Fractal Softworks Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Pages: [1] 2 3

Author Topic: [0.95.1a] Too Much Information 0.96 BETA  (Read 19276 times)

Timid

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 585
  • Personal Text
    • View Profile
[0.95.1a] Too Much Information 0.96 BETA
« on: October 13, 2022, 08:06:35 AM »


Quote
For those nitpicks at the fine details.

Too Much Information is a beta mod that displays more information on your ship, weapons, and wings! It can be added to a current save, but cannot be safely removed. (unless you pretty much remove all the hullmods from your ships)
Images


[close]
  • TMI - Ships will display several stats and stat changes about your ship that the current ship infocard isn't telling you!
  • TMI - Wings will display stats about your wings (Due to the nature of wings and stat modification in refit screen, it is difficult to track changes).
  • TMI - Projectiles will display stats about your projectile weapons like modified range and recoil!
  • TMI - Beams will display stats about your beam weapons like modified range and beam weapon range!
  • TMI - Missiles will display several stats about the initial missile stat! (Future versions will attempt to track MIRV and 2+ stage missiles!)

Ryxsen1421

  • Captain
  • ****
  • Posts: 343
    • View Profile
    • Twitter
Re: [0.95.1a] Too Much Information 0.9 BETA
« Reply #1 on: October 13, 2022, 09:50:56 AM »

I wanna try this out immediately and see if it'd help me a lot in my modding endeavours, thanks for making this.
Logged

Nick XR

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 650
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95.1a] Too Much Information 0.9 BETA
« Reply #2 on: October 13, 2022, 10:20:19 AM »

This is amazing. 

One ask, could you list in the title row what ship class this is  (Frigate/Destroyer/Cruiser/Capital)?  It's oddly hard to tell that critical piece of information on the refit menu.

Dadada

  • Lieutenant
  • **
  • Posts: 77
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95.1a] Too Much Information 0.9 BETA
« Reply #3 on: October 13, 2022, 10:46:06 AM »

Nice, also what Nick XR says.
Logged

MapleDaddy__ TTV

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 22
  • Twitch.tv/MapleDaddy__ I stream often
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95.1a] Too Much Information 0.9 BETA
« Reply #4 on: October 13, 2022, 10:46:44 AM »

Immediately being jammed into my stream playthroughs for the forseeable future, due to being able to show stats. Thanks a ton for making this!
Logged

Madbadger2

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95.1a] Too Much Information 0.9 BETA
« Reply #5 on: October 13, 2022, 11:34:03 AM »

Yay! It's out! 8-)
Logged

Timid

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 585
  • Personal Text
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95.1a] Too Much Information 0.9 BETA
« Reply #6 on: October 13, 2022, 01:53:33 PM »

0.91
  • Fixed issue where loading a save from Main Menu but not from another save would disable TMI
  • HullSize will now be stated alongside a ship's name.
  • TMI's Ship hullmod will now display Vent rate mult and Effective Armor
Save-game compatible

Synthaesium

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95.1a] Too Much Information 0.91 BETA
« Reply #7 on: October 13, 2022, 02:00:45 PM »

timid i wanna hug you

this is going straight into my modlist and probably never coming back out

give me the NUMBERS
Logged

Mayu

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95.1a] Too Much Information 0.91 BETA
« Reply #8 on: October 13, 2022, 09:58:33 PM »

Noooo! You can't do this! My super duper classified and undisclosed stats change will be exposed!

Nah, just kidding. This is going to be a very handy tool for me. :>
Logged

Timid

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 585
  • Personal Text
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95.1a] Too Much Information 0.91 BETA
« Reply #9 on: October 14, 2022, 12:39:58 AM »

0.92
  • Fixed issue where saving a save from the game but not from Main Menu would disable TMI
  • Fixed TMI - Wing bug where certain wings will make le CTD.
  • Overload timer stat added
  • Solar corona stat added
  • Engine health bonus
Save-game compatible

rawkhawklives

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95.1a] Too Much Information 0.92 BETA
« Reply #10 on: October 14, 2022, 01:39:04 PM »

what a wonderful mod. the inclusion of the ship class is very appreciated and I am sick of doing fighter math when looking at my carriers. Thank you for this.
Logged

TimeDiver

  • Commander
  • ***
  • Posts: 226
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95.1a] Too Much Information 0.92 BETA
« Reply #11 on: October 14, 2022, 05:35:11 PM »

As of v0.92, neither F2 nor F3 will cycle to the next (or previous) weapon equipped on a ship, nor equipped fighter wings.

