Fractal Softworks Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Pages: 1 ... 66 67 [68] 69 70 ... 72

Author Topic: [0.95a] Console Commands v2021.04.10  (Read 770626 times)

Kurtdovah

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95a] Console Commands v2021.04.10
« Reply #1005 on: April 16, 2021, 01:50:57 AM »

Hello, sorry to disturb you but how can I use your old command "survey all"? May I create it? Or you will create it later?
Logged

Fenrir

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 44
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: [0.95a] Console Commands v2021.04.10
« Reply #1006 on: April 16, 2021, 04:42:50 AM »

Hello, sorry to disturb you but how can I use your old command "survey all"? May I create it? Or you will create it later?

Was it removed? I think I just used it not long ago... but I might be mistaken by memory.
Logged

Rauschkind

  • Commander
  • ***
  • Posts: 172
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95a] Console Commands v2021.04.10
« Reply #1007 on: April 16, 2021, 04:59:56 AM »

worked fine for me yesterday
Logged

speeder

  • Captain
  • ****
  • Posts: 262
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: [0.95a] Console Commands v2021.04.10
« Reply #1008 on: April 16, 2021, 07:47:37 AM »

I couldn't get the example commands to work.

Using them as a mod jus got me a ton of java errors complainign could'n load something.
Logged

speeder

  • Captain
  • ****
  • Posts: 262
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: [0.95a] Console Commands v2021.04.10
« Reply #1009 on: April 16, 2021, 06:26:26 PM »

Spawning a gas giant:

Code
runcode import com.fs.starfarer.api.util.Misc; String planetName = "Gigantus"; float planetOrbitDays = 2000; float planetSize = 300;  Vector2f playerCoords = $playerFleet.getLocation(); float angleCCW = Misc.getAngleInDegreesStrict(playerCoords); StarSystemAPI sys = (StarSystemAPI)$playerFleet.getContainingLocation(); PlanetAPI star = sys.getStar(); float orbitRadius = Misc.getDistance(star.getLocation(), playerCoords); PlanetAPI planet = sys.addPlanet(planetName, star, planetName, "gas_giant", angleCCW, planetSize, orbitRadius, planetOrbitDays ); MarketAPI market = sys.getEntityById(planetName).getMarket(); market.addCondition("volatiles_plentiful"); market.addCondition("IndEvo_RuinsCondition"); market.addCondition("US_floating"); market.addCondition("ruins_vast");

Spawning a coronal tap:

Code
runcode import com.fs.starfarer.api.util.Misc; String planetName = "Gigantus"; Vector2f playerCoords = $playerFleet.getLocation(); float angleCCW = Misc.getAngleInDegreesStrict(playerCoords); StarSystemAPI sys = (StarSystemAPI)$playerFleet.getContainingLocation(); PlanetAPI star = sys.getStar(); float orbitRadius = Misc.getDistance(star.getLocation(), playerCoords); sys.addCustomEntity(null, null, "coronal_tap", null).setCircularOrbitPointingDown(star, angleCCW, orbitRadius, 360);

I am author of coronal tap one, but couldn't figure out how to make the special effects work... the game rules effect work fine ,but you won't see the star glowing more and the gas flowing like you see in systems where the tap was generated on game start.
Logged

Rauschkind

  • Commander
  • ***
  • Posts: 172
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95a] Console Commands v2021.04.10
« Reply #1010 on: April 16, 2021, 06:26:54 PM »

did you install the dependency mod?
Quote
(requires LazyLib 2.6 and Starsector 0.95a-RC10 or higher!)
Logged

Kurtdovah

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95a] Console Commands v2021.04.10
« Reply #1011 on: April 17, 2021, 12:07:54 AM »

Hello, sorry to disturb you but how can I use your old command "survey all"? May I create it? Or you will create it later?

Was it removed? I think I just used it not long ago... but I might be mistaken by memory.

