Fractal Softworks Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Starsector 0.9.1a is out! (05/10/19); Blog post: Painting the Stars (02/07/20); Updated the Forum Rules and Guidelines (02/29/20)

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Archean market bug.  (Read 1586 times)

Pleasehelpme

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Archean market bug.
« on: November 17, 2019, 04:14:17 PM »

Sorry for posting again but while I was running archean order with nexerelin.(I also had the "another portrait pack" mod running.) It was fine until I noticed that some of the planets were broken. The supply and demand column was completely empty in the colony info, so it sold no resources and had very low stability due to food shortages. There was also no administrator or people on the comm list. This affected Askonia, Maysura, Cannan, and Corvus, but the new faction planets were completely unaffected. Again, help would be appreciated  :).
Logged

Morrokain

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 1082
  • Megalith Dreadnought - Archean Order
    • View Profile
Re: Archean market bug.
« Reply #1 on: November 17, 2019, 06:20:13 PM »

Hi there!

Can you remember specifically what planets were broken this way? The only one I was aware of in Nex was Eldrus.

It might be something I'm missing when merging the mod's sector gen with Nex. I already need to correctly implement the new factions capitals and spawning locations.
Logged

Morrokain

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 1082
  • Megalith Dreadnought - Archean Order
    • View Profile
Re: Archean market bug.
« Reply #2 on: November 17, 2019, 10:57:38 PM »

Ok, I think I got this all fixed up. I'm going to run some more tests to ensure I'm not getting any nullpointers on the standard starting scripts without Nex and make sure the scripts that fix the Eldrus market without Nex also work.

*Edit*

Seems good on my end. I uploaded a fix for several issues that includes this one. Let me know if this doesn't work for you. It should solve both this issue (assuming Eldrus was the problem at least) and this one:

https://fractalsoftworks.com/forum/index.php?topic=17263.0
« Last Edit: November 18, 2019, 01:41:29 AM by Morrokain »
Logged

Pleasehelpme

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: Archean market bug.
« Reply #3 on: November 18, 2019, 06:01:42 AM »

The glitch affected port Tse, mairaath, lost astropolis, volturn, askonia, crour, Asher, gilled, umbra, nortia, jangle, and asharu. Sorry about the confusion over which markets were affected.
« Last Edit: November 18, 2019, 06:04:02 AM by Pleasehelpme »
Logged

Morrokain

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 1082
  • Megalith Dreadnought - Archean Order
    • View Profile
Re: Archean market bug.
« Reply #4 on: November 18, 2019, 09:55:15 AM »

Hmm ok I must be missing something. How is it affecting them? No comm directory or supply and demand at any of those colonies?? Are they still owned by their respective factions?
Logged

Pleasehelpme

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: Archean market bug.
« Reply #5 on: November 18, 2019, 11:09:04 AM »

The factions still control them, but it does not show them producing resources and you can't buy resources at the market, just mod specs and weapons. (If you go to the global market data it shows they are producing them) I attached a file of mairaath's commodities with the bug. They're still owned by their original factions. Please ask if you need any more pictures/context.
« Last Edit: November 18, 2019, 11:13:25 AM by Pleasehelpme »
Logged

Morrokain

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 1082
  • Megalith Dreadnought - Archean Order
    • View Profile
Re: Archean market bug.
« Reply #6 on: November 18, 2019, 12:14:16 PM »

Thank you for the info! A few more things that will help now that I better understand where to look for issues:

1) You had said you can run the game stand-alone now without Nex. Is this happening there too?

2) Is it happening immediately upon generating a new game, or does it take some time for this to occur?

3) Are the industries for the colony showing up?

My initial hunch is that this is somehow related to adding industries via JSON and could also be related to the replace section of mod_info if it is not being read correctly.
Logged

Pleasehelpme

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: Archean market bug.
« Reply #7 on: November 18, 2019, 01:54:22 PM »

1)I didn't encounter the glitch while running with Nex.

2). The glitch shows up almost immediately upon starting a new game.

3) The industries still show up, but have a shortage of all resources like in the attached file, since the colony doesn't receive goods.

Thanks for the help!
Logged

Morrokain

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 1082
  • Megalith Dreadnought - Archean Order
    • View Profile
Re: Archean market bug.
« Reply #8 on: November 18, 2019, 02:31:58 PM »

Absolutely! Thanks for the context. It helps considerably. I'll look into it more later tonight!  :)

It has to be one of the recent changes I made I would imagine.
Logged

Morrokain

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 1082
  • Megalith Dreadnought - Archean Order
    • View Profile
Re: Archean market bug.
« Reply #9 on: November 18, 2019, 07:12:40 PM »

I removed the dead links to the older versions of the mod, but if you have a second would you mind trying a couple older versions like 1.3.4a or even 1.3.3 and see if these also produce the same problem?

