Fractal Softworks Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Starsector 0.97a is out! (02/02/24); In-development patch notes for Starsector 0.98a (2/8/25)

Pages: 1 ... 129 130 [131]

Author Topic: [0.97a] Ashes of The Domain  (Read 793945 times)

Smilein

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: [0.97a] Ashes of The Domain
« Reply #1950 on: March 15, 2025, 01:53:05 AM »

Hello, is there a way to restart events? I got the uaf bakery event but was still in Hanan pacha which will get turned over to iron shell when I leave. I'd rather have the event start in one of my future colonies
Logged

sishelper

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: [0.97a] Ashes of The Domain
« Reply #1951 on: March 15, 2025, 02:50:58 AM »

Hi there Dreams of past mod does not dynamically scale with the maxcolonysize setting in starsector. This is due to a hardcoded setting in the cryofacility listener where it only activates if colony is 6 or smaller ( for ark 7 or smaller ) You should replace it with something dynamic like misc.Max_Colony_Size or configsize. Here is a code I wrote to fix it fo rmyself :

public List<IndustryOptionProvider.IndustryOptionData> getIndustryOptions(Industry ind) {
    ArrayList<IndustryOptionProvider.IndustryOptionData> data = new ArrayList<>();
    if (ind.getId().equals("reawakening_facility")) {
        boolean foundArk = false;
        boolean foundCryosleeper = false;
        for (SectorEntityToken entity : ind.getMarket().getStarSystem().getEntitiesWithTag("aotd_cryosleeper")) {
            if (entity.getMemory().is("$reawakening", true) || entity.getMemory().is("$inTransit", true) || !entity.getMemory().is("$defenderFleetDefeated", true)) continue;
            if (entity.getCustomEntityType().equals("ark") && !foundArk &&
                ind.getMarket().getSize() >= Misc.MAX_COLONY_SIZE && ind.getMarket().getSize() <= Misc.MAX_COLONY_SIZE + 1) {
                IndustryOptionProvider.IndustryOptionData opt = new IndustryOptionProvider.IndustryOptionData("Start re-awakening process of Ark", ARK, ind, this);
                opt.color = new Color(0, 144, 246, 255);
                data.add(opt);
                foundArk = true;
            }
            if (!entity.getCustomEntityType().equals("derelict_cryosleeper") || foundCryosleeper ||
                ind.getMarket().getSize() != Misc.MAX_COLONY_SIZE) continue;
            IndustryOptionProvider.IndustryOptionData opt = new IndustryOptionProvider.IndustryOptionData("Start re-awakening process of Cryosleeper", CRYOSLEEPER, ind, this);
            opt.color = new Color(0, 98, 246, 255);
            data.add(opt);
            foundCryosleeper = true;
        }
    }
    return data;
}

Also getawakeningpopulation() has to be fixed - it was hardcoded to a million and 10 million. It has to be 10 on the power of configsize in order to scale dynamically else it breaks the event. But thats all - it works - so You can fix those parameters for duynamic scaling of planets
« Last Edit: March 15, 2025, 10:13:02 AM by sishelper »
Logged

Kaysaar

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 569
    • View Profile
Re: [0.97a] Ashes of The Domain
« Reply #1952 on: March 15, 2025, 12:24:16 PM »

Hi there Dreams of past mod does not dynamically scale with the maxcolonysize setting in starsector. This is due to a hardcoded setting in the cryofacility listener where it only activates if colony is 6 or smaller ( for ark 7 or smaller ) You should replace it with something dynamic like misc.Max_Colony_Size or configsize. Here is a code I wrote to fix it fo rmyself :

public List<IndustryOptionProvider.IndustryOptionData> getIndustryOptions(Industry ind) {
    ArrayList<IndustryOptionProvider.IndustryOptionData> data = new ArrayList<>();
    if (ind.getId().equals("reawakening_facility")) {
        boolean foundArk = false;
        boolean foundCryosleeper = false;
        for (SectorEntityToken entity : ind.getMarket().getStarSystem().getEntitiesWithTag("aotd_cryosleeper")) {
            if (entity.getMemory().is("$reawakening", true) || entity.getMemory().is("$inTransit", true) || !entity.getMemory().is("$defenderFleetDefeated", true)) continue;
            if (entity.getCustomEntityType().equals("ark") && !foundArk &&
                ind.getMarket().getSize() >= Misc.MAX_COLONY_SIZE && ind.getMarket().getSize() <= Misc.MAX_COLONY_SIZE + 1) {
                IndustryOptionProvider.IndustryOptionData opt = new IndustryOptionProvider.IndustryOptionData("Start re-awakening process of Ark", ARK, ind, this);
                opt.color = new Color(0, 144, 246, 255);
                data.add(opt);
                foundArk = true;
            }
            if (!entity.getCustomEntityType().equals("derelict_cryosleeper") || foundCryosleeper ||
                ind.getMarket().getSize() != Misc.MAX_COLONY_SIZE) continue;
            IndustryOptionProvider.IndustryOptionData opt = new IndustryOptionProvider.IndustryOptionData("Start re-awakening process of Cryosleeper", CRYOSLEEPER, ind, this);
            opt.color = new Color(0, 98, 246, 255);
            data.add(opt);
            foundCryosleeper = true;
        }
    }
    return data;
}

Also getawakeningpopulation() has to be fixed - it was hardcoded to a million and 10 million. It has to be 10 on the power of configsize in order to scale dynamically else it breaks the event. But thats all - it works - so You can fix those parameters for duynamic scaling of planets
Hai tbh that is only for those who would wanna do past size 8 colonies ,my intent in 3.0 is cap it towards size 8 mainly due to balance reasons and logistic ones (How you explain fitting more than 10B people into ship) this is why its hardcodded to size 7 and 8 and will stay as it is
Logged

NicoBlast

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: [0.97a] Ashes of The Domain
« Reply #1953 on: March 16, 2025, 08:02:13 AM »

I stumbled upon a bug in the game that i think comes from your mod.

I am at the endgame and have 3 colonies, i go to kazeron to join the league and after when i have joined i click D to see how much i am paying and the game crashes with this error:

Fatal: Cannot invoke "kaysaar.aotd_question_of__loyalty.data.intel.AoTDCommIntelPlugin.getCurrentRank Data()" because the return value of "kaysaar.aotd_question_of_loyalty.data.intel.AoTDCommIntelPlugin.get()" is null.
Logged

PasDeBras

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
Re: [0.97a] Ashes of The Domain
« Reply #1954 on: March 16, 2025, 02:43:10 PM »

Ashes of The Domain - Quetsion of Loyalty 2.0.3  (Save compat with 2.0.0 - 2.0.2 )
    -NOTE : FOR ALL CHANGES TO APPLY YOU NEED TO RESIGN AND RE-APPLY FOR COMMISSION
    -Fixed bugs related to Persean League Crashes
    -Fixed issues with joining commission when having more than 3 planets
    -Fixed issue with rebellion mechanic crashing when reaching stage 3
    -Nexerlin Outposts are not counted as colonies
    -Fixed bug where your fleet technically became owned by commissioner faction
    -Fixed issue with NPM of AotdNexerlin scripts that are there to deal with some of Nexerlin features.
IT WORKS!
Fantastic, thank you for the update!
Logged

Loyso

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
Re: [0.97a] Ashes of The Domain
« Reply #1955 on: March 16, 2025, 10:24:16 PM »

Do you accept suggestions? It would be cool if (with high enough rank) you could, for example, betray Heg to join Tri-Tach for a hefty sum of money (wouldn't be the first high ranking Heg deserter)
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 129 130 [131]