Fractal Softworks Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Starsector 0.97a is out! (02/02/24); New blog post: Planet Search Overhaul (07/13/24)

Pages: 1 ... 5 6 [7] 8 9 ... 11

Author Topic: [0.97a] Grand.Colonies 2.0.e - More Building Slots - Scrollbar Edition  (Read 343321 times)

StriderGunship

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95.1a] Grand.Colonies 1.0.d - More Building Slots
« Reply #90 on: February 05, 2023, 05:18:38 AM »

For some reason, after I set the penalties to false it wouldn't let me switch pages, I restarted the game and it didn't help, but after I opened the settings file with the game running it started to work again :/
« Last Edit: February 05, 2023, 05:23:14 AM by StriderGunship »
Logged

SirHartley

  • Global Moderator
  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 860
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95.1a] Grand.Colonies 1.0.d - More Building Slots
« Reply #91 on: February 05, 2023, 09:53:54 AM »

Thanks for the mod. Cramped infrastructure should be disabled by default imo, or make penalties smaller.
Thanks for the feedback, that's a hard disagree from me, though.

For some reason, after I set the penalties to false it wouldn't let me switch pages, I restarted the game and it didn't help, but after I opened the settings file with the game running it started to work again :/
Weird issue, thank you for the report!
I don't think that it's something caused by the mod though - penalties are completely detached from the page switching mechanism codewise.
Logged

StriderGunship

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95.1a] Grand.Colonies 1.0.d - More Building Slots
« Reply #92 on: February 17, 2023, 07:03:27 AM »

It happened again.
Logged

SirHartley

  • Global Moderator
  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 860
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95.1a] Grand.Colonies 1.0.d - More Building Slots
« Reply #93 on: February 17, 2023, 01:09:08 PM »

Cool! My answer remains the same!
It might be another issue causing you to be unable to switch pages, like you being in remote view mode for the colony, but it has nothing to do with the setting.
Logged

SirHartley

  • Global Moderator
  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 860
    • View Profile
Re: [0.96a] Grand.Colonies 1.1.a - More Building Slots
« Reply #94 on: May 28, 2023, 03:33:10 PM »



NOT COMPATIBLE WITH PRIOR VERSION.


Pairs well with Industrial.Evolution


Infinite pages. Yes, I re-wrote the entire mod.
Next page appears when there are 8 buildings present on the current one. Check the FAQ.
Condition is no longer jank and immediately changes to display issues.


Changelog
1.1.a
  • Added - Can now have infinite pages (next page appears when 8 buildings are on the last one)
  • Added - Images for up to 9 pages and a dummy one from then onwards
  • Adjusted - Mod info for new version
  • Adjusted - fixed packages and class names
  • Adjusted - Condition now changes immediately to display status without needing a refresh
[close]
« Last Edit: May 29, 2023, 01:27:47 AM by SirHartley »
Logged

Christelissa D-021227

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: [0.96a] Grand.Colonies 1.1.a - More Building Slots
« Reply #95 on: May 28, 2023, 04:31:31 PM »

Great mod as always!!! And thank you... I hope industrial evolution is soon to be release... Love that one complimenting this mod...
Logged

swatmore

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: [0.96a] Grand.Colonies 1.1.a - More Building Slots
« Reply #96 on: May 28, 2023, 07:42:31 PM »

Welp after I updated the mod and interacted with one of my colony it instantly freezed my game, other colonies are fine but some have the penalty despite they haven't exceed the industry penalty threshold. I also found out that some industries only show up at the second page even if the first page still have some slots left, and sadly revert to the prior version of this mod broke my current save...
Does anyone else encounter these problems as well ?
Logged

n3xuiz

  • Commander
  • ***
  • Posts: 224
    • View Profile
Re: [0.96a] Grand.Colonies 1.1.a - More Building Slots
« Reply #97 on: May 28, 2023, 11:07:06 PM »

omg you actually did it. you sir are a hero!

edit: like swatmore i had a savegame with the previous version and more than one page (possibly more than two) of industries/buildings. once i press q the game freezes up. it doesn't crash and from what i can see doesn't write anything helpful into the log file.

rolling back to the old version worked but i will test today if with a new savegame the same problem happens again.


