Fractal Softworks Forum
May 24, 2017, 02:38:02 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Starsector 0.8a is out (hotfix is up!) ; New blog post: Ship’s Log of Salvage Dave’s Final Mission (3/29/17)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 ... 26 27 [28] 29 30 31
  Print  
Author Topic: [0.7.2a] Console Commands v2.7b (released 2017-03-16; 0.8a WIP available)  (Read 171656 times)
majorfreak
Commander
***
Posts: 143


View Profile
« Reply #405 on: February 06, 2017, 06:50:21 PM »

ahhhh the irony of being so old i remember learning MS-DOS via 'help' (or was that /?...i forget so long ago) - THANKS GUYS! *wanders off whistling happily*
Logged
Delta7
Ensign
*
Posts: 49


forum idiot


View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #406 on: March 13, 2017, 08:22:31 PM »

I seem to be having a strange issue with the "bounty level" command... once i used it, named bounties stopped appearing. No more boss mod ships for me till i figure out how to un-screw up whatever i did...

Any idea what might have caused that? And is there an easy way to fix that? I've had zero new named boss bounties in many hours of playtime since i used the "bounty level" command.
Logged

warning: may be prone to random outbursts of stupidity
Midnight Kitsune
Admiral
*****
Posts: 1888


Your Friendly Forum Furry!


View Profile
« Reply #407 on: March 13, 2017, 09:07:50 PM »

I seem to be having a strange issue with the "bounty level" command... once i used it, named bounties stopped appearing. No more boss mod ships for me till i figure out how to un-screw up whatever i did...

Any idea what might have caused that? And is there an easy way to fix that? I've had zero new named boss bounties in many hours of playtime since i used the "bounty level" command.
What was the exact command you used? And are you talking named bounties like in vanilla or IBB bounties from SWP?
Logged

Stop trying to balance the game around a few minmaxers...
Programming is like sex:
One mistake and you have to support it for the rest of your life.

Tired of having your game crash because of out of date mods? Then click here!
Get Version Checker today! Now with 90% less hassle! Simply toss it into your mod folder, activate the mod like a normal one and BINGO you will now be informed of any and all updates when you start SS campaign up!
LazyWizard
Global Moderator
Admiral
*****
Posts: 1142


Addicted to complexity


View Profile WWW
« Reply #408 on: March 16, 2017, 09:15:35 PM »

Version 2.7b is up, get it here (mirror). This mod requires LazyLib.

This update adds no new features and only fixes the version file hosting. If you don't use Version Checker you don't need to download this.
Logged

0.8a: LazyLib | Version Checker | Common Radar | Autosave
0.7.2a: Omnifactory | Console Commands | Simulator Overhaul
Feel free to use any code I've written or PM me for help with your own.
Delta7
Ensign
*
Posts: 49


forum idiot


View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #409 on: March 19, 2017, 08:30:37 AM »

I seem to be having a strange issue with the "bounty level" command... once i used it, named bounties stopped appearing. No more boss mod ships for me till i figure out how to un-screw up whatever i did...

Any idea what might have caused that? And is there an easy way to fix that? I've had zero new named boss bounties in many hours of playtime since i used the "bounty level" command.
What was the exact command you used? And are you talking named bounties like in vanilla or IBB bounties from SWP?

I'm using multiple mods including swp, SS+, nexerlian, and a few faction mods. I'll give you the exact mod list and command used in a couple of hours when I get access to my laptop again.
Logged

warning: may be prone to random outbursts of stupidity
Delta7
Ensign
*
Posts: 49


forum idiot


View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #410 on: March 19, 2017, 03:43:00 PM »

"BountyLevel"
tags: campagin, ssp
detailed use: sets the current person bounty level to the specified amount

list of currently enabled mods: SSP, dynasector, BRDY, combat chatter, common radar, console commands (obviously), diable avionics, interstellar imperium, lazy lib, nexerlin, shadowyards, swp, simulator overhaul, mayorate, tiandong, underworld, graphics lib

using the command "BountyLevel" has caused there to be no more posted named bounties...
Logged

warning: may be prone to random outbursts of stupidity
Dark.Revenant
Admiral
*****
Posts: 2163



View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #411 on: March 19, 2017, 04:57:07 PM »

That's for debugging; if you set it high, bounties may not spawn as often because of various factors.
Logged

Delta7
Ensign
*
Posts: 49


forum idiot


View Profile WWW Email
« Reply #412 on: March 25, 2017, 08:33:53 AM »

ahh. well... i think i set it to 3 or something, and havent had a single bounty spawn in hours of gameplay. guess next time i'll just leave it the hell alone <.<
Logged

warning: may be prone to random outbursts of stupidity
gruberscomplete
Commander
***
Posts: 227



View Profile
« Reply #413 on: April 07, 2017, 06:02:57 PM »

Dear LazyWizard,

I'd like to submit a contribution to your mod.

