Fractal Softworks Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: 1 ... 65 66 [67] 68 69 ... 74

Author Topic: [0.95a] Console Commands v2021.04.10  (Read 893257 times)

GerdyBird43

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: [0.95a] Console Commands v2021.04.10
« Reply #990 on: April 11, 2021, 07:06:45 AM »

If you use the reveal command then use interdict pulse your computer dies XD.

Beware when reveal command is on NOT TO USE interdict pulse.
Logged

Cyan Leader

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 642
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95a] Console Commands v2021.04.10
« Reply #991 on: April 11, 2021, 08:23:45 AM »

This is not really a request, but maybe a AddBonusXP could be a good command for testing and resetting, using the same logic as AddXp.
Logged

Midnight Kitsune

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 2791
  • Your Friendly Forum Friend
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95a] Console Commands v2021.04.10
« Reply #992 on: April 11, 2021, 10:51:08 AM »

Could we get an "AllSpecials" or "AllColonyItems" command to get all the colony items? And maybe one for all of the [HYPER REDACTED] weapon BPs?
Edit: Maybe an "AddGate" code as well? Sorry if I'm being greedy
« Last Edit: April 11, 2021, 11:32:07 AM by Midnight Kitsune »
Logged
Help out MesoTroniK, a modder in need

2021 is 2020 won
2022 is 2020 too

Joe

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95a] Console Commands v2021.04.10
« Reply #993 on: April 12, 2021, 07:22:20 AM »

After reinstall PC, starsector and some mod, I find out that I can't use control+backspace to bring up the console screen anymore.
Even I disable all other mod and only enable Console Commands mod(with LazyLib 2.6), the key just won't work.
Game is 0.95aRC-12
Console Commands is v2021.04.10

Need help, thanks~  :'(
« Last Edit: April 12, 2021, 07:28:53 AM by Joe »
Logged

Droll

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95a] Console Commands v2021.04.10
« Reply #994 on: April 12, 2021, 07:38:27 AM »

Would it be possible to add a command "addStoryPoints" that does exactly what the name implies. It would work argument-wise similar to the "addSkillPoints" skill which already exists.
Logged

iseethings

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95a] Console Commands v2021.04.10
« Reply #995 on: April 12, 2021, 08:14:39 AM »

He already did. Just open up help in console when your in game for the exact wordage.
Logged

Droll

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95a] Console Commands v2021.04.10
« Reply #996 on: April 12, 2021, 02:58:14 PM »

He already did. Just open up help in console when your in game for the exact wordage.

Literally the first time I typed help after I made the request I found it immediately.

Idk how I missed it so many times before.
Logged

Joe

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95a] Console Commands v2021.04.10
« Reply #997 on: April 13, 2021, 05:16:54 AM »

After reinstall PC, starsector and some mod, I find out that I can't use control+backspace to bring up the console screen anymore.
Even I disable all other mod and only enable Console Commands mod(with LazyLib 2.6), the key just won't work.
Game is 0.95aRC-12
Console Commands is v2021.04.10

Need help, thanks~  :'(

never mind, just find out it's windows 10 20H2 problem...
Logged

Erik3

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95a] Console Commands v2021.04.10
« Reply #998 on: April 13, 2021, 06:59:06 AM »

Could anyone please help me figure out how to activate a gate with this? A glitch has rendered the gate in Aztlan un-activatable for me.

I've figured out I need to access this GateEntityPlugin somehow, but I have no experience modding Starsector and all my guesses about how to access it in the console have failed.

It might also be a popular enough cheat to add to the base set of tools.

EDIT: This thread has a workaround via save editing that worked for me https://fractalsoftworks.com/forum/index.php?topic=20716.msg315496#msg315496 As always, back up your save first.
« Last Edit: April 14, 2021, 02:06:25 PM by Erik3 »
Logged

Celepito

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95a] Console Commands v2021.04.10
« Reply #999 on: April 13, 2021, 01:10:16 PM »

Is there a way to spawn a station derelict like e.g. a Domain-era Cryosleeper with a console command? I would read through all of this thread, but its 67 pages, so sorry if this was already answered.

