Fractal Softworks Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Starsector 0.95a is out! (03/26/21); Blog post: Of Slipstreams and Sensor Ghosts (09/24/21)

Author Topic: Game launches with .bat but not with .exe O.o  (Read 788 times)

speeder

  • Captain
  • ****
  • Posts: 263
    • View Profile
    • Email
Game launches with .bat but not with .exe O.o
« on: April 05, 2020, 08:26:11 PM »

So... my game right after install, worked fine using the .exe, although it was awfully slow.

So I remembered the memory trick... and edited the vmparams.

Now it only launches with .bat file inside the "starsector-core" folder, using the .exe outside that folder doesn't work, at all.
Logged

Alex

  • Administrator
  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 19207
    • View Profile
Re: Game launches with .bat but not with .exe O.o
« Reply #1 on: April 05, 2020, 08:54:36 PM »

The .exe uses vmparams, while the .bat file has the parameters inside it - so, this means that whatever you did with vmparams, the game isn't liking.
Logged

Midnight Kitsune

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 2789
  • Your Friendly Forum Friend
    • View Profile
Re: Game launches with .bat but not with .exe O.o
« Reply #2 on: April 06, 2020, 01:41:00 AM »

If the game is awfully slow, it might be running on the integrated graphics card
Logged
Help out MesoTroniK, a modder in need

2021 is 2020 won
2022 is 2020 too

speeder

  • Captain
  • ****
  • Posts: 263
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Game launches with .bat but not with .exe O.o
« Reply #3 on: April 07, 2020, 09:06:34 AM »

If the game is awfully slow, it might be running on the integrated graphics card

My machine doesn't have one. I mean, it is a intel chip so it probably has intel graphics, but I think it is disabled in the bios.
Logged

MesoTroniK

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 1692
  • I am going to destroy your ships
    • View Profile
Re: Game launches with .bat but not with .exe O.o
« Reply #4 on: April 07, 2020, 06:49:04 PM »

What are your system specs and mod list?

Flare

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 899
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Game launches with .bat but not with .exe O.o
« Reply #5 on: April 15, 2020, 07:20:26 PM »

A quick way of finding out the most relevant specs is to hit the [windows key + r] and the type in

dxdiag

If it is your first time typing it in it will take a little bit to configure itself, but the information like memory, processor, OS (and in one case pagefile) should be there.
Logged
Quote from: Thana
Quote from: Alex

The battle station is not completely operational, shall we say.

"Now witness the firepower of this thoroughly buggy and unoperational batt... Oh, hell, you know what? Just ignore the battle station, okay?"