Fractal Softworks Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Starsector 0.95a is out! (03/26/21); Blog post: A Tale of Two Tech Levels (05/28/21)

Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7

Author Topic: [0.95a] Better Colonies 1.63  (Read 148971 times)

MRXZX

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: [0.9.1a] Better Colonies 1.4
« Reply #45 on: April 13, 2020, 12:17:22 PM »

hello i have suggestion, is it possible to add some hazard rating to colonies, i was wondering about that becuse for example Terraforming and Station Construction mod have option to add cramped population to stations that stops grow on given level(by the player),this can be applied to all stations in the map, thats add immersion to the game :P

but going to my suggestion can u add something simmilar to the colonies for example hazzard rating on 75% means that your/bot colony can grow to 9 level population, 100%to 8lv, 125% to 7lv, 150% to 6, 175% to 5, and higher than 200% can only grow to 4lv?

Is it even posible :P? (probably isxD)
Logged

Techpriest

  • Commander
  • ***
  • Posts: 186
  • Personal Text
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Better Colonies 1.4
« Reply #46 on: April 13, 2020, 12:19:44 PM »

hello i have suggestion, is it possible to add some hazard rating to colonies, i was wondering about that becuse for example Terraforming and Station Construction mod have option to add cramped population to stations that stops grow on given level(by the player),this can be applied to all stations in the map, thats add immersion to the game :P

but going to my suggestion can u add something simmilar to the colonies for example hazzard rating on 75% means that your/bot colony can grow to 9 level population, 100%to 8lv, 125% to 7lv, 150% to 6, 175% to 5, and higher than 200% can only grow to 4lv?

Is it even posible :P? (probably isxD)
Alex has already tweaked with this in his next update as such I won't be trying to change anything for this mod to save myself the energy. :)

MRXZX

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: [0.9.1a] Better Colonies 1.4
« Reply #47 on: April 13, 2020, 12:27:56 PM »

 ah sorry i did not know that

(if u saw my question asking who is alex, sorry im stiupid .-.)
« Last Edit: April 13, 2020, 12:40:31 PM by MRXZX »
Logged

Xeno056

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Better Colonies 1.4
« Reply #48 on: May 04, 2020, 10:16:08 PM »

Yet another question I suppose: Since you are already poking around with administrators, is there any possibility you could increase the number we can have on active payroll? I've tried messing with the number in the main game's .json but it doesn't take.
Logged

Kwbr

  • Commander
  • ***
  • Posts: 117
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Better Colonies 1.4
« Reply #49 on: May 04, 2020, 10:55:44 PM »

If you're using nexerelin you'll need to change it in nex's settings.json
Logged

Xeno056

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Better Colonies 1.4
« Reply #50 on: May 05, 2020, 06:23:04 AM »

If you're using nexerelin you'll need to change it in nex's settings.json
See that's the thing though. I DON'T use Nex. Without trying to go off the mod topic too much, I did change the line value from 20 to 30, saved the document, but still could only hire 3 admins max after perks like usual after starting a new game.

EDIT: Just went poking around again, not sure what I edited last time, but it wasn't that. Anyways, worked.
« Last Edit: May 05, 2020, 06:36:30 AM by Xeno056 »
Logged

mkire

  • Lieutenant
  • **
  • Posts: 64
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: [0.9.1a] Better Colonies 1.4
« Reply #51 on: May 08, 2020, 07:10:14 PM »

so i was having a look in the config files and changing things to my liking, and i found the line "altMouseMoveToMassTransfer":true, what does this do?
Logged

Kwbr

  • Commander
  • ***
  • Posts: 117
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Better Colonies 1.4
« Reply #52 on: May 08, 2020, 07:54:07 PM »

it allows you to transfer lots of stuff quickly by holding alt + mousing over items in inventories. it's an option in starsector's settings.json but its set to disabled by default for some reason, so i guess this mod overrides it to be enabled by default for convenience.

Spoiler
visual example cause my smoothbrain is bad with words
[close]
Logged

mkire

  • Lieutenant
  • **
  • Posts: 64
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: [0.9.1a] Better Colonies 1.4
« Reply #53 on: May 08, 2020, 11:06:08 PM »

thanks, this will make things easier on me
Logged

Üstad

  • Lieutenant
  • **
  • Posts: 57
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Better Colonies 1.4
« Reply #54 on: May 16, 2020, 02:55:10 PM »

Is this mod compatible with [0.9.1a] Planetary Shield: Access Control (1.2) ?
Logged

Mayu

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 27
  • Moon Child
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Better Colonies 1.4
« Reply #55 on: May 17, 2020, 08:56:50 AM »

Is this mod compatible with [0.9.1a] Planetary Shield: Access Control (1.2) ?

In my experience, yes, it works fine with it.
Logged

Üstad

  • Lieutenant
  • **
  • Posts: 57
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Better Colonies 1.4
« Reply #56 on: May 19, 2020, 03:43:35 PM »

I activated the mod on an existing save while already having cryorevival facility in my colony. I have freeport and it shows the organs as it should be, but they are not producing any of it. The only organs I'm producting are coming from population&infastructure building. I'm asssuming this is a bug though not sure.

What should I do?
Logged

boom-mug

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Better Colonies 1.4
« Reply #57 on: May 20, 2020, 12:59:08 PM »

I was having a small conflict between your mod and Archean Order, it's related to stations and outlined here :

http://fractalsoftworks.com/forum/index.php?topic=13183.msg290054#msg290054


Not sure if either side could make it compatible.
Logged

Techpriest

  • Commander
  • ***
  • Posts: 186
  • Personal Text
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Better Colonies 1.4
« Reply #58 on: May 20, 2020, 04:03:34 PM »

I was having a small conflict between your mod and Archean Order, it's related to stations and outlined here :

http://fractalsoftworks.com/forum/index.php?topic=13183.msg290054#msg290054


Not sure if either side could make it compatible.
I intend to make a separate version for Archean Order. Just don't have the time atm.

boom-mug

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Better Colonies 1.4
« Reply #59 on: May 21, 2020, 11:15:52 AM »

I intend to make a separate version for Archean Order. Just don't have the time atm.

I'm looking forward to it, thanks!
Logged
Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7