Fractal Softworks Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5

Author Topic: [0.95.1a] Officer Extension (0.4.3)  (Read 42977 times)

pearagon

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 25
  • im into resting
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95.1a] Officer Extension (0.4.2)
« Reply #30 on: March 31, 2022, 05:18:04 PM »

Any reason this mod isn't on the Mod Index page? It's great!

It's still a work in progress.
Logged

Chairman Suryasari

  • Captain
  • ****
  • Posts: 379
  • The Deployer of John Lennon's.
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95.1a] Officer Extension (0.4.2)
« Reply #31 on: April 13, 2022, 04:21:03 PM »

The mod crash the game when I try to load the officer UI in the Linux version of the game I don't know if Mac or Windows have this issue or not.

Quote
568447 [Thread-4] ERROR com.fs.starfarer.combat.CombatMain  - java.lang.NoSuchMethodError: com.fs.starfarer.coreui.CaptainPickerDialog.getListOfficers()Lcom/fs/starfarer/coreui/o0o0;
java.lang.NoSuchMethodError: com.fs.starfarer.coreui.CaptainPickerDialog.getListOfficers()Lcom/fs/starfarer/coreui/o0o0;
at officerextension.CoreScript.injectCaptainPickerDialog(CoreScript.java:146)
at officerextension.CoreScript.advance(CoreScript.java:123)
at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.CampaignEngine.advance(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.CampaignState.advance(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.BaseGameState.traverse(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.state.AppDriver.begin(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.combat.CombatMain.main(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.StarfarerLauncher.o00000(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.StarfarerLauncher$1.run(Unknown Source)
at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
Logged
"Kids under 13 shouldn't have access to the internet. if 10yo me were on tumblr and read about suicide and depression 5 hours a day, every day, god knows i would jump off a bridge if my parents ever yell at me."

-Some random Youtube comment on video about Sonic OC.

this_is_a_username

  • Commander
  • ***
  • Posts: 133
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95.1a] Officer Extension (0.4.2)
« Reply #32 on: April 17, 2022, 02:20:47 PM »

The mod crash the game when I try to load the officer UI in the Linux version of the game I don't know if Mac or Windows have this issue or not.

Quote
568447 [Thread-4] ERROR com.fs.starfarer.combat.CombatMain  - java.lang.NoSuchMethodError: com.fs.starfarer.coreui.CaptainPickerDialog.getListOfficers()Lcom/fs/starfarer/coreui/o0o0;
java.lang.NoSuchMethodError: com.fs.starfarer.coreui.CaptainPickerDialog.getListOfficers()Lcom/fs/starfarer/coreui/o0o0;
at officerextension.CoreScript.injectCaptainPickerDialog(CoreScript.java:146)
at officerextension.CoreScript.advance(CoreScript.java:123)
at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.CampaignEngine.advance(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.CampaignState.advance(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.BaseGameState.traverse(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.state.AppDriver.begin(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.combat.CombatMain.main(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.StarfarerLauncher.o00000(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.StarfarerLauncher$1.run(Unknown Source)
at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)

Ahh, my bad, that was due to Linux and PC versions of the game having different obfuscation seeds, so the return type of getListOfficers (a base game method) was different between Linux and PC. I released a fix for this.
Logged

Surgeol

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95.1a] Officer Extension (0.4.3)
« Reply #33 on: April 21, 2022, 05:37:06 AM »

When I'm trying to open the F menu, game will throw an error and crash(with only this mod activaed)
I don't know why this happened  :P
Here is the log
75146 [Thread-3] ERROR com.fs.starfarer.combat.CombatMain  - java.lang.RuntimeException: Renderer's graphics object not found
java.lang.RuntimeException: Renderer's graphics object not found
   at officerextension.ui.Button.getText(Button.java:82)
   at officerextension.FleetPanelInjector.getAutoAssignButton(FleetPanelInjector.java:212)
   at officerextension.FleetPanelInjector.advance(FleetPanelInjector.java:44)
   at officerextension.CoreScript.advance(CoreScript.java:101)
   at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.CampaignEngine.advance(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.CampaignState.advance(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.BaseGameState.traverse(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.state.AppDriver.begin(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.combat.CombatMain.main(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.StarfarerLauncher.o00000(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.StarfarerLauncher$1.run(Unknown Source)
   at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:748)
[close]
« Last Edit: April 21, 2022, 09:10:42 PM by Surgeol »
Logged

this_is_a_username

  • Commander
  • ***
  • Posts: 133
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95.1a] Officer Extension (0.4.3)
« Reply #34 on: April 21, 2022, 09:21:37 AM »

