Fractal Softworks Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Starsector 0.9.1a is out! (05/10/19); Blog post: Personal Contacts (08/13/20)

Pages: 1 ... 56 57 [58] 59 60 61

Author Topic: [0.9.1a] Console Commands v3.0 (latest build 2020-08-28)  (Read 630227 times)

Boggi

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Console Commands v3.0 WIP 7.6 (released 2018-12-07)
« Reply #855 on: July 01, 2020, 09:00:55 AM »

Does anyone know if there is a command to remove disruption from the high command and battery industries after a tactical bombardment. I decided to keep the planet for myself after fullfilling a mission, but I am tired of babysitting the system because no defense fleets are being created, due to the disruption. I have searched through the lists in the mod, and found several conditions I can removed for other disruptions, such as trade disruption and shipping disruption, but I cannot find a way to remove the bombing disruption. Can anyone help, or will I just need to wait out the remaining 300 days  :'(
Logged

Crimson Sky Gaurdian

  • Captain
  • ****
  • Posts: 484
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Console Commands v3.0 WIP 7.6 (released 2018-12-07)
« Reply #856 on: July 01, 2020, 10:38:52 AM »

Depends, if it's an industry itself disrupted, fastbuild might work.
Logged

Algester

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Console Commands v3.0 WIP 7.6 (released 2018-12-07)
« Reply #857 on: July 02, 2020, 07:59:56 AM »

in the save its possible to "remove" the disruption

by making the disruption shorter to say like 1 day but that requires a bit of fudging with the
<disrupted> values per industry
Logged

Mondaymonkey

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 771
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Console Commands v3.0 WIP 7.6 (released 2018-12-07)
« Reply #858 on: July 02, 2020, 08:03:10 AM »

Why not just remove an industry, then fastbuild?
Logged
I dislike human beings... or I just do not know how to cook them well.

Algester

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Console Commands v3.0 WIP 7.6 (released 2018-12-07)
« Reply #859 on: July 02, 2020, 08:22:58 AM »

because disrupted markets are tied to the market itself but then again I mainly use the gimmick on spaceports and orbital stations
Logged

Vocation

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Console Commands v3.0 WIP 7.6 (released 2018-12-07)
« Reply #860 on: July 02, 2020, 10:16:55 AM »

How can I add more cargo space or have infinite cargo?
Logged

Mondaymonkey

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 771
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Console Commands v3.0 WIP 7.6 (released 2018-12-07)
« Reply #861 on: July 02, 2020, 10:51:31 AM »

How can I add more cargo space or have infinite cargo?

It is possible, but much easier just edit shipdata.csv in cargo column for particular ship.

Nah... it's not easier.
Logged
I dislike human beings... or I just do not know how to cook them well.

Algester

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Console Commands v3.0 WIP 7.6 (released 2018-12-07)
« Reply #862 on: July 03, 2020, 12:00:51 AM »

and nope even if you abandon a market disruption is tied to the market's data itself there is probably a way to lessen the cooldown without digging through the save BUTT EHHH

but allow me to enlighten people on xml data digging

the important information you want are
disrupted_industryname (Spaceport, FuelProducion, Orbital Station so and so forth)
if its a core world it will contain
$core_disrupted_industryname

the game also checks "does this market have a disrupted industry lately" logic

Code
<e z="56415">
<MExp z="56416" k="$core_disrupted_Spaceport" t="26.501207"></MExp>
<MExp z="56417" k="$core_disrupted_FuelProduction" t="64.861046"></MExp>
<MExp z="56418" k="$core_disrupted_OrbitalStationGD" t="11.502057"></MExp>
<MExp z="56419" k="$nex_stabilizePackage_cooldown" t="55.34116"></MExp>
<MExp z="56420" k="$nex_decivEvent_hasEvent" t="57.01873"></MExp>
</e>
I shall example that you can see there is disrupted industry in this area the t="float value" is the disrupted time amount so just turn them all to 1 and let the game handle the rest
« Last Edit: July 03, 2020, 12:12:16 AM by Algester »
Logged

Kothyxaan

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Console Commands v3.0 WIP 7.6 (released 2018-12-07)
« Reply #863 on: July 07, 2020, 07:46:57 AM »

How do I hand a new planet over to a faction? I have made a planet, occupied it, set up its industry now I want to hand it over to another faction.
Nevermind you can do this in game without console commands.

This is something I've been wanting for a while, how do you do it ?
Sorry for the lateness of reply. Well I owned the planet. So I just transfered it over to another empire.

Anyway to transfer your planet to another faction,
1)Go to your planet, choose options 1
2)Speak to the secretary of the planet, then choose the first option (transfer this market to another faction).
3)Find the faction to transfer too.

For console commands:
SetMarketOwner [market name] [faction name]

Example:
SetMarketOwner Sindria Pirate

^That will set the planet Sindria to Pirate control.
Logged

Chikanuk

  • Lieutenant
  • **
  • Posts: 64
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Console Commands v3.0 WIP 7.6 (released 2018-12-07)
« Reply #864 on: July 09, 2020, 03:19:25 AM »

Today for some reason "list X" commands stop working (and only them). What i done before this: 1. Install new version of imperium. 2. Disable starship legends.
Logged

saif ag

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Console Commands v3.0 WIP 7.6 (released 2018-12-07)
« Reply #865 on: July 11, 2020, 03:40:34 AM »

for some reason, devmode doesn't seem to be working fully in my save
I wanted to give an ai faction more ai and nanoforges to help against other faction but whenever I try to enter the market in devmode the option to add stuff and build orders is still greyed out

any reason why this might be happing?

Logged

LazyWizard

  • Global Moderator
  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 1320
    • View Profile
    • GitHub Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Console Commands v3.0 WIP 7.6 (released 2018-12-07)
« Reply #866 on: July 11, 2020, 06:24:26 AM »

for some reason, devmode doesn't seem to be working fully in my save
I wanted to give an ai faction more ai and nanoforges to help against other faction but whenever I try to enter the market in devmode the option to add stuff and build orders is still greyed out

any reason why this might be happing?

Use the Settings command, then under Misc Console Settings set "Toggle debug flags with DevMode" to true.
Logged

Chikanuk

  • Lieutenant
  • **
  • Posts: 64
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Console Commands v3.0 WIP 7.6 (released 2018-12-07)
« Reply #867 on: July 11, 2020, 07:39:47 AM »

Any idea why list command stop working?
Logged

LazyWizard

  • Global Moderator
  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 1320
    • View Profile
    • GitHub Profile
Re: [0.9.1a] Console Commands v3.0 WIP 7.6 (released 2018-12-07)
« Reply #868 on: July 11, 2020, 09:12:16 AM »

Any idea why list command stop working?
There are two possibilities: either another mod is overwriting the basic List command (hopefully not the case, but you can check with the command 'sourceof list'), or they're using the CommandListener system, which allows mods to selectively take over execution of existing console commands based on the arguments passed in (rather than needing to completely replace them), and they messed up their CommandListener implementation somehow.

If the command 'sourceof list' says the List command is defined in Console Commands, it's almost certainly an issue with CommandListeners. You can do runcode $print(CollectionUtils.implode(CommandStore.getListeners())) to see if any listeners have been registered.
Logged

Baleg Qhan

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: [0.9.1a] Console Commands v3.0 WIP 7.6 (released 2018-12-07)
« Reply #869 on: July 12, 2020, 12:10:12 AM »

Where does the custom aliases.csv get saved by default? I feel like I have looked everywhere, but I have definitely found it before. Thanks in advance.
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 56 57 [58] 59 60 61