Fractal Softworks Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: [0.95a-RC12] Constant RAM errors / Starsector not using my PC  (Read 204 times)

Immahnoob

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 47
    • View Profile

It's kind of weird but Starsector often gives me RAM errors, and I have enough free RAM galore while I run the game. I also have weird FPS drops despite my system not even being pressured in any way (running at sub-60 fps, like 44 fps in some fights that aren't even that big).

OS: Windows 10 x64
RAM: 32 GB
Graphics Card: RTX 3090
CPU: Ryzen 9 3950x

Is there a problem with the new version maybe? Is there anyone else with this issue? Did anyone solve it with some workaround?
Logged

Alex

  • Administrator
  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 18356
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95a-RC12] Constant RAM errors / Starsector not using my PC
« Reply #1 on: April 08, 2021, 02:21:30 PM »

Hi - could you clarify what you mean by "RAM errors"?
Logged

Immahnoob

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 47
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95a-RC12] Constant RAM errors / Starsector not using my PC
« Reply #2 on: April 08, 2021, 02:23:15 PM »

Hi - could you clarify what you mean by "RAM errors"?
Sorry about that, I should have made some screenshots.
The game often tells me that I'm running low on RAM in the left side corner, asking me to either close applications or restart Starsector, I'm playing at 1440p as well.
I don't know if the FPS drops are related to that but it's weird that Starsector itself isn't using my PC fully.

I'm also using GraphicsLibs, by the way.
Logged

Alex

  • Administrator
  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 18356
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95a-RC12] Constant RAM errors / Starsector not using my PC
« Reply #3 on: April 08, 2021, 02:33:27 PM »

Ah - yeah, I was going to say, if that's what you meant, that only comes up with mods. FWIW I've tweaked the detection a bit so it should be less sensitive. (Let me move this to the modded reports subforum...)

The fps thing is potentially odd - did you have it when running pure vanilla, too?
Logged

Immahnoob

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 47
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95a-RC12] Constant RAM errors / Starsector not using my PC
« Reply #4 on: April 08, 2021, 02:47:38 PM »

Ah - yeah, I was going to say, if that's what you meant, that only comes up with mods. FWIW I've tweaked the detection a bit so it should be less sensitive. (Let me move this to the modded reports subforum...)

The fps thing is potentially odd - did you have it when running pure vanilla, too?
Ok, thanks.
Yes, I did actually, I could test next week and come back to you with this.

EDIT: I wanted to test something else out and took out vsync and put the FPS limit to 155 (since my monitor is 155hz). But I'm literally here with my monster of a PC and I can't seem to be able to run it at a constant FPS. Outside battle it runs at 100 - 130 FPS and inside it runs at 80 to 100 FPS.
« Last Edit: April 08, 2021, 02:54:10 PM by Immahnoob »
Logged

Maethendias

  • Commander
  • ***
  • Posts: 116
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95a-RC12] Constant RAM errors / Starsector not using my PC
« Reply #5 on: April 08, 2021, 05:31:19 PM »

you can actually allocate more ram for starsector to use ... gotta dig out the thread first tho

https://fractalsoftworks.com/forum/index.php?topic=8726.0

there you go
Logged

Immahnoob

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 47
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95a-RC12] Constant RAM errors / Starsector not using my PC
« Reply #6 on: April 08, 2021, 06:30:54 PM »

you can actually allocate more ram for starsector to use ... gotta dig out the thread first tho

https://fractalsoftworks.com/forum/index.php?topic=8726.0

there you go
This is kind of a "half-guide". How do I allocate more VRAM?
Also, it seems that the game isn't going to use more than 3 GB in intense fights (made a sim), yet it'll still fall at 80 FPS.
I don't get anything anymore.

EDIT: Thanks for the thread, by the way.
« Last Edit: April 08, 2021, 06:37:42 PM by Immahnoob »
Logged

MesoTroniK

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 1669
  • I am going to destroy your ships
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95a-RC12] Constant RAM errors / Starsector not using my PC
« Reply #7 on: April 10, 2021, 03:04:29 PM »

You don't allocate vram, that is fully automatic determined by your hardware and drivers.

Immahnoob

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 47
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95a-RC12] Constant RAM errors / Starsector not using my PC
« Reply #8 on: April 11, 2021, 07:06:34 AM »

You don't allocate vram, that is fully automatic determined by your hardware and drivers.
That's good then.
So if now Starsector isn't limited by either RAM or VRAM and still dips, it's out of my hands, huh?
Logged