edit2: i use the Adversary mod to pregenerate my starsystem (including a size 6 colony with 13 industries) when i start a new savegame and try and dock with said colony the game freezes.
« Last Edit: May 28, 2023, 11:36:39 PM by n3xuiz »
Logged

SoulEater

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: [0.96a] Grand.Colonies 1.1.a - More Building Slots
« Reply #98 on: May 30, 2023, 10:43:22 AM »

Freezes when you press Q.
Logged

YourLocalMairaaboo

  • Commander
  • ***
  • Posts: 132
    • View Profile
Re: [0.96a] Grand.Colonies 1.1.a - More Building Slots
« Reply #99 on: May 30, 2023, 10:57:59 AM »

So, getting a bug where certain TASC and Ashes buildings jump straight to page 2, though without the maintenance cost increase, and only on the actual planet view, not the remote ones.
I would talk with both Boggled and Kaisaar.
Logged

SoulEater

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: [0.96a] Grand.Colonies 1.1.a - More Building Slots
« Reply #100 on: June 01, 2023, 01:37:10 AM »

Tested with only this mod and console commands, still freezes when I press Q.
Please fix.
Logged

SleepingZi

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: [0.96a] Grand.Colonies 1.1.a - More Building Slots
« Reply #101 on: June 02, 2023, 09:39:09 AM »

Hi there, I like this mod so far. However I seem to have found a bug when your colonies are handed over to another faction, causing the game to crash when exiting that colony screen. Here is the stacktrace.
Code
1316272 [Thread-3] ERROR com.fs.starfarer.combat.CombatMain  - java.lang.NullPointerException
java.lang.NullPointerException
at grandcolonies.memory.Page.display(Page.java:40)
at grandcolonies.memory.PageMemory.resetVisibility(PageMemory.java:142)
at grandcolonies.listeners.PlayerOpenedMarketListener.reportPlayerClosedMarket(PlayerOpenedMarketListener.java:51)
at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.CampaignEngine.reportPlayerClosedMarket(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.CampaignState.dialogDismissed(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.ui.public.dismiss(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.ui.newui.do.dismiss(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.ui.newui.classsuper.advanceImpl(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.ui.thissuper.advance(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.ui.interfacenew.advanceImpl(Unknown Source)
Logged

Sunshader

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: [0.96a] Grand.Colonies 1.1.a - More Building Slots
« Reply #102 on: June 02, 2023, 11:25:18 AM »

Hi there, I like this mod so far. However I seem to have found a bug when your colonies are handed over to another faction, causing the game to crash when exiting that colony screen. Here is the stacktrace.
Code
1316272 [Thread-3] ERROR com.fs.starfarer.combat.CombatMain  - java.lang.NullPointerException
java.lang.NullPointerException
at grandcolonies.memory.Page.display(Page.java:40)
at grandcolonies.memory.PageMemory.resetVisibility(PageMemory.java:142)
at grandcolonies.listeners.PlayerOpenedMarketListener.reportPlayerClosedMarket(PlayerOpenedMarketListener.java:51)
at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.CampaignEngine.reportPlayerClosedMarket(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.CampaignState.dialogDismissed(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.ui.public.dismiss(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.ui.newui.do.dismiss(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.ui.newui.classsuper.advanceImpl(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.ui.thissuper.advance(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.ui.interfacenew.advanceImpl(Unknown Source)
Can confirm, I'm getting the same error. but in my case the faction took my colony.
Logged

ParaNautic

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: [0.96a] Grand.Colonies 1.1.a - More Building Slots
« Reply #103 on: June 02, 2023, 01:27:46 PM »

I hope the scrolling down UI works out, I want to see all my buildings in one page.
Logged

Shinobi

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: [0.96a] Grand.Colonies 1.1.a - More Building Slots
« Reply #104 on: June 04, 2023, 12:24:35 AM »

So little tip if you're a cheater like me ::) go into your starsector settings file and change

# story point costs for things that cost more than one point
   "historianSpecialItemBase":1, # doubles for each successive item
   "industryImproveBase":2,  <------Change this to 0
   "createStableLocation":5

Or, the story points will get to a ridiculous number and temporarily lock the game up as the system tries to figure out how you got three billion story points for that upgrade and attempts to have a stroke. But if you wait long enough, and don't click any buttons, the game will bounce back. Just change the value if you want to upgrade all the things.
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 5 6 [7] 8 9 ... 11