Fractal Softworks Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Starsector 0.95.1a is out! (12/10/21); Blog post: Uniquifying the Factions, Part 2 (04/30/22)

Author Topic: Devmode Commands?  (Read 15998 times)

NinjaPirate

  • Lieutenant
  • **
  • Posts: 78
    • View Profile
    • Mr. G Plays
Devmode Commands?
« on: May 02, 2017, 12:06:25 AM »

Sorry if this is on the forum but I had no luck finding it.

Can anyone give me a list of the devmode commands?

Update:

So I managed to figure it out. I was able to use Devmode to boost my rep and then sign a commission with Diable Avionics.  I am trying out the mod since they updated.  Yay!
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gBulEfdDbJU
« Last Edit: May 02, 2017, 01:44:15 AM by NinjaPirate »
Logged
Feel free to make fun of my bad gameplay here at Mr. G Plays
http://www.youtube.com/c/MrGPlays

NinjaPirate

  • Lieutenant
  • **
  • Posts: 78
    • View Profile
    • Mr. G Plays
Re: Devmode Commands?
« Reply #1 on: May 02, 2017, 12:25:58 AM »

What I've learned so far about devmode:

You activate it like so:

\starsector-core\data\config\settings.json

Edit line 3 to read =true;

Commands I've learned:
K= 25k in creds
L= 4lvl bump for you and a few lvl's for your officers
G= Generate constellation  (interesting)
Esc = Allows you to skip a battle
Cntrl-Click on an enemy ship allows you to steal swap with it
Logged
Feel free to make fun of my bad gameplay here at Mr. G Plays
http://www.youtube.com/c/MrGPlays

Hussar

  • Captain
  • ****
  • Posts: 265
    • View Profile
Re: Devmode Commands?
« Reply #2 on: May 02, 2017, 12:27:03 AM »

Or you could use Console Commands mod? http://fractalsoftworks.com/forum/index.php?topic=4106.0 <- LazyWizard had partially updated it for 0.8 so most of it is working.
Logged

NinjaPirate

  • Lieutenant
  • **
  • Posts: 78
    • View Profile
    • Mr. G Plays
Re: Devmode Commands?
« Reply #3 on: May 02, 2017, 12:29:06 AM »

Or you could use Console Commands mod? http://fractalsoftworks.com/forum/index.php?topic=4106.0 <- LazyWizard had partially updated it for 0.8 so most of it is working.

Thanks giving it a look now.
Logged
Feel free to make fun of my bad gameplay here at Mr. G Plays
http://www.youtube.com/c/MrGPlays

Midnight Kitsune

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 2795
  • Your Friendly Forum Friend
    • View Profile
Re: Devmode Commands?
« Reply #4 on: May 02, 2017, 11:41:31 AM »

Ctrl D removes all sensor limits. IE you can see FOREVER! Quite useful for the Hypermap!
Oh and console commands can switch to dev mode in game, which is nice
Edit: Fixed
« Last Edit: May 02, 2017, 12:08:38 PM by Midnight Kitsune »
Logged
Help out MesoTroniK, a modder in need

2021 is 2020 won
2022 is 2020 too

Alex

  • Administrator
  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 20457
    • View Profile
Re: Devmode Commands?
« Reply #5 on: May 02, 2017, 11:52:54 AM »

It's Ctrl-D to turn off sensors, and Ctrl-F to turn off fog of war in combat.

Also: ctrl-clicking on the map or in the campaign view will teleport your fleet there. Ctrl-clicking on a jump-point while you're on top of the jump-point will take you through it without the animation or dialog.
Logged

Histidine

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 3831
    • View Profile
    • Bitbucket profile
    • Email
Re: Devmode Commands?
« Reply #6 on: January 09, 2018, 03:33:55 AM »

Campaign:
M spawns a derelict ship
N spawns a pirate fleet
Logged

Alex

  • Administrator
  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 20457
    • View Profile
Re: Devmode Commands?
« Reply #7 on: January 09, 2018, 09:02:57 AM »

One more, as of 0.8 onwards:

Ctrl-clicking on a map (in any location, current or otherwise) or the radar will teleport your fleet there. Ctrl-clicking on the travel screen will do the same.

Also, you can view unexplored star systems via the map in devmode, but that's a fairly obvious one.
Logged

Thaago

  • Global Moderator
  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 6400
  • Harpoon Affectionado
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Devmode Commands?
« Reply #8 on: January 09, 2018, 11:20:08 AM »

Wow that is convenient for testing the systems our mods make! Thanks for letting us know Alex!
Logged

LordBlade

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 44
    • View Profile
Re: Devmode Commands?
« Reply #9 on: May 12, 2022, 08:50:52 AM »

Does DevMode allow you to spawn entities like a Jump Gate?
Logged

Midnight Kitsune

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 2795
  • Your Friendly Forum Friend
    • View Profile
Re: Devmode Commands?
« Reply #10 on: May 12, 2022, 11:05:21 AM »

No it doesn't IIRC, but this mod (https://fractalsoftworks.com/forum/index.php?topic=18461.0) does. Just make sure you get the required mods (console commands and lazylib)

And next time you might want to just start a new thread instead of necroing a 4 year old post
Logged
Help out MesoTroniK, a modder in need

2021 is 2020 won
2022 is 2020 too

Kothyxaan

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Re: Devmode Commands?
« Reply #11 on: June 08, 2022, 08:57:05 AM »

No it doesn't IIRC, but this mod (https://fractalsoftworks.com/forum/index.php?topic=18461.0) does. Just make sure you get the required mods (console commands and lazylib)

And next time you might want to just start a new thread instead of necroing a 4 year old post

I'm glad he did and I'm glad you replied, I never knew this existed and always wanted to spawn a remnant station. So cheers!
« Last Edit: June 08, 2022, 12:02:30 PM by Kothyxaan »
Logged

Salter

  • Commander
  • ***
  • Posts: 157
    • View Profile
Re: Devmode Commands?
« Reply #12 on: June 08, 2022, 12:43:25 PM »

Or you could use Console Commands mod? http://fractalsoftworks.com/forum/index.php?topic=4106.0 <- LazyWizard had partially updated it for 0.8 so most of it is working.
This works up to a degree. It wont work properly with certian overhaul mods like Archean Order, if OP happens to ever decide to use it.
Logged

Fenrir

  • Lieutenant
  • **
  • Posts: 84
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Devmode Commands?
« Reply #13 on: June 08, 2022, 03:25:16 PM »

G= Generate constellation  (interesting)

It seems that pressing G doesn't generate constellation any more, instead it gives you a list of economy/historian-player-log related items, all in relationship to newest elements from v0.95
Logged

itBeABruhMoment

  • Lieutenant
  • **
  • Posts: 58
    • View Profile
Re: Devmode Commands?
« Reply #14 on: June 09, 2022, 01:48:17 PM »

The wiki also has some info on dev mode features. I'm not sure how up to date it is though. https://starsector.fandom.com/wiki/Dev_mode#:~:text=Dev%20Mode%3A,salvaging%20and%20colony%20creation%20requirements.
Logged