That way I can narrow down what exact changes are causing this. Its very strange that it is only affecting a select number of markets in each system instead of all markets that the JSON file tries to implement. I only say this because if it was operating system related as far as replacing core Vanilla files then I would think that all markets would have the issue in each similarly affected system.

So maybe I can rule that out? Not yet sure.
Logged

Pleasehelpme

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: Archean market bug.
« Reply #10 on: November 19, 2019, 03:31:09 AM »

alright, well I tried all the versions up to 1.3.3 and it seemed that they still had the same bug.
Logged

Pleasehelpme

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: Archean market bug.
« Reply #11 on: November 19, 2019, 04:18:32 AM »

So I tried it without Nex and found the glitch still affecting some planets. Sorry I didn't realize earlier but I hope it helps.
Logged

Morrokain

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 1082
  • Megalith Dreadnought - Archean Order
    • View Profile
Re: Archean market bug.
« Reply #12 on: November 19, 2019, 10:17:58 AM »

Thanks for trying the different versions at least I can rule out recent changes now.

It kind of sounds system-specific at this point which is a real pain.  :-\

I will try some more things to reproduce it later today and I've reached out to the modding community and Alex for some assistance with this. It honestly sounds a lot like an earlier issue I was having in .9 with the replace array that would only affect users on certain operating systems.

1)I didn't encounter the glitch while running with Nex.

So I tried it without Nex and found the glitch still affecting some planets. Sorry I didn't realize earlier but I hope it helps.

Now I'm a little confused.  ???

Was this originally happening with Nex but now it is also happening without Nex? Or vice-versa?
Logged

Pleasehelpme

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: Archean market bug.
« Reply #13 on: November 19, 2019, 10:28:46 AM »

Sorry for the confusion.

The glitch originally occurred while I was running with nex, since originally I couldn't run it on it's own. I tried it on it's own without nex after we got it running and still encountered it.

Thanks for trying to help :)
Logged

Morrokain

  • Admiral
  • *****
  • Posts: 1082
  • Megalith Dreadnought - Archean Order
    • View Profile
Re: Archean market bug.
« Reply #14 on: November 19, 2019, 06:11:07 PM »

I got this figured out (I'm pretty sure).  :)

There is nothing I can do to fix this on my end because it depends on your operating system (please let me know what yours is so I can provide solutions to troubleshooting on the mod main page- if you get it to work), but your solution is to play around with the delimiters of the replace array for these particular files.

*EDIT* Sorry! This definitely isn't clear enough. I'm in too much of a hurry today it seems.

Anyway, for some relevant details:

1) The replace array is found in the mod_info.json file. See example below. You'll see the point where the market section starts is the last line of the first example. The full portion that needs to be edited is featured in the second example below the first one.

Example 1:
Code
{
  "id":"archeus",
"name":"Archean Order",
"version":"1.3.4d",
  "author":"Morrokain",
"description":"A complete rebalance of Starsector that focuses on smaller weapons, more fighters and a heavy addition of lore content. Almost all weapons and ships have been reworked to some degree and many added. Tutorials, tooltips, descriptions and hints have been updated to explain new facets of gameplay, or, use the Tactics Manual (.doc in mod folder) as a reference! Enjoy!",
  "gameVersion":"0.9.1a",
"modPlugin":"data.scripts.ArcheusModPlugin",
"jars": ["Archean Order TC v0.9.1a.jar"],
  "totalConversion":"true",
  "replace":["data\\weapons\\weapon_data.csv",
       "data\\hulls\\ship_data.csv",
       "data\\hulls\\wing_data.csv",
       "data\\config\\title_screen_variants.csv",
       "data\\config\\exerelinFactionConfig/hegemony.json",
       "data\\campaign\\sim_opponents.csv",
       "data\\campaign\\special_items.csv",
       "data\\campaign\\econ/aztlan.json",