I have implemented a command that auto-levels-up officers in your fleet, which becomes annoying when you have manually level-up each officer in your 10+ officer fleet.

I have already implemented the command, and leave the implementation below

commands.csv
LevelUpOfficers
org.lazywizard.console.commands.LevelUpOfficers
core,campaign
levelupofficers (no arguments)
Automatically levels up all officers in player's fleet until out of upgrade points


LevelUpOfficers.java
package org.lazywizard.console.commands;

import com.fs.starfarer.api.Global;
import com.fs.starfarer.api.characters.FullName;
import com.fs.starfarer.api.campaign.FactionAPI;
import com.fs.starfarer.api.campaign.FleetDataAPI;
import com.fs.starfarer.api.characters.PersonAPI;
import com.fs.starfarer.api.characters.OfficerDataAPI;
import com.fs.starfarer.api.impl.campaign.events.OfficerManagerEvent;
import com.fs.starfarer.api.plugins.OfficerLevelupPlugin;
import org.lazywizard.console.BaseCommand;
import org.lazywizard.console.CommandUtils;
import org.lazywizard.console.CommonStrings;
import org.lazywizard.console.Console;
import java.lang.String;
import static com.fs.starfarer.api.impl.campaign.ids.Personalities.*;

public class LevelUpOfficers implements BaseCommand
{
    @Override
    public CommandResult runCommand(String args, CommandContext context)
    {
        if (!context.isInCampaign())
        {
            Console.showMessage(CommonStrings.ERROR_CAMPAIGN_ONLY);
            return CommandResult.WRONG_CONTEXT;
        }

      // code goes here
      final FleetDataAPI fleetData = Global.getSector().getPlayerFleet().getFleetData();
      
      java.util.List<OfficerDataAPI> myOfficers = fleetData.getOfficersCopy();
      
      final OfficerLevelupPlugin plugin = (OfficerLevelupPlugin) Global.getSettings().getPlugin("officerLevelUp");
      
      for(OfficerDataAPI guy : myOfficers) {
         
         PersonAPI human = guy.getPerson();
            
         while(guy.canLevelUp()) { // keep going till all skills picked
            
            // pick new skills
            java.util.List<java.lang.String> picks = plugin.pickLevelupSkills(human);
            
            for (java.lang.String s : picks) {
            // pick in random order, although we only pick the first skill in the list
               
               if(guy.canLevelUp()) { // sanity-check
                  guy.levelUp(s); //"missile_specialization"); //picks.get(0));
                  Console.showMessage(human.getName().getFullName()  + " leveled up in " + s);
               }
               else
                  break; // no more room for new skills! Max level reached
               
               break; // break the for loop
            }
         }
         
         
         Console.showMessage("\n");
      }

      

        return CommandResult.SUCCESS;
    }
}


I hope you can integrate this command with the console commands mod package to benefit all users of your fine mod.
Logged

blubullett
Ensign
*
Posts: 3


View Profile
« Reply #414 on: April 20, 2017, 07:52:41 PM »

Well, sort of expected with the new game update, but this mod isn't working with the new 0.8 starsector.  Neither is LazyLib or version checker.

This is the message I get in the starsector log file...Softworks\Starsector\starsector-core\..\mods\Console Commands\jars\lw_Console.jar] vs [C:\Program Files (x86)\Fractal Softworks\Starsector\mods\Console Commands\jars\lw_Console.jar]
java.lang.RuntimeException: Filenames are case-sensitive, [C:\Program Files (x86)\Fractal Softworks\Starsector\starsector-core\..\mods\Console Commands\jars\lw_Console.jar] vs [C:\Program Files (x86)\Fractal Softworks\Starsector\mods\Console Commands\jars\lw_Console.jar]
   at com.fs.starfarer.loading.scripts.ScriptStore$3.run(Unknown Source)
   at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
Logged
Orikson
Captain
****
Posts: 258

Always Seen on Discord


View Profile Email
« Reply #415 on: April 20, 2017, 08:38:16 PM »

Well, sort of expected with the new game update, but this mod isn't working with the new 0.8 starsector.  Neither is LazyLib or version checker.

This is the message I get in the starsector log file...Softworks\Starsector\starsector-core\..\mods\Console Commands\jars\lw_Console.jar] vs [C:\Program Files (x86)\Fractal Softworks\Starsector\mods\Console Commands\jars\lw_Console.jar]
java.lang.RuntimeException: Filenames are case-sensitive, [C:\Program Files (x86)\Fractal Softworks\Starsector\starsector-core\..\mods\Console Commands\jars\lw_Console.jar] vs [C:\Program Files (x86)\Fractal Softworks\Starsector\mods\Console Commands\jars\lw_Console.jar]
   at com.fs.starfarer.loading.scripts.ScriptStore$3.run(Unknown Source)
   at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)

Every update applies this rule: All mods will be broken until they are updated. Do not use them and expect them to work.
Logged

"A story teller and a trader. Tell me your tales and I'll tell you no lies."

