Fractal Softworks Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Starsector 0.9.1a is out! (05/10/19); Blog post: Skills and Story Points (07/08/19)

Pages: 1 ... 30 31 [32] 33 34 ... 44

Author Topic: [0.8.1a] STARSECTOR Ship&Weapon Editor (v2.7.4)  (Read 270407 times)

The Soldier

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 3734
  • Quartermaster
    • View Profile
Re: Trylobot's ship editor (2.5)
« Reply #465 on: January 12, 2013, 04:41:49 PM »

So, can get a version that works with Starsector? I kinda lost my "fixed" version (either that, or it just stopped working) and I can't load any weapons/images etc.
Logged
Quote from: Trylobot
I am officially an epoch.
Quote from: Thaago
Note: please sacrifice your goats responsibly, look up the proper pronunciation of Alex's name. We wouldn't want some other project receiving mystic power.

Romeo_One

  • Captain
  • ****
  • Posts: 390
  • "Let me do the german dance for you..."
    • View Profile
    • Rejection - The Fight for Unity
Re: Trylobot's ship editor (2.5)
« Reply #466 on: January 13, 2013, 02:37:42 PM »

Just edit the settings json and change the directories, add you mod afterwards, at least that does work for me.

Oh and it DOES support the decoartive weapon type.
Logged

Okim

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 2145
    • View Profile
    • Okim`s Modelling stuff
Re: Trylobot's ship editor (2.5)
« Reply #467 on: January 13, 2013, 08:50:07 PM »

You have probably installed starsector in the same dir as starfarer. This way ship editor sees a 'starfarer.exe' in the root and loads up all the original staff.

I`m using a fresh install that uses starsector.exe.

Romeo_One

  • Captain
  • ****
  • Posts: 390
  • "Let me do the german dance for you..."
    • View Profile
    • Rejection - The Fight for Unity
Re: Trylobot's ship editor (2.5)
« Reply #468 on: January 14, 2013, 11:53:48 AM »

So do I.


my settingsfile
Code
  "data_dir": "D:/Fractal Softworks/Starsector/mods/Rejection/data/hulls/",
  "data_font_size": 10,
  "font_size": 14,
  "height": 768,
  "images_dir": "D:/Fractal Softworks/Starsector/mods/Rejection/graphics/ships/",
  "mod_dirs": [
    "D:\\Fractal Softworks\\Starsector\\mods\\Rejection/"
  ],
  "starfarer_base_dir": "/",
  "variant_dir": "D:/Fractal Softworks/Starsector/mods/Rejection/data/variants/",
  "weapon_dir": "",
  "width": 1024
}
Logged

Okim

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 2145
    • View Profile
    • Okim`s Modelling stuff
Re: Trylobot's ship editor (2.5)
« Reply #469 on: January 15, 2013, 12:07:03 PM »

In my case i have no access to any of the original data. And this means that there are no hullmods to add to variants.

As a temporal workaround i`m forced to include the original hullmod file into my mod.

Sproginator

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 3590
  • Forum Ancient
    • View Profile
Re: Trylobot's ship editor (2.5)
« Reply #470 on: January 18, 2013, 08:36:13 AM »

Can someone upload their copy of the editor that has selected the Starsector directory? i need to start modding and mine wont work
Logged
A person who's never made a mistake, never tried anything new
- Albert Einstein

As long as we don't quit, we haven't failed
- Jamie Fristrom (Programmer for Spiderman2 & Lead Developer for Energy Hook)

Okim

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 2145
    • View Profile
    • Okim`s Modelling stuff
Re: Trylobot's ship editor (2.5)
« Reply #471 on: January 18, 2013, 08:53:07 AM »

Well, mine is working now. I had to put hull mods file into the mod though. And i renamed starsector.exe to starfarer.exe, so edior no longer barks at me on launch.

