Fractal Softworks Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Starsector 0.9.1a is out! (05/10/19); Blog post: Skills and Story Points (07/08/19)

Author Topic: Weapon not in right position.  (Read 5509 times)

TheMessiah

  • Captain
  • ****
  • Posts: 315
  • Captain of the Sidus Dim
    • View Profile
Weapon not in right position.
« on: July 01, 2012, 12:11:07 PM »

This is my first attempt on making a weapon/ship but the weapon I'm making isn't getting placed at the right location. And it's not just in my ship but in all ships I've tried.

I want it as the RIGHT image but it is as the WRONG image.

Edit: here are the files, sorry for the messy .ship file:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/xxiwsn8s8vae0if/Deme%20laser%20%2B%20TDS%20Theos.zip
Edit2: This does only happen on hardpoints.
« Last Edit: July 01, 2012, 01:22:17 PM by TheMessiah »
Logged

Sproginator

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 3590
  • Forum Ancient
    • View Profile
Re: Weapon not in right position.
« Reply #1 on: July 01, 2012, 12:25:43 PM »

This is my first attempt on making a weapon/ship but the weapon I'm making isn't getting placed at the right location. And it's not just in my ship but in all ships I've tried.

I want it as the RIGHT image but it is as the WRONG image.

Edit: here are the files, sorry for the messy .ship file:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/xxiwsn8s8vae0if/Deme%20laser%20%2B%20TDS%20Theos.zip
I have an idea as to why this may be!, The energy ball thing could be set as the barrel, Which automatically adds itself to the end of it, maybe if you just move the barrel downwards until the end of it is in the middle of the turret :P
Logged
A person who's never made a mistake, never tried anything new
- Albert Einstein

As long as we don't quit, we haven't failed
- Jamie Fristrom (Programmer for Spiderman2 & Lead Developer for Energy Hook)

Vandala

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 1841
  • We need ponies, ponies in spaceships!
    • View Profile
Re: Weapon not in right position.
« Reply #2 on: July 01, 2012, 12:50:15 PM »

EDIT: Nevermind, the graviton beam also doesn't have that variable.

This is from the beam weapon sample.

I've bolded a variable your file lacks, I don't know if its important but its worth a try.

Quote
{
   "specClass":"beam",
   "id":"taclaser",
   "type":"ENERGY",
   "size":"SMALL",
   "displayArcRadius":300,  # radius of the arc on the overlay.  Generally same as range, but not always.
   "turretSprite":"graphics/weapons/...",
   "turretGlowSprite":"graphics/weapons/...",
   "hardpointSprite":"graphics/weapons/...",
   "hardpointGlowSprite":"graphics/weapons/...",
   "turretOffsets":[10, 0],
   "turretAngleOffsets":[0],
   "hardpointOffsets":[15, 0],
   "hardpointAngleOffsets":[0],
   "fringeColor":[155,0,0,255],
   "coreColor":[255,255,255,255],
   "glowColor":[255,255,255,255],
   "darkCore":false,
   "width":12.0,
   "impactMass":0,
   "textureType":ROUGH,
   "textureScrollSpeed":64.0,
   "pixelsPerTexel":1.0,
   "pierceSet":["FIGHTER"]

### DO NOT SET - these are taken from weapon_data.csv (which in turn comes from a googledocs spreadsheet)   
#   "ordnancePoints":10,
#   "turnRate":50,
#   "beamSpeed":1400.0,
#   "maxRange":500.0,
#   "damagePerSecond":100.0,
#   "chargeupTime":0.0,
#   "chargedownTime":0.0,
   
}

Xareh

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 2058
  • It's been one of those days...
    • View Profile
Re: Weapon not in right position.
« Reply #3 on: July 01, 2012, 12:52:34 PM »

I once saw that dark core and was like 'wut'

Me sense potential future update?
Logged
Changes as of May 24, 2013
  • Reinvented Starsector.
  • That is all.

Vandala

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 1841
  • We need ponies, ponies in spaceships!
    • View Profile
Re: Weapon not in right position.
« Reply #4 on: July 01, 2012, 12:54:47 PM »

Well, if nothing else works you can try altering your sprite to have more blank space at the top, that will at least align it right (I hope). But I don't know what that will do when you turn it as a turret in the game.

