Fractal Softworks Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Starsector 0.95.1a is out! (12/10/21); Blog post: Hostile Activity (09/01/22)

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Cant get my mod to load  (Read 2751 times)

bigdady1

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Cant get my mod to load
« on: September 04, 2019, 02:29:57 AM »

hi guys i was hoping some 1 could give me some insight on what i did wrong or how to fix my issue. little back history basically i was following the mod intro on loading a custom ship in game i used a freespace ship from a old starsector mod destroyer class typhoon i followed the step and i get this error when trying to load the game. looks like game cant find the graphics of the ship any help is very appreciated it

here is the error in starsector log


11478 [Thread-9] ERROR com.fs.graphics.o0oOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO  - Error loading [graphics/ships/mymod_typhoon.png
] resource, not found in [C:\Program Files (x86)\Fractal Softworks\Starsector\starsector-core\..\mods\mymod,../starfarer.res/res,CLASSPATH]
java.lang.RuntimeException: Error loading [graphics/ships/mymod_typhoon.png
] resource, not found in [C:\Program Files (x86)\Fractal Softworks\Starsector\starsector-core\..\mods\mymod,../starfarer.res/res,CLASSPATH]
   at com.fs.util.Object.Object(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.util.Object.Ô00000(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.graphics.o0oOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO.class(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.graphics.o0oOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO.Ø00000(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.graphics.o0oOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO$1.run(Unknown Source)
   at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
11973 [Thread-4] ERROR com.fs.starfarer.combat.CombatMain  - java.lang.RuntimeException: Error loading [graphics/ships/mymod_typhoon.png
] resource, not found in [C:\Program Files (x86)\Fractal Softworks\Starsector\starsector-core\..\mods\mymod,../starfarer.res/res,CLASSPATH]
java.lang.RuntimeException: Error loading [graphics/ships/mymod_typhoon.png
] resource, not found in [C:\Program Files (x86)\Fractal Softworks\Starsector\starsector-core\..\mods\mymod,../starfarer.res/res,CLASSPATH]
   at com.fs.util.Object.Object(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.util.Object.Ô00000(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.graphics.TextureLoader.Ô00000(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.graphics.TextureLoader.o00000(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.graphics.TextureLoader.o00000(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.graphics.TextureLoader.o00000(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.graphics.null.o00000(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.loading.ResourceLoaderState.init(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.state.AppDriver.begin(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.combat.CombatMain.main(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.StarfarerLauncher$1.run(Unknown Source)
   at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)

Logged

Histidine

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 3983
    • View Profile
    • Bitbucket profile
    • Email
Re: Cant get my mod to load
« Reply #1 on: September 04, 2019, 04:03:12 AM »

Looks like this issue
Logged

Ed

  • Captain
  • ****
  • Posts: 442
    • View Profile
Re: Cant get my mod to load
« Reply #2 on: September 05, 2019, 12:37:56 PM »

Sometimes the ship editor adds an extra character that shouldn't be there, check if your path has "/r" or something like that after the ship's image path
Logged
Check out my ships

bigdady1

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: Cant get my mod to load
« Reply #3 on: September 06, 2019, 02:39:10 AM »

yeah i went through no luck at all  :'( but tried it with another ship now i have this
Code
3568 [Thread-7] INFO  com.fs.starfarer.loading.scripts.ScriptStore  - Class [data.missions.afistfulofcredits.MissionDefinition] already loaded (perhaps from jar file, or due to a reference from another class), skipping compilation.
3611 [Thread-4] ERROR com.fs.starfarer.combat.CombatMain  - java.lang.NumberFormatException: For input string: "

"
java.lang.NumberFormatException: For input string: "

"
at java.lang.NumberFormatException.forInputString(Unknown Source)
at java.lang.Integer.parseInt(Unknown Source)
at java.lang.Integer.parseInt(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.loading.ShipHullSpecLoader.o00000(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.loading.ShipHullSpecLoader.Ò00000(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.loading.SpecStore.ÒO0000(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.loading.ResourceLoaderState.init(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.state.AppDriver.begin(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.combat.CombatMain.main(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.StarfarerLauncher$1.run(Unknown Source)
at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
i took photos of everything not sure how to get them to post click the image and tried dragging also tried copy and past no luck
Logged

