Fractal Softworks Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Pages: 1 ... 83 84 [85] 86 87 ... 112

Author Topic: [0.96a] Tahlan Shipworks  (Read 1123457 times)

Nia Tahl

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 794
  • AI in disguise
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95.1a] Tahlan Shipworks 0.8.666a
« Reply #1260 on: December 26, 2022, 02:33:48 PM »

Sounds like either a bug with vanilla or nexerelin. It's a normal star fortress without anything fancy going on.
Logged
My mods: Tahlan Shipworks - ScalarTech Solutions - Trailer Moments
It's all in the presentation

Histidine

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 4688
    • View Profile
    • GitHub profile
Re: [0.95.1a] Tahlan Shipworks 0.8.666a
« Reply #1261 on: December 26, 2022, 04:58:08 PM »

Melchiresa station flips fine in my minimal-mod test, at least using console.

You could try using setMarketOwner console command to give the planet to another faction then back, see if it changes. If it doesn't, hmm, I might need to look at the save (if it doesn't have too many mods).
Logged

xsiah

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95.1a] Tahlan Shipworks 0.8.666a
« Reply #1262 on: December 28, 2022, 07:42:04 PM »

The Korikaze doesnt have the Automated Ship hullmod despite being a droneship.
Logged
...

Nia Tahl

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 794
  • AI in disguise
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95.1a] Tahlan Shipworks 0.8.666a
« Reply #1263 on: December 29, 2022, 07:03:22 AM »

The Korikaze doesnt have the Automated Ship hullmod despite being a droneship.

Intended
Logged
My mods: Tahlan Shipworks - ScalarTech Solutions - Trailer Moments
It's all in the presentation

xsiah

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95.1a] Tahlan Shipworks 0.8.666a
« Reply #1264 on: December 29, 2022, 03:36:09 PM »

The Korikaze doesnt have the Automated Ship hullmod despite being a droneship.

Intended
Figures. still weird how you can put a captain on it even though its max and min crew values are 0.
Logged
...

Virescent

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95.1a] Tahlan Shipworks 0.8.666a
« Reply #1265 on: December 30, 2022, 03:01:25 PM »

Hello Nia, I've got a question! So I noticed these Blackwatch fleets roaming the Infernalis region. I've had the pleasure to fight both alongside and against them and I really want to get my hands on their ships, but I couldn't find their HQ or their ships on the market. Please help?
Logged

Nia Tahl

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 794
  • AI in disguise
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95.1a] Tahlan Shipworks 0.8.666a
« Reply #1266 on: December 30, 2022, 03:49:49 PM »

Hello Nia, I've got a question! So I noticed these Blackwatch fleets roaming the Infernalis region. I've had the pleasure to fight both alongside and against them and I really want to get my hands on their ships, but I couldn't find their HQ or their ships on the market. Please help?

they are automated ships so you need the skill to recover them. They aren't available for sale.
Logged
My mods: Tahlan Shipworks - ScalarTech Solutions - Trailer Moments
It's all in the presentation

Killsode

  • Captain
  • ****
  • Posts: 421
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95.1a] Tahlan Shipworks 0.8.666a
« Reply #1267 on: January 05, 2023, 12:07:01 PM »

Do the Legio Infernalis have unique code that makes them bring along named s-modded fleets to all of their invasions of player colonys? I've had them roll up with an unstated extra invasion fleet sporting 1-2 daemon dunscariths... frankly just annoying
Logged

Nia Tahl

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 794
  • AI in disguise
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95.1a] Tahlan Shipworks 0.8.666a
« Reply #1268 on: January 05, 2023, 01:12:34 PM »

That's just normal Nexerelin STF functionality
Logged
My mods: Tahlan Shipworks - ScalarTech Solutions - Trailer Moments
It's all in the presentation

Ryvamon

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95.1a] Tahlan Shipworks 0.8.666a
« Reply #1269 on: January 06, 2023, 11:28:50 PM »

I definitely think I did something wrong here. I get a fatal error when launching, stating: Ship hull spec [tahlan_DunScaith_gh] not found! Hadn't updated my mods in a good bit so when I went through and did so this started happening, likely just being stupid an missing something, here's the full error log.

