Fractal Softworks Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Starsector 0.95a is out! (03/26/21); Blog post: Skill Changes, Part 2 (07/15/21)

Author Topic: Help with shaderlib setting?  (Read 2732 times)

Kyuss11

  • Lieutenant
  • **
  • Posts: 71
    • View Profile
    • Email
Help with shaderlib setting?
« on: March 01, 2016, 05:50:52 PM »

I was wondering if anyone knew how to fix this,it only happens during combat.http://imgur.com/ru98oJd
I've updated everything and it all worked on .7.1
I'm not sure if there is some setting in shaderlib I could adjust?
Logged

Midnight Kitsune

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 2789
  • Your Friendly Forum Friend
    • View Profile
Re: Help with shaderlib setting?
« Reply #1 on: March 01, 2016, 05:57:05 PM »

I was wondering if anyone knew how to fix this,it only happens during combat.http://imgur.com/ru98oJd
I've updated everything and it all worked on .7.1
I'm not sure if there is some setting in shaderlib I could adjust?
My suggestion is to turn it off as that bug pops up when your GPU is a piece of trash. But I'm not entirely sure
Logged
Help out MesoTroniK, a modder in need

2021 is 2020 won
2022 is 2020 too

Kyuss11

  • Lieutenant
  • **
  • Posts: 71
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Help with shaderlib setting?
« Reply #2 on: March 01, 2016, 06:10:04 PM »

I have made the json setting set to false and I have a nvidia 870m 6gb ram gpu, so as for it being trash I think not but since I didn't post specs I forgive your insult.However I did say that everything worked the last version ago. I was more wondering if anyone had this happen to them to.
Logged

Dark.Revenant

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 2700
    • View Profile
    • Sc2Mafia
    • Email
Re: Help with shaderlib setting?
« Reply #3 on: March 01, 2016, 07:29:14 PM »

No idea why it happens, because if I did it wouldn't be happening.

Sucks, but you're going to have to disable ShaderLib.
Logged

Kyuss11

  • Lieutenant
  • **
  • Posts: 71
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Help with shaderlib setting?
« Reply #4 on: March 01, 2016, 08:08:42 PM »

I thought I did disable it but it still shows that graphic error even though starsector+ loads and works fine.
Which json setting do I set to false,there is like 4 of them.You have default,deluxe and craptop?
Logged

Dark.Revenant

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 2700
    • View Profile
    • Sc2Mafia
    • Email
Re: Help with shaderlib setting?
« Reply #5 on: March 01, 2016, 08:36:39 PM »

I probably added the high-end defaults by mistake. First try putting the Craptop settings in the shaderlib folder (overwrite the old file).
Logged