Fractal Softworks Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Starsector 0.95.1a is out! (12/10/21); Blog post: Hostile Activity (09/01/22)

Pages: 1 ... 14 15 [16] 17

Author Topic: [0.95.1a] Stellar Networks 2.6.1 - information at your fingertips  (Read 127358 times)

volt

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95.1a] Stellar Networks 2.6.1 - information at your fingertips
« Reply #225 on: July 13, 2022, 02:15:13 AM »

Great work, thanks for the mod!

Said that, I think I have some bad news - there seems to be a nasty, edge case (didn't manage to reproduce it yet),
bug - not 100% sure, but it is very likely it is caused by this mod. When using a "call" button in "Contacts" to complete
a mission (requiring delivering something back) and leaving a station, it may just erase your whole fleet and cargo :(

For more details see this topic: https://fractalsoftworks.com/forum/index.php?topic=24897.0
Quote
that dialog would only show up if the player fleet has no human-pilotable ships
Quote
Stelnet clears your fleet for the duration of a contact call.
Logged

antsh

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: [0.95.1a] Stellar Networks 2.6.1 - information at your fingertips
« Reply #226 on: July 13, 2022, 03:06:38 AM »

Great work, thanks for the mod!

Said that, I think I have some bad news - there seems to be a nasty, edge case (didn't manage to reproduce it yet),
bug - not 100% sure, but it is very likely it is caused by this mod. When using a "call" button in "Contacts" to complete
a mission (requiring delivering something back) and leaving a station, it may just erase your whole fleet and cargo :(

For more details see this topic: https://fractalsoftworks.com/forum/index.php?topic=24897.0
Quote
that dialog would only show up if the player fleet has no human-pilotable ships
Quote
Stelnet clears your fleet for the duration of a contact call.

If you go to the planet/station that the contact was in, do you see your stuff in storage?

"- New Contacts board - a filterable address book with an ability to directly call the contact. Disables cargo and ships during contact interaction. Newly acquired items and ships are moved to the storage located on the same planet as the Contact. Cannot call the contact that is located on a planet with no storage (very unlikely, could only affect modded markets)."
Logged

volt

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95.1a] Stellar Networks 2.6.1 - information at your fingertips
« Reply #227 on: July 13, 2022, 03:49:01 AM »

I checked "Storage" on the "intel" tab, but missing stuff wasn't showing. I did fly to check the planet I was on (and the one I was next to), just in case, but no luck.
Probably because it is a story contact - Alviss Sebestyen, who is on the Galatia Academy Station, which has no trade/cargo tab.
Logged

antsh

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: [0.95.1a] Stellar Networks 2.6.1 - information at your fingertips
« Reply #228 on: July 13, 2022, 08:39:00 AM »

I checked "Storage" on the "intel" tab, but missing stuff wasn't showing. I did fly to check the planet I was on (and the one I was next to), just in case, but no luck.
Probably because it is a story contact - Alviss Sebestyen, who is on the Galatia Academy Station, which has no trade/cargo tab.

Sorry, completely missed the Academy part of your post.
Logged

Deathscreton

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: [0.95.1a] Stellar Networks 2.6.1 - information at your fingertips
« Reply #229 on: August 04, 2022, 02:16:28 PM »

Hello! I ran into the following issue when starting a new captain:

Spoiler
363638 [Thread-3] ERROR com.fs.starfarer.combat.CombatMain  - java.lang.NoSuchMethodError: com.fs.starfarer.api.campaign.listeners.ListenerUtil.reportSubmarketCargoAndShi psUpdated(Lcom/fs/starfarer/api/campaign/econ/SubmarketAPI;)V
java.lang.NoSuchMethodError: com.fs.starfarer.api.campaign.listeners.ListenerUtil.reportSubmarketCargoAndShi psUpdated(Lcom/fs/starfarer/api/campaign/econ/SubmarketAPI;)V
   at stelnet.board.query.provider.MarketProvider.updateSubmarkets(MarketProvider.java:72)
   at stelnet.board.query.provider.MarketProvider.updateMarket(MarketProvider.java:55)
   at stelnet.board.query.MarketUpdater.updateMarket(MarketUpdater.java:86)
   at stelnet.board.query.MarketUpdater.advance(MarketUpdater.java:47)
   at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.CampaignEngine.advance(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.CampaignState.advance(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.BaseGameState.traverse(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.state.AppDriver.begin(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.combat.CombatMain.main(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.StarfarerLauncher.super(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.StarfarerLauncher$1.run(Unknown Source)
   at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:748)
[close]

Disabling and creating a new captain fixes the issue. Please find my modlist below:

