Fractal Softworks Forum
February 23, 2019, 06:05:22 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Starsector 0.9a is out! (11/16/18); In-dev patch notes for 0.9.1a (01/31/19)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 ... 32 33 [34] 35 36 ... 42
  Print  
Author Topic: [0.9a] Console Commands v3.0 WIP 7.6 (released 2018-12-07)  (Read 312860 times)
DinoZavarski
Lieutenant
**
Posts: 78



View Profile Email
« Reply #495 on: July 02, 2017, 07:24:35 AM »

Edit: could you try replacing the mod's jar with this one and see if that fixes it? Unfortunately this bug is hardware dependent so I can't test the fix myself.

Replaced it, unfortunately same error.
Logged

Me no know, me no understand, me just root...
LazyWizard
Global Moderator
Admiral
*****
Posts: 1243



View Profile WWW
« Reply #496 on: July 02, 2017, 07:43:43 AM »

Could you try this one?

I'm about to leave to spend the day with family, so if that one doesn't work you can use this jar as a fallback until I can get back to a computer (rename it to lw_Console.jar). That one doesn't properly fix the bug, but simply papers over it by providing a large enough buffer that it shouldn't occur.

Also, just to make sure: you're using a Mac, right? If not, then I'm trying to fix the wrong thing.
Logged

DinoZavarski
Lieutenant
**
Posts: 78



View Profile Email
« Reply #497 on: July 02, 2017, 09:29:56 AM »

Also, just to make sure: you're using a Mac, right? If not, then I'm trying to fix the wrong thing.

No, Linux.

Sorry, should have guessed it is OS related and told this earlier, given no one mentioned similar problem since the release.

Tell me if i can do something to help in debugging. Just be aware that my java skill is somewhere around the power copypaster level (script kitbashing based on logical guessing).

Logged

Me no know, me no understand, me just root...
LazyWizard
Global Moderator
Admiral
*****
Posts: 1243



View Profile WWW
« Reply #498 on: July 02, 2017, 01:01:39 PM »

Alright, I'm pretty sure I spotted the error. Could you try this jar and see if it works now?
Logged

DinoZavarski
Lieutenant
**
Posts: 78



View Profile Email
« Reply #499 on: July 02, 2017, 11:23:08 PM »

Works!  Grin
Logged

Me no know, me no understand, me just root...
LazyWizard
Global Moderator
Admiral
*****
Posts: 1243



View Profile WWW
« Reply #500 on: July 03, 2017, 12:02:03 AM »

Excellent. Thanks for testing it for me!

For anyone curious: the culprit was the console overlay's background (a darkened screenshot of the game). Initially I thought the crash was due to some Retina display compatibility code, but the real problem was that the native buffer the screenshot was stored in was dynamically sized based on your monitor's display settings, but the actual screenshot was always stored in a 32 bit per pixel format. That explains why this hasn't shown up before now: the buffer would only be too small if you ran the game with a sub-32 bpp display mode, which I didn't even think was possible with Starsector.
Logged

DinoZavarski
Lieutenant
**
Posts: 78



View Profile Email
« Reply #501 on: July 03, 2017, 02:13:51 PM »

the buffer would only be too small if you ran the game with a sub-32 bpp display mode, which I didn't even think was possible with Starsector.

Code:
dino@valqk ~/Games/starsector % grep Depth /var/log/Xorg.0.log
[    38.142] (**) NVIDIA(0): Depth 24, (--) framebuffer bpp 32
[    38.800] (**) NVIDIA(1): Depth 24, (--) framebuffer bpp 32
[    38.807] (--) Depth 24 pixmap format is 32 bpp

24bit depth is actually pretty typical for Nvidia Linux drivers.
Logged

Me no know, me no understand, me just root...
Martell
Ensign
*
Posts: 8


View Profile Email
« Reply #502 on: July 04, 2017, 10:10:38 AM »

If you're still taking requests, can I ask for AddOrdnancePoints to have a percentage component? So +20%OP instead of a flat number.

Thanks in advance.
Logged
LazyWizard
Global Moderator
Admiral
*****
Posts: 1243



View Profile WWW
« Reply #503 on: July 04, 2017, 10:11:44 AM »

Sure, I'll see what I can do.

Edit: added. If you don't want to wait for the next WIP, replace the jar in the mod folder with this one. Adding a percent sign at the end of the argument makes the bonus a percentage rather than flat.
« Last Edit: July 04, 2017, 10:21:32 AM by LazyWizard » Logged

Martell
Ensign
*
Posts: 8


View Profile Email
« Reply #504 on: July 04, 2017, 11:37:27 AM »

Holy crap, it took you a minute to answer and 10 minutes to code and upload.

Thanks so much! That's amazing. Your name is only half true.
Logged
Dal
Ensign
*
Posts: 21


View Profile
« Reply #505 on: July 05, 2017, 04:44:08 PM »

Another hopefully quick suggestion - Could the Storage command have a counterpart SetStorage added? You'd have to verify there's a valid storage at the station to use, but it'd be a lot more convenient than having to transfer the contents of the abandoned station when arriving at "home". Or, thinking of it, SetHome could check for a valid storage and set it then.
Logged
LazyWizard
Global Moderator
Admiral
*****
Posts: 1243



View Profile WWW
« Reply #506 on: July 05, 2017, 04:52:19 PM »

I'll see what I can do. I won't be able to release anything today, though. I've been messing with the internals of the mod and I'm not sure if it's stable enough to release in its current state.
Logged

cjusa
Captain
****
Posts: 322


Missiles and Mecha, my boys. Missiles and Mecha


View Profile Email
« Reply #507 on: July 05, 2017, 08:21:39 PM »

While in a text field in the Refit screen, pressing control-backspace currently opens the console instead of backspacing a word. While not game breaking, it is an annoyance during ship and variant renaming. I haven't noticed it anywhere else (yet).
Logged

"Light the Stars with your Incendiary Rounds!"
LazyWizard
Global Moderator
Admiral
*****
Posts: 1243



View Profile WWW
« Reply #508 on: July 05, 2017, 09:27:09 PM »

Yeah, being able to open the console inside campaign menus was an oversight. It'll be fixed in the next version.
Logged

00lewnor
Lieutenant
**
Posts: 69


View Profile Email
« Reply #509 on: July 06, 2017, 10:05:36 AM »

Can I us this mod to teach myself the salvage gantry hullmod? I want to 'learn' it now I've reached salvaging skill 3 but it doesn't seem to be on the list for the AddHullmod command.
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 32 33 [34] 35 36 ... 42
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2006-2011, Simple Machines
Simple Audio Video Embedder
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!