When I'm trying to open the F menu, game will throw a error and crash(with only this mod activaed)
I don't know why this happened  :P
Here is the log
75146 [Thread-3] ERROR com.fs.starfarer.combat.CombatMain  - java.lang.RuntimeException: Renderer's graphics object not found
java.lang.RuntimeException: Renderer's graphics object not found
   at officerextension.ui.Button.getText(Button.java:82)
   at officerextension.FleetPanelInjector.getAutoAssignButton(FleetPanelInjector.java:212)
   at officerextension.FleetPanelInjector.advance(FleetPanelInjector.java:44)
   at officerextension.CoreScript.advance(CoreScript.java:101)
   at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.CampaignEngine.advance(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.CampaignState.advance(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.BaseGameState.traverse(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.state.AppDriver.begin(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.combat.CombatMain.main(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.StarfarerLauncher.o00000(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.StarfarerLauncher$1.run(Unknown Source)
   at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:748)
[close]

That’s odd. Can you let me know:

- what version of the game you’re on (e.g. 0.95.1a RC6 or 0.95 RC15)
- what OS you’re using
Logged

Surgeol

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95.1a] Officer Extension (0.4.3)
« Reply #35 on: April 21, 2022, 09:10:19 PM »

When I'm trying to open the F menu, game will throw a error and crash(with only this mod activaed)
I don't know why this happened  :P
Here is the log
75146 [Thread-3] ERROR com.fs.starfarer.combat.CombatMain  - java.lang.RuntimeException: Renderer's graphics object not found
java.lang.RuntimeException: Renderer's graphics object not found
   at officerextension.ui.Button.getText(Button.java:82)
   at officerextension.FleetPanelInjector.getAutoAssignButton(FleetPanelInjector.java:212)
   at officerextension.FleetPanelInjector.advance(FleetPanelInjector.java:44)
   at officerextension.CoreScript.advance(CoreScript.java:101)
   at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.CampaignEngine.advance(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.CampaignState.advance(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.BaseGameState.traverse(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.state.AppDriver.begin(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.combat.CombatMain.main(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.StarfarerLauncher.o00000(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.StarfarerLauncher$1.run(Unknown Source)
   at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:748)
[close]

That’s odd. Can you let me know:

- what version of the game you’re on (e.g. 0.95.1a RC6 or 0.95 RC15)
- what OS you’re using
I'm using 0.95.1a RC6, and running it at windows 10(21H2)
Logged

this_is_a_username

  • Commander
  • ***
  • Posts: 133
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95.1a] Officer Extension (0.4.3)
« Reply #36 on: April 22, 2022, 11:26:33 AM »

I'm unable to reproduce this error. Just to be clear, is it happening every time you press F, or just occasionally/rarely?

Only thing that I can think of is that you've renamed base game packages, maybe? It's looking for something in the package "com.fs.graphics", so if you renamed that or it's not there, you'd get this error.

Try replacing the jar file in Officer Extension/jars with the attached one, it changes the way the mod looks for that object.

Logged

Surgeol

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95.1a] Officer Extension (0.4.3)
« Reply #37 on: April 22, 2022, 05:27:32 PM »

I'm unable to reproduce this error. Just to be clear, is it happening every time you press F, or just occasionally/rarely?

Only thing that I can think of is that you've renamed base game packages, maybe? It's looking for something in the package "com.fs.graphics", so if you renamed that or it's not there, you'd get this error.

