Fractal Softworks Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Pages: 1 ... 39 40 [41] 42 43 ... 72

Author Topic: [0.95a] Console Commands v2021.04.10  (Read 770603 times)

Kulverstukass

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9a] Console Commands v3.0 WIP 7.6 (released 2018-12-07)
« Reply #600 on: December 25, 2018, 10:58:14 AM »

As I haven't found way to change faction for a market (outside of possible script writing), that's gonna be my suggestion :)

Disclaimer: in my current playthrough, Agreus went decivilized rather early, and I've been quite disappointed that while such an unfortunate event could happen to NPC-Faction, there is no through-gameplay way to help restore order, or alike.
And thanks for your efforts altogether, half of my mods are "utility" ones, and about half of them are yours ;D
Logged
Buckle up for broken english vocabulary, comrade!

Worachot

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9a] Console Commands v3.0 WIP 7.6 (released 2018-12-07)
« Reply #601 on: January 03, 2019, 05:23:18 PM »

can you respec commanders and yourself with any command?
Logged

Midnight Kitsune

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 2776
  • Your Friendly Forum Friend
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9a] Console Commands v3.0 WIP 7.6 (released 2018-12-07)
« Reply #602 on: January 03, 2019, 09:06:05 PM »

can you respec commanders and yourself with any command?
YOu can respec yourself with the "respec" command. However you ca NOT respec officers currently.
Logged
Help out MesoTroniK, a modder in need

2021 is 2020 won
2022 is 2020 too

LazyWizard

  • Global Moderator
  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 1349
    • View Profile
    • GitHub Profile
Re: [0.9a] Console Commands v3.0 WIP 7.6 (released 2018-12-07)
« Reply #603 on: January 05, 2019, 03:21:42 PM »

Respeccing officers will be in the next version:
Spoiler


[close]
« Last Edit: January 05, 2019, 03:30:45 PM by LazyWizard »
Logged

uzsibox

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: [0.9a] Console Commands v3.0 WIP 7.6 (released 2018-12-07)
« Reply #604 on: January 07, 2019, 10:13:29 AM »

Respeccing officers will be in the next version:
Spoiler


[close]

The officers I added don't seem to gain exp....
Logged

LazyWizard

  • Global Moderator
  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 1349
    • View Profile
    • GitHub Profile
Re: [0.9a] Console Commands v3.0 WIP 7.6 (released 2018-12-07)
« Reply #605 on: January 07, 2019, 03:54:46 PM »

The officers I added don't seem to gain exp....

Are you playing with the Nexerelin beta? There was a bug where officers in cruisers and capitals didn't receive experience.

It should be fixed by grabbing the hotfix in the Nexerelin OP.
Logged

uzsibox

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: [0.9a] Console Commands v3.0 WIP 7.6 (released 2018-12-07)
« Reply #606 on: January 08, 2019, 07:57:37 AM »

The officers I added don't seem to gain exp....

Are you playing with the Nexerelin beta? There was a bug where officers in cruisers and capitals didn't receive experience.

It should be fixed by grabbing the hotfix in the Nexerelin OP.
Reloading the save fixed it but yes it was probably nexerelin
Logged

grinningsphinx

  • Captain
  • ****
  • Posts: 274
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: [0.9a] Console Commands v3.0 WIP 7.6 (released 2018-12-07)
« Reply #607 on: January 09, 2019, 01:47:18 PM »

Hello LW!

Is there a way to add spaces to a system to install stabilizeds areas for comm relay's etc to a system that doesnt have them etc?

Logged

LazyWizard

  • Global Moderator
  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 1349
    • View Profile
    • GitHub Profile
Re: [0.9a] Console Commands v3.0 WIP 7.6 (released 2018-12-07)
« Reply #608 on: January 09, 2019, 01:55:07 PM »

The next version will have a SpawnCustomEntity command.

Until then, you can spawn one at the player fleet's location by copy+pasting the following command into the console:
Code
runcode PlanetAPI star = ((StarSystemAPI) $loc).getStar(); if (star != null) { $loc.addCustomEntity(null, null, "stable_location", "neutral").setCircularOrbitPointingDown(star, VectorUtils.getAngle(star.getLocation(), $playerFleet.getLocation()), MathUtils.getDistance(star.getLocation(), $playerFleet.getLocation()), 180f); }
« Last Edit: January 09, 2019, 01:57:44 PM by LazyWizard »
Logged

grinningsphinx

  • Captain
  • ****
  • Posts: 274
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: [0.9a] Console Commands v3.0 WIP 7.6 (released 2018-12-07)
« Reply #609 on: January 09, 2019, 03:37:34 PM »

The next version will have a SpawnCustomEntity command.

