Fractal Softworks Forum
February 23, 2019, 06:09:03 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Starsector 0.9a is out! (11/16/18); In-dev patch notes for 0.9.1a (01/31/19)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 ... 7 8 [9] 10 11 ... 43
  Print  
Author Topic: [0.8.1a] STARSECTOR Ship&Weapon Editor (v2.7.4)  (Read 237490 times)
Alex
Administrator
Admiral
*****
Posts: 13184


View Profile
« Reply #120 on: March 29, 2012, 09:06:50 AM »

My intent for the next version will be:
UNIVERSAL slot = weapon "type" completely ignored (ENERGY, BALLISTIC, etc)
LARGE slot = weapon sizes LARGE, MEDIUM, SMALL
MEDIUM slot = weapon sizes MEDIUM, SMALL
SMALL slot = weapon size SMALL only

Minor correction: you can only slot weapons one size smaller. So, no SMALL for a LARGE slot. Also, UNIVERSAL trades this flexibility for being able to use any type - so, for UNIVERSAL slots, the size must match exactly.
Logged
Trylobot
Global Moderator
Admiral
*****
Posts: 1163



View Profile WWW
« Reply #121 on: March 29, 2012, 09:22:03 AM »

Got it! Thanks for the clarification, I'll make sure this is reflected next release.
Logged

MrDavidoff
Captain
****
Posts: 398



View Profile
« Reply #122 on: March 29, 2012, 09:37:56 AM »

Also, UNIVERSAL trades this flexibility for being able to use any type - so, for UNIVERSAL slots, the size must match exactly.

damm... there goes my ships advantage.. actually making it balanced  Shocked
Logged


Trylobot
Global Moderator
Admiral
*****
Posts: 1163



View Profile WWW
« Reply #123 on: March 29, 2012, 09:51:48 PM »

Changelog

editor version 1.9.7 (starfarer 0.51a)
- displays more information in *.variant mode
- fixed bug where small weapons were being allowed in large slots, and also
  restricted universal slots to exact weapon size-match
Logged

rada660
Captain
****
Posts: 275


View Profile Email
« Reply #124 on: March 30, 2012, 09:00:12 AM »

I wonder if its a possibility that when you do the .ship when doing the engine, that the program can show you how the engine trail will look exactly, would be nice, but I bet its impossible
Logged
Zilerrezko
Commander
***
Posts: 246



View Profile Email
« Reply #125 on: March 30, 2012, 01:57:27 PM »

Quote
I wonder if its a possibility that when you do the .ship when doing the engine, that the program can show you how the engine trail will look exactly, would be nice, but I bet its impossible

yeah, actually that would be pretty cool
Logged
Trylobot
Global Moderator
Admiral
*****
Posts: 1163



View Profile WWW
« Reply #126 on: March 31, 2012, 01:30:46 AM »

Changelog
______________________________________________________________________________
editor version 2.0.1 (starfarer 0.51a)
- fixed bug with string editing that prevented some characters from being
  entered sometimes
- fixed bug with CSV editing (new data template)
- fixed bug where variant OP max was not observing the current CSV data
______________________________________________________________________________
editor version 2.0 (starfarer 0.51a)
- can now edit single rows of ship_data.csv, and save into an existing file
  (find and update existing row by ID, else insert new row) or into a new file
- all known statistical data from all loaded ship CSV data is shown in a
  handy bar graph so you can see where your ship falls in the grand scheme
- corresponding CSV row attempted to be auto-loaded when loading a *.ship
- made ship darker when editing weapon slots or strings
- smoother zooming (continually integrated easing)
- fixed long-standing bug (since version 0.1) with global overlay
  positions when panning & zooming

« Last Edit: April 05, 2012, 05:53:40 PM by Trylobot » Logged

Zilerrezko
Commander
***
Posts: 246



View Profile Email
« Reply #127 on: March 31, 2012, 01:55:41 AM »

this ship editor is becoming very very amateur friendly. I love it, though I haven't used it very much yet >.>
Logged
MrDavidoff
Captain
****
Posts: 398



View Profile
« Reply #128 on: March 31, 2012, 09:27:53 AM »

Thank you for the new version. Posible idea for next version - would it be possible to have pre-set angles?

like 45°, 90°, 120°, 180°, 360° ? or to have an option to type in the digit, so the numbers would be absolute and exact? Like the drag system, but 360-ty is an exceptional pain in the ass for example.
Logged


Psiyon
Admiral
*****
Posts: 770


Trippy


View Profile Email
« Reply #129 on: March 31, 2012, 10:02:01 AM »

This just keeps getting better and better. Keep up the awesome work.
Logged
Zilerrezko
Commander
***
Posts: 246



View Profile Email
« Reply #130 on: April 01, 2012, 04:32:55 PM »

alright, I'm getting that same error as before, but this time it happens when I try to assign a weapon to a weapon group. I was working on getting a fighter's variant.
Logged
Archduke Astro
Captain
****
Posts: 456


99 AU from anywhere


View Profile
« Reply #131 on: April 01, 2012, 05:11:54 PM »

Thank you for the new version. Posible idea for next version - would it be possible to have pre-set angles?

like 45°, 90°, 120°, 180°, 360° ? or to have an option to type in the digit, so the numbers would be absolute and exact? Like the drag system, but 360-ty is an exceptional pain in the ass for example.
^^ THIS. Pre-set angles would be extremely helpful. What would be even more helpful would be MrDavidoff's idea of a floating textbox in which one could type the desired numeric value on a per-turret basis. From a precision standpoint, that would completely rule. Please consider adding these features! Thanks.
Logged

We thought our last moment had come
when we got a message up the voice pipe
saying that 'A' Turret magazine was on fire.....
Trylobot
Global Moderator
Admiral
*****
Posts: 1163



View Profile WWW
« Reply #132 on: April 01, 2012, 07:37:10 PM »

alright, I'm getting that same error as before, but this time it happens when I try to assign a weapon to a weapon group. I was working on getting a fighter's variant.

If you can post detailed, reliable steps-to-reproduce, I can fix bugs. If external data is required to produce the bug, post that as well.
Logged

Zilerrezko
Commander
***
Posts: 246



View Profile Email
« Reply #133 on: April 01, 2012, 08:06:45 PM »

here is all I have to do to reproduce the bug. Alright it's very simple.

-Import image
-Mark the weapon hardpoints (just slap it on there, no changes)
-press 2 to go to variant mode
-Press G for weapon groups.
-Finally move the right arrow key to reproduce the bug. (this happens by doing these steps in complete order, or going ahead and doing anything else then trying to change the weapon group [as far as I've tried it])
Logged
Trylobot
Global Moderator
Admiral
*****
Posts: 1163



View Profile WWW
« Reply #134 on: April 01, 2012, 09:07:48 PM »

@Zilerrezko: Confirmed, I can reproduce it. Thanks for the bug report. It will be fixed in the next release.

In the meantime, don't press G to assign weapon groups, until you have at least one weapon assigned to a slot.
Logged

Pages: 1 ... 7 8 [9] 10 11 ... 43
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2006-2011, Simple Machines
Simple Audio Video Embedder
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!