Fractal Softworks Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Starsector 0.95a is out! (03/26/21); Blog post: Of Slipstreams and Sensor Ghosts (09/24/21)

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: [0.95a] Unpack Blueprints  (Read 14579 times)

Yunru

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 955
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95a] Unpack Blueprints
« Reply #15 on: September 08, 2021, 04:29:42 AM »

Starsector's CSVs are comma separated, thus if a description has a comma in it, it needs quotation to say "this isn't a new field".

If it doesn't have a comma in its description, it doesn't need quotation (although adding quotation won't break anything).

Zalpha

  • Lieutenant
  • **
  • Posts: 77
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95a] Unpack Blueprints
« Reply #16 on: September 08, 2021, 11:33:30 AM »

BUG?

I'm not sure what you're trying to do or what you did but if you're editing unpack's files to add another mod's special_items.csv to unpack, stop right there. If you want HMI's BPs to unpack like Vanilla's, go to HMI/data/campaign/special_items.csv

Once that is open, check the list of BPs and see if they call "MultiBlueprintItemPlugin". If they do, select that entire call (example from Magellan: "com.fs.starfarer.api.campaign.impl.items.MultiBlueprintItemPlugin") replace it with "data.scripts.UnpackBlueprints" no quotations.

Thank you, I was going about it all wrong, now I understand. Hopefully I will get it right this time!   

Edit: I am an idiot. I must of done something wrong because I got an crash error and log report (tried to figure out the log error but could not). Anyway, I replaced the edited files and will try again but I thought I can ask for help here. Just to make sure I am doing it right and which is the right way.

HMI Junkship Package,hmi_junk_package,package_bp,0.5,10000,1000,1,graphics/icons/cargo/blueprint_lowtech.png,ui_chip_pickup,ui_bp_package_drop,com.fs.starfarer.api.campaign.impl.items.MultiBlueprintItemPlugin,hmi_junk_bp,Enables heavy industry to construct literal trash that could be misconstrued as space ships often found in Hazard Mining Incorporated and Scavenger fleets.,200

Does it become like this?:

HMI Junkship Package,hmi_junk_package,package_bp,0.5,10000,1000,1,graphics/icons/cargo/blueprint_lowtech.png,ui_chip_pickup,ui_bp_package_drop,data.scripts.UnpackBlueprints,hmi_junk_bp,Enables heavy industry to construct literal trash that could be misconstrued as space ships often found in Hazard Mining Incorporated and Scavenger fleets.,200

or like this?:

HMI Junkship Package,hmi_junk_package,package_bp,0.5,10000,1000,1,graphics/icons/cargo/blueprint_lowtech.png,ui_chip_pickup,ui_bp_package_drop,com.fs.starfarer.api.campaign.impl.items.data.scripts.UnpackBlueprints,hmi_junk_bp,Enables heavy industry to construct literal trash that could be misconstrued as space ships often found in Hazard Mining Incorporated and Scavenger fleets.,200


I tried the first option, maybe I accidentally removed a comma by mistake or removed more than just what I was supposed too or something or I was completely wrong. I will try the first option again, and if that doesn't work I will the second option and hope I get it right.

^ I was before editing in notepad++ with word wrap on. I switched over to working with it in Excel and it is much easier now.

Edit 2:  I got it working and it worked out great. I am going to slowly go through my mods making the changes but not to quickly like I did before and got the error, I wasn't sure at that point which mods messed it up so I replaced the few that I had edited. Now that I know what I am doing and have it working I will slowly patch them up as I come across the blueprints.

It is super awesome to open them up and read each ships description. The base game should totally incorporate this mod.
« Last Edit: September 08, 2021, 01:04:22 PM by Zalpha »
Logged

Raio_Verusia

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95a] Unpack Blueprints
« Reply #17 on: September 08, 2021, 01:54:07 PM »

Edit 2:  I got it working and it worked out great. I am going to slowly go through my mods making the changes but not to quickly like I did before and got the error, I wasn't sure at that point which mods messed it up so I replaced the few that I had edited. Now that I know what I am doing and have it working I will slowly patch them up as I come across the blueprints.

I'm glad you got it working! I had trouble too but Yunru helped me figure it out so I figured I'd pass it on. ^^
Logged

Raio_Verusia

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95a] Unpack Blueprints
« Reply #18 on: September 13, 2021, 01:51:01 PM »

Starsector's CSVs are comma separated, thus if a description has a comma in it, it needs quotation to say "this isn't a new field".

If it doesn't have a comma in its description, it doesn't need quotation (although adding quotation won't break anything).

Oh, thank you I had no idea, and I missed this.
Logged

SirStargateur

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95a] Unpack Blueprints
« Reply #19 on: September 14, 2021, 08:37:38 PM »

Doesn't work well with some mod probably, I was having a blueprint that never "depop" and so could generate infinite number of blueprint.
Logged

Yunru

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 955
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95a] Unpack Blueprints
« Reply #20 on: September 14, 2021, 08:41:44 PM »

Doesn't work well with some mod probably, I was having a blueprint that never "depop" and so could generate infinite number of blueprint.
Yes, that does seem to be an elusive phantom that I can't seem to track down.

As you said, it's most likely a mod conflict (somehow), but I don't play with that many (Faction) mods, so I wouldn't even know where to start looking.

LinWasTaken

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95a] Unpack Blueprints
« Reply #21 on: October 09, 2021, 01:40:22 PM »

i tried this mod out and it got tedious very quickly, is it* safe to disable the mod mid-playthrough?
« Last Edit: October 12, 2021, 02:31:43 AM by linas0123 »
Logged

Yunru

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 955
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95a] Unpack Blueprints
« Reply #22 on: October 10, 2021, 04:05:26 AM »

Tedious is a... surprising adjective. What about it generates the tedium, may I ask?

And yes, it should be 100% safe to disable.

LinWasTaken

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95a] Unpack Blueprints
« Reply #23 on: October 12, 2021, 02:30:01 AM »

I may be doing something wrong but whenever i unpack a blueprint set i have to individualy right click every single blue print to check if any were new/not learnt yet. then i have to sell the already learnt ones by clicking all of them individualy again.
and before you say "just mouse over to see if it's already learnt or not" it takes about 1.5 sec each for the window to pop up telling you if you've already learnt the tech or not. while clicking them takes 0.5 each. hence it got tedious.
PS : i mean no disrespect, its a great mod its simply not for me. and sorry for the late responce.
« Last Edit: October 12, 2021, 02:32:29 AM by linas0123 »
Logged

Yunru

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 955
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95a] Unpack Blueprints
« Reply #24 on: October 12, 2021, 02:39:57 AM »

Hmm, that should still display when you mouse over the package before unpacking it.

Regardless, it's no problem if it's not for you (this mod wouldn't even exist if we had some sort of blacklist, for instance).
Pages: 1 [2]