Until then, you can spawn one at the player fleet's location by copy+pasting the following command into the console:
Code
runcode PlanetAPI star = ((StarSystemAPI) $loc).getStar(); if (star != null) { $loc.addCustomEntity(null, null, "stable_location", "neutral").setCircularOrbitPointingDown(star, VectorUtils.getAngle(star.getLocation(), $playerFleet.getLocation()), MathUtils.getDistance(star.getLocation(), $playerFleet.getLocation()), 180f); }

Very many thanks!
Logged

Neidra

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9a] Console Commands v3.0 WIP 7.6 (released 2018-12-07)
« Reply #610 on: January 14, 2019, 05:29:29 AM »

Hey guys!

I'm kind of new to this forum so thanks for having me here.  ;D
First of all thanks LazyWizard for the awesome mod. It helped me out in some situations in the game.
But nowadays whenever i open the game with the Console Commands mod the game crashes and says:
"Fatal:
 com.fs.starfarer.api.SettingsAPI.readTextFileFromCommon(Ljava/lang/String;)Ljava/lang/String;
 Check starsector.log for more info"

When i first used the mod it went smoothly without a crash, but now it gives me this every time i try to open up the game with the mod. I tried using every mod separetly from each other and this is the mod that gives me this crash.  It gives me this error at every version of the game. Can you LazyWizard or anyone help me out why it gives me this error?

Thanks in advance!
                           -Neidra

(Oh and sorry for my bad english :-[ )
Logged

LazyWizard

  • Global Moderator
  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 1349
    • View Profile
    • GitHub Profile
Re: [0.9a] Console Commands v3.0 WIP 7.6 (released 2018-12-07)
« Reply #611 on: January 14, 2019, 06:09:43 AM »

Are you running the latest version of Starsector? If you're trying to use the current console release with an old version of Starsector it will crash. readTextFileFromCommon() is a method the console relies on that was only added in Starsector 0.9a.
Logged

Neidra

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9a] Console Commands v3.0 WIP 7.6 (released 2018-12-07)
« Reply #612 on: January 14, 2019, 10:06:46 AM »

Oh shoot..

Well, that may be the problem, because i'm playing in the 0.8.1 version of the game because of the Blackrock Drive Yards mod witch is made for 0.8.1.
I almost forgot. When i tried the mod with 0.9.1 the game crashes with the same error too. So can you advice me with something to cure the problem?

Thanks in advance!
                          -Neidra

EDIT: Nevermind. It works. I just downloaded the older version of the mod that is compatible with the 0.8.1 version of the game! ;-)
« Last Edit: January 14, 2019, 10:35:07 AM by Neidra »
Logged

Ali

  • Lieutenant
  • **
  • Posts: 92
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: [0.9a] Console Commands v3.0 WIP 7.6 (released 2018-12-07)
« Reply #613 on: January 14, 2019, 12:12:14 PM »

Any word on whether add/remove conditions from planets will make next release? I know u said it was Todo, jus wondered ;)

Also is it possible to spawn a pirate fleet of X strength? I'm sure this used to be possible? I know Dev mode & "n" triggers a fleet but not sure on the strength.. Be cool to be able to spawn a pirate armada. ;D

Many thanks regardless ;)
Logged

LazyWizard

  • Global Moderator
  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 1349
    • View Profile
    • GitHub Profile
Re: [0.9a] Console Commands v3.0 WIP 7.6 (released 2018-12-07)
« Reply #614 on: January 14, 2019, 02:48:47 PM »

Any word on whether add/remove conditions from planets will make next release? I know u said it was Todo, jus wondered ;)

Also is it possible to spawn a pirate fleet of X strength? I'm sure this used to be possible? I know Dev mode & "n" triggers a fleet but not sure on the strength.. Be cool to be able to spawn a pirate armada. ;D

Are you on WIP 7.6? Both of those should be in.

You can add/remove conditions with AddCondition and RemoveCondition, for example "addcondition farmland_bountiful". You can get a list of all condition IDs with "list conditions", and a list of conditions on the current market by entering AddCondition or RemoveCondition without arguments.

You can spawn fleets with SpawnFleet. For example, "spawnfleet pirates 750 Big Ball of Death" (the name is optional).
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 39 40 [41] 42 43 ... 72