Edit: Found the answer, at least specific for the Cyrosleeper.

runcode PlanetAPI star = ((StarSystemAPI) $loc).getStar(); if (star != null) { $loc.addCustomEntity(null, null, "derelict_cryosleeper", "player").setCircularOrbitPointingDown(star, VectorUtils.getAngle(star.getLocation(), $playerFleet.getLocation()), MathUtils.getDistance(star.getLocation(), $playerFleet.getLocation()), 180f); }
« Last Edit: April 13, 2021, 08:00:34 PM by Celepito »
Logged

Fenrir

  • Lieutenant
  • **
  • Posts: 59
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: [0.95a] Console Commands v2021.04.10
« Reply #1000 on: April 13, 2021, 05:01:26 PM »

Could anyone please help me figure out how to activate a gate with this? A glitch has rendered the gate in Aztlan un-activatable for me.

I've figured out I need to access this GateEntityPlugin somehow, but I have no experience modding Starsector and all my guesses about how to access it in the console have failed.

It might also be a popular enough cheat to add to the base set of tools.
use devmode command to enter devmode and interact with the inactive gate, you might find options described with "ON/OFF", click them and make them all tell "OFF" (which means they are all active)
Logged

Erik3

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95a] Console Commands v2021.04.10
« Reply #1001 on: April 13, 2021, 05:26:37 PM »

Could anyone please help me figure out how to activate a gate with this? A glitch has rendered the gate in Aztlan un-activatable for me.

I've figured out I need to access this GateEntityPlugin somehow, but I have no experience modding Starsector and all my guesses about how to access it in the console have failed.

It might also be a popular enough cheat to add to the base set of tools.
use devmode command to enter devmode and interact with the inactive gate, you might find options described with "ON/OFF", click them and make them all tell "OFF" (which means they are all active)

Thanks for the suggestion, but unfortunately no, devmode doesn't have any special options in that dialog, just dump memory and the generic options. On already-active gates it has the ones you mentioned, but not the specific "you can't scan this gate right now" dialog I'm dealing with. I've found out my problem applies to both Aztlan and Corvus, as the Hegemony/Tri-tach fleets scanning their respective gates have both vanished, yet still interfere with the scan.

Dumping memory didn't seem to show any flags related to specific gates, either.
Logged

Fenrir

  • Lieutenant
  • **
  • Posts: 59
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: [0.95a] Console Commands v2021.04.10
« Reply #1002 on: April 13, 2021, 05:31:15 PM »

Can we have some kind of system or planet generating command? It's been so painful searching randomly among endless seeds to spot a specifically featured system one may want to target as late game base for those who have a high demand on system planet type (I always wanted a yellow/blue star with a number of planets include a gas giant of suitable orbit with a dust ring and at least 2 moons, maybe my demand is too high :( ). A command that generate even random system in champion can greatly shorten time taken as one can do the search without starting a new save. Unluckily I never understood the concept of adding a new system via a custom mods (in fact any API confuses me). Having the ability to add pristine communication relay/sensor array/nav buoys is also appreciated.

Thanks for this wonderful and super useful mod!
Logged

Baro

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 37
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: [0.95a] Console Commands v2021.04.10
« Reply #1003 on: April 13, 2021, 09:55:21 PM »

I'd kill for additional commands to:
-Change planet type
-Add planets, moons, stable locations
-Rename or even add new systems??
Logged

MagicKarpson

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95a] Console Commands v2021.04.10
« Reply #1004 on: April 15, 2021, 08:25:22 AM »

Anybody know how to make an asteroid belt in the new update? I tried using some old code from 0.91 but it didnt work.
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 65 66 [67] 68 69 ... 74