Ed

  • Captain
  • ****
  • Posts: 442
    • View Profile
Re: Cant get my mod to load
« Reply #4 on: September 06, 2019, 09:00:15 AM »

post the .ship files
Logged
Check out my ships

bigdady1

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: Cant get my mod to load
« Reply #5 on: September 06, 2019, 12:26:43 PM »

How do I upload the images onto the post ?
Logged

Ed

  • Captain
  • ****
  • Posts: 442
    • View Profile
Re: Cant get my mod to load
« Reply #6 on: September 06, 2019, 01:32:56 PM »

Upload them into imgur and get the forum embedded link, will be something like "[img]http://link here[(slash)img]"

Use pastebin links for code btw, don't post images of code or text
Logged
Check out my ships

bigdady1

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: Cant get my mod to load
« Reply #7 on: September 06, 2019, 01:35:40 PM »

 Soon as I get home il post them . Thanks I really appreciate the help
Logged

bigdady1

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: Cant get my mod to load
« Reply #8 on: September 06, 2019, 05:06:12 PM »

https://imgur.com/a/h1of2uL

i couldn't get it to work i hit insert image then pasted the embed link  did int show anything when i went to post let me know if this link above worked

« Last Edit: September 06, 2019, 05:12:40 PM by bigdady1 »
Logged

bigdady1

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: Cant get my mod to load
« Reply #9 on: September 06, 2019, 05:15:34 PM »

Logged

Ed

  • Captain
  • ****
  • Posts: 442
    • View Profile
Re: Cant get my mod to load
« Reply #10 on: September 06, 2019, 05:23:46 PM »

You need to show me what is inside the .ship file (open it with notepad++)

also the folder for ship images is "graphics\ships" not just graphics

Here is how you get the correct shareable link

« Last Edit: September 06, 2019, 05:38:26 PM by Ed »
Logged
Check out my ships

bigdady1

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: Cant get my mod to load
« Reply #11 on: September 07, 2019, 02:23:38 AM »

 
Logged

Ed

  • Captain
  • ****
  • Posts: 442
    • View Profile
Re: Cant get my mod to load
« Reply #12 on: September 07, 2019, 04:05:25 AM »

I told you to use https://pastebin.com/ to share long code files

Well i found the problem "coverColor": "\r\r"
delete this line, be careful to not delete anything else
Logged
Check out my ships

bigdady1

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: Cant get my mod to load
« Reply #13 on: September 07, 2019, 06:40:25 AM »

Appricate it bro , yeah was in a rush didnt get home till late and the wife was on me soon as I hoped on the computer thanks again for taking the time to take a look  and walk me through the upload of the phots really appreciate it.
Logged

bigdady1

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: Cant get my mod to load
« Reply #14 on: September 08, 2019, 02:30:28 AM »

getting this now

Code
3752 [Thread-4] ERROR com.fs.starfarer.combat.CombatMain  - org.json.JSONException: DIRECTORY: C:\Program Files (x86)\Fractal Softworks\Starsector\starsector-core\..\mods\mymod (data\hulls\mymod_bastard.ship)
Unterminated string at 797 [character 0 line 60]
org.json.JSONException: DIRECTORY: C:\Program Files (x86)\Fractal Softworks\Starsector\starsector-core\..\mods\mymod (data\hulls\mymod_bastard.ship)
Unterminated string at 797 [character 0 line 60]
at com.fs.starfarer.loading.LoadingUtils.Õ00000(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.loading.LoadingUtils.o00000(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.loading.LoadingUtils.o00000(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.loading.LoadingUtils.Ò00000(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.loading.ShipHullSpecLoader.o00000(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.loading.ShipHullSpecLoader.Ò00000(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.loading.SpecStore.ÒO0000(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.loading.ResourceLoaderState.init(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.state.AppDriver.begin(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.combat.CombatMain.main(Unknown Source)
at com.fs.starfarer.StarfarerLauncher$1.run(Unknown Source)
at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
<script src="https://pastebin.com/embed_js/YURZFYwq"></script>
« Last Edit: September 08, 2019, 02:34:24 AM by bigdady1 »
Logged
Pages: [1] 2