Try replacing the jar file in Officer Extension/jars with the attached one, it changes the way the mod looks for that object.
The same error still occurs, thanks for your reply though.
Eh, I found you are right.
I'm using the Starsector Chineses Translation version, which replaced some base game packages with translated ones.
And I made a test, the error is indeed caused by this.
Here are the steps to reproduce the bug
  • Prepare a copy of the original game.
  • Download the translation files and decompress it.
  • Copy all of the files in ..\Starsector-0951-Localization-main\localization, paste them into ..\Starsector\starsector-core(select replace if some files already exists).
  • install the mod and start a new game, click F, boom.
[close]
« Last Edit: April 22, 2022, 05:29:19 PM by Surgeol »
Logged

this_is_a_username

  • Commander
  • ***
  • Posts: 133
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95.1a] Officer Extension (0.4.3)
« Reply #38 on: April 23, 2022, 03:01:24 PM »

Yeah, this mod isn't going to support the Chinese translation pack anyway regardless of the weird error message, which after some testing I believe is due to the Chinese version either using a different class for button objects or modifying existing buttons (i.e. changing them to a wrapper class). In addition to modifying all of the core Starsector files, the translation pack translates button text to Chinese (obviously). This mod finds buttons and such by reading their text (i.e. it reads the "level up" text from the level up button), so it was never going to work.
Logged

mlight9

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95.1a] Officer Extension (0.4.3)
« Reply #39 on: April 26, 2022, 08:04:41 PM »

How can I delete a tag?
Logged

this_is_a_username

  • Commander
  • ***
  • Posts: 133
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95.1a] Officer Extension (0.4.3)
« Reply #40 on: April 28, 2022, 05:37:41 PM »

How can I delete a tag?

Right now the only way to delete a tag is to remove it from all officers that have it (you can easily do this by filtering officers with the tag).
Logged

Chairman Suryasari

  • Captain
  • ****
  • Posts: 379
  • The Deployer of John Lennon's.
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95.1a] Officer Extension (0.4.3)
« Reply #41 on: May 11, 2022, 05:09:41 AM »

Sorry to bother you, but I wanna to ask, will this mod add feature to display all skill selections when leveling up officer? I hate when my low tech can get skill that I don't use like Energy Mastery or defensive skill like armor skill, I love playing it reckless with a focus on out damaging the enemy fleet.

Thanks!
Logged
"Kids under 13 shouldn't have access to the internet. if 10yo me were on tumblr and read about suicide and depression 5 hours a day, every day, god knows i would jump off a bridge if my parents ever yell at me."

-Some random Youtube comment on video about Sonic OC.

this_is_a_username

  • Commander
  • ***
  • Posts: 133
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95.1a] Officer Extension (0.4.3)
« Reply #42 on: May 11, 2022, 05:34:06 PM »

Sorry to bother you, but I wanna to ask, will this mod add feature to display all skill selections when leveling up officer? I hate when my low tech can get skill that I don't use like Energy Mastery or defensive skill like armor skill, I love playing it reckless with a focus on out damaging the enemy fleet.

Thanks!

That’s what demoting officers is for. It allows you to reroll skills that you were forced into picking (or that officers already had when you hired/found them). It’s not free, though, since you have to spend story points and re-level them, but I prefer it that way. Having officer skill selection be based on relevance to the ship/weapons that officer is using is an interesting idea, though.
Logged

intrinsic_parity

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 2978
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95.1a] Officer Extension (0.4.3)
« Reply #43 on: May 14, 2022, 06:09:52 PM »

Do suspended officers factor into bonus XP calculations? IIRC non-assigned officers do.
Logged

this_is_a_username

  • Commander
  • ***
  • Posts: 133
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95.1a] Officer Extension (0.4.3)
« Reply #44 on: May 15, 2022, 10:46:10 AM »

Do suspended officers factor into bonus XP calculations? IIRC non-assigned officers do.

Yes, they do. If you have a lot of suspended officers you will probably not be getting much bonus xp, unless you also don’t have many ships in your fleet (the maximum number of officers counted towards “combat difficulty” is capped by the number of ships you have). This is all done in one of the core game files, which is of course oblivious to modded officer statuses.

Edit: I did actually play around with changing battle difficulty computations, but ultimately decided that it wasn’t worth it because the file that it’s done in (FleetEncounterContext) also has a lot of other functions that other mods might want to override, and two mods that override that same file would likely be incompatible.

A PluginPick<FleetEncounterContext> would be a nice solution to have.
« Last Edit: May 15, 2022, 10:57:41 AM by this_is_a_username »
Logged
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5