Fractal Softworks Forum
January 22, 2018, 07:54:26 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: New blog post: Revisiting the Economy (01/03/18); Starsector 0.8.1a is out!
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 ... 34 35 [36]
  Print  
Author Topic: [0.8.1a] Console Commands v3.0 WIP 6 (released 2017-11-30)  (Read 223503 times)
Midnight Kitsune
Admiral
*****
Posts: 2156


Your Friendly Forum Furry!


View Profile
« Reply #525 on: November 01, 2017, 11:57:52 PM »

Yeah, not being able to scroll is a hassle when you list ships and those that you are looking for are out of the screen.
if you know the faction it is from, you can just use that modder's code as an argument, (IE "list ships brdy" ) cutting down on the amount of listed ships
Logged

Stop trying to balance the game around a few minmaxers...
Programming is like sex:
One mistake and you have to support it for the rest of your life.

Tired of having your game crash because of out of date mods? Then click here!
Get Version Checker today! Now with 90% less hassle! Simply toss it into your mod folder, activate the mod like a normal one and BINGO you will now be informed of any and all updates when you start SS campaign up!
Cyan Leader
Captain
****
Posts: 293



View Profile
« Reply #526 on: November 02, 2017, 06:52:48 AM »

That's useful, thanks.
Logged
LazyWizard
Global Moderator
Admiral
*****
Posts: 1175


Addicted to complexity


View Profile WWW
« Reply #527 on: November 02, 2017, 05:42:36 PM »

Should the default console hotkey be changed? Pressing Backspace in combat in dev mode ends the engagement instantly with a player victory.

Early versions of the console used to be summoned with tilde, but that caused issues with certain international keyboard layouts so was changed to a more universally available keystroke. If you have a better default in mind, let me know! Smiley

For now, you can change it to whichever key you like using the Settings command once you get into the campaign layer. That setting will be retained forever (it will persist between saves and survive Starsector updates) so this only has to be done once.


Yeah, not being able to scroll is a hassle when you list ships and those that you are looking for are out of the screen.

This one's frustrating for me too, because scrolling is a feature I intended to add months ago but my computer died before I could get around to it. The overlay was built with scrolling in mind so it should only take a couple lines of code to add it. The problem is making sure it looks perfect (scrolls smoothly, stops and starts where you'd expect, scrollbar is positioned and sized correctly), which requires a lot of testing and tweaking.

For the time being I'm doing all my hobbyist programming on a Raspberry Pi, which is a $35 computer that's about as powerful as a low-end smartphone. I was able to get Starsector running on it after recompiling the native libraries for ARM, but it takes around six minutes to get into a mission refit battle, the game runs at two frames per second, and the 1GB of RAM on the Pi means I can't have my IDE open at the same time as the game, meaning I can't debug or change code while testing. Modding is an exercise in frustration when it takes several minutes to test every minor edit I make, and I'm also limited to working on non-campaign features as there's absolutely no way this machine could handle the campaign layer.

Since scrolling support is theoretically such a simple change, I'll see about adding it and releasing another WIP with that as the only addition. I can't promise my sanity will still be intact afterwards, though. Wink
Logged

NightKev
Lieutenant
**
Posts: 90


View Profile
« Reply #528 on: November 15, 2017, 04:18:25 AM »

It would be nice if the ForceDeployAll command could work for allied AI fleets too, for some inane reason they only deploy half the max DP at the beginning of the fight and then nothing for the rest of the entire fight, while the enemy actually reinforces most of the time.
Logged
A Random Jolteon
Lieutenant
**
Posts: 72


View Profile
« Reply #529 on: November 15, 2017, 07:22:28 AM »

Should the default console hotkey be changed? Pressing Backspace in combat in dev mode ends the engagement instantly with a player victory.

Early versions of the console used to be summoned with tilde, but that caused issues with certain international keyboard layouts so was changed to a more universally available keystroke. If you have a better default in mind, let me know! Smiley

For now, you can change it to whichever key you like using the Settings command once you get into the campaign layer. That setting will be retained forever (it will persist between saves and survive Starsector updates) so this only has to be done once.


Yeah, not being able to scroll is a hassle when you list ships and those that you are looking for are out of the screen.

