Fractal Softworks Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Starsector 0.97a is out! (02/02/24); New blog post: Simulator Enhancements (03/13/24)

Pages: 1 ... 16 17 [18] 19 20 ... 93

Author Topic: [0.96a] Console Commands v2023.05.05  (Read 1535981 times)

LazyWizard

  • Global Moderator
  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 1363
    • View Profile
    • GitHub Profile
Re: [0.65.2a] Console Commands v2.4b (released 2015-03-08)
« Reply #255 on: March 13, 2015, 11:59:19 PM »

Ive got no idea how addship works. plz help ???

It's AddShip, followed by the hull or variant id, optionally followed by the amount to add to your fleet. For example, "addship onslaught" will give you a single empty Onslaught hull, whereas "addship paragon_Elite 3" will give you three Elite-variant Paragons. Keep in mind that arguments are case-sensitive (onslaught is not the same as Onslaught), though AddShip is a bit more forgiving than most commands and will attempt with different capitalizations if it fails.

You can get the list of internal ship hull IDs using the command "list ships". For variants you'll actually have to look in data/variants to get their id as mods can't retrieve that list through the API yet.

List is probably the most useful command for new users of the mod as it gives you the ids required for other commands. Help is also important - try "help addship". :)
Logged

Histidine

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 4661
    • View Profile
    • GitHub profile
Re: [0.65.2a] Console Commands v2.4b (released 2015-03-08)
« Reply #256 on: March 21, 2015, 03:19:48 AM »

Is it a vanilla bug that this doesn't work (you have to reverse the order of the faction args)?

Code
setrelationship player targetFaction num
Logged

LazyWizard

  • Global Moderator
  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 1363
    • View Profile
    • GitHub Profile
Re: [0.65.2a] Console Commands v2.4b (released 2015-03-08)
« Reply #257 on: March 21, 2015, 05:36:59 AM »

Both ways work for me (using player and hegemony). Are you sure you didn't misspell one of the factions on one attempt?
Logged

Histidine

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 4661
    • View Profile
    • GitHub profile
Re: [0.65.2a] Console Commands v2.4b (released 2015-03-08)
« Reply #258 on: March 21, 2015, 05:57:02 AM »

Both ways work for me (using player and hegemony). Are you sure you didn't misspell one of the factions on one attempt?
Hmm never mind, seems to be a Nexerelin bug. Sorry for the trouble!
Logged

LazyWizard

  • Global Moderator
  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 1363
    • View Profile
    • GitHub Profile
Re: [0.65.2a] Console Commands v2.4b (released 2015-03-08)
« Reply #259 on: March 21, 2015, 05:59:41 AM »

What two factions were you testing with? I can't see a reason why it'd work for some factions and not others, all commands should be mod-agnostic.

Edit: spotted the error. SetRelationship and AdjustRelationship would try to find the closest matching faction to your arguments, but when it came time to actually set the relationship it'd use the raw arguments. So if it corrected "hegemon" to "hegemony", the actual FactionAPI.setRelationship() call would still use "hegemon". Fixed for the next version, thanks for bringing this to my attention. :)
« Last Edit: March 21, 2015, 06:06:12 AM by LazyWizard »
Logged

epicgear60

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: [0.65.2a] Console Commands v2.4b (released 2015-03-08)
« Reply #260 on: March 22, 2015, 02:06:59 PM »

Hey LazyWizard. Amazing work with this mod. I've ran into a problem while implementing this mod and lazylib where I get a fatal null error after the planning phase and right when the actual battle starts for campaign. I've looked at a dozen posts concerning the error but can't seem to find one matching my situation. Wondering if you could make sense of this:

sound.OooOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO  - Playing music with id [music-battle_ambience_01.ogg]
156600 [Thread-5] ERROR com.fs.starfarer.combat.D  - java.lang.NullPointerException
java.lang.NullPointerException
   at com.fs.starfarer.combat.ai.FighterAI.advance(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.combat.CombatEngine.advance(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.combat.G.Òôo000(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.oOOO.oOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO.Ò00000(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.combat.D.o00000(Unknown Source)
   at com.fs.starfarer.StarfarerLauncher$2.run(Unknown Source)
   at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)