21924 [Thread-3] ERROR com.fs.starfarer.combat.CombatMain  - java.lang.RuntimeException: Ship hull spec [tahlan_DunScaith_gh] not found!
java.lang.RuntimeException: Ship hull spec [tahlan_DunScaith_gh] not found!
   at com.fs.starfarer.loading.oO0OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO.o00000(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.loading.SpecStore.o00000(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.loading.SpecStore.o00000(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.loading.specs.HullVariantSpec.<init>(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.loading.SpecStore.oO0000(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.loading.SpecStore.public(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.loading.ResourceLoaderState.init(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.state.AppDriver.begin(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.combat.CombatMain.main(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.StarfarerLauncher.o00000(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.StarfarerLauncher$1.run(Unknown Source)
   at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)

Logged

Killsode

  • Captain
  • ****
  • Posts: 421
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95.1a] Tahlan Shipworks 0.8.666a
« Reply #1270 on: January 07, 2023, 05:14:03 AM »

I definitely think I did something wrong here. I get a fatal error when launching, stating: Ship hull spec [tahlan_DunScaith_gh] not found! Hadn't updated my mods in a good bit so when I went through and did so this started happening, likely just being stupid an missing something, here's the full error log.

one of the recent updates removed the kassadari refit of the dunscaith, are you trying to load an old save? if so unfortunately its not save compatible.
otherwise, you need to delete and redownload your tahlan shipworks instance. You may have accidentally overwritten instead of deleted and replaced, happens to the best of us XD
Logged

qwe

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95.1a] Tahlan Shipworks 0.8.666a
« Reply #1271 on: January 09, 2023, 12:05:44 AM »

dose the industrial ruins in planets despair overtime? because mine did.
Logged

Nia Tahl

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 794
  • AI in disguise
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95.1a] Tahlan Shipworks 0.8.666a
« Reply #1272 on: January 09, 2023, 08:40:49 AM »

dose the industrial ruins in planets despair overtime? because mine did.

wrong mod, you'll want to head over to IndEvo
Logged
My mods: Tahlan Shipworks - ScalarTech Solutions - Trailer Moments
It's all in the presentation

Shabby

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95.1a] Tahlan Shipworks 0.8.666a
« Reply #1273 on: January 23, 2023, 02:17:54 AM »

Hello, im getting an error while trying to run Industrial Evo and Shipworks together. Its a crash from trying to start a new game, i have a lot of mods, i admit but the game didnt crash before adding shipworks and i absolutely addore and cant play without legio infernalis.
Spoiler
java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: com/fs/starfarer/api/plugins/derelicts/IndEvo_ArtilleryStationPlacer
   at org.niatahl.tahlan.utils.IndEvoIntegrations.addDefenses(IndEvoIntegrations.kt:27)
   at org.niatahl.tahlan.world.Rubicon.generate(Rubicon.kt:327)
   at org.niatahl.tahlan.TahlanModPlugin.onNewGame(TahlanModPlugin.kt:87)
   at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.save.CampaignGameManager.o00000(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.title.TitleScreenState.dialogDismissed(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.N.dismiss(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.impl.K.dismiss(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.campaign.save.if.actionPerformed(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.OoO0.buttonPressed(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.oooO.?00000(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.oooO.processInput(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.ui.V.o00000(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.BaseGameState.traverse(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.state.AppDriver.begin(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.combat.CombatMain.main(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.StarfarerLauncher.o00000(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.StarfarerLauncher$1.run(Unknown Source)
   at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
Caused by: java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: com.fs.starfarer.api.plugins.derelicts.IndEvo_ArtilleryStationPlacer
[close]
Im using the most up to date version of Industrial Evolution that is on the forum thread, the mod setup is a totaly fresh install also.
This also happens with only industrial evolution and Shipworks enabled

UPD: For other people suffing from the same issue, check the unofficial starsector discord, there is a beta version in the "Mod Updates" channel that fixed the crash
« Last Edit: January 23, 2023, 02:58:55 AM by Shabby »
Logged

snicka

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 49
    • View Profile
Re: [0.95.1a] Tahlan Shipworks 0.8.666a
« Reply #1274 on: January 23, 2023, 05:35:22 AM »

Any chance of changing the hell hound?

They zip around like flies on cocaine with no counterplay i know of while being supremely tanky, and RANDOMLY may provide a benefit way unproportional to their DP by yeeting a capital to Ohio, way from the frontline.
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 83 84 [85] 86 87 ... 112