Fractal Softworks Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Starsector 0.95a is out! (03/26/21); Blog post: Skill Changes, Part 2 (07/15/21)

Pages: 1 ... 42 43 [44] 45 46 ... 73

Author Topic: [0.95a] Console Commands v2021.04.10  (Read 823567 times)

stormbringer951

  • Commander
  • ***
  • Posts: 119
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Console Commands v3.0 WIP 7.6 (released 2018-12-07)
« Reply #645 on: June 03, 2019, 03:05:14 AM »

Feature request: Can we make the command that makes stable locations in system a real command? IE one that is executed via something like "addstablepoint" and not that string of code?

If LazyWizard wants the code for core, I've already implemented this as a console command using Alex's method for picking stable locations randomly instead of current player location. I was planning to put it in a small mod with some other helpful functions.
Logged
Weapons Group Controls mod - deselect all weapon groups, hold-down hold-fire mode, toggle alternating/linked fire
Captain's Log - throw away your notepad: custom notes, ruins and salvageable reminders
Old Hyperion - for your dose of nostalgia
Adjustable Skill Thresholds - set fleet DP and fighter bay thresholds

vorpal+5

  • Commander
  • ***
  • Posts: 180
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Console Commands v3.0 WIP 7.6 (released 2018-12-07)
« Reply #646 on: June 03, 2019, 03:58:27 AM »

Oh please do!

And add an abandoned station too, so we can setup resupply cache!  :)
Logged

NivMizzet13

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: [0.9.1a] Console Commands v3.0 WIP 7.6 (released 2018-12-07)
« Reply #647 on: July 27, 2019, 02:37:39 PM »

Hello! Your mod is amazing! and you're amazing! And you should feel amazing!

Is there a console command methods for altering a planet's properties? Let's say I wanna change a mediocre looking planet into some sort of Eden. Is there a way to do that?
Logged

LazyWizard

  • Global Moderator
  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 1351
    • View Profile
    • GitHub Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Console Commands v3.0 WIP 7.6 (released 2018-12-07)
« Reply #648 on: July 27, 2019, 02:51:49 PM »

Is there a console command methods for altering a planet's properties? Let's say I wanna change a mediocre looking planet into some sort of Eden. Is there a way to do that?

You can't change the type or appearance of a planet, but you can give it the market conditions you want. So you could have your homeworld look like a fiery hellscape but actually be a garden world if you wanted.

While you're at the planet, use list conditions to get the IDs of the conditions you want, then addcondition <condition>.

(You may be able to change the appearance/type of the planet with RunCode, but I haven't tested this. Use at your own risk!)
Logged

NivMizzet13

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: [0.9.1a] Console Commands v3.0 WIP 7.6 (released 2018-12-07)
« Reply #649 on: July 27, 2019, 04:57:58 PM »

Is there a console command methods for altering a planet's properties? Let's say I wanna change a mediocre looking planet into some sort of Eden. Is there a way to do that?

You can't change the type or appearance of a planet, but you can give it the market conditions you want. So you could have your homeworld look like a fiery hellscape but actually be a garden world if you wanted.

While you're at the planet, use list conditions to get the IDs of the conditions you want, then addcondition <condition>.

(You may be able to change the appearance/type of the planet with RunCode, but I haven't tested this. Use at your own risk!)

I took the time to read through it all carefully, and now i'm playing god with the planets! Is there also a way to modify colony size? I can change population size, but that doesn't seem to change colony size yet
Logged

LazyWizard

  • Global Moderator
  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 1351
    • View Profile
    • GitHub Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Console Commands v3.0 WIP 7.6 (released 2018-12-07)
« Reply #650 on: July 27, 2019, 05:03:33 PM »

Yes, the SetMarketSize command. Make sure you're using the latest dev version - I'm not sure that command is in the stable release.
Logged

Midnight Kitsune

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 2784
  • Your Friendly Forum Friend
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Console Commands v3.0 WIP 7.6 (released 2018-12-07)
« Reply #651 on: July 27, 2019, 09:12:49 PM »

Yes, the SetMarketSize command. Make sure you're using the latest dev version - I'm not sure that command is in the stable release.
I've tried both setpop and doing the actual condition and both won't set it to size 10, only 9
Logged
Help out MesoTroniK, a modder in need

2021 is 2020 won
2022 is 2020 too

LazyWizard

  • Global Moderator
  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 1351
    • View Profile
    • GitHub Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Console Commands v3.0 WIP 7.6 (released 2018-12-07)
« Reply #652 on: July 27, 2019, 09:41:00 PM »

It was deliberately capped at 9, but I can't remember why I set it up that way. I've changed it to 10. I'm currently having trouble pushing to Bitbucket, so I don't know when the updated dev build will be live.

Edit: and it's up.
« Last Edit: July 27, 2019, 09:53:40 PM by LazyWizard »
Logged

NivMizzet13

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: [0.9.1a] Console Commands v3.0 WIP 7.6 (released 2018-12-07)
« Reply #653 on: July 28, 2019, 05:10:23 AM »

You're awesome and amazing! and I'm glad I stumbled into starsector!

EDIT: how do we add a ship that is a variant of the base, like the IXth battalion or similar?
« Last Edit: July 28, 2019, 07:31:41 AM by NivMizzet13 »
Logged

Avanitia

  • Commander
  • ***
  • Posts: 119
  • Local Egg Demon
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Console Commands v3.0 WIP 7.6 (released 2018-12-07)
« Reply #654 on: July 28, 2019, 04:35:30 PM »

You're awesome and amazing! and I'm glad I stumbled into starsector!