Yes, look the quote of the mod, the autor don't put the "surveyall" in this version
Logged

sprayer2708

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95a] Console Commands v2021.04.10
« Reply #1012 on: April 17, 2021, 10:50:26 AM »

I know that was said before, but the reveal function doesn't work properly. That's because the game actually puts a hard cap on sensor range which is hidden ingame but can be found in the settings.json of the main game.
Logged

The_White_Falcon

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95a] Console Commands v2021.04.10
« Reply #1013 on: April 17, 2021, 11:36:42 AM »

Hello, wanted to first thank you for this essential mod; been using it for years now. 

Was wondering it would be possible to add a colony industry modifier to make them improved (without having to add/use story points).  I.E.  something like "addindustry farming soil_nanites alpha_core improved"
« Last Edit: April 17, 2021, 11:38:15 AM by The_White_Falcon »
Logged

Flacman3000

  • Commander
  • ***
  • Posts: 146
  • A man cannot put his shaft into the unknown.
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: [0.95a] Console Commands v2021.04.10
« Reply #1014 on: April 17, 2021, 03:20:02 PM »

Any commands to remove remnant beacons or other beacons?
Logged
Ryzen 7 2700x, 1080ti, 16GB DDR4 RAM and playing SS on a SSD - Always stay ahead because when you're ahead you're rear anatomy is open to interpretation.

evzhel

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95a] Console Commands v2021.04.10
« Reply #1015 on: April 17, 2021, 03:38:11 PM »

Was wondering it would be possible to add a colony industry modifier to make them improved (without having to add/use story points).  I.E.  something like "addindustry farming soil_nanites alpha_core improved"

add improved farming
Code
runcode import com.fs.starfarer.api.campaign.SpecialItemData; String marketName = "Your_Market_Name"; String industryID = "farming"; IndustrySpecAPI spec = Global.getSettings().getIndustrySpec(industryID); if (spec == null) { Console.showMessage("Error - industry not found: " + industryID); return; } MarketAPI market = CommandUtils.findBestMarketMatch(marketName); if (market == null) { Console.showMessage("Error - market not found: " + marketName); return; } market.addIndustry(industryID); Industry industry = market.getIndustry(industryID); industry.setImproved(true); industry.setAICoreId("alpha_core"); industry.setSpecialItem(new SpecialItemData("soil_nanites", null));
[close]
improve spaceport
Code
runcode import com.fs.starfarer.api.campaign.SpecialItemData; String marketName = "Your_Market_Name"; String industryID = "spaceport";  MarketAPI market = CommandUtils.findBestMarketMatch(marketName); if (market == null) { Console.showMessage("Error - market not found: " + marketName); return; } if (market.hasIndustry(industryID) == false) { Console.showMessage("Error - market does not have industry " + industryID); return; } Industry industry = market.getIndustry(industryID); industry.setImproved(true); industry.setAICoreId("alpha_core"); industry.setSpecialItem(new SpecialItemData("fullerene_spool", null));
[close]

Artifacts will be installed, but won't have any effect if their conditions are not met, e.g. soil nanites installed on farming if the planet has volatiles or transplutonic ore deposits.
Logged

Thorgon

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: [0.95a] Console Commands v2021.04.10
« Reply #1016 on: April 19, 2021, 12:04:42 AM »

was experimenting with the add/remove condition commands and ive found a problem: removecondition does not properly remove the parasitic spores condition from the unknown skies mod
Logged

Ramdat

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95a] Console Commands v2021.04.10
« Reply #1017 on: April 19, 2021, 12:18:31 AM »

was experimenting with the add/remove condition commands and ive found a problem: removecondition does not properly remove the parasitic spores condition from the unknown skies mod
It does if you use:
Code
removecondition us_mind
Logged

Thorgon

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: [0.95a] Console Commands v2021.04.10
« Reply #1018 on: April 19, 2021, 12:38:36 AM »

It does if you use:
Code
removecondition us_mind

thats exactly what i did

the conditioon has been removed from the planet but it still applies the -25% fleet quality effect
Logged

speeder

  • Captain
  • ****
  • Posts: 262
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: [0.95a] Console Commands v2021.04.10
« Reply #1019 on: April 19, 2021, 06:28:36 AM »

The bug then is on unknown skies, not here.

You have to ask them to fix it.
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 66 67 [68] 69 70 ... 72