Romeo_One

  • Captain
  • ****
  • Posts: 390
  • "Let me do the german dance for you..."
    • View Profile
    • Rejection - The Fight for Unity
Re: Trylobot's ship editor (2.5)
« Reply #472 on: January 18, 2013, 08:59:05 AM »

Thats strange, since my editor does point to the starsector.exe and does not bark at me o.O
Logged

Sproginator

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 3590
  • Forum Ancient
    • View Profile
Re: Trylobot's ship editor (2.5)
« Reply #473 on: January 18, 2013, 10:57:47 AM »

Mine wont :P
Logged
A person who's never made a mistake, never tried anything new
- Albert Einstein

As long as we don't quit, we haven't failed
- Jamie Fristrom (Programmer for Spiderman2 & Lead Developer for Energy Hook)

Trylobot

  • Global Moderator
  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 1168
    • View Profile
    • Github profile
Re: Trylobot's ship editor (2.5)
« Reply #474 on: January 20, 2013, 04:52:38 PM »

Sorry for the delay, my updates to the weapon editor got irrevocably mixed in with my updates for the Starfarer --> Starsector name change and I don't yet feel comfortable releasing it... but rest assured, I have been working on it. Hopefully get an update out to you folks tomorrow or the next day.
Logged

Sproginator

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 3590
  • Forum Ancient
    • View Profile
Re: Trylobot's ship editor (2.5)
« Reply #475 on: January 21, 2013, 12:27:49 AM »

Sorry for the delay, my updates to the weapon editor got irrevocably mixed in with my updates for the Starfarer --> Starsector name change and I don't yet feel comfortable releasing it... but rest assured, I have been working on it. Hopefully get an update out to you folks tomorrow or the next day.
Yay! Can you just release a quick patch so it checks for Starsector as apposed to starfarer? I'd really appreciate it
Logged
A person who's never made a mistake, never tried anything new
- Albert Einstein

As long as we don't quit, we haven't failed
- Jamie Fristrom (Programmer for Spiderman2 & Lead Developer for Energy Hook)

Trylobot

  • Global Moderator
  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 1168
    • View Profile
    • Github profile
Re: Trylobot's ship editor (2.6)
« Reply #476 on: January 21, 2013, 08:20:23 PM »

Latest Changes
______________________________________________________________________________
editor version 2.6 (starsector 0.54.1a)
- weapon editor can modify offsets (possibly buggy)
- weapon editor can set images
- weapon editor can switch between turret/hardpoint mode
- tilde [~] now toggles vanilla data on/off and forces a reload of all data
- compatible with "Starsector" name change

Logged

Okim

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 2145
    • View Profile
    • Okim`s Modelling stuff
Re: Trylobot's ship editor (2.6)
« Reply #477 on: January 21, 2013, 08:53:43 PM »

While toggle on/off for vanilla data is good - i suspect that it turns of all data? Not that is 'replaced' by the mod, right?

And a small feature request - currently editor supports decorative mount type, but it does not allow us to select weapons for it.
And it removes any built-in weapons if one of them is put on a decorative mount.

Trylobot

  • Global Moderator
  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 1168
    • View Profile
    • Github profile
Re: Trylobot's ship editor (2.6)
« Reply #478 on: January 21, 2013, 10:22:49 PM »

While toggle on/off for vanilla data is good - i suspect that it turns of all data? Not that is 'replaced' by the mod, right?

When it's off, it means the vanilla data is not loaded. In your case, you want to remove all the mods except your mod, and vanilla data off... that would have the same effect as "replacing" the vanilla data, which I assume is what you want.
Logged

Okim

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 2145
    • View Profile
    • Okim`s Modelling stuff
Re: Trylobot's ship editor (2.6)
« Reply #479 on: January 21, 2013, 10:45:54 PM »

My 'Ironclads' replaces ship hulls and weapons, but uses original hull mods. So if i turn off the vanilla data i`ll get my hulls, my weapons and original hull mods or a blank list of hull mods?

I assume that if no data is loaded than i`ll have to copy/paste original hull mods file into my mod`s folder to make them available in editor (exactly what i`m doing now with editor not able to find Starfarer in 2.5).
Pages: 1 ... 30 31 [32] 33 34 ... 44