Fractal Softworks Forum
January 22, 2018, 08:04:19 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: New blog post: Revisiting the Economy (01/03/18); Starsector 0.8.1a is out!
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 ... 5 6 [7] 8
  Print  
Author Topic: [0.8.1a] Save Transfer 1.11.6  (Read 54517 times)
isaacssv552
Commander
***
Posts: 215


View Profile
« Reply #90 on: June 07, 2017, 07:24:23 PM »

When I load a save to a new game, my max level officers are all short of 1 skill: a normal lv20 officer can max out 7 skills, but after load, they have 6 maxed out skills + 1 lv2 skill.
Using console commands to add a lv20 officer gives a normal officer with 2 skill points at level 1 so I'm guessing this has something to do with save transfer.

Mods:
dynasector 1.2.0
arsenal expansion 1.3.5
autosave 1.0f
blackrock drive yards 0.9.0
combat chatter 1.7.1
common radar 2.4c
console commands 3.0 WIP 3
dassault mikoyan engineering 0.9.5b
diable avionics 1.83c
disassemble reassemble 0.5
gksec 1.2
IBO mobile suits 1.7
interstellar imperium 1.17.0
lazylib 2.2
leading pip 1.8.1
neutrino corporation 1.84RC2.1
nexerelin 0.8b
omnifactory 2.1.4
outer rim alliance 0.71b
portrait pack 1.2.3
save transfer 1.11.0
scy nation 1.31b
shadowyards 0.6.1.2
ship/weapon pack 1.2.0
the knights templar 0.9.8b
the silent armada (demo) vD 0.13
underworld 1.1.0
unknown skies 0.21
useable [redacted] 1.0
version checher 1.7c
graphics lib 1.2.0

dunno if the other mods will affect this but just in case.
IIRC officers now start with one extra skill at level 1. I can't speak to the current version of save transfer, as I use a custom version, but that may be the issue.

Source: I had the same issue when using the .7.2a version in .8a.
Logged
valefore
Lieutenant
**
Posts: 59


View Profile
« Reply #91 on: June 08, 2017, 09:27:41 PM »

Quote
IIRC officers now start with one extra skill at level 1.

This was true since 0.8.0 (maybe even before) so nothing changed in Starsector. It's just that when I use save transfer, all officers lose 1 skill point. I've noticed that lv1 officers become lv2 after they are loaded but with unchanged skills (resulting in losing 1 skill point also).
Edit:
Same thing happens with just console commands, save transfer, lazylib and ship/weapon pack. For some reason, save transfer doesn't load anything except character exp and skills if ship/weapon pack is disabled. So I left ship/weapon pack enabled.

I've also noticed that IBB bounties stopped appearing in mission boards after load. I've played for some hours but it may be that I just couldn't find any yet though.
« Last Edit: June 08, 2017, 09:48:41 PM by valefore » Logged
isaacssv552
Commander
***
Posts: 215


View Profile
« Reply #92 on: June 08, 2017, 10:16:35 PM »

Quote
IIRC officers now start with one extra skill at level 1.

This was true since 0.8.0 (maybe even before) so nothing changed in Starsector. It's just that when I use save transfer, all officers lose 1 skill point. I've noticed that lv1 officers become lv2 after they are loaded but with unchanged skills (resulting in losing 1 skill point also).
Edit:
Same thing happens with just console commands, save transfer, lazylib and ship/weapon pack. For some reason, save transfer doesn't load anything except character exp and skills if ship/weapon pack is disabled. So I left ship/weapon pack enabled.

I've also noticed that IBB bounties stopped appearing in mission boards after load. I've played for some hours but it may be that I just couldn't find any yet though.
You misunderstand, the last release of Save Transfer was for 0.7.2a (when officers only started with one skill). There was no 0.8.0 version. As such, the number of skills allotted to officers by save transfer at level 1 needed to be increased from 1 to 2. This didn't happen when it was updated.

Just downloaded Save Transfer code:
Code:
                if (!officerSkills.isEmpty()) {
                    officer = Global.getSector().getFaction(Factions.PLAYER).createRandomPerson();
                    officerData = Global.getFactory().createOfficerData(officer);
                    officer.getStats().increaseSkill(officerSkills.get(0).skillId);
                    officerSkills.get(0).level -= increasesPerLevel;
                    if (officerSkills.get(0).level <= 0) {
                        officerSkills.remove(0);
                    }
                } else {
                    officer =
                    OfficerManagerEvent.createOfficer(Global.getSector().getFaction(Factions.PLAYER), 1, false);
                    officerData = playerFleetData.getOfficerData(officer);
                }
Below is the code I use
Code:
if (!officerSkills.isEmpty()) {
                    officer = Global.getSector().getFaction(Factions.PLAYER).createRandomPerson();
                    officerData = Global.getFactory().createOfficerData(officer);
                    for (int i = 0; i < 2; i++) {
                        officer.getStats().increaseSkill(officerSkills.get(0).skillId);
                        officerSkills.get(0).level -= increasesPerLevel;
                        if (officerSkills.get(0).level <= 0) {
                            officerSkills.remove(0);
                        }
                    }
                } else {
                    officer =
                    OfficerManagerEvent.createOfficer(Global.getSector().getFaction(Factions.PLAYER), 1, false);
                    officerData = playerFleetData.getOfficerData(officer);
                }

As for IBB, I think Save Transfer records your completed bounties. If you load a game in which all bounties have been defeated, then no more should appear. Try using -no-bounties to prevent this.
Logged
valefore
Lieutenant
**
Posts: 59


View Profile
« Reply #93 on: June 09, 2017, 12:16:25 AM »

@isaacssv552

Oops sorry. Come to think of it I didn't use 0.7.2a save transfer for officers that much.

I changed loadsave.java like you said but it doesn't work so I'm guessing other files need to be changed as well. I'll just wait until an official release comes out.

Thanks for the help.
Logged
isaacssv552
Commander
***
Posts: 215


View Profile
« Reply #94 on: June 09, 2017, 03:14:30 AM »

Save Transfer uses a compiled jar, you would need to recompile the changed files into a new jar. I believe there are tutorials on this in the modding section.
Logged
Dark.Revenant
Admiral
*****
Posts: 2320



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #95 on: June 10, 2017, 05:13:04 PM »

Some odds and ends.


We also recommend Version Checker to notify you when an update is ready.

Having problems?  Visit the Mod Troubleshooting Guide!

Changes
Version 1.11.1:
- Fixed a variety of minor bugs
Logged

Dark.Revenant
Admiral
*****
Posts: 2320



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #96 on: June 10, 2017, 08:23:02 PM »

Emergency update...


We also recommend Version Checker to notify you when an update is ready.

Having problems?  Visit the Mod Troubleshooting Guide!

Changes
Version 1.11.2:
- Fixed typo that broke the mod
Logged

Dark.Revenant
Admiral
*****
Posts: 2320



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #97 on: June 11, 2017, 03:53:11 AM »

Sorry for the third update in 24 hours, but this one is necessary for SWP compatibility.


We also recommend Version Checker to notify you when an update is ready.

Having problems?  Visit the Mod Troubleshooting Guide!

Changes
Version 1.11.3:
- Support for new IBB staging system
Logged

Wapno
Lieutenant
**
Posts: 98


View Profile
« Reply #98 on: June 15, 2017, 07:01:22 PM »

I just used this mod and on a new save and for some odd reason, it advanced me to level 51 on the new save, with 30 points to spend (old save was at normal max - 40). Both saves come from the same version - the current one as of typing this post.
Logged
Dark.Revenant
Admiral
*****
Posts: 2320



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #99 on: June 15, 2017, 07:06:32 PM »

Did you have a mod that changes the XP curve?
Logged

Wapno
Lieutenant
**
Posts: 98


View Profile
« Reply #100 on: June 16, 2017, 06:27:33 PM »

No. I literally only have Console Commands, LazyLib and Save Transfer installed. Nothing else. I did not tamper with any commands or other settings.
Logged
isaacssv552
Commander
***
Posts: 215


View Profile
« Reply #101 on: June 16, 2017, 07:59:05 PM »

I've noticed a glitch with console commands' addxp command where a lump sum of xp can raise level past the max. (Albeit only if level is not already maxed.) Perhaps the exported save had enough xp for level 51 and save transfer added it all at once in the same manner as the addxp command?
Logged
Wapno
Lieutenant
**
Posts: 98


View Profile
« Reply #102 on: June 17, 2017, 07:59:46 AM »

I've noticed a glitch with console commands' addxp command where a lump sum of xp can raise level past the max. (Albeit only if level is not already maxed.) Perhaps the exported save had enough xp for level 51 and save transfer added it all at once in the same manner as the addxp command?
I think that's exactly it. I've made a test - this time, before running the "copysave" command, I used "addxp" with a negative number to reduce my XP to what's just needed for level 40 and well, what do you know, it gives me level 40 on the new save.
Logged
Dark.Revenant
Admiral
*****
Posts: 2320



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #103 on: June 19, 2017, 03:25:32 AM »

Just some odds and ends...


We also recommend Version Checker to notify you when an update is ready.

Having problems?  Visit the Mod Troubleshooting Guide!

Changes
Version 1.11.4:
- Clamp XP after loading a save to the XP necessary for the maximum level
Logged

intrinsic_parity
Commander
***
Posts: 164


View Profile
« Reply #104 on: June 20, 2017, 10:28:58 PM »

I noticed that weapons/cargo in cargo hold or storage are not transferred to new save except supplies, fuel and crew. I seem to remember  being able to transfer everything in storage and cargo hold before, is that a consequence of 0.8 or is that a bug?
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 5 6 [7] 8
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2006-2011, Simple Machines
Simple Audio Video Embedder
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!