TheMessiah

  • Captain
  • ****
  • Posts: 315
  • Captain of the Sidus Dim
    • View Profile
Re: Weapon not in right position.
« Reply #5 on: July 01, 2012, 01:21:21 PM »

Well the dark core didn't work but I found that this doesn't happen on turrets. Only on hardpoints.
Logged

Sproginator

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 3590
  • Forum Ancient
    • View Profile
Re: Weapon not in right position.
« Reply #6 on: July 01, 2012, 01:27:57 PM »

Well the dark core didn't work but I found that this doesn't happen on turrets. Only on hardpoints.
I suppose making it a turret hard point with 1 degree axis would work
Logged
A person who's never made a mistake, never tried anything new
- Albert Einstein

As long as we don't quit, we haven't failed
- Jamie Fristrom (Programmer for Spiderman2 & Lead Developer for Energy Hook)

Vandala

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 1841
  • We need ponies, ponies in spaceships!
    • View Profile
Re: Weapon not in right position.
« Reply #7 on: July 01, 2012, 01:51:39 PM »

Well the dark core didn't work but I found that this doesn't happen on turrets. Only on hardpoints.
*strangles TheMessiah*

ffffffffffffffffffffff... And you waited this long to add that detail because?!

Please take a look in your graphics folder, please take a good look at the weapon pictures.

You may notice they come in pairs, one for turrets, another for hardpoints. Hardpoint pictures are slightly off center.

All this time I though you were complaining about a turret mount not showing right.

Vandala

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 1841
  • We need ponies, ponies in spaceships!
    • View Profile
Re: Weapon not in right position.
« Reply #8 on: July 01, 2012, 01:54:46 PM »

Well the dark core didn't work but I found that this doesn't happen on turrets. Only on hardpoints.
I suppose making it a turret hard point with 1 degree axis would work
That's impossible, its either a turret or a hardpoint, either can have any degree for its axis.

Sproginator

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 3590
  • Forum Ancient
    • View Profile
Re: Weapon not in right position.
« Reply #9 on: July 01, 2012, 01:58:48 PM »

Well the dark core didn't work but I found that this doesn't happen on turrets. Only on hardpoints.
I suppose making it a turret hard point with 1 degree axis would work
That's impossible, its either a turret or a hardpoint, either can have any degree for its axis.
Well, I'm a noob xD
Logged
A person who's never made a mistake, never tried anything new
- Albert Einstein

As long as we don't quit, we haven't failed
- Jamie Fristrom (Programmer for Spiderman2 & Lead Developer for Energy Hook)

TheMessiah

  • Captain
  • ****
  • Posts: 315
  • Captain of the Sidus Dim
    • View Profile
Re: Weapon not in right position.
« Reply #10 on: July 01, 2012, 02:28:05 PM »

Well I didn't notice it until now, and this is my first time creating a weapon (both graphics and coding). But thanks.
Logged

arcibalde

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 1722
    • View Profile
Re: Weapon not in right position.
« Reply #11 on: July 01, 2012, 03:12:41 PM »

Yes, hardpoint have different center than turret. Take look at mu weapons (Relics mod). I used same picture for turret and hardpoint but my turret weapons is much more "up" then hardpoint. Just look at pictures.
« Last Edit: July 01, 2012, 03:14:20 PM by arcibalde »
Logged
Creator of:
Relics MOD - vanilla balanced - Campaign integrated
Vanilla addon MOD - vanilla balanced - Campaign integrated
Project ONI MOD - mission only

FlashFrozen

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 988
    • View Profile
Re: Weapon not in right position.
« Reply #12 on: July 01, 2012, 11:45:25 PM »

Might be a bit late, But i'll definately give this a try,

I'll post up what I can do later.

EDIT: and Done, While I know it's probably hardcoded how the sprites are arranged for hardpoints ( differently )

This doesn't mean it can't be fixed, You can use the    "hardpointSprite" option to use a sprite that specifically fits the hardpoint.



Here you go, replace the current deme_laser.wpn with the new one in my file. Place the extra laser sprite alongside where you keep your other laser sprite, you'd need both now.

I couldn't help but notice that you probably didn't use Trylobots ship editor for your Theos, so I gave myself the liberty of putting it through a pass with the editor to make it slightly cleaner, hope you don't mind.  ;D

Here you go, and good luck. :)

http://www.mediafire.com/?maean3my6mqagf0
« Last Edit: July 02, 2012, 12:35:49 AM by FlashFrozen »
Logged

TheMessiah

  • Captain
  • ****
  • Posts: 315
  • Captain of the Sidus Dim
    • View Profile
Re: Weapon not in right position.
« Reply #13 on: July 02, 2012, 03:51:06 AM »

Thank you. And the reason I'm not using trylobot's ship editor is because I'm on a mac, and as far as I know there is no mac version.
Logged

Upgradecap

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 5422
  • CEO of the TimCORP
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Weapon not in right position.
« Reply #14 on: July 02, 2012, 03:58:35 AM »

You could try running it through wine or bootcamp. Dunno what's better for you though, because that's the only ways I've heard of being able to run .exes in mac. :)
Logged