Fractal Softworks Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Starsector 0.95a is out! (03/26/21); Blog post: A Tale of Two Tech Levels (05/28/21)

Pages: 1 ... 60 61 [62] 63 64 ... 73

Author Topic: [0.95a] Console Commands v2021.04.10  (Read 797229 times)

Barantar

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Console Commands v3.0 (latest build 2020-08-28)
« Reply #915 on: October 15, 2020, 02:02:44 PM »

Hey, thx for this amazing mod, it's a must have. I was wondering is there a way to add ordnance points to a specific ship by name, like addtrait in starship legends? Currently adding op is impossible on per ship basis, since it's fleet wide, even to ships in storage. I am no programmer so there is no hope writing a custom script myself.
Logged

ciago92

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 573
    • View Profile
    • Email

-The ability to look for a planet of a specific survey level or type? Could be useful for testing things
-The ability to spawn admins

I'll look into these, thanks for the suggestions!

Hey, I've been searching around and this was all the search function gave me when I looked for Survey. Is there any sort of documentation around what parameters can be passed to Survey except the name of a system or "All"? Did you ever make any progress on those ideas? I'd love to have something where you can basically RemoteSurvey All so you can find systems with good planet combinations but still have some exporation around if they're worth it/other systems out there are easier to track if you've been there or not.

Thanks for all the tools you provide to modders and players alike!!
Logged

Hellreaver

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Console Commands v3.0 (latest build 2020-08-28)
« Reply #917 on: October 25, 2020, 04:28:44 PM »

Is this supposed to work?
I have no other mods and my version is 0.9.1a... but upon starting the game i get

java.lang.RuntimeException: Failed to find script of class [com.fs.starfarer.api.impl.campaign.CoreLifecyclePluginImpl]

and a crash

No other mods installed.
Logged

Histidine

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 3236
    • View Profile
    • Bitbucket profile
    • Email
Re: [0.9.1a] Console Commands v3.0 (latest build 2020-08-28)
« Reply #918 on: October 25, 2020, 05:31:49 PM »

The OP specifically identifies LazyLib as required.
Logged

Hellreaver

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Console Commands v3.0 (latest build 2020-08-28)
« Reply #919 on: October 25, 2020, 07:47:06 PM »

The OP specifically identifies LazyLib as required.

Sorry apparently i'm an idiot, the first thing I did was download lazylib then forget to do anything with it

Thanks  :-[
Logged

Freeasabird

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Console Commands v3.0 (latest build 2020-08-28)
« Reply #920 on: October 28, 2020, 07:52:18 PM »

Could you maybe add a command or set of commands that allows the player to add or remove planetary modifiers? so as to create 0% hazards ultra rich resources on a planet before/after colonization.
Logged

ciago92

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 573
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: [0.9.1a] Console Commands v3.0 (latest build 2020-08-28)
« Reply #921 on: November 01, 2020, 03:20:57 PM »

Could you maybe add a command or set of commands that allows the player to add or remove planetary modifiers? so as to create 0% hazards ultra rich resources on a planet before/after colonization.

already exists, interact with the planet then use addcondition or removecondition. Use list conditions to see everything available. Having said that, I don't think you can get to 0% hazard, I think 50% is the lowest I've seen
Logged

Freeasabird

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Console Commands v3.0 (latest build 2020-08-28)
« Reply #922 on: November 02, 2020, 08:13:01 AM »

already exists, interact with the planet then use addcondition or removecondition. Use list conditions to see everything available. Having said that, I don't think you can get to 0% hazard, I think 50% is the lowest I've seen

Oh Cool, alright then Thank ye
Logged

mathwizi2005

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Console Commands v3.0 WIP 7.6 (released 2018-12-07)
« Reply #923 on: November 02, 2020, 03:37:26 PM »

Is there a way to spawn the hyperspace jump point to the player's location?

