and start a conversation.
Pressing esc still gives the cancellation message.

The one time it worked the target fleet just disappeared right after I closed the conversation, but no luck with it after that.

Just tested it and it seems where your cursor is isn't actually where it selecting the target from. For me it seem to hit people a bit above and to the right of where I click. Maybe it's a scaling problem? It does work but you basically gotta guess where the cursor is.

Good catch on the cause. Fixed for the next version.
Logged

LazyWizard

  • Global Moderator
  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 1349
    • View Profile
    • GitHub Profile
Re: [0.95a] Console Commands v2021.04.06
« Reply #984 on: April 10, 2021, 01:41:10 PM »

Hello! I'd like to report a bug, well I think it is one. I spawned a planet using the mod and the first time it worked fine. I colonized it and the colony worked like any other colony but if I use the command again, the spawned planet will bug out: If I colonize it, nothing starts building on it. The spaceport is stuck building with no time limit whatsoever and there is no growth. Fastbuild command doesn't work, it just says no industry is being built on this planet. The problem only starts when spawning in a planet for a second time using the command, I tested it in another save and that was the result. First planet is colonized fine, second doesn't. Ps. "industry construction started" notification also doesn't fire off after colonizing.

Here is the command I used:

runcode import com.fs.starfarer.api.util.Misc; String planetName = "YourPlanetName"; float planetSize = 200; float planetOrbitDays = 180; Vector2f playerCoords = $playerFleet.getLocation(); float angleCCW = Misc.getAngleInDegreesStrict(playerCoords); StarSystemAPI sys = (StarSystemAPI)$playerFleet.getContainingLocation(); PlanetAPI star = sys.getStar(); float orbitRadius = Misc.getDistance(star.getLocation(), playerCoords); PlanetAPI planet = sys.addPlanet(planetName, star, planetName, "terran", angleCCW, planetSize, orbitRadius, planetOrbitDays ); MarketAPI market = sys.getEntityById(planetName).getMarket(); market.addCondition("farmland_bountiful"); market.addCondition("habitable"); market.addCondition("mild_climate");

Did you change planetName? If not, you spawned two planets with the same ID, which could be the cause of your problems.
Logged

LazyWizard

  • Global Moderator
  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 1349
    • View Profile
    • GitHub Profile
Re: [0.95a] Console Commands v2021.04.10
« Reply #985 on: April 10, 2021, 01:54:52 PM »

A new version is up, grab it here.

This fixes a few more issues with the console mod in 0.95a:
  • AddXP no longer gives negative XP after you reach level 15.
  • Fixed enabling screen scaling causing Kill and SpawnAsteroid to target the wrong point on the screen.
  • AddXP with no arguments now gives you enough XP to reach the next level.
« Last Edit: April 10, 2021, 01:58:39 PM by LazyWizard »
Logged

vladokapuh

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95a] Console Commands v2021.04.10
« Reply #986 on: April 10, 2021, 02:03:14 PM »

Is it possible to add and remove specific skills with console commands?
If so maybe try to remove and readd the officer level skill after respec?
Logged

YenGin

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95a] Console Commands v2021.04.10
« Reply #987 on: April 11, 2021, 02:44:51 AM »

Tested and can confirm, Kill command works perfectly now, thank you.
Logged

EpicLancer

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95a] Console Commands v2021.04.10
« Reply #988 on: April 11, 2021, 05:12:18 AM »

during one of my runs i used a command ive never seen before that gave me over 2 mill sensor strength but i dont remember what it was and cant find it. was it removed?
Logged

Midnight Kitsune

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 2784
  • Your Friendly Forum Friend
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95a] Console Commands v2021.04.10
« Reply #989 on: April 11, 2021, 05:17:56 AM »

during one of my runs i used a command ive never seen before that gave me over 2 mill sensor strength but i dont remember what it was and cant find it. was it removed?
That was reveal most likely
Logged
Help out MesoTroniK, a modder in need

2021 is 2020 won
2022 is 2020 too
Pages: 1 ... 64 65 [66] 67 68 ... 73