This one's frustrating for me too, because scrolling is a feature I intended to add months ago but my computer died before I could get around to it. The overlay was built with scrolling in mind so it should only take a couple lines of code to add it. The problem is making sure it looks perfect (scrolls smoothly, stops and starts where you'd expect, scrollbar is positioned and sized correctly), which requires a lot of testing and tweaking.

For the time being I'm doing all my hobbyist programming on a Raspberry Pi, which is a $35 computer that's about as powerful as a low-end smartphone. I was able to get Starsector running on it after recompiling the native libraries for ARM, but it takes around six minutes to get into a mission refit battle, the game runs at two frames per second, and the 1GB of RAM on the Pi means I can't have my IDE open at the same time as the game, meaning I can't debug or change code while testing. Modding is an exercise in frustration when it takes several minutes to test every minor edit I make, and I'm also limited to working on non-campaign features as there's absolutely no way this machine could handle the campaign layer.

Since scrolling support is theoretically such a simple change, I'll see about adding it and releasing another WIP with that as the only addition. I can't promise my sanity will still be intact afterwards, though. Wink
Here lies LazyWizard
Twas a fine modder
Killed by him potato of a computer destroying his sanity
Logged
intrinsic_parity
Commander
***
Posts: 164


View Profile
« Reply #530 on: November 21, 2017, 08:12:32 PM »

I've encountered a strange issue. The game will sometimes crash upon attempting to open the console. I'm not even sure if it's actually a crash because I get no crash dialogue, the game just quits immediately. 

I am playing with only a few utility mods:

Console Commands 3.0 WIP 5
Lazylib 2.2
ZZ Graphicslib 1.2.1
Save Transfer 1.11.3

Playing on a Mac.

The issue does not occur every time I attempt to open the console, I have been able to open and use commands successfully. It seems like it just randomly crashes sometimes, I'd say at least 50% of the time I attempt to open it.
Logged
LazyWizard
Global Moderator
Admiral
*****
Posts: 1175


Addicted to complexity


View Profile WWW
« Reply #531 on: November 30, 2017, 09:48:53 AM »

Console Commands 3.0 WIP 6 is out, get it here (mirror). This mod requires LazyLib to function.

This release adds basic scrolling support to the console overlay. You can scroll using the mouse wheel, pageup/down, or shift+pageup/down to go to the beginning or end of the scrollback history. Nothing fancy, and there's no scrollbar yet.

Let me know if there are any weird bugs that weren't in the previous WIP. I'd normally say there shouldn't be, but earlier today I ran into a crash in completely valid code that ran fine when built under my old setup. *shrug*


I've encountered a strange issue. The game will sometimes crash upon attempting to open the console. I'm not even sure if it's actually a crash because I get no crash dialogue, the game just quits immediately. 

I am playing with only a few utility mods:

Console Commands 3.0 WIP 5
Lazylib 2.2
ZZ Graphicslib 1.2.1
Save Transfer 1.11.3

Playing on a Mac.

The issue does not occur every time I attempt to open the console, I have been able to open and use commands successfully. It seems like it just randomly crashes sometimes, I'd say at least 50% of the time I attempt to open it.

If there's no crash dialog then I'm guessing there's a bug somewhere in my OpenGL code. I changed a few things that might make that crash less likely to occur, but those types of bugs are harder to track down than regular ones so there's no guarantee.
« Last Edit: November 30, 2017, 09:52:29 AM by LazyWizard » Logged

zaimoni
Lieutenant
**
Posts: 91



View Profile
« Reply #532 on: December 01, 2017, 12:41:35 PM »

Had an unpleasant surprise in my latest Nexerillin game:
Code:
finditem heavy_machinery
finds heavyneedler instead.

Also fuel search was odd; problems with values at least 10,000 (e.g. Sindria).
« Last Edit: December 01, 2017, 12:44:18 PM by zaimoni » Logged
ylwhrt
Ensign
*
Posts: 3


View Profile Email
« Reply #533 on: January 11, 2018, 02:21:38 PM »

Any plans to add the ability to either add ships with dmods on them or add dmods to ships you currently have?
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 34 35 [36]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2006-2011, Simple Machines
Simple Audio Video Embedder
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!