Fractal Softworks Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Starsector 0.95a is out! (03/26/21); Blog post: Skill Changes, Part 2 (07/15/21)

Author Topic: CTD when opening market interface  (Read 127 times)

PizzaPasta

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
CTD when opening market interface
« on: May 04, 2021, 05:39:39 AM »

Hello Guys,

im having a CTD when i am entering the market interface of some planets (the CTD occurs at Stations as well), i can visit every planet normaly only when i open the market itself the game crashes sometimes. I am on version 0.95a and use the following mods:

Idustrial Evolution - Added after i startet the playthrough
Weapon Arcs
Magic Lib
Nexerelin
Tahlan Shipworks
Captains Log
Combat Alarm Sounds
Console Commands
A New Level of Confidence - 40
Ship Direction Marker
Graphics Lib
Leading Pip
Speed Up
Hostile Intercept
Logistic Notification
Starship Legends
Upgraded Rotary Weapons
Autosave
LazyLib
Trailer Moments
Kadur Remnant
Transfer All Items

Here is my Errorlog:

425313 [Thread-3] ERROR com.fs.starfarer.combat.CombatMain  - java.lang.NullPointerException
java.lang.NullPointerException
   at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.ui.marketinfo.S$o.getIconName(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.ui.marketinfo.ooOO.setNumIcons(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.ui.marketinfo.l.autoSizeTo(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.ui.marketinfo.l.autoSizeWithAdjust(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.ui.marketinfo.intnew.sizeChanged(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.L.setSize(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.ui.marketinfo.IndustryListPanel.sizeChanged(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.L.setSize(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.ui.marketinfo.O0o0.sizeChanged(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.L.setSize(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.ui.marketinfo.OoOo.showOverview(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.ui.marketinfo.OoOo.sizeChanged(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.L.setSize(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.ui.E.sizeChanged(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.L.setSize(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.o00O.setSize(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.coreui.k.sizeChanged(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.L.setSize(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.o00O.setSize(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.newui.K$5.actionPerformed(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.newui.K.setCurrentTab(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.newui.K.setCurrentTab(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.newui.Stringsuper.showCoreInternal(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.newui.Stringsuper.showCore(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.api.impl.campaign.rulecmd.OpenCoreTab.execute(OpenCoreTab.java:40)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.newui.OoOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO.actionPerformed(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.newnew.buttonPressed(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.I.Ò00000(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.I.processInput(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.Stringsuper.super(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.BaseGameState.traverse(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.state.AppDriver.begin(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.combat.CombatMain.main(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.StarfarerLauncher.o00000(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.StarfarerLauncher$1.run(Unknown Source)
   at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)

It would be great if you could help me with this. I have read the Mod troubleshooting guide but i could not find a solution there. I have also increased the memory for the game. Thank you for your help!

Logged

Histidine

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 3281
    • View Profile
    • Bitbucket profile
    • Email
Re: CTD when opening market interface
« Reply #1 on: May 04, 2021, 05:50:48 AM »

Roll back Industrial Evolution to 2.1b for now. I expect a fix will come out in the near future.
Logged

PizzaPasta

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: CTD when opening market interface
« Reply #2 on: May 04, 2021, 06:07:35 AM »

Thank you for your fast response, i rolled back to 2.1b (i deleted the old version before extracting the new one) but the game still crashes when i open the market. Here is my new log

ERROR com.fs.starfarer.combat.CombatMain  - java.lang.NullPointerException
java.lang.NullPointerException
   at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.ui.marketinfo.S$o.getIconName(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.ui.marketinfo.ooOO.setNumIcons(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.ui.marketinfo.l.autoSizeTo(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.ui.marketinfo.l.autoSizeWithAdjust(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.ui.marketinfo.intnew.sizeChanged(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.L.setSize(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.ui.marketinfo.IndustryListPanel.sizeChanged(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.L.setSize(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.ui.marketinfo.O0o0.sizeChanged(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.L.setSize(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.ui.marketinfo.OoOo.showOverview(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.ui.marketinfo.OoOo.sizeChanged(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.L.setSize(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.ui.E.sizeChanged(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.L.setSize(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.o00O.setSize(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.coreui.k.sizeChanged(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.L.setSize(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.o00O.setSize(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.newui.K$5.actionPerformed(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.newui.K.setCurrentTab(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.newui.K.setCurrentTab(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.newui.Stringsuper.showCoreInternal(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.newui.Stringsuper.showCore(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.api.impl.campaign.rulecmd.OpenCoreTab.execute(OpenCoreTab.java:40)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.newui.OoOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO.actionPerformed(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.newnew.buttonPressed(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.I.Ò00000(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.I.processInput(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.Stringsuper.super(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.BaseGameState.traverse(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.state.AppDriver.begin(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.combat.CombatMain.main(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.StarfarerLauncher.o00000(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.StarfarerLauncher$1.run(Unknown Source)
   at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
80255 [Thread-9] INFO  sound.oo0O  - Creating streaming player for music with id [faction_generic_market_01_neutral_var01.ogg]
80256 [Thread-9] INFO  sound.OooO  - Playing music with id [faction_generic_market_01_neutral_var01.ogg]
Logged

Histidine

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 3281
    • View Profile
    • Bitbucket profile
    • Email
Re: CTD when opening market interface
« Reply #3 on: May 05, 2021, 03:21:00 AM »

Looks like Industrial.Evolution 2.2b fixes it, but is not save-compatible (see its forum thread). Ouch, sorry about that!
Logged

PizzaPasta

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: CTD when opening market interface
« Reply #4 on: May 05, 2021, 08:47:39 AM »

Thats sad to hear but i will just start a new game then, there are quite alot of interesting features from Industrial Evolution which are only available in a new game. Thank you for your help and time though!
Logged