Thanks. If you need additional information I'll get it up asap. This just seems to be the flagged lines that get referenced on most of these posts. Again, thanks in advance.
« Last Edit: March 22, 2015, 02:13:15 PM by epicgear60 »
Logged

LazyWizard

  • Global Moderator
  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 1363
    • View Profile
    • GitHub Profile
Re: [0.65.2a] Console Commands v2.4b (released 2015-03-08)
« Reply #261 on: March 22, 2015, 02:29:53 PM »

Does that happen every time, and only when you're running Console Commands? Otherwise that crash appears to be a vanilla bug, not one caused by this mod. You should report it in the Bug Reports forum.
Logged

epicgear60

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: [0.65.2a] Console Commands v2.4b (released 2015-03-08)
« Reply #262 on: March 22, 2015, 02:57:07 PM »

I'll get a post there soon. As I have had slow success in starsector, I haven't been able to command large fleets without console commands. But with and without the mod I can do missions and small battles. So it would seem to be the case you mentioned.

But just out of curiosity, what does the log point out?
Logged

LazyWizard

  • Global Moderator
  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 1363
    • View Profile
    • GitHub Profile
Re: [0.65.2a] Console Commands v2.4b (released 2015-03-08)
« Reply #263 on: March 22, 2015, 03:19:57 PM »

Not much. Basically just that there was an error in the vanilla fighter AI. We don't have access to that source so I can't tell you exactly what went wrong. It's a NullPointerException, which means the game couldn't find something it expected to exist. But that's all we can tell from the log.
Logged

Shedovv

  • Lieutenant
  • **
  • Posts: 61
    • View Profile
Re: [0.65.2a] Console Commands v2.4b (released 2015-03-08)
« Reply #264 on: May 04, 2015, 06:18:06 AM »

The "forcemarketupdate" command doesn't seem to do anything. I ran it many, many, many very many times. And it had no effect on the market.
Logged

LazyWizard

  • Global Moderator
  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 1363
    • View Profile
    • GitHub Profile
Re: [0.65.2a] Console Commands v2.4b (released 2015-03-08)
« Reply #265 on: May 04, 2015, 06:29:46 AM »

Most markets only restock when you visit them after a certain amount of time has passed. All ForceMarketUpdate does is simulate the player entering each market to trigger any possible restocks. It won't do anything if you use it multiple times in a row, and it won't affect markets that have already restocked recently.

The command is really only useful before using FindShip/FindItem. It will prevent whatever you're looking for from vanishing when you dock with the station because a restock cycle has passed.
Logged

UnamusedPotato

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: [0.65.2a] Console Commands v2.4b (released 2015-03-08)
« Reply #266 on: July 03, 2015, 08:37:28 PM »

Sorry,I'm a noob can someone give me an example of what the console accepts to spawn a 50 ship large Pirate Armada.Thanks.Great mod too
Logged

LazyWizard

  • Global Moderator
  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 1363
    • View Profile
    • GitHub Profile
Re: [0.65.2a] Console Commands v2.4b (released 2015-03-08)
« Reply #267 on: July 03, 2015, 08:50:48 PM »

Ah, SpawnFleet is one of those commands that's not really user-friendly. It's more for modders who want to test their faction's fleet makeups.

You can't control exactly how many ships the spawned fleet has, but you can set how many fleet points it will try to take up. A good, large pirate armada would be spawned with "spawnfleet pirates 250 0.6 Armada" (minus the quotes). That creates a 250FP pirate fleet named Armada, which was ~40 ships large when I tested it. The 0.6 is the quality modifier; if you want a tougher fight you can bump that up to 1.
Logged

UnamusedPotato

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: [0.65.2a] Console Commands v2.4b (released 2015-03-08)
« Reply #268 on: July 04, 2015, 01:41:46 AM »

Thanks a lot.
Logged

Cyan Leader

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 718
    • View Profile
Re: [0.65.2a] Console Commands v2.4b (released 2015-03-08)
« Reply #269 on: August 26, 2015, 08:49:05 PM »

I was messing around with the SpawnFleet command, and the quality seems to be only for the ships total CR, right?

Is it possible to spawn fleets with crew that isn't Green and have some levels?
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 16 17 [18] 19 20 ... 93