It did work briefly (for weapons) in v0.91, but would stop working shortly afterwards... couldn't isolate any causes of that.

EDIT: Could having Arma Armatura enabled be a possible culprit? It's the only other mod that I have that has 'Hold down F1' as a function for one of its own hullmods.
« Last Edit: October 14, 2022, 05:37:43 PM by TimeDiver »
Logged

Timid

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 585
  • Personal Text
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95.1a] Too Much Information 0.92 BETA
« Reply #12 on: October 14, 2022, 07:38:46 PM »

As of v0.92, neither F2 nor F3 will cycle to the next (or previous) weapon equipped on a ship, nor equipped fighter wings.

It did work briefly (for weapons) in v0.91, but would stop working shortly afterwards... couldn't isolate any causes of that.

EDIT: Could having Arma Armatura enabled be a possible culprit? It's the only other mod that I have that has 'Hold down F1' as a function for one of its own hullmods.

I can't reproduce this in 0.92 right now with just the mod by itself. Could you try it with that first? I'm not aware of a mod conflict at the moment.

Siffrin

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95.1a] Too Much Information 0.92 BETA
« Reply #13 on: October 15, 2022, 12:39:03 AM »

Oh my god it calculates the impact hullmods and skills have on a weapons range THANK YOU SO MUCH!
Logged

Oni

  • Captain
  • ****
  • Posts: 314
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95.1a] Too Much Information 0.92 BETA
« Reply #14 on: October 15, 2022, 06:12:32 PM »

Started getting a crash after I put it in, doesn't seem to be set off by anything in particular (happened both when crossing a system and in hyperspace) just normal operation and then crash. Not even sure if it's the culprit, but I'm including the last portion of my crash log just in case:

Crash Log
...
805953 [Thread-3] DEBUG variants_lib.scripts.fleetedit.FleetBuilding  - changing to bv_independent_ranged
805954 [Thread-3] DEBUG variants_lib.scripts.FleetRandomizer  - could not get average smods defaulting to none
805968 [Thread-3] INFO  data.scripts.campaign.loa_spawnRandomMarketsPlugin  - Could not find any system to add a market to!
808718 [Thread-3] INFO  sound.public  - Cleaning up music with id [Mobilization.ogg]
808727 [Thread-7] INFO  sound.public  - Cleaning up music with id [Stellar_Rust.ogg]
808814 [Thread-9] INFO  sound.public  - Creating streaming player for music with id [Desolation.ogg]
808816 [Thread-9] INFO  sound.OooO  - Playing music with id [Desolation.ogg]
809064 [Thread-3] ERROR com.fs.starfarer.combat.CombatMain  - java.util.ConcurrentModificationException
java.util.ConcurrentModificationException
   at java.util.LinkedHashMap$LinkedHashIterator.nextNode(LinkedHashMap.java:719)
   at java.util.LinkedHashMap$LinkedKeyIterator.next(LinkedHashMap.java:742)
   at com.fs.starfarer.loading.specs.HullVariantSpec.updateStatsForOpCosts(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.loading.specs.HullVariantSpec.computeWeaponOPCost(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.loading.specs.HullVariantSpec.computeOPCost(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.fleet.FleetMember.getMemberStrength(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.api.util.Misc.getMemberStrength(Misc.java:4450)
   at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.ai.TacticalModule.pickEncounterOption(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.ai.TacticalModule.pickEncounterOption(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.ai.ModularFleetAI.pickEncounterOption(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.api.impl.campaign.BattleAutoresolverPluginImpl.resolve(BattleAutoresolverPluginImpl.java:204)
   at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.fleet.Battle.doAutoresolveRound(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.fleet.Battle.advance(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.BaseLocation.advanceEvenIfPaused(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.CampaignEngine.advance(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.CampaignState.advance(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.BaseGameState.traverse(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.state.AppDriver.begin(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.combat.CombatMain.main(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.StarfarerLauncher.o00000(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.StarfarerLauncher$1.run(Unknown Source)
   at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:748)
[close]

Mind you I inserted it into an ongoing game rather than start a new one with it.

Edit: Started a new game and it doesn't seem to be running into the crash... so far.
« Last Edit: October 16, 2022, 02:41:21 AM by Oni »
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 3