Come join the Starsector Fan Chat! It's decently active.

Link: https://discord.gg/eb5UC
Mealstrom
Commander
***
Posts: 120



View Profile
« Reply #416 on: April 21, 2017, 09:18:19 PM »

can't wait for this one to update dammit xD the game is unplayable without this Tongue
Logged
LazyWizard
Global Moderator
Admiral
*****
Posts: 1142


Addicted to complexity


View Profile WWW
« Reply #417 on: April 22, 2017, 12:35:53 AM »

Unfortunately the console mod's kind of a mess of half-finished features right now, so it'll be a while before I can throw together a proper release.

However, because I don't want to leave you all with nothing (and because other modders use this mod to test their own work), I threw together a quick interim version that cuts out all the known broken and unfinished stuff. You're entering untested waters with this, so expect bugs!

Enjoy! (mirror) This mod requires LazyLib.

Changelog:
Quote
3.0 WIP (April 22, 2017)
=======================
Updated to be compatible with Starsector 0.8a
Control+backspace now deletes the current word instead of last word in input
If exception stack traces are enabled, show source jars in exception details
Added isCampaignAccessible() to CommandContext:
 - Returns true if the player is on the campaign map, in a campaign battle,
   or fighting a refit simulation battle in the campaign
 - Used to check if you have access to campaign-only methods (in SectorAPI, etc)
Removed AddAptitudePoints command (use AddSkillPoints instead)
Removed SpawnFleet command (will rewrite at some point in the future)
New commands:
 - BlockRetreat, prevents a full retreat from being ordered by the enemy
 - ForceDeployAll, forces your opponent to deploy every ship in their fleet
 - ModInfo, shows detailed info about a mod, including what ships, fighter
   wings, weapons and commodities it adds to the game
 - SetCommission, sets the faction the player is commissioned to work for, or
   ends the current commission if "none" is entered as an argument
Changes to existing commands:
 - AddCrew no longer accepts a crew XP level argument
 - AddShip will redirect to AddWing if a wing ID is entered
 - AddSkillPoints now adds character points, used for both skills and aptitudes
 - FindItem/FindShip:
   - Both commands will simulate a visit from the player to each searched
     submarket; this ensures the searched stockpiles are always up to date, at
     the expense of the command taking ~1 second to execute the first time
   - Results are sorted by distance to the market
   - Added proper formatting to prices
   - Made it more clear when you enter an invalid ID versus when no goods are
     available in any market
 - GoTo will redirect to the Jump command if a star system's name is entered
 - Kill and Nuke credit kills to the player flagship (makes them usable w/ bounties)
 - List accepts several new arguments:
   - "mods", shows all currently enabled mods
   - "commands", lists all loaded commands (use "status detailed" for more info)
   - "aliases", shows all aliases added through aliases.csv
   - "tags", shows all tags and their associated commands
 - Fixed Traitor failing when used directly on a drone
« Last Edit: April 22, 2017, 12:38:49 AM by LazyWizard » Logged

0.8a: LazyLib | Version Checker | Common Radar | Autosave
0.7.2a: Omnifactory | Console Commands | Simulator Overhaul
Feel free to use any code I've written or PM me for help with your own.
Saethar
Ensign
*
Posts: 2



View Profile
« Reply #418 on: April 22, 2017, 05:16:04 AM »

I am running into an error with just LazyLib and Console Commands enabled. Hopefully someone can help.


20100 [Thread-4] ERROR com.fs.starfarer.combat.CombatMain  - java.lang.RuntimeException: Filenames are case-sensitive, [G:\Games\Starsector\starsector-core\..\mods\Console Commands\jars\lw_Console.jar] vs [G:\Games\Starsector\mods\Console Commands\jars\lw_Console.jar]
java.lang.RuntimeException: Filenames are case-sensitive, [G:\Games\Starsector\starsector-core\..\mods\Console Commands\jars\lw_Console.jar] vs [G:\Games\Starsector\mods\Console Commands\jars\lw_Console.jar]
   at com.fs.starfarer.loading.scripts.ScriptStore$3.run(Unknown Source)
   at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
Logged
Histidine
Admiral
*****
Posts: 1472



View Profile Email
« Reply #419 on: April 22, 2017, 05:20:43 AM »

Re-download Starsector to get the newest hotfix version (RC19).
Logged

Pages: 1 ... 26 27 [28] 29 30 31
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2006-2011, Simple Machines
Simple Audio Video Embedder
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!