Spoiler
"$$$_lightshow",
  "$$$_trailermoments",
  "pantera_ANewLevel40",
  "lw_autosave",
  "capturecrew",
  "chatter",
  "DetailedCombatResults",
  "diableavionics",
  "dronelib",
  "dynamictariffs",
  "fast_engine_rendering",
  "sun_flux_reticle",
  "sun_fuel_siphoning",
  "HexShields",
  "hostileIntercept",
  "sun_hyperdrive",
  "lw_lazylib",
  "leadingPip",
  "logisticsNotifications",
  "MagicLib",
  "nexerelin",
  "officerExtension",
  "wisp_perseanchronicles",
  "pt_qolpack",
  "tahlan_scalartech",
  "speedUp",
  "timid_supply_forging",
  "Terraforming & Station Construction",
  "transpoffder",
  "US",
  "URW",
  "whichmod",
  "audio_plus",
  "shaderLib"
[close]

Any help would be appreciated, thank you!
Logged

Jaghaimo

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 619
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95.1a] Stellar Networks 2.6.1 - information at your fingertips
« Reply #230 on: August 05, 2022, 03:02:44 AM »

@Deathscreton Please update Starsector, you are running an old version.

@volt I will have to make an exception for Alvis... Crap. Any chances you could get me a save that could reproduce that?

@timegrinder This should be it. I will double check next week if it works.
Logged

Deathscreton

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: [0.95.1a] Stellar Networks 2.6.1 - information at your fingertips
« Reply #231 on: August 05, 2022, 09:19:43 AM »

@Deathscreton Please update Starsector, you are running an old version.
Yeesh, you would have thought it were my first time modding something, lol. Thanks for the help!
Logged

volt

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95.1a] Stellar Networks 2.6.1 - information at your fingertips
« Reply #232 on: August 05, 2022, 02:17:03 PM »

@Jaghaimo I think you can reproduce it in any save. I just updated the linked thread with reproduce steps.
Try to call a contact, select a mission with a map, open the map (to see objective location) and go to contacts,
then again open mission, map, and when trying to class all you will get an error (either stuck in menu or no ships).
Logged

Serenitis

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 1329
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95.1a] Stellar Networks 2.6.1 - information at your fingertips
« Reply #233 on: August 13, 2022, 02:33:11 AM »

Minor formatting suggestion:

Spoiler
Current commodity table

The word "system" in the table contents is redundant since it's already in the header.
Remove this to display only the system name.

This would also more accurately align it to vanilla, which already has this layout for it's commodity best buy/sell dialog
[close]
Logged

ZeroAffex

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Official Space Invader
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95.1a] Stellar Networks 2.6.1 - information at your fingertips
« Reply #234 on: August 28, 2022, 08:24:43 PM »

Just wanted to say that I really enjoy this mod and hope it gets more updates/polish :) This really should be in the base game. It's so frustrating if you want to be a space merchant without this and pretty much nullifies that playstyle. This however revitalizes it and makes it more viable to be a galactic trader! Thank you so much for this.
Logged
Quote from: Frank Herbert
Deep in the human unconscious is a pervasive need for a logical universe that makes sense.

Klokinator

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95.1a] Stellar Networks 2.6.1 - information at your fingertips
« Reply #235 on: August 29, 2022, 01:42:53 AM »

I used this mod last year, an older version, and back then when I searched for an Administrator, it listed their skills. In the new version, it does not. Am I missing something? Not knowing what skills they have makes the mod markedly less useful. Maybe the skills are tucked away/viewable through some method I'm missing?
Logged

Dadada

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95.1a] Stellar Networks 2.6.1 - information at your fingertips
« Reply #236 on: August 29, 2022, 07:36:12 AM »

The skills got removed, only industrial planning or no skill at all are now the admin options, unless you use "redacted" admins... an alpha core with hyper recognition. There might be admins already employed by an NPC faction with that skill but you can guess what that means...
« Last Edit: August 29, 2022, 07:38:02 AM by Dadada »
Logged

Klokinator

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95.1a] Stellar Networks 2.6.1 - information at your fingertips
« Reply #237 on: August 29, 2022, 09:11:09 PM »

Oh, so Administrators are just... less complex and varied now? That actually just... sucks.
Thanks for the info.
Logged

Dadada

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95.1a] Stellar Networks 2.6.1 - information at your fingertips
« Reply #238 on: August 30, 2022, 12:13:22 AM »

Well, more or less, at least the strongest skill is still there which is industrial planning... The player also lost all admin skills except for industrial planning. Might be Maybe we get a colony rework or "expansion" the next versions, who knows?
Logged

Yunru

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 1511
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95.1a] Stellar Networks 2.6.1 - information at your fingertips
« Reply #239 on: September 05, 2022, 09:55:46 AM »

I've found a bit of an oversight? Bug? While using the remote call feature (running 2.6.1): Show fuel range doesn't work, since StelNet is stashing your inventory.
Pages: 1 ... 14 15 [16] 17