Fractal Softworks Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Starsector 0.9.1a is out! (05/10/19); Blog post: Personal Contacts (08/13/20)

Author Topic: Running game at 64 bit  (Read 907 times)

Destructor

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Running game at 64 bit
« on: January 25, 2020, 02:50:49 PM »

Hi does anyone know if you can play this at 64-bit as i can only seem to get it to run in 32-bit

Any help on this would be much appreciated.
Logged

xenoargh

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 4861
  • naively breaking things!
    • View Profile
Re: Running game at 64 bit
« Reply #1 on: January 25, 2020, 08:48:46 PM »

What OS are you using?
Logged
Please check out my SS projects :)
Xeno's Mod Pack

Destructor

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: Running game at 64 bit
« Reply #2 on: January 26, 2020, 06:27:40 AM »

Im running windows 10
Logged

SafariJohn

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 1712
    • View Profile
Re: Running game at 64 bit
« Reply #3 on: January 26, 2020, 10:32:19 AM »

IIRC the default JRE packaged with Starsector is 64-bit. You're saying that isn't working for you?
Logged

Destructor

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: Running game at 64 bit
« Reply #4 on: January 26, 2020, 11:00:04 AM »

Think i figured it out was the launcher confusing me as its only 32-bit and then the batch file is also 32-bit that was what confused me.
Logged

Destructor

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: Running game at 64 bit
« Reply #5 on: January 26, 2020, 11:08:03 AM »

Also im trying to get it to run more than 2.5g of ram as i have plenty to spare.
Logged

Mathmatics

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Logged

Destructor

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: Running game at 64 bit
« Reply #7 on: January 27, 2020, 06:36:34 AM »

http://fractalsoftworks.com/forum/index.php?topic=8726.0

Followed that guide but still only running at 2.5gb memory wont go higher.
Logged

SafariJohn

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 1712
    • View Profile
Re: Running game at 64 bit
« Reply #8 on: January 27, 2020, 07:27:00 AM »

The limit you set is the max it can use. If it doesn't need/want that much, then it will use less.
Logged

Destructor

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: Running game at 64 bit
« Reply #9 on: January 27, 2020, 05:59:53 PM »

Ok so i changed the amounts in the file but when i launch it with the windows batch file to see the logs it only saying 1536 as the Memory.
Logged

Alex

  • Administrator
  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 16893
    • View Profile
Re: Running game at 64 bit
« Reply #10 on: January 27, 2020, 06:05:02 PM »

If you launch using the batch file you need to change the memory values in the batch file, only the .exe uses vmparams. You should probably run using the .exe, though, unless there's a problem with it.
Logged

Destructor

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: Running game at 64 bit
« Reply #11 on: January 27, 2020, 06:42:52 PM »

Yea i just figured that out  ;D also got it running more ram now it was being choked at 2gb i given it more and now settled in at 4.5gb so all good now this game rocks.  ;D ;D
Logged

Alex

  • Administrator
  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 16893
    • View Profile
Re: Running game at 64 bit
« Reply #12 on: January 27, 2020, 06:49:45 PM »

Cool, glad you got it sorted out! And thank you :D
Logged