.... etc

Example 2:
Code

         "data\\campaign\\econ/aztlan.json",
         "data\\campaign\\econ/arcadia.json",
         "data\\campaign\\econ/askonia.json",
         "data\\campaign\\econ/eos.json",
         "data\\campaign\\econ/isirah.json",
         "data\\campaign\\econ/canaan.json",
         "data\\campaign\\econ/algebbar.json",
         "data\\campaign\\econ/kumarikandam.json",
         "data\\campaign\\econ/magec.json",
         "data\\campaign\\econ/naraka.json",
         "data\\campaign\\econ/valhalla.json",
         "data\\campaign\\econ/samarra.json",
         "data\\campaign\\econ/mayasura.json",
         "data\\campaign\\econ/thule.json",
         "data\\campaign\\econ/tyle.json",
         "data\\campaign\\econ/yma.json",
         "data\\campaign\\econ/zagan.json",
         "data\\campaign\\econ/corvus.json",


2) mod_info.json is found in the Archean Order mod folder. It is at the top level of the mod. You can open it with Notepad.

See example image in the spoiler if this is unclear:

Spoiler

[close]

Now, for the fix:

Try replacing the market section only (seen above) with:

Code

         "data\\campaign\\econ\\aztlan.json",
         "data\\campaign\\econ\\arcadia.json",
         "data\\campaign\\econ\\askonia.json",
         "data\\campaign\\econ\\eos.json",
         "data\\campaign\\econ\\isirah.json",
         "data\\campaign\\econ\\canaan.json",
         "data\\campaign\\econ\\algebbar.json",
         "data\\campaign\\econ\\kumarikandam.json",
         "data\\campaign\\econ\\magec.json",
         "data\\campaign\\econ\\naraka.json",
         "data\\campaign\\econ\\valhalla.json",
         "data\\campaign\\econ\\samarra.json",
         "data\\campaign\\econ\\mayasura.json",
         "data\\campaign\\econ\\thule.json",
         "data\\campaign\\econ\\tyle.json",
         "data\\campaign\\econ\\yma.json",
         "data\\campaign\\econ\\zagan.json",
         "data\\campaign\\econ\\corvus.json",


Or:

Code

         "data\campaign\econ\aztlan.json",
         "data\campaign\econ\arcadia.json",
         "data\campaign\econ\askonia.json",
         "data\campaign\econ\eos.json",
         "data\campaign\econ\isirah.json",
         "data\campaign\econ\canaan.json",
         "data\campaign\econ\algebbar.json",
         "data\campaign\econ\kumarikandam.json",
         "data\campaign\econ\magec.json",
         "data\campaign\econ\naraka.json",
         "data\campaign\econ\valhalla.json",
         "data\campaign\econ\samarra.json",
         "data\campaign\econ\mayasura.json",
         "data\campaign\econ\thule.json",
         "data\campaign\econ\tyle.json",
         "data\campaign\econ\yma.json",
         "data\campaign\econ\zagan.json",
         "data\campaign\econ\corvus.json",


Or:

Code

         "data/campaign/econ/aztlan.json",
         "data/campaign/econ/arcadia.json",
         "data/campaign/econ/askonia.json",
         "data/campaign/econ/eos.json",
         "data/campaign/econ/isirah.json",
         "data/campaign/econ/canaan.json",
         "data/campaign/econ/algebbar.json",
         "data/campaign/econ/kumarikandam.json",
         "data/campaign/econ/magec.json",
         "data/campaign/econ/naraka.json",
         "data/campaign/econ/valhalla.json",
         "data/campaign/econ/samarra.json",
         "data/campaign/econ/mayasura.json",
         "data/campaign/econ/thule.json",
         "data/campaign/econ/tyle.json",
         "data/campaign/econ/yma.json",
         "data/campaign/econ/zagan.json",
         "data/campaign/econ/corvus.json",


Or:

Code

         "data/campaign/econ\aztlan.json",
         "data/campaign/econ\arcadia.json",
         "data/campaign/econ\askonia.json",
         "data/campaign/econ\eos.json",
         "data/campaign/econ\isirah.json",
         "data/campaign/econ\canaan.json",
         "data/campaign/econ\algebbar.json",
         "data/campaign/econ\kumarikandam.json",
         "data/campaign/econ\magec.json",
         "data/campaign/econ\naraka.json",
         "data/campaign/econ\valhalla.json",
         "data/campaign/econ\samarra.json",
         "data/campaign/econ\mayasura.json",
         "data/campaign/econ\thule.json",
         "data/campaign/econ\tyle.json",
         "data/campaign/econ\yma.json",
         "data/campaign/econ\zagan.json",
         "data/campaign/econ\corvus.json",


That kind of thing. Only replace the section that includes the "econ" part, however, or you may cause additional issues.
« Last Edit: November 19, 2019, 08:06:58 PM by Morrokain »
Logged
Pages: [1] 2