Fractal Softworks Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Author Topic: Colony UI  (Read 610 times)

Atmos

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Colony UI
« on: January 16, 2021, 06:59:46 PM »

Is there any way to update the colony UI so that we can scroll down for other industries and structures! Please can this be on the next update?! Really upsetting in an otherwise amazing game!
Logged

n3xuiz

  • Lieutenant
  • **
  • Posts: 94
    • View Profile
Re: Colony UI
« Reply #1 on: January 23, 2021, 06:03:36 AM »

this is also a issue for me. i already requested a scroll option for buildings before. especially when you run lots of mods (some of which add tons of structures - not even using the industry slots).

imo it wouldn't be such an issue to add a "scrolling functionality" into the colony UI so i can switch to the next 12 buildings and back again. that way i could add AI cores to all of them without console shenanigans.

also the mod industrial evolution adds buildings that require you to interact with them (for example the variable assembler/manufactory) and for that i need to be able to click on the image and insert VPCs for example.


please add this option in the future!
Logged

Alex

  • Administrator
  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 17495
    • View Profile
Re: Colony UI
« Reply #2 on: January 23, 2021, 09:24:56 AM »

Colonies are actually meant to be limited to 12 buildings/structures; that you could go above that was a bug/oversight!
Logged

n3xuiz

  • Lieutenant
  • **
  • Posts: 94
    • View Profile
Re: Colony UI
« Reply #3 on: January 23, 2021, 09:35:05 AM »

meaning you plan on fixing that bug? please don't.
Logged

Alex

  • Administrator
  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 17495
    • View Profile
Re: Colony UI
« Reply #4 on: January 23, 2021, 09:40:13 AM »

It's been fixed for a while in the dev build. Sorry!
Logged

Twilight Sentinel

  • Lieutenant
  • **
  • Posts: 60
    • View Profile
Re: Colony UI
« Reply #5 on: January 23, 2021, 02:09:06 PM »

It's been fixed for a while in the dev build. Sorry!
Ideally this would be moddable somehow, if that's not too difficult to shift to a define.
Logged