EDIT: how do we add a ship that is a variant of the base, like the IXth battalion or similar?

Command is addship <ID of the ship>
You need the ship's ID - which requires going into mod's files (in this case Arsenal Expansion's, because it adds Ninth Battlegroup skins)
Standard 'procedure' is to go to:
mod's folder -> data -> hulls -> skins (last step optional, depends on the thing you want to spawn - is it as skin or seperate ship)

Open the file that interests you - let's say we want to spawn IX Aurora.
So we open the aurora_ix.skin file with Notepad or Notepad++ (I prefer the latter, it's in general better if you want to go through different files) and check first two lines - skinHullId is the one you're looking for.

Type in the command I mentioned in the beginning and add the ID from this skinHullId line - remember to remove the quotations from the ID (command will look like this - addship aurora_ix)
Enjoy the ship you just spawned into your fleet.
Logged
You haven't played Starsector unless your storage has one thousand Vulcans in it.

LazyWizard

  • Global Moderator
  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 1351
    • View Profile
    • GitHub Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Console Commands v3.0 WIP 7.6 (released 2018-12-07)
« Reply #655 on: July 28, 2019, 05:24:47 PM »

You can use the List command to get the ship's ID instead of browsing the files. Use "list ships" to get the ship ID (if you want to filter it further, "list ships onslaught" would filter out any IDs that don't start with onslaught). See "help list" for details.
Logged

MagefromAntares

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Console Commands v3.0 WIP 7.6 (released 2018-12-07)
« Reply #656 on: August 04, 2019, 12:20:36 PM »

Hi,

The current version of this mod both the WIP and the latest dev crashes when trying to enter the console:

Code
#
# A fatal error has been detected by the Java Runtime Environment:
#
#  SIGSEGV (0xb) at pc=0x00007f202725fd3c, pid=3291, tid=139776051574528
#
# JRE version: Java(TM) SE Runtime Environment (7.0_79-b15) (build 1.7.0_79-b15)
# Java VM: Java HotSpot(TM) 64-Bit Server VM (24.79-b02 mixed mode linux-amd64 compressed oops)
# Problematic frame:
# C  [libnvidia-glcore.so.430.40+0xf34d3c]  _nv043glcore+0x277ec
#
# Failed to write core dump. Core dumps have been disabled. To enable core dumping, try "ulimit -c unlimited" before starting Java again
#
# An error report file with more information is saved as:
# /home/mage/starsector/starsector/hs_err_pid3291.log
#
# If you would like to submit a bug report, please visit:
#   http://bugreport.java.com/bugreport/crash.jsp
# The crash happened outside the Java Virtual Machine in native code.
# See problematic frame for where to report the bug.
#
starsector.sh: line 1:  3291 Aborted                 (core dumped) ./jre_linux/bin/java -server -XX:CompilerThreadPriority=1 -XX:+CompilerThreadHintNoPreempt -Djava.library.path=./native/linux -Xms1536m -Xmx1536m -Xss1024k -classpath janino.jar:commons-compiler.jar:commons-compiler-jdk.jar:starfarer.api.jar:starfarer_obf.jar:jogg-0.0.7.jar:jorbis-0.0.15.jar:json.jar:lwjgl.jar:jinput.jar:log4j-1.2.9.jar:lwjgl_util.jar:fs.sound_obf.jar:fs.common_obf.jar:xstream-1.4.10.jar -Dcom.fs.starfarer.settings.paths.saves=./saves -Dcom.fs.starfarer.settings.paths.screenshots=./screenshots -Dcom.fs.starfarer.settings.paths.mods=./mods -Dcom.fs.starfarer.settings.paths.logs=. com.fs.starfarer.StarfarerLauncher

I have included the console output of the dev version.

I'm running Ubuntu 18.04 LTS with the latest(430.40) NVIDIA drivers.

Edit: Attached log file.

[attachment deleted by admin]
« Last Edit: August 04, 2019, 12:25:26 PM by MagefromAntares »
Logged

LazyWizard

  • Global Moderator
  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 1351
    • View Profile
    • GitHub Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Console Commands v3.0 WIP 7.6 (released 2018-12-07)
« Reply #657 on: August 04, 2019, 02:00:15 PM »

Could you go into your saves/common/config folder (create it if it doesn't exist) and create a file named lw_console_settings.json.data and paste the following into it?

Code: json
{
   "defaultCombatCheatTarget": "PLAYER",
   "devModeTogglesDebugFlags": true,
   "fontScaling": 1,
   "maxScrollback": 20000,
   "outputColor": "0|255|255",
   "showBackground": false,
   "showCursorIndex": false,
   "showEnteredCommands": true,
   "showExceptionDetails": true,
   "showMemoryUsage": true,
   "transferStorageToHome": true,
   "typoCorrectionThreshold": 0.9
}

(if this file already exists, just change "showBackground" to false)
Logged

MagefromAntares

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Console Commands v3.0 WIP 7.6 (released 2018-12-07)
« Reply #658 on: August 04, 2019, 02:14:01 PM »

Thanks, it works this way!

Hmm, maybe there are more restrictions for reading the frame buffer under Linux? (I saw the "nglReadPixels" call in the back-trace.)
Logged

radekplug

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: [0.9.1a] Console Commands v3.0 WIP 7.6 (released 2018-12-07)
« Reply #659 on: August 12, 2019, 12:16:43 PM »

why commands like god, InfiniteFlux, InfiniteAmmo, InfiniteCR dont work for ally ships?
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 42 43 [44] 45 46 ... 73