Code
runcode Global.getSector().getStarSystem("System Name").autogenerateHyperspaceJumpPoints(true,true)
// the first true statement is for Gas Giants
// the second true statement is for generating Fringe Jump Points
Code
runcode Random rndm = new Random;
                StarSystemAPI starSystem = Global.getSector().getPlayerFleet().getStarSystem();
                JumpPointAPI newJumpPoint = Global.getFactory().createJumpPoint("console_added_jumppoint" + rndm.nextInt(), "Hyperspace Jump Point " + starSystem.getJumpPoints().size());
                float distance = MathUtils.getDistance(Global.getSector().getPlayerFleet().getLocation(), starSystem.getStar().getLocation());
                OrbitAPI newJumpPointOrbitAroundStar = Global.getFactory().createCircularOrbit(starSystem.getStar(), 0, distance, distance / 10);
                newJumpPoint.setOrbit(newJumpPointOrbitAroundStar);
                newJumpPoint.setStandardWormholeToHyperspaceVisual();

This command is erroring out for Jump Point generation at the player and the command before only adds fringe points in non Gas Giant sectors.
Spoiler
[close]

The odd thing is the syntax all looks fine.

Can the Stable location spawn command be retailored for Jump points?
Spoiler
runcode SectorEntityToken fleet = Global.getSector().getPlayerFleet();
    StarSystemAPI sys = (StarSystemAPI)fleet.getContainingLocation();
    SectorEntityToken stable = fleet.getContainingLocation().addCustomEntity(null, null, "stable_location", "neutral");
    float orbitRadius = com.fs.starfarer.api.util.Misc.getDistance(fleet, sys.getCenter());
    float orbitDays = orbitRadius / (20f + new Random().nextFloat() * 5f);
    float angle = com.fs.starfarer.api.util.Misc.getAngleInDegrees(sys.getCenter().getLocation(), fleet.getLocation());
    stable.setCircularOrbit(sys.getCenter(), angle, orbitRadius, orbitDays);
[close]
Logged

Freeasabird

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Console Commands v3.0 (latest build 2020-08-28)
« Reply #924 on: November 04, 2020, 10:00:02 PM »

how does the Addcondition (planet type) codes work? i selected a berran metalic world entered the Jungle world type it says it worked but its still a metalic world. leaving and entering the system doesn't change them. saving and quitting relaunching doesn't work either. its still a Berran metallic world when i entered Addcondition Jungle to it.

and there isn't a volcanic world type in the list. theres Cryovolcanic but no volcanic world type.
Logged

Histidine

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 3236
    • View Profile
    • Bitbucket profile
    • Email
Re: [0.9.1a] Console Commands v3.0 (latest build 2020-08-28)
« Reply #925 on: November 05, 2020, 04:40:07 PM »

AddCondition can't change planet types. It's meant to add stuff like ore deposits or the hot/cold conditions.
Logged

BlackWater821

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: [0.9.1a] Console Commands v3.0 (latest build 2020-08-28)
« Reply #926 on: December 01, 2020, 08:41:18 AM »

Hi.

Seems like "BlockRetreat" command not working even it says activated?
Logged

Themanwithnoanswers21

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Console Commands v3.0 (latest build 2020-08-28)
« Reply #927 on: December 10, 2020, 08:49:15 PM »

Hey guys, I have been unable to copy/paste commands into the command console in game, I am on a mac OS X, I was wondering if any of you could help me figure this out.
Logged

Flacman3000

  • Commander
  • ***
  • Posts: 181
  • A man cannot put his shaft into the unknown.
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: [0.9.1a] Console Commands v3.0 (latest build 2020-08-28)
« Reply #928 on: December 24, 2020, 12:57:19 PM »

Anyone know how the traitor function works? I type in the traitor fleet and nothing happens it says no target I highlight the ship and do traitor and no target again? any documentation? Im trying to have my ally attack my testing ship with a my new modded ship.
« Last Edit: December 24, 2020, 01:10:34 PM by Flacman3000 »
Logged
Ryzen 7 2700x, 1080ti, 16GB DDR4 RAM and playing SS on a SSD - Always stay ahead because when you're ahead you're rear anatomy is open to interpretation.

Wyvern

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 2860
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Console Commands v3.0 (latest build 2020-08-28)
« Reply #929 on: December 24, 2020, 05:23:19 PM »

Hey guys, I have been unable to copy/paste commands into the command console in game, I am on a mac OS X, I was wondering if any of you could help me figure this out.
Use control-c for paste instead of command-c and it should work - the paste text keyboard shortcut is built into the mod and doesn't check what OS you're using.
Logged
Wyvern is 100% correct about the math.
Pages: 1 ... 60 61 [62] 63 64 ... 73