Fractal Softworks Forum
October 23, 2014, 11:57:55 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Starsector 0.65a is out!
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: 0.35a-Linux-Dual monitor setup-windowed-fixed screen resolutin  (Read 1652 times)
TheTank
Ensign
*
Posts: 8


View Profile
« on: October 05, 2011, 11:52:34 AM »

Hi,

just preordered and downloaded the game and have come across a small problem.
I have Ubuntu 11.04, dual screen setup @ 2560x1024 and when I started the game I got the 'launcher in the center' thing.
No problem (though it should be in the center of the primary screen for the final), I click window mode and then launch.
Then I am left with a window that stretches the entire screen and I am unable to resize it.
The console prints this: Found display mode: 2560x1024, 50Hz, 24bpp

I have tried changing the values in the ./.java/.userPrefs/com/fs/starfarer/prefs.xml but that did not help as it seems to override the resolution values each time (perhaps because the values I set do not match the ones detected).

It would be great if there was some kind of workaround for this in the short term. Perhaps just take the value in the prefs, even if they do not match?

thanks
Logged
Alex
Administrator
Admiral
*****
Posts: 6325


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: October 05, 2011, 12:54:34 PM »

Hi,

Take a look at this thread.

In particular, this post has what seems like the solution.
« Last Edit: October 05, 2011, 12:56:25 PM by Alex » Logged
TheTank
Ensign
*
Posts: 8


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: October 05, 2011, 02:01:01 PM »

Ok, thanks!
Sadly that means I have to disable one of the monitors. Perhaps a future version could fix that.
Logged
Alex
Administrator
Admiral
*****
Posts: 6325


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: October 05, 2011, 02:16:11 PM »

Yeah, the "resolutionOverride" setting should start working in the next version. Sorry for the inconvenience Smiley

Kind of odd that this dual-monitor configuration seems to result in that resolution being reported as the only one available. A similar (well, dual-monitor, anyway) setup seems to work fine on Windows, too.
Logged
TheTank
Ensign
*
Posts: 8


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: October 05, 2011, 03:49:02 PM »

No problemo. I doubt a dual monitor setup is mainstream and a workaround would be a-ok imho.

Well I am using the nvidia proprietary drivers and configured everything with the nvidia tools.
And if I look into my xorg.conf it does not even mention a single resolution.

If you need any further tests, pls do not hesitate to contact me.
Logged
Wyvern
Admiral
*****
Posts: 1027


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: October 06, 2011, 08:16:43 AM »

Just as a for reference: I am using a mac, with a dual screen setup, and starfarer works fine in both full screen and windowed mode.
Logged
TheTank
Ensign
*
Posts: 8


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: October 06, 2011, 08:19:30 AM »

Just as a for reference: I am using a mac, with a dual screen setup, and starfarer works fine in both full screen and windowed mode.
Oh, it works 'fine', the problem is that in window mode it is stretched across both screens and I have no way of selecting a different window size.
Logged
Moparx
Ensign
*
Posts: 1


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: December 05, 2011, 11:35:17 AM »

The proper solution for people who are using TwinView is to add the appropriate resolutions to the screen section of your xorg configuration file.
Note: It is important to always make a backup of important files like this prior to modifying them.

Here is mine for reference:

Quote
Section "Screen"
    Identifier     "Screen0"
    Device         "Device0"
    Monitor        "Monitor0"
    DefaultDepth    24
    Option         "TwinView" "1"
    Option         "TwinViewXineramaInfoOrder" "DFP-0"
    Option         "metamodes" "DFP-0: 1920x1080 +0+0, DFP-2: 1920x1080 +1920+0; DFP-0: 1920x1080 +0+0, DFP-2: NULL"
    SubSection     "Display"
        Depth       24
    EndSubSection
EndSection

My screen section above tells games to use 1920x1080 on my main monitor.
TwinViewXineramaInfoOrder sets my first monitor as the primary screen and the metamodes line sets the individual resolutions for each monitor.

Mine just sets one resolution for each monitor, but if you want to be able to use multiple resolutions you could instead do something like this:
Quote
Option      "metamodes" "1920x1080,1920x1080; 1680x1050,1680x1050; 1920x1080,NULL; 1680x1050,NULL;"

The resolutions that include NULL mean that when the game uses full screen on the main monitor it will disable the secondary monitor for the duration of your game play.
I would recommend that you don't take that out.

Once you have the configuration saved and you have restarted X you will see new resolution options in Starfarer's launcher.
In my case it shows my dual screen resolution of 3840x1080 and a listing for 1920x1080.

I hope this helps everyone. Smiley
« Last Edit: December 05, 2011, 11:39:02 AM by Moparx » Logged

Arch Linux x86_64 | i5-2500K | GeForce GTX 550 Ti
Alex
Administrator
Admiral
*****
Posts: 6325


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: December 05, 2011, 02:18:26 PM »

Thank you! Good to know there's a proper fix.

I hope this helps everyone. Smiley

I can't speak for everyone, but it'll certainly help me next time someone has this problem Smiley
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2011, Simple Machines
Simple Audio Video Embedder
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!