Fractal Softworks Forum
November 19, 2017, 04:12:24 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: New blog post: Economy & Outposts (9/19/17); Starsector 0.8.1a is out!
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 ... 29 30 [31] 32 33 ... 36
  Print  
Author Topic: [0.8.1a] Console Commands v3.0 WIP 5 (released 2017-07-25)  (Read 212651 times)
gofastskatkat
Ensign
*
Posts: 47



View Profile Email
« Reply #450 on: May 05, 2017, 12:48:09 PM »

Nice update, everything seems to be working fine. I only have one request that deals with LPC's, since they arent like the old wings now, could there be a way to add multiple LPCs of the same kind into the inventory/selected station since they stack like weapons now? I understand that this is picky to ask of, but it'd make outfitting fighter bays less annoying by having to constantly go out, re-enter allwings and storage, and go back in. Either way, thanks for the new update and keep them coming Cheesy
Logged
Mealstrom
Commander
***
Posts: 166



View Profile
« Reply #451 on: May 14, 2017, 03:28:52 PM »

so why is this considered 0.7.2a? it works fine now Tongue
Logged
Midnight Kitsune
Admiral
*****
Posts: 2126


Your Friendly Forum Furry!


View Profile
« Reply #452 on: May 14, 2017, 08:55:26 PM »

so why is this considered 0.7.2a? it works fine now Tongue
Because not all commands and such have been tested

Also, small feature request: Make the "Allwings" command add more than one LPC to the game
Logged

Stop trying to balance the game around a few minmaxers...
Programming is like sex:
One mistake and you have to support it for the rest of your life.

Tired of having your game crash because of out of date mods? Then click here!
Get Version Checker today! Now with 90% less hassle! Simply toss it into your mod folder, activate the mod like a normal one and BINGO you will now be informed of any and all updates when you start SS campaign up!
Cyan Leader
Captain
****
Posts: 288



View Profile
« Reply #453 on: May 17, 2017, 07:05:05 AM »

Thanks as always, looking forward to when we'll be able to spawn fleets with officers.
Logged
Jojo_195
Ensign
*
Posts: 27


View Profile Email
« Reply #454 on: May 17, 2017, 04:55:00 PM »

Currently trying the WIP for 0.8a
Only one problem until now: Adding a Custom Officer name makes it repeat the first name. Ex:

AddOfficer [steady] [2] [independent] [John Doe]

Officer ends up called "John John Doe" instead.

Also any plan to make it possible to choose the portrait for the officer?
Logged
zothos
Ensign
*
Posts: 2


View Profile
« Reply #455 on: May 19, 2017, 08:00:33 AM »

Possible bug when using Console Commands in battle on my MacBook Pro Retina 2015

Hallo,

- latest starsector (i can reproduce it with older versions, too
- latest versionchecker (i can reproduce it with older versions, too)

when using the VersionChecker during combat, and returning to the game, the mouse position is not where the mouse really is. The game gets unusable because i can only use the lower left portion of the screen afterwords. I suspect thats caused by the resolution the game is running in, and the resolution the game is actually displayed on my device (Retina). Would it be possible to fix that inside ConsoleCommands or is this something for the game itself? I can not reproduce the issue when using console commands on the sector view.

Best regards,
Jochen
Logged
isaacssv552
Commander
***
Posts: 215


View Profile
« Reply #456 on: May 31, 2017, 10:07:24 PM »

The AllHullmods command currently just sets every non-hidden hullmod to always unlocked. Have you considered something such as the below? Seems to work fine in my tests.

Code:
CharacterDataAPI playerStats = CampaignEngine.getInstance().getCharacterData();

for (HullModSpecAPI spec : Global.getSettings().getAllHullModSpecs())
    if (!spec.isHidden() && !spec.isAlwaysUnlocked() && !playerStats.knowsHullMod(spec.getId()))
        playerStats.addHullMod(spec.getId());
Logged
LazyWizard
Global Moderator
Admiral
*****
Posts: 1171


Addicted to complexity


View Profile WWW
« Reply #457 on: May 31, 2017, 10:38:38 PM »

Sorry for the recent lack of progress; I've been distracted for the last few weeks by my non-Starsector related hobbies (they exist; I swear!). I'll try to have another WIP update out soon. The one feature I really want to have in for the proper 3.0 release is the new unified overlay for campaign and combat, so the full release is still a ways off.


The AllHullmods command currently just sets every non-hidden hullmod to always unlocked. Have you considered something such as the below? Seems to work fine in my tests.

Code:
CharacterDataAPI playerStats = CampaignEngine.getInstance().getCharacterData();

for (HullModSpecAPI spec : Global.getSettings().getAllHullModSpecs())
    if (!spec.isHidden() && !spec.isAlwaysUnlocked() && !playerStats.knowsHullMod(spec.getId()))
        playerStats.addHullMod(spec.getId());

Fixing this was on my todo list (which you can actually see if you look at the code in the jar). Thanks for pointing me to the proper API method; I hadn't gotten around to it yet and you just saved me the trouble. Smiley



Nice update, everything seems to be working fine. I only have one request that deals with LPC's, since they arent like the old wings now, could there be a way to add multiple LPCs of the same kind into the inventory/selected station since they stack like weapons now? I understand that this is picky to ask of, but it'd make outfitting fighter bays less annoying by having to constantly go out, re-enter allwings and storage, and go back in. Either way, thanks for the new update and keep them coming Cheesy
Also, small feature request: Make the "Allwings" command add more than one LPC to the game

Changed for the next version. I believe the jar linked at the bottom of this post includes that fix if you want it right now.



Currently trying the WIP for 0.8a
Only one problem until now: Adding a Custom Officer name makes it repeat the first name. Ex:

AddOfficer [steady] [2] [independent] [John Doe]

Officer ends up called "John John Doe" instead.

Also any plan to make it possible to choose the portrait for the officer?

Also fixed, thanks for the report.

As for choosing the portrait, no, that's not currently planned. The portrait is currently determined by the faction the officer is assigned to, and I think AddOfficer already has too many arguments. Smiley



Possible bug when using Console Commands in battle on my MacBook Pro Retina 2015

Hallo,

- latest starsector (i can reproduce it with older versions, too
- latest versionchecker (i can reproduce it with older versions, too)

when using the VersionChecker during combat, and returning to the game, the mouse position is not where the mouse really is. The game gets unusable because i can only use the lower left portion of the screen afterwords. I suspect thats caused by the resolution the game is running in, and the resolution the game is actually displayed on my device (Retina). Would it be possible to fix that inside ConsoleCommands or is this something for the game itself? I can not reproduce the issue when using console commands on the sector view.

Best regards,
Jochen


Could you try replacing the mod's jar with this one? If that doesn't fix it, then there's nothing I can do (at least until the new console overlay is finished).
Logged

LazyLib | Console Commands | Version Checker | Common Radar | Simulator Overhaul | Autosave
Feel free to use any code I've written or PM me for help with your own.
All mods are currently on hiatus due to a lack of a working PC.
Snrasha
Captain
****
Posts: 354



View Profile
« Reply #458 on: June 01, 2017, 12:27:29 AM »

Possible, to put under guillemet "Gurl Emi 4Xv" for jump or other? Or create a officer with a long name without possible problem?

Thank you.
Logged

I am pretty bad on english. So, sorry in advance.

Artefact / Looters faction Version 0.8.1a
Weird faction.

Pulse KitBash Version 0.8.1a
Add rare kitbash ship on the TriTachyon ship.
Ali
Ensign
*
Posts: 30


View Profile Email
« Reply #459 on: June 01, 2017, 01:11:20 PM »

Any plans to add multiple officers in one go? or is this possible already?

Would be great to just add 30-40 steady officers at once so i can pick the one's with decent portriats / acceptable names..

takes me a lot of typing to get 10 im hpy with currently lol..

Many thanks for efforts with console commands! It's one of my "must have" mods on any playthrough!!!  Grin
Logged
Midnight Kitsune
Admiral
*****
Posts: 2126


Your Friendly Forum Furry!


View Profile
« Reply #460 on: June 01, 2017, 06:30:09 PM »

Any plans to add multiple officers in one go? or is this possible already?

Would be great to just add 30-40 steady officers at once so i can pick the one's with decent portriats / acceptable names..

takes me a lot of typing to get 10 im hpy with currently lol..

Many thanks for efforts with console commands! It's one of my "must have" mods on any playthrough!!!  Grin
If you push up arrow, the console will autofill the last entered command
Logged

Stop trying to balance the game around a few minmaxers...
Programming is like sex:
One mistake and you have to support it for the rest of your life.

Tired of having your game crash because of out of date mods? Then click here!
Get Version Checker today! Now with 90% less hassle! Simply toss it into your mod folder, activate the mod like a normal one and BINGO you will now be informed of any and all updates when you start SS campaign up!
Ali
Ensign
*
Posts: 30


View Profile Email
« Reply #461 on: June 01, 2017, 10:27:30 PM »

Ah many thanks mk! That's v.handy to know! Cheers!  Grin
Logged
Midnight Kitsune
Admiral
*****
Posts: 2126


Your Friendly Forum Furry!


View Profile
« Reply #462 on: June 02, 2017, 05:25:30 PM »

Ah many thanks mk! That's v.handy to know! Cheers!  Grin
You can also do multiple commands at once using the semicolon as a "breaker"
IE this command:
allweapons; storage
would add all the weapons into the storage and also open the storage interface once you unpaused
Logged

Stop trying to balance the game around a few minmaxers...
Programming is like sex:
One mistake and you have to support it for the rest of your life.

Tired of having your game crash because of out of date mods? Then click here!
Get Version Checker today! Now with 90% less hassle! Simply toss it into your mod folder, activate the mod like a normal one and BINGO you will now be informed of any and all updates when you start SS campaign up!
LazyWizard
Global Moderator
Admiral
*****
Posts: 1171


Addicted to complexity


View Profile WWW
« Reply #463 on: June 03, 2017, 04:17:52 AM »

Possible, to put under guillemet "Gurl Emi 4Xv" for jump or other? Or create a officer with a long name without possible problem?

Thank you.

I'm afraid I don't understand what you mean with the first question, could you elaborate? As for the second, if you're referring to the bug where AddOfficer duplicated the officer's first name, that's fixed in the jar linked at the bottom of this post.
Logged

LazyLib | Console Commands | Version Checker | Common Radar | Simulator Overhaul | Autosave
Feel free to use any code I've written or PM me for help with your own.
All mods are currently on hiatus due to a lack of a working PC.
Cyan Leader
Captain
****
Posts: 288



View Profile
« Reply #464 on: June 03, 2017, 01:54:34 PM »

Would it be possible to make it so that pressing up multiple times would go through the last few inputted commands?
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 29 30 [31] 32 33 ... 36
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2006-2011, Simple Machines
Simple Audio Video Embedder
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!