Fractal Softworks Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Starsector 0.97a is out! (02/02/24); New blog post: Simulator Enhancements (03/13/24)

Pages: 1 ... 52 53 [54] 55 56 ... 93

Author Topic: [0.96a] Console Commands v2023.05.05  (Read 1535486 times)

Algester

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 42
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Console Commands v3.0 WIP 7.6 (released 2018-12-07)
« Reply #795 on: March 04, 2020, 02:27:54 AM »

I have been thinking maybe AddAsteroidBelt is technically not the right answer as the Asteroid Belt is a terrain modifier from the RingAPI... so addRing?
resulting in
OK I GOT IT

RunCode Global.getSector().getStarSystem("System_Name").addAsteroidBelt(Global.getSector().getStarSystem("System_Name"), 2000, 1500, 300, 400, 600)

(int numAsteroids,float orbitRadius,float width,float minOrbitDays,float maxOrbitDays)
OK to provide a sample on this code
Code
RunCode Global.getSector().getStarSystem("Arcadia").AddAsteroidBelt(Global.getSector().getStarSystem("Arcadia"), 2000, 1500, 300, 400, 600)
what does this all mean
I want to make an Asteroid Belt in a Star System named Arcadia in the Asteroid Belt I want to chuck in 2000 asteroids that you can interact, with the starting point of the Belt being 1500 pixels away from the star specified, with the entire asteroid belt being 300 pixels THICC, in it some asteroid takes 400 days to complete an orbit some taking 600 days to complete their orbit
« Last Edit: March 04, 2020, 02:57:24 AM by Algester »
Logged

EgoVerum

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Console Commands v3.0 WIP 7.6 (released 2018-12-07)
« Reply #796 on: March 18, 2020, 01:24:16 AM »

o7 So after putting the mod in I've got an error,
No other mods installed, 0.9.1a installation.
I select the mod launch the game.

And it will load all the way and before it changes the skin I get this error https://i.imgur.com/qymyJiF.png
Which says, fatal: failed to find script of class and some text.
Also a link to Google Drive for log, the Error seems to be about not finding a hull spec or something. https://drive.google.com/file/d/1M5K8LqwCy7hqhcF9co84rRGZoSsN5FRi/view?usp=sharing

Tried with a new fresh install and got the same issue, am I missing something?

EDIT: Solution solved
Bizzarely and rarely for once 'Run as Admin' actually relavent for once.
« Last Edit: March 18, 2020, 02:11:05 AM by EgoVerum »
Logged

Big Brother

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Console Commands v3.0 WIP 7.6 (released 2018-12-07)
« Reply #797 on: March 20, 2020, 09:46:19 AM »

Hey, my game keeps on crashing every time I launch the game with the console commands mod activated. I have tried launching the game as an “administrator”, but it crashes in this mode to.
“Starsector 0.9.1a-Rc8
Fatal: Failed to find script of class
[com.fs.starfarer.api.impl.campaign.CoreLifecyclePluginlmpl]
Check Starsector.log for more info.”
This message comes up after the fame has crashed.
Anyone who can help me with this?

Edit: So, I yet again get conformation of my own stupidity. Kids do not make the same mistakes as me. When downloading a mod, you should always read the requirements for that mod. Please learn from my mistakes.
« Last Edit: March 20, 2020, 09:58:34 AM by Big Brother »
Logged

TheSAguy

  • Lieutenant
  • **
  • Posts: 64
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Console Commands v3.0 WIP 7.6 (released 2018-12-07)
« Reply #798 on: March 26, 2020, 09:51:03 AM »

Hi,

Is there a way to add a Cryo-sleeper to a system?
Or add/change the resources/bonuses on a planet?

Thanks.
Logged

geminitiger

  • Commander
  • ***
  • Posts: 119
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Console Commands v3.0 WIP 7.6 (released 2018-12-07)
« Reply #799 on: March 28, 2020, 12:54:30 PM »

Is there a way to zap a station out of existence, blessed reach is unkillable and I find that rather annoying.
edit: Or allow me to switch owners to yours truly.  ;D
« Last Edit: March 29, 2020, 01:18:10 AM by geminitiger »
Logged

Unnamed_Shadow

  • Lieutenant
  • **
  • Posts: 65
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Console Commands v3.0 WIP 7.6 (released 2018-12-07)
« Reply #800 on: April 19, 2020, 01:00:08 PM »

Does anyone would know the way to add a 3rd Stable Location in a System?

I really want to have the 3 of them on my system.
Logged

GamerRoman

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Console Commands v3.0 WIP 7.6 (released 2018-12-07)
« Reply #801 on: April 22, 2020, 04:07:50 AM »

I got a little problem with spawning one certain weapon; the Salamander MRM isn't listed with the list weapons command.
Logged

mathyou

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Console Commands v3.0 WIP 7.6 (released 2018-12-07)
« Reply #802 on: April 22, 2020, 01:00:02 PM »

I got a little problem with spawning one certain weapon; the Salamander MRM isn't listed with the list weapons command.

Looking at the game files (starsector-core/data/weapons/weapon_data.csv), it looks like there's salamanderpod (for medium mounts) and heatseeker (for small), which is certainly named oddly and probably explains why you couldn't find it.

Does anyone would know the way to add a 3rd Stable Location in a System?

I really want to have the 3 of them on my system.

list commands will generally help with this stuff. There's a command addstablepoint that does this.

Hi,

Is there a way to add a Cryo-sleeper to a system?
Or add/change the resources/bonuses on a planet?

Thanks.

For tricky stuff, your best bet is probably searching the forum for "runcode," which will find the code snippets people have shared. In general, be careful with the command if you don't know what you're doing since it can break a safe if you do something wrong (and that might not be immediately obvious). I found this and have used it in the past. It's probably safe:

Code
runcode PlanetAPI star = ((StarSystemAPI) $loc).getStar(); if (star != null) { $loc.addCustomEntity(null, null, "derelict_cryosleeper", "player").setCircularOrbitPointingDown(star, VectorUtils.getAngle(star.getLocation(), $playerFleet.getLocation()), MathUtils.getDistance(star.getLocation(), $playerFleet.getLocation()), 180f); }

That'll spawn a cryosleeper at your current location.

Is there a way to zap a station out of existence, blessed reach is unkillable and I find that rather annoying.
edit: Or allow me to switch owners to yours truly.  ;D

I don't know for sure, but you could try docking with it and destroycolony.
Logged

Gezzaman

  • Lieutenant
  • **
  • Posts: 92
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Console Commands v3.0 WIP 7.6 (released 2018-12-07)
« Reply #803 on: April 22, 2020, 03:37:52 PM »

is there a way to remove permanent hullmods from ships?
Logged

Thelockest

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Console Commands v3.0 WIP 7.6 (released 2018-12-07)
« Reply #804 on: April 23, 2020, 02:53:06 AM »

Is there a way to zap a station out of existence, blessed reach is unkillable and I find that rather annoying.
edit: Or allow me to switch owners to yours truly.  ;D

go to colony then use the command setmarketsize 4 , then use devmode to abandon the colony.
I had the same issue with the Legio Infernalis damned Invincible stations.
.
Logged

mathyou

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Console Commands v3.0 WIP 7.6 (released 2018-12-07)
« Reply #805 on: April 24, 2020, 11:00:46 PM »

I'd love to see a command (or some other method) to copy the results of another command to the clipboard. This would help me debug issues I'm having with my adjusted sector config where it seems to be creating many more systems than I think it should. I'm trying to count the number of lines returned by list systems, which is kind of a pain in the butt. It looks like roughly 60 per page, so I can approximate without too much trouble now, but copying would have been so much faster.

I also wish for the ability to copy when I'm playing with a lot of mods and would like to be able to do partial text matching against the middle or end of strings instead of the start for some of the list outputs.
Logged

Username356

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Console Commands v3.0 WIP 7.6 (released 2018-12-07)
« Reply #806 on: April 26, 2020, 09:12:43 AM »

Excuse me, i got a quick question.

is it possible to add Modded Ships? (as in Ship added from other mods)
Logged

Mondaymonkey

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 777
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Console Commands v3.0 WIP 7.6 (released 2018-12-07)
« Reply #807 on: April 26, 2020, 09:37:01 AM »

Excuse me, i got a quick question.

is it possible to add Modded Ships? (as in Ship added from other mods)

Excuse me, what do you mean as "add modded ship"?

If it is just "add a ship from installed mod to a player's fleet", than it is certainly "yes". Just "list ships" command, find it's ID and then "addship ID". IIRC, of course.

If it something else, please specify.
Logged
I dislike human beings... or I just do not know how to cook them well.

Username356

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Console Commands v3.0 WIP 7.6 (released 2018-12-07)
« Reply #808 on: April 26, 2020, 10:32:28 AM »

Excuse me, i got a quick question.

is it possible to add Modded Ships? (as in Ship added from other mods)

Excuse me, what do you mean as "add modded ship"?

If it is just "add a ship from installed mod to a player's fleet", than it is certainly "yes". Just "list ships" command, find it's ID and then "addship ID". IIRC, of course.

If it something else, please specify.


yes a ship from a mod, that's what i mean. i'm sorry if its confuse you, English isnt my main languange
Logged

Mondaymonkey

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 777
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Console Commands v3.0 WIP 7.6 (released 2018-12-07)
« Reply #809 on: April 26, 2020, 10:36:49 AM »

Quote
English isnt my main languange

We are in a same situation.

So, is it help?
Logged
I dislike human beings... or I just do not know how to cook them well.
Pages: 1 ... 52 53 [54] 55 56 ... 93