Fractal Softworks Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Starsector 0.95.1a is out! (12/10/21); Blog post: Hostile Activity (09/01/22)

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: Cant get my mod to load  (Read 2747 times)

Ed

  • Captain
  • ****
  • Posts: 442
    • View Profile
Re: Cant get my mod to load
« Reply #15 on: September 08, 2019, 06:56:08 AM »

This is very strange, i never seen this error, and i see nothing wrong on the line 60, the only weird thing i saw was on line 53

Code
"spriteName": "graphics/ships/mymod_bastard.png
  ",

Try to fix it to

Code
"spriteName": "graphics/ships/mymod_bastard.png",

But i don't think this is the problem... line 60 is within the weapon mount description, try to remove all weapon mounts and see if it loads
Logged
Check out my ships

bigdady1

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: Cant get my mod to load
« Reply #16 on: September 08, 2019, 12:14:23 PM »

i deleted the weponds now i got this <script src="https://pastebin.com/embed_js/Wg9VMTMj"></script>
Logged

Ed

  • Captain
  • ****
  • Posts: 442
    • View Profile
Re: Cant get my mod to load
« Reply #17 on: September 08, 2019, 12:23:44 PM »

Looks like you messed up the image path again, let me see the .ship file
Logged
Check out my ships

bigdady1

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: Cant get my mod to load
« Reply #18 on: September 08, 2019, 12:27:42 PM »

Logged

Ed

  • Captain
  • ****
  • Posts: 442
    • View Profile
Re: Cant get my mod to load
« Reply #19 on: September 08, 2019, 12:38:08 PM »

I keep looking at your file over and over again and i don't see what is wrong, if i was you i would delete the .ship file and redo it at this point.

You can also grab a mod that already exists and modify a ship, if your modifications work just copy the modified ship to your mod, you can use my ships if you want.

Also make sure your Starsector and Ship Editor (alpha 3.00) are up to date, maybe you are using something outdated.

-edit-
Also the embedded link you are using for pastebin is for javascript, it is not a forum format, just post the link normally
« Last Edit: September 08, 2019, 12:42:35 PM by Ed »
Logged
Check out my ships

bigdady1

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: Cant get my mod to load
« Reply #20 on: September 08, 2019, 02:15:20 PM »

thanks for all the help bro . yeah just really wanted to get some freespace ships in starsector something must be wrong with the models i took them from a old freespace mod on here

http://fractalsoftworks.com/forum/index.php?topic=3687.0
Logged

bigdady1

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: Cant get my mod to load
« Reply #21 on: September 08, 2019, 02:18:08 PM »

btw congrats on your ship set you did a awesome job  !
Logged

Ed

  • Captain
  • ****
  • Posts: 442
    • View Profile
Re: Cant get my mod to load
« Reply #22 on: September 08, 2019, 02:26:06 PM »

thanks for all the help bro . yeah just really wanted to get some freespace ships in starsector something must be wrong with the models i took them from a old freespace mod on here

http://fractalsoftworks.com/forum/index.php?topic=3687.0
Don't give up, to figure out what you are doing wrong it would be best to reverse engineer something that already exists, try to pick a mod that works and change stuff little by little testing every time you make a change, this way you will be able to pinpoint where the error is. if you never get the error you will be able to transform a ship into the thing you want, then transfer the files to your mod and there it is! If you get the error you will be able to figure out where is the problem.

btw congrats on your ship set you did a awesome job  !
Thanks.
Logged
Check out my ships
Pages: 1 [2]