Fractal Softworks Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Starsector 0.9.1a is out! (05/10/19); Blog post: Painting the Stars (02/07/20)

Author Topic: Coaxing starfarer to reload weapon stats  (Read 2705 times)

Ghoti

  • Captain
  • ****
  • Posts: 283
    • View Profile
    • Email
Coaxing starfarer to reload weapon stats
« on: September 03, 2012, 06:16:30 AM »

I'd like to do tweaks and tests to get ships balanced right without having a 50 minute restart procedure. Does the developer mode have a button or hotkey, or some sort of threshold that I have to jump in and out of to get starfarer to reload the .csv's an .wpn, .proj, .ship, ect ect ect.?
Logged

Upgradecap

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 5422
  • CEO of the TimCORP
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Coaxing starfarer to reload weapon stats
« Reply #1 on: September 03, 2012, 06:55:12 AM »

F8 i believe, reload the entire game plus files and script changes.
Logged

The Soldier

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 3735
  • Quartermaster
    • View Profile
Re: Coaxing starfarer to reload weapon stats
« Reply #2 on: September 03, 2012, 07:15:34 AM »

*F8 while in battle
In dev mode, just click 1 and you'll enter a dev test battle.  press F8 and leave.
Logged
Quote from: Trylobot
I am officially an epoch.
Quote from: Thaago
Note: please sacrifice your goats responsibly, look up the proper pronunciation of Alex's name. We wouldn't want some other project receiving mystic power.

Ghoti

  • Captain
  • ****
  • Posts: 283
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Coaxing starfarer to reload weapon stats
« Reply #3 on: September 03, 2012, 10:04:45 AM »

ohgod that is SOOO much better. That's an important thing to know!
Logged

Alex

  • Administrator
  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 15956
    • View Profile
Re: Coaxing starfarer to reload weapon stats
« Reply #4 on: September 03, 2012, 10:07:25 AM »

Important Note: using F8 may cause a crash down the line in the same session. Not sure about circumstances, since it doesn't generally get in the way - just mentioning it so that you don't think it's necessarily a bug with what you're doing, or with the game itself.
Logged

Ghoti

  • Captain
  • ****
  • Posts: 283
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Coaxing starfarer to reload weapon stats
« Reply #5 on: September 03, 2012, 01:50:35 PM »

Yah. It would be silly to report bugs that are related to development tools. (like the number 5 for example.)
Logged

Alex

  • Administrator
  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 15956
    • View Profile
Re: Coaxing starfarer to reload weapon stats
« Reply #6 on: September 03, 2012, 02:44:59 PM »

Well, still a bug - just not exactly worth fixing :) The reason I wanted to point it out is that when it happens, it's not obvious